AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 4 Teams

Round 4 Teams
Apr
14
16 0

Written by AFL Online on 14th Apr 2011

Richmond v Collingwood

MCG – Fri Apr 15, 7:40pm

Richmond

B:
Chris Newman, David Astbury, Reece Conca

HB:
Brett Deledio, Will Thursfield, Jake Batchelor

C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards

HF: Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Shaun Grigg

F: Bradley Helbig, Jack Riewoldt, Bachar Houli

Foll:
Angus Graham, Daniel Jackson, Nathan Foley

I/C: Matthew White, Robin Nahas, Dylan Grimes, Brad Miller

Emg:
Shane Tuck, Matt Dea, Ben Nason

In: Will Thursfield, Brad Miller

Out:
Daniel Connors (Leg), Mitch Morton

New:
Brad Miller (Melbourne)

Collingwood

B: Heath Shaw, Chris Tarrant, Alan Toovey

HB:
Heritier O’Brien, Ben Reid, Nick Maxwell

C: Andrew Krakouer, Luke Ball, Dale Thomas

HF: Dayne Beams, Chris Dawes, Scott Pendlebury

F: Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Travis Cloke

Foll:
Cameron Wood, Dane Swan, Alan Didak

I/C: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Sharrod Wellingham, Jarryd Blair

Emg: Brad Dick, Tyson Goldsack, John McCarthy

In: Cameron Wood

Out: Darren Jolly (Knee)

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles

AU – Sat Apr 16, 2:10pm

Hawthorn

B:
Rick Ladson, Stephen Gilham, Cameron Bruce

HB:
Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Matt Suckling

C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Liam Shiels

HF: Clinton Young, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne

F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis

Foll:
Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell

I/C: Xavier Ellis, Brent Guerra, Shane Savage, David Hale

Emg:
Brendan Whitecross, Thomas Murphy, Paul Puopolo

In: Sam Mitchell, Cyril Rioli

Out:
Michael Osborne (Calf), Benjamin Stratton (Knee)

West Coast Eagles

B: Mitch Brown, Darren Glass, Shannon Hurn

HB:
Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Scott Selwood

C: Matthew Rosa, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Embley

HF: Bradley Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey

F: Mark Nicoski, Quinten Lynch, Nic Naitanui

Foll:
Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr

I/C: Will Schofield, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Gaff, Jack Darling

Emg: Thomas Swift, Patrick McGinnity, Brad Sheppard

In: Bradd Dalziell

Out: Patrick McGinnity

Milestones: Darren Glass – 200 games

Carlton v Essendon

MCG – Sat Apr 16, 2:10pm

Carlton

B:
Simon White, Michael Jamison, Andrew Carrazzo

HB:
Nick Duigan, Jeremy Laidler, Jordan Russell

C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Christopher Yarran

HF: Eddie Betts, Jarrad Waite, Kade Simpson

F: Shaun Hampson, Lachlan Henderson, Jeffrey Garlett

Foll:
Robert Warnock, Marc Murphy, Bryce Gibbs

I/C: Andrew Walker, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Collins, Edward Curnow

Emg:
Dennis Armfield, David Ellard, Kane Lucas

In: Lachlan Henderson, Simon White

Out:
Bret Thornton, Matthew Watson

Essendon

B: Kyle Hardingham, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey

HB:
Nathan Lovett-Murray, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell

C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Mark McVeigh

HF: Jason Winderlich, Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis

F: Angus Monfries, Patrick Ryder, Stewart Crameri

Foll:
Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, Heath Hocking

I/C: Sam Lonergan, Leroy Jetta, Brent Prismall, Jake Melksham

Emg: David Hille, Alwyn Davey, Kyle Reimers

In: Brent Prismall

Out: Alwyn Davey

Sydney Swans v Geelong Cats

SCG – Sat Apr 16, 7:10pm

Sydney Swans

B:
Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner

HB:
Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson

C: Ben McGlynn, Kieren Jack, Nicholas Smith

HF: Jude Bolton, Sam Reid, Adam Goodes

F: Ryan O’Keefe, Jesse White, Josh P. Kennedy

Foll:
Shane Mumford, Craig Bird, Jarrad McVeigh

I/C: Daniel Hannebery, Gary Rohan, Lewis Jetta, Andrejs Everitt

Emg:
Mike Pyke, Byron Sumner, Luke Parker

Geelong Cats

B: Corey Enright, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt

HB:
James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie

C: Steve Johnson, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel

HF: Travis Varcoe, Cameron Mooney, Mathew Stokes

F: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Daniel Menzel

Foll:
Brad Ottens, Joel Corey, Joel Selwood

I/C: Tom Lonergan, Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski, Taylor Hunt

