AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 8 Teams

Round 8 Teams
May
12
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 12th May 2011

Geelong Cats v Collingwood

MCG – Fri May 13, 7:40pm

Geelong Cats


B:

Josh Hunt, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright

HB:
Matthew Scarlett, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie

C: David Wojcinski, Joel Corey, James Kelly

HF: Travis Varcoe,
Steve Johnson, Paul Chapman

F: Daniel Menzel, James Podsiadly, Cameron Ling

Foll:
Brad Ottens, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood

I/C: Darren Milburn, Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Mitch Duncan
Emg: Allen Christensen, Josh Cowan, Nathan Vardy


In:
Steve Johnson, Cameron Ling
Out: Cameron Mooney (Knee), Allen Christensen

Milestones: Joel Selwood – 100 games


Collingwood


B:
Leon Davis, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien

HB:
Alan Toovey, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw

C: Dale Thomas, Dane Swan, Simon Buckley

HF: Brad Dick, Chris Dawes, Luke Ball

F: Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom

Foll:
Cameron Wood, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair

I/C: Sharrod Wellingham, Leigh Brown, Andrew Krakouer, Chris Tarrant
Emg: Tyson Goldsack, Dayne Beams, Lachlan Keeffe


In:
Chris Tarrant

Out: Ben Johnson (Back)



North Melbourne v Melbourne

ES – Sat May 14, 2:10pm
 

North Melbourne


B:

Jamie Macmillan, Nathan Grima, Scott Thompson

HB:
Daniel Pratt, Michael Firrito, Brady Rawlings

C: Benjamin Speight, Shaun Atley, Brent Harvey

HF: Scott McMahon, Aaron Edwards, Lindsay Thomas

F: Samuel Wright, Drew Petrie, Jack Ziebell

Foll:
Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Daniel Wells

I/C: Lachlan Hansen, Leigh Adams, Ben Cunnington, Kieran Harper
Emg: Cruize Garlett, Cameron Richardson, Cameron Pedersen


In:
Aaron Edwards, Lachlan Hansen
Out: Liam Anthony, Cameron Pedersen


Melbourne


B:
James Frawley, Matthew Warnock, Clint Bartram

HB:
Nathan Jones, Colin Garland, Luke Tapscott

C: Ricky Petterd, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green

HF: Colin Sylvia, Liam Jurrah, Addam Maric

F: Jordan Gysberts, Jack Watts, Aaron Davey

Foll:
Stefan Martin, Brent Moloney, Jack Trengove

I/C: Michael Newton, Austin Wonaeamirri, Jamie Bennell, Rohan Bail
Emg: Matthew Bate, Neville Jetta, Joel Macdonald


In:
Michael Newton, Stefan Martin, Jamie Bennell
Out: Matthew Bate, Mark Jamar (Injured), Jack Grimes (Injured)



Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns

AS – Sat May 14, 2:40pm
 

Adelaide


B:

Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Luke Thompson

HB:
Nathan van Berlo, James Sellar, Michael Doughty

C: Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas

HF: Chris Knights, Shaun McKernan, Ricky Henderson

F: Jack Gunston, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Jaensch

Foll:
Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly

I/C: Christopher Schmidt, Matthew Wright, Richard Tambling, Brodie Smith
Emg: Myke Cook, Taylor Walker, Jared Petrenko


In:
James Sellar, Jack Gunston, Richard Tambling
Out: Brad Symes, Taylor Walker, Jared Petrenko


Gold Coast Suns


B:
Karmichael Hunt, Nathan Bock, Seb Tape

HB:
Campbell Brown, Steven May, Jarrod Harbrow

C: Sam Iles, David Swallow, Trent McKenzie

HF: Nathan Krakouer, Tom Lynch, Liam Patrick

F: Brandon Matera, Sam Day, Jared Brennan

Foll:
Zac Smith, Michael Rischitelli, Gary Ablett

I/C: Joseph Daye, Tom Nicholls, Daniel Stanley, Matt Shaw
Emg: Maverick Weller, Jack Hutchins, Dion Prestia


In:
Tom Nicholls, Campbell Brown, Steven May, Seb Tape
Out: Josh Toy, Daniel Harris (Hip), Jack Hutchins, Daniel Gorringe (Hamstring)
New:
Tom Nicholls (Sandringham Dragons, VIC)



Brisbane Lions v Essendon

G – Sat May 14, 7:10pm
 

Brisbane Lions


B:

Josh Drummond, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath

HB:
Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock

C: Tom Rockliff, Simon Black, Luke Power

HF: Jesse O’Brien, Mitchell Clark, James Polkinghorne

F: Todd Banfield, Joel Patfull, Bryce Retzlaff

Foll:
Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich

I/C: Cheynee Stiller, Sam Sheldon, Ryan Harwood, Rohan Bewick
Emg: Matt Austin, Broc McCauley, Joshua Green


In:
Sam Sheldon, Ryan Harwood, Rohan Bewick
Out: Tom Collier, Andrew Raines (Concussion), Claye Beams (Ankle)


Essendon


B:
David Myers, Michael Hurley, Henry Slattery

HB:
Dyson Heppell, Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker

C: Leroy Jetta, Jobe Watson, Ben Howlett

HF: Angus Monfries, Patrick Ryder, Jake Melksham

F: David Zaharakis, David Hille, Kyle Reimers

Foll:
Tom Bellchambers, Mark McVeigh, Sam Lonergan

I/C: Heath Hocking, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Kyle Hardingham, Stewart Crameri
Emg: Brent Prismall, Travis Colyer, Michael Hibberd


In:
David Myers

Out: Brent Stanton (Shoulder)



Sydney Swans v Port Adelaide

SCG – Sat May 14, 7:40pm
 

Sydney Swans


B:

Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ted Richards, Alex Johnson

HB:
Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nicholas Smith

C: Rhyce Shaw, Craig Bird, Jarrad McVeigh

HF: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Daniel Hannebery

F: Andrejs Everitt, Adam Goodes, Ryan O’Keefe

Foll:
Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Josh P. Kennedy

I/C: Martin Mattner, Lewis Jetta, Nathan Gordon, Luke Parker
Emg: Jarred Moore, Lewis Johnston, Mark Seaby


In:
Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Luke Parker
Out: Jarred Moore, Mike Pyke (Quad)
New:
Luke Parker (Dandenong Stingrays)


Port Adelaide


B:
Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove

HB:
Michael Pettigrew, Troy Chaplin, Jasper Pittard

C: Steven Salopek, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes

HF: Matthew Broadbent, Jay Schulz,
Robert Gray

F: Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff, Daniel Motlop

Foll:
Dean Brogan, Hamish Hartlett, Matt Thomas

I/C: Danyle Pearce, Daniel Stewart, Simon Phillips, Ben Jacobs
Emg: Jacob Surjan, Mitchell Banner, Andrew Moore


In:
Steven Salopek, Matt Thomas, Ben Jacobs
Out: David Rodan (Knee), Paul Stewart, Cameron Hitchcock
New:
Ben Jacobs (Sandringham Dragons)



Hawthorn v St Kilda

MCG – Sun May 15, 1:10pm
 

Hawthorn

B:
Thomas Murphy, Stephen Gilham, Brent Guerra

HB:
Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Luke Hodge

C: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Matt Suckling

HF: Brendan Whitecross, Lance Franklin, Chance Bateman

F: Shaun Burgoyne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis

Foll:
David Hale, Liam Shiels, Brad Sewell

I/C: Xavier Ellis, Michael Osborne, Clinton Young, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shane Savage, Luke Breust, Paul Puopolo

In: Michael Osborne, Ryan Schoenmakers, Luke Breust, Matt Suckling, David Hale
Out: Rick Ladson, Brent Renouf (Hamstring)
New:
Luke Breust (Temora/NSW-ACT U18)

