AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL Teams, Round 11

AFL Teams, Round 11
May
29
0 0

Written by Danielle on 29th May 2014

The Indigenous Round 11 began with blockbuster Thursday night footy, as the Swans defeated Geelong by 110 points at the SCG.

 

Next up, the Saints prepare to battle the Magpies at Etihad Stadium on Friday night.

St Kilda has named Sebastian Ross and Brodie Murdoch in the side, as Blake Acres is sidelined with an ankle injury.

Collingwood brings in Taylor Adams and Lachlan Keeffe to replace Nathan Brown who’s recovering from an injured shoulder and Luke Ball who’s nursing a calf injury.

 

SYDNEY v GEELONG

SCG – Thursday May 29 2014 – 7:10pm

Sydney

B Rampe, Richards, Smith
HB Laidler, Grundy, Shaw
C Malceski, Kennedy, Jack
HF Goodes, Franklin, McVeigh
F McGlynn, Tippett, Cunningham
FOL Derickx, Hannebery, Parker
I/C Bird, Jetta, Lloyd, Reid
EMG Mitchell, Roberts-Thomson, Towers

IN McGlynn
OUT Jack (Omitted)

 

Geelong

B Mackie, Rivers, Bews
HB Guthrie, Taylor, Johnson
C Blicavs, Selwood, Duncan
HF Varcoe, Murdoch, Motlop
F Stringer, Hawkins, Bartel
FOL McIntosh, Kelly, Stokes
I/C Horlin-Smith, Sheringham, Smedts, Simpson
EMG Hunt, Hartman, Lang

IN Johnson, Smedts
OUT Lonergan (Concussion), Enright (Ankle)

 

ST KILDA v COLLINGWOOD

Etihad Stadium – Friday May 30 2014 – 7:50pm

St Kilda

B Dempster, Delaney, Murdoch
HB Shenton, Bruce, Newnes
C Montagna, Hayes, Steven
HF Billings, Riewoldt, Milera
F Siposs, Stanley, Schneider
FOL Longer, Dunstan, Ross
I/C Curren, Weller, Jones, Ray
EMG Simpkin, Dunell, Saunders

IN Ross, Murdoch
OUT Webster (Omitted), Acres (Ankle)

 

Collingwood

B Maxwell, Frost, Toovey
HB Williams, Keeffe, Goldsack
C Swan, Macaffer, Lumumba
HF Adams, White, Sidebottom
F Witts, Cloke, Elliott
FOL Grundy, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C Young, Fasolo, Blair, Langdon
EMG Seedsman, Dwyer, Thomas

IN Adams, Keeffe
OUT Brown (Shoulder), Ball (Calf)

 

MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Treager Park – Saturday May 31 2014 – 1:10pm

Melbourne

B Garland, McDonald, Terlich
HB Jetta, Dunn, Grimes
C Cross, Tyson, Vince
HF Bail, Frawley, Watts
F Pedersen, Gawn, Howe
FOL Jamar, Jones, Viney
I/C Riley, Jones, Salem, Kennedy-Harris
EMG Nicholson, Toumpas, McKenzie

IN Frawley, Jetta
OUT Dawes (Suspension), Toumpas (Omitted)

 

Port Adelaide

B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Broadbent, Trengove, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Moore, Westhoff, White
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Neade, Young, Mitchell, Stewart
EMG Amon, Gray, Newton

IN Moore, Neade, Stewart
OUT Monfries (Ankle), Hartlett (Suspension), Cassisi (Knee)

 

BRISBANE LIONS v CARLTON

Gabba – Saturday May 31 2014 – 4:40pm

Brisbane

B Clarke, Maguire, Patfull
HB Harwood, Gardiner, Adcock
C Mayes, Hanley, Aish
HF Taylor, Brown, Green
F Merrett, Paine, Zorko
FOL West, Rockliff, Redden
I/C Beams, O’Brien, Golby, Paparone
EMG Lester, Crisp, Cutler

IN Maguire, Patfull, O’Brien, Harwood, Mayes, Rockliff
OUT Lester (Omitted), Raines (Omitted), Robertson (Omitted), Lisle (Omitted), Close (Omitted), Cutler (Omitted)

 

