AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 10

AFL teams, Round 10
May
23
6 0

Written by Danielle on 23rd May 2014

To begin Round 10 the Cats prepare to battle the Kangaroos at Simonds Stadium on Friday night.

Geelong brings in Jesse Stringer and Mathew Stokes who replace Steve Johnson who received a week suspension for making contact with Ryan Crowley in Round 9 while Taylor Hunt has been omitted.

North Melbourne has named Michael Firrito in the team while Scott McMahon has been omitted.

The Magpies will host the Eagles at the MCG on Saturday afternoon.

Collingwood welcomes Nathan Brown and Alex Fasolo into the side.

Meanwhile West Coast has included Josh Hill who will replace Mark LeCras who is serving a week suspension for rough conduct against Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS) in Round 8.

On Saturday night the Power clash with the Hawks at Adelaide Oval.

Port Adelaide has named Matthew Lobbe as Brent Renouf remains on the bench. Hawthorn has made a number of changes to their squad with Luke Hodge, Jonathon Ceglar, Brad Sewell and Liam Shiels being selected. Cyril Rioli  is recovering from a hamstring injury and  Josh Gibson is resting an injured shoulder while Jarryd Roughead is currently serving a week suspension for rough conduct against Ben McGlynn (Sydney) in Round 8.

GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE

Simonds Stadium – Friday May 23 2014 – 7:50pm

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Enright
HB Mackie, Taylor, Guthrie
C Blicavs, Selwood, Duncan
HF Varcoe, McIntosh, Stokes
F Murdoch, Hawkins, Bartel
FOL Simpson, Kelly, Horlin-Smith
I/C Sheringham, Bews, Stringer, Motlop
EMG Jansen, Hunt, Walker

IN Stringer, Stokes
OUT Hunt (Omitted), Johnson (Suspension)

North Melbourne

B McDonald, Tippett, Hansen
HB Dal Santo, D. Thompson, Greenwood
C Gibson, Swallow, Nahas
HF Thomas, Black, Adams
F Daw, Petrie, Harvey
FOL Goldstein, Ziebell, Cunnington
I/C Wright, Bastinac, Firrito, Atley
EMG Wood, Anthony, McMahon

IN Firrito
OUT McMahon (Omitted)

 

GWS v RICHMOND

Spotless Stadium – Saturday May 24 2014 – 1:40pm

Greater Western Sydney

B Cameron, Gilham, Hampton
HB Kennedy, Corr, Shaw
C Scully, Townsend, Tomlinson
HF Hoskin-Elliott, Patton, Whitfield
F Addison, Giles, Smith
FOL Mumford, Palmer, Ward
I/C Coniglio, Shiel, Kelly, Treloar
EMG Williams, Hunt, Jaksch

IN Addison,Townsend, Hampton, Gilham, Cameron, Treloar, Mumford
OUT Hunt (Omitted), Lamb (Omitted), Haynes (Ankle), Greene (Club Suspension), Phillips (Omitted), Frost (Omitted), Buntine (Omitted)

Richmond

B Chaplin, Grimes, Morris
HB Houli, Rance, McDonough
C Grigg, Foley, Conca
HF Martin, Griffiths, Deledio
F Thomas, Riewoldt, Vickery
FOL Hampson, Ellis, Cotchin
I/C Lennon, Edwards, Jackson, Dea
EMG Petterd, Miles, Lloyd

IN Grimes, Thomas, Dea
OUT Vlastuin (Finger), Lloyd (Omitted), Astbury (Knee)

 

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST

MCG – Saturday May 24 2014 – 4:40pm

Collingwood

B Maxwell, Frost, Toovey
HB Lumumba, Brown, Langdon
C Young, Macaffer, Sidebottom
HF Blair, White, Ball
F Elliott, Cloke, Swan
FOL Grundy, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C Goldsack, Fasolo, Witts, Williams
EMG Keeffe, Dwyer, Thomas

IN Brown, Fasolo
OUT Keeffe (Omitted), Sam (Omitted)

West Coast

B Mackenzie, Glass, Bennell
HB Yeo, Brown, Ellis
C Hurn, Priddis, Masten
HF Cripps, Darling, Wellingham
F Hill, Kennedy, Naitanui
FOL Cox, Selwood, Shuey
I/C Hutchings, Sheppard, Gaff, Rosa
EMG Schofield, McGinnity, Butler

IN Hill
OUT LeCras (Suspension)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN

Adelaide Oval – Saturday May 24 2014 – 7:40pm

Port Adelaide

B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Broadbent, Trengove, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Young, Westhoff, Monfries
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C White, Hartlett, Mitchell, Cassisi
EMG Neade, Newton, Stewart

IN Lobbe
OUT Renouf (Omitted)

Hawthorn

B Suckling, Schoenmakers, Duryea
HB Langford, Stratton, Birchall
C Lewis, Hodge, Shiels
HF Smith, Gunston, Hill
F Puopolo, Hale, Breust
FOL McEvoy, Sewell, Burgoyne
I/C Hallahan, Ceglar, Hartung, Simpkin
EMG Woodward, Cheney, O’Brien

IN Hodge, Shiels, Sewell, Ceglar
OUT Cheney (Omitted), Rioli (Hamstring), Gibson (Shoulder), Roughead (Suspension)

 

GOLD COAST v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Metricon Stadium – Sunday May 25 – 3:20pm

Gold Coast

B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, Thompson, McKenzie
C Harbrow, Ablett, Rischitelli
HF Hall, Lynch, Stanley
F Dixon, Day, Matera
FOL Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Shaw, Swallow, Hutchins, Sexton, Bennell, Russell, Taylor (Three to be omitted)

 

IN Hutchins, Kolodjashnij, Taylor

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Roughead, Wood
HB Higgins, Morris, Murphy
C Cooney, Griffen, Macrae
HF Giansiracusa, Stringer, Tutt
F Dahlhaus, Crameri, Roberts
FOL Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C Bontempelli, Wallis, Goodes, Stevens, Smith, Hrovat, Hunter (Three to be omitted)

IN Bontempelli, Wallis, Goodes, Roughead, Stevens, Smith, Hrovat
OUT Johannisen (Omitted), Jones (Suspension), Williams (Calf), Dickson (Pectoral)

 

CARLTON v ADELAIDE

MCG – Sunday May 25 2014 – 4:40pm

Carlton

B Everitt, Jamison, Rowe
HB Tuohy, Walker, Buckley
C Simpson, Gibbs, Garlett
HF Casboult, Murphy, Yarran
F Henderson, Armfield, Menzel
FOL Warnock, McLean, Thomas
I/C Waite, Ellard, Carrazzo, Docherty, Cachia, White, Johnson (Three to be omitted)

IN Waite, Carrazzo, Cachia, Johnson
OUT Robinson (Suspension)

Adelaide

B Hartigan, Rutten, Brown
HB Smith, Talia, Jaensch
C Sloane, Thompson, Mackay
HF Kerridge, Jenkins, Cameron
F Podsiadly, Walker, Betts
FOL Jacobs, Dangerfield, Douglas
I/C Grigg, Lyons, Laird, Otten, Crouch, Martin, Wright (Three to be omitted)

IN Grigg, Lyons, Otten

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 10’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-10/17k7e9u9px93k1hb6q8yeiebxz, accessed 22nd May 2014