Milestones: Brent Guerra – 200 games


St Kilda


B:
Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Steven Baker

HB:
Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt

C: Brendon Goddard, Jack Steven, Sam Gilbert

HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider

F: Stephen Milne, Arryn Siposs, David Armitage

Foll:
Justin Koschitzke, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray

I/C: Jason Blake, Clinton Jones, Ben McEvoy, Nicholas Winmar, Jamie Cripps, Ryan Gamble, Dean Polo


In:
Farren Ray, Zac Dawson, Nicholas Winmar, Ryan Gamble, Dean Polo
Out: Raphael Clarke, Leigh Montagna (Suspension)
New: Nicholas Winmar (Scarborough), Dean Polo (Richmond)

Milestones: Nick Dal Santo – 200 games


Western Bulldogs v Richmond

ES – Sun May 15, 2:10pm
 

Western Bulldogs

B:
Brennan Stack, Lukas Markovic, Dale Morris

HB:
Liam Picken, Ryan Hargrave, Robert Murphy

C: Daniel Cross, Ryan Griffen, Justin Sherman

HF: Callan Ward, Liam Jones, Josh Hill

F: Jarrad Grant, William Minson, Daniel Giansiracusa

Foll:
Ben Hudson, Matthew Boyd, Adam Cooney

I/C: Dylan Addison, Lindsay Gilbee, James Mulligan, Brodie Moles, Nathan Djerrkura, Mitchell Wallis, Thomas Liberatore


In:
Dylan Addison, Ryan Hargrave, James Mulligan, Nathan Djerrkura, Thomas Liberatore
Out: Tom L. Williams (Ankle), Zephaniah Skinner
New:
James Mulligan (Southport QLD)

Milestones: Liam Picken – 50 games


Richmond


B:
Chris Newman, Alex Rance, Jake Batchelor

HB:
Brett Deledio, Luke McGuane, Dylan Grimes

C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards

HF: Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Shaun Grigg

F: Matthew White, Jack Riewoldt, Brad Miller

Foll:
Angus Graham, Daniel Jackson, Nathan Foley

I/C: Robin Nahas, Mitchell Farmer, Jeromey Webberley, Ben Nason, Reece Conca, Bradley Helbig, Bachar Houli


In:
Mitchell Farmer, Jeromey Webberley, Bradley Helbig

Milestones: Trent Cotchin – 50 games

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle

PS – Sun May 15, 2:40pm
 

West Coast Eagles

B:
Shannon Hurn, Darren Glass, Ashley Smith

HB:
Sam Butler, Will Schofield, Scott Selwood

C: Andrew Embley, Matthew Priddis, Matthew Rosa

HF: Luke Shuey, Josh Kennedy, Mark Nicoski

F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Jack Darling

Foll:
Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr

I/C: Chris Masten, Bradley Ebert, Nic Naitanui, Patrick McGinnity, Brad Sheppard, Gerrick Weedon, Andrew Gaff


In:
Chris Masten, Patrick McGinnity, Andrew Gaff

Milestones: Scott Selwood – 50 games

Fremantle


B:
Greg Broughton, Antoni Grover, Paul Duffield

HB:
Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Adam McPhee

C: Matthew de Boer, Matthew Pavlich, Nathan Fyfe

HF: Stephen Hill, Michael Johnson, Jay Van Berlo

F: Hayden Ballantyne, Christopher Mayne, Kepler Bradley

Foll:
Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Nick Lower

I/C: Ryan Crowley, Rhys Palmer, Clancee Pearce, Jesse Crichton, Jonathon Griffin, Jayden Pitt, Jack Anthony

In:
Ryan Crowley, Jesse Crichton, Jonathon Griffin, Jack Anthony
Out: Dylan Roberton

New: Jonathon Griffin (East Fremantle), Jack Anthony (Collingwood)