Carlton

B White, Jamison, Rowe
HB Tuohy, Buckley, Simpson
C Thomas, McLean, Gibbs
HF Yarran, Casboult, Menzel
F Garlett, Henderson, Ellard
FOL Warnock, Docherty, Murphy
I/C Waite, Everitt, Carrazzo, Robinson
EMG Graham, Cachia, Johnson

IN Carrazzo, Robinson
OUT Walker (Knee), Armfield (Calf)

 

ESSENDON v RICHMOND

MCG – Saturday May 31 2014 – 7:45pm

Essendon

B Hibberd, Hurley, Baguley
HB Dempsey, Hooker, Fletcher
C Stanton, Watson, Goddard
HF Winderlich, Bellchambers, Chapman
F Merrett, Carlisle, Hocking
FOL Ryder, Myers, Heppell
I/C Ambrose, Zaharakis, Melksham, Howlett
EMG Daniher, Colyer, Kavanagh

IN Chapman, Howlett, Winderlich
OUT Merrett (Hand), Daniher (Omitted), Aylett (Omitted)

 

Richmond

B Chaplin, Grimes, Morris
HB Houli, Rance, Grigg
C Jackson, Edwards, Conca
HF Martin, Maric, Deledio
F Thomas, Riewoldt, Lennon
FOL Hampson, Ellis, Cotchin
I/C Foley, McDonough, Griffiths, Dea
EMG Petterd, Miles, Batchelor

IN Maric
OUT Vickery (Omitted)

 

ADELAIDE v GOLD COAST

Adelaide Oval – Sunday June 1 2014 – 1:10pm

Adelaide

B Laird,  Rutten, Brown
HB Smith,  Talia,  Jaensch
C Sloane, Thompson, Mackay
HF Kerridge, Jenkins, Cameron
F Podsiadly, Walker, Betts
FOL Jacobs, Dangerfield, Douglas
I/C Wright, Otten, Petrenko, Lyons, Martin, Grigg, Hartigan

IN Otten, Petrenko, Grigg

 

Gold Coast

B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Stanley, Cameron, McKenzie
C Harbrow, Ablett, Rischitelli
HF Hall, Lynch, Russell
F Dixon, Day, Matera
FOL Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Shaw, Hutchins, Sexton, Taylor, Swallow, Murphy, Lemmens

IN Cameron, Hutchins, Taylor, Murphy
OUT Bennell (Calf)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE

Etihad Stadium – Sunday June 1 2014 – 3:20pm

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Roughead, Wood
HB Higgins, Morris, Murphy
C Cooney, Griffen, Stevens
HF Macrae, Williams, Giansiracusa
F Dahlhaus, Crameri, Roberts
FOL Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C Wallis, Bontempelli, Stringer, Tutt, Hrovat, Howard, Johannisen

IN Williams, Wallis, Hrovat, Howard, Johannisen
OUT Smith (Shoulder), Goodes (Omitted)

 

Fremantle

B Spurr, McPharlin, Dawson
HB Mzungu, Johnson, Pearce
C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Duffield
HF Barlow, Mayne, Fyfe
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Mundy, Hill
I/C Grey, Neale, Suban, Ibbotson, Sylvia, Sheridan, Silvagni

IN McPharlin, Grey, Ibbotson, Sylvia
OUT de Boer (Knee)

 

HAWTHORN v GWS

MCG – Sunday June 1 2014 – 4:40pm

Hawthorn

B Stratton, Schoenmakers, Duryea
HB Suckling, Hodge, Birchall
C Smith, Sewell, Hill
HF Lewis, Gunston, Breust
F Burgoyne, Hale, Roughead
FOL Ceglar, Shiels, Puopolo
I/C Cheney, Hallahan, O’Brien, Langford, Simpkin, Hartung, Litherland

IN Roughead, Cheney, O’Brien, Litherland
OUT McEvoy (Corked Hamstring)

 

Greater Western Sydney

B Shaw, Corr, Hampton
HB Kennedy, Frost, Treloar
C Hoskin-Elliott, Townsend, Tomlinson
HF Palmer, Patton, Scully
F Lamb, Cameron, Smith
FOL Mumford, Ward, Shiel
I/C Mohr, Jaksch, Whitfield, Addison, Giles, Wilson, Barrett

IN Frost, Lamb, Mohr, Jaksch, Wilson, Barrett
OUT Kelly (Eye), Coniglio (Shoulder), Gilham (Omitted)

 

WEST COAST v NORTH MELBOURNE

Patersons Stadium – