AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Finals week 1

AFL teams, Finals week 1
Sep
5
69 0

Written by Danielle on 5th Sep 2014

The 2014 AFL finals have arrived. Here are all of the teams for Finals Week 1:

 

HAWTHON v GEELONG
MCG – Friday 5 September 2014 – 7.50pm

Hawthorn

B Gibson, Lake, Stratton

HB Mitchell, Birchall, Langford

C Hill, Hodge, Smith

HF Breust, Spangher, Lewis

F Puopolo, Roughead, Gunston

Fol Hale, Shiels, Burgoyne

I/C Duryea, Ceglar, Sewell, Simpkin

Emg Hartung, McEvoy, Litherland

 

In Stratton, Hill, Hodge

Out Schoenmakers (Omitted), Hartung (Omitted), Litherland (Omitted)

 

Geelong Cats

B Taylor, Lonergan, Rivers

HB Mackie, Enright, Duncan

C Guthrie, Selwood, Bartel

HF Motlop, Blicavs, Murdoch

F Johnson, Hawkins, Stokes

Fol McIntosh, Caddy, Kelly

I/C Horlin-Smith, Thurlow, Varcoe, Walker

Emg Brown, McCarthy, Hartman

 

In Motlop, Johnson, McIntosh

Out Smedts (Omitted), McCarthy (Omitted), Brown (Omitted)

 

SYDNEY v FREMANTLE
ANZ Stadium – Saturday 6 September 2014 – 2.45pm

Sydney Swans

B Smith, Richards, Rampe

HB Malceski, Grundy, Shaw

C Hannebery, Kennedy, Rohan

HF Jetta, Franklin, McVeigh

F Goodes, Tippett, Cunningham

Fol Pyke, Jack, Parker

I/C Bird, Lloyd, McGlynn, Reid

Emg Laidler, Mitchell, Towers

 

In Kennedy, Franklin, Pyke, Bird, McGlynn

Out Biggs (Omitted), Towers (Omitted), Mitchell (Omitted), Naismith (Omitted), Jones (Omitted)

 

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield

HB Pearce, Silvagni, Mzungu

C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Hill

HF Taberner, Mayne, Ballantyne

F Walters, Pavlich, Clarke

Fol Sandilands, Mundy, Fyfe

I/C Griffin, Ibbotson, Barlow, Neale

Emg de Boer, Crozier, Pearce

 

In Silvagni, Fyfe, Griffin

Out Johnson (Back), Crozier (Omitted), Suban (Ankle)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v ESSENDON
MCG – Saturday 6 September 2014 – 7.15pm

North Melbourne

B McDonald, Thompson, Firrito

HB Gibson, Grima, Atley

C Dal Santo, Swallow, Bastinac

HF Greenwood, Brown, Wells

F Thomas, Petrie, Black

Fol Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell

I/C Jacobs, Wright, Macmillan, Turner

Emg Dumont, Wood, Mullett

 

In McDonald, Firrito, Greenwood, Thomas, Goldstein

Out Hansen (Hip), Currie (Omitted), Mullett (Omitted), Wood (Omitted), Adams (Concussion)

 

Essendon

B Baguley, Hooker, Dempsey

HB Winderlich, Hurley, Hibberd

C Goddard, Watson, Heppell

HF Chapman, Daniher, Stanton

F Zaharakis, Bellchambers, Merrett

Fol Ryder, Myers, Hocking

I/C Steinberg, Gleeson, Howlett, Colyer

Emg Ambrose, Merrett, Dell’Olio

 

In Myers, Steinberg

Out Ambrose (Omitted), Fantasia (Omitted)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND
Adelaide Oval – Sunday 7 September 2014 – 2.50pm

Port Adelaide

B Trengove, Carlile, Jonas

HB Broadbent, Hombsch, Pittard

C Cornes, Wines, Hartlett

HF Gray, Westhoff, Monfries

F Neade, Schulz, Wingard

Fol Lobbe, Boak, Ebert

I/C Moore, Impey, Polec, White, O’Shea, Newton, Mitchell (Three to be omitted)

 

In No Change

 

Richmond

B Newman, Rance, Grimes

HB Houli, Chaplin, Morris

C Vlastuin, Cotchin, Miles

HF Gordon, Griffiths, Deledio

F Edwards, Riewoldt, Martin

Fol Maric, Ellis, Grigg

I/C Foley, Batchelor, Petterd, Conca, Dea, Lloyd, Lennon(Three to be omitted)

 

In No Change

 

Source:
AFL, ‘AFL Team Line Ups’, http://www.afl.com.au/news/teams, Accessed 5th September 2014