Emg: Trent West, Allen Christensen, Josh Cowan

In: Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie, David Wojcinski

Out: Tom Hawkins (Back), Mitch Duncan (Soreness), Allen Christensen

Milestones: Josh Hunt – 150 games

Port Adelaide v Adelaide

AS – Sat Apr 16, 7:10pm

Port Adelaide

B:
Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove

HB:
Michael Pettigrew, Troy Chaplin, Jacob Surjan

C: Travis Boak, Matt Thomas, Paul Stewart

HF: Matthew Broadbent, Chad Cornes, Robert Gray

F: Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff, Daniel Motlop

Foll:
Dean Brogan, Hamish Hartlett, David Rodan

I/C: Steven Salopek, Jasper Pittard, Cameron Hitchcock, Cameron O’Shea

Emg:
Mitchell Banner, Jason Davenport, Jarrad Irons

In: Brett Ebert, Michael Pettigrew, Steven Salopek, Jacob Surjan, Cameron Hitchcock

Out:
Kane Cornes, Danyle Pearce, Jason Davenport, Daniel Stewart, Jarrad Irons

Milestones: Robert Gray – 50 games

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Richard Tambling

HB:
Brad Symes, Luke Thompson, Nathan van Berlo

C: Brodie Martin, Patrick Dangerfield, Brodie Smith

HF: Chris Knights, Taylor Walker, Bernie Vince

F: Ricky Henderson, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Jaensch

Foll:
Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson,
Brent Reilly

I/C: Richard Douglas, Andy Otten, Myke Cook, Shaun McKernan

Emg: Brad Moran, Jack Gunston, Matthew Wright

In: Myke Cook, Luke Thompson

Out: Scott Stevens (Illness), Phil Davis (Shoulder)

New:
Luke Thompson (Geelong Falcons)

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne

G – Sun Apr 17, 2:10pm

Gold Coast Suns

B:
Nathan Bock, Karmichael Hunt, Seb Tape

HB:
Josh Toy, Michael Coad, Jarrod Harbrow

C: Michael Rischitelli, Gary Ablett, Matt Shaw

HF: Luke Russell, Charlie Dixon, Daniel Stanley

F: Josh Fraser, Daniel Gorringe, Brandon Matera

Foll:
Zac Smith, Daniel Harris, David Swallow

I/C: Jared Brennan, Maverick Weller, Alik Magin, Hayden Jolly, Trent McKenzie, Jack Hutchins, Dion Prestia

In: Luke Russell, Hayden Jolly, Josh Fraser, Josh Toy, Matt Shaw, Jack Hutchins

Out:
Nathan Krakouer, Campbell Brown (Suspension), Harley Bennell

New:
Luke Russell (Burnie Dockers, TAS), Hayden Jolly (Glenelg, SA), Matt Shaw (Dandenong, VIC), Jack Hutchins (Sandringham Dragons, VIC)

Melbourne

B: Luke Tapscott, James Frawley, Clint Bartram

HB:
Jared Rivers, Colin Garland, Jack Trengove

C: Jordan Gysberts, Jack Grimes, Rohan Bail

HF: Austin Wonaeamirri, Brad Green, Jamie Bennell

F: Liam Jurrah, Lynden Dunn, Aaron Davey

Foll:
Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Colin Sylvia

I/C: Nathan Jones, Ricky Petterd, Cale Morton, Addam Maric, Stefan Martin, Jack Watts, James Strauss

In: Ricky Petterd, Addam Maric, James Strauss

Fremantle v North Melbourne

PS – Sun Apr 17, 2:40pm

Fremantle

B:
Matthew de Boer, Antoni Grover, Adam McPhee

HB:
Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield

C: Nathan Fyfe, Nick Suban, David Mundy

HF: Kepler Bradley, Christopher Mayne, Stephen Hill

F: Hayden Ballantyne, Michael Johnson, Jayden Pitt

Foll:
Aaron Sandilands, Matthew Pavlich, Ryan Crowley

I/C: Garrick Ibbotson, Rhys Palmer, Michael Walters, Jay Van Berlo, Jesse Crichton, Dylan Roberton, Nick Lower

In: Garrick Ibbotson, Jay Van Berlo, Jesse Crichton

Milestones: Ryan Crowley – 100 games

North Melbourne

B: Brady Rawlings, Nathan Grima, Scott Thompson

HB:
Michael Firrito, Robert Tarrant, Cameron Richardson

C: Leigh Adams, Liam Anthony, Brent Harvey

HF: Daniel Wells, Lachlan Hansen, Scott McMahon

F: Samuel Wright, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas

Foll:
Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Cruize Garlett

I/C: Daniel Pratt, Aaron Edwards, Ben Warren, Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Atley, Cameron Pedersen

In: Daniel Pratt, Ben Warren, Cameron Pedersen