AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 3 Teams

Round 3 Teams
Apr
7
59 0

Written by AFL Online on 7th Apr 2011

Friday, 7:50pm AEST, MCG

COLLINGWOOD
B: Shaw, Tarrant, Toovey
HB: O’Brien, Reid, Maxwell
C: Krakouer, Ball, Thomas
HF: Beams, Dawes, Pendlebury
F: Sidebottom, Brown, Cloke
FOLL: Jolly, Swan, Didak
I/C: Davis, Blair, Johnson, Wellingham
EMG: Keefe, Macaffer, Wood
IN: Maxwell, Davis
OUT: Macaffer, Buckley (groin)

CARLTON
B: Watson, Jamison, Laidler
HB: Russell, Thornton, Duigan
C: Simpson, Gibbs, Scotland
HF: Yarran, Waite, Murphy
F: Betts, Hampson, Garlett
FOLL: Warnock, Walker, Judd
I/C: Carrazzo, Collins, Curnow, Robinson
EMG: Armfield, White, Ellard
IN: Jamison, Collins
OUT: Armfield, White
NEW: Andrew Collins (Richmond)

Saturday, 2:10pm AEST, Etihad Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Stack, Lake, Morris
HB: Murphy, Williams, Picken
C: Sherman, Boyd, Cross
HF: Higgins, Hall, Hill
F: Grant, Roughead, Giansiracusa
FOLL: Hudson, Cooney, Griffen
I/C: Markovic, Liberatore, Gilbee, Ward
EMG: Jones, Djerrkura, Wallis
IN: Lake, Gilbee
OUT: Jones, Djerrkura

GOLD COAST
B: Coad, Bock, Brown
HB: Krakouer, Hunt, Tape
C: Harbrow, Harris, Rischitelli
HF: Stanley, Dixon, Bennell
F: Brennan, Gorringe, Matera,
FOLL: Smith, Swallow, Ablett
I/C: Weller, Magin, McKenzie Prestia
EMG: Lock, Toy, Shaw
IN: Gorringe, Weller, Coad
OUT: Fraser (ankle), Lock, Toy

NEW: Daniel Gorringe (Norwood), Maverick Weller (Tasmania U18s), Michael Coad (Sturt)

Saturday, 2:40pm CST, AAMI Stadium

ADELAIDE
B: Johncock, Rutten, Stevens
HB: Tambling, Davis, Symes
C: van Berlo, Otten, Smith
HF: Knights, Walker, Dangerfield
F: Henderson, Tippett, Douglas
FOLL: Maric, Thompson, Reilly
I/C: Vince, Martin, McKernan, Jaensch
EMG: Moran, Cook, Petrenko
IN: Tippett, Symes, Martin, Jaensch
OUT: Doughty (quad), Mackay (shoulder), Porplyzia (shoulder), Sloane (jaw, thumb)

FREMANTLE
B: Johnson, Grover, Crowley
HB: Broughton, McPharlin, Duffield
C: Mundy, de Boer, Fyfe
HF: Bradley, Pavlich, Hill
F: Ballantyne, Mayne, Pitt
FOLL: Sandilands, McPhee, Lower
I/C: Roberton, Walters, Palmer, Suban
EMG: van Berlo, Crichton, Anthony
IN: Pitt
OUT: van Berlo

Saturday, 7:10pm AEST, MCG

RICHMOND
B: Newman, Astbury, Conca
HB: Deledio, Connors, Batchelor
C: Cotchin, Martin, Edwards
HF: Morton, Vickery, Grigg
F: Helbig, Riewoldt, Houli
FOLL: Graham, Jackson, Foley
I/C: Nahas, King, White, Grimes
EMG: Nason, Dea, Tuck
IN: Grimes
OUT: McGuane (susp.)

HAWTHORN
B: Ladson, Gilham, Stratton
HB: Bruce, Gibson, Birchall
C: Bateman, Mitchell, Shiels
HF: Young, Franklin, Burgoyne
F: Lewis, Roughead, Osborne
FOLL: Renouf, Hodge, Sewell
I/C: Savage, Suckling, Ellis, Hale
EMG: Puopolo, Guerra, Whitecross
IN: Ellis
OUT: Rioli (susp.)

Saturday, 6:10pm WST, Patersons Stadium

WEST COAST
B: Brown, Glass, Hurn
HB:Butler, Mackenzie, S.Selwood
C: Rosa, Priddis, Embley
HF: Ebert, Kennedy, Shuey
F: Darling, Lynch, Nicoski
FOLL: Cox, A.Selwood, Kerr
I/C: McGinnity, Naitanui, Schofield, Gaff
EMG: Swift, Sheppard, Hams
IN: Butler, Mackenzie
OUT: Waters (elbow), Sheppard

SYDNEY
B: Bevan, Richards, Mattner
HB: Shaw, Grundy, Johnson
C: McGlynn, Jack, Smith
HF: J.Bolton, Reid, Goodes
F: O’Keefe, White, Hannebery
FOLL: Mumford, Kennedy, McVeigh
I/C: Rohan, Jetta, Bird, Everitt
EMG: Pyke, Meredith, Lamb
IN: Johnson
OUT: Meredith
NEW: Alex Johnson (Oakleigh U18s)

Sunday, 1:10pm AEST, MCG

MELBOURNE
B: Bartram, Frawley, Tapscott
HB: Rivers, Garland, Bennell
C: Sylvia, Grimes, Bail
HF: Wonaeamirri, Martin, Trengove
F: Green, Jurrah, Gysberts
FOLL: Jamar, Moloney, Davey
I/C from: Petterd, Warnock, Dunn, Jones, Morton, Watts, Strauss
IN: Warnock, Morton, Wonaeamirri, Strauss, Gysberts
OUT: Maric, Jetta

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Stiller, Merrett, Adcock
HB: McGrath, Patfull, Hanley
C: Redden, Black, Rockliff
HF: O’Brien, Lester, Power
F: Polkinghorne, Clark, Banfield
FOLL: Leuenberger, Rich, Raines
I/C from: Collier, Buchanan, Cornelius, Beams, McCauley, Polec, Bewick
IN: Collier, Cornelius, Polec
OUT:

Sunday, 2:10pm AEST, Skilled Stadium

GEELONG
B: Milburn, Scarlett, J.Hunt
HB: Enright, Taylor, T.Hunt
C: Johnson, Ling, Kelly
HF: Stokes, Mooney, Varcoe
F: Chapman, Hawkins, Bartel
FOLL: Ottens, Corey, Selwood
I/C from: Duncan, Podsiadly, Christensen, Menzel, Gillies, West, Cowan
IN: Selwood, West, Mooney, Cowan, Scarlett, Gillies
OUT: Mackie (ankle), Wojcinski (achilles), Guthrie
NEW: Josh Cowan (North Ballarat U18s)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Logan, Carlile, Trengove
HB: Hartlett, Chaplin, P.Stewart
C: Boak, Thomas, K.Cornes
HF: Broadbent, C.Cornes, Gray
F: Irons, J.Westhoff, D.Motlop
FOLL: Brogan, Pearce, Rodan
I/C from: Salopek, D.Stewart, Surjan, Banner, O’Shea, Pittard, Davenport
IN: D.Motlop, Salopek, Surjan, Hartlett, Banner
OUT: Cassisi (knee), Hitchcock

Sunday, 4:40pm AEST, Etihad Stadium

ST KILDA
B: Ray, Dawson, Clarke
HB: Gilbert, Fisher, Gwilt
C: Gram, Goddard, Montagna
HF: Steven, Riewoldt, Peake
F: Dal Santo, Archer, Milne
FOLL: McEvoy, Dempster, Armitage
I/C from: Gamble, Jones, Winmar, Stanley, Koschitzke, Schneider, Smith
IN: Koschitzke, Schneider, Steven, Stanley, Smith, Winmar
OUT: Hayes (knee), Baker (foot), Blake
NEW: Alistair Smith (Perth), Nicholas Winmar (Scarborough)

ESSENDON
B: Hardingham, Fletcher, Dempsey
HB: Heppell, Hooker, Hocking
C: Winderlich, Watson, Stanton
HF: Melksham, Ryder, Jetta
F: Crameri, Hurley, Zaharakis
FOLL: Bellchambers, Howlett, McVeigh
I/C from: Lovett-Murray, Lonergan, Prismall, Davey, Gumbleton, Monfries, Colyer
IN: Monfries, Gumbleton, Prismall, Colyer
OUT: Myers (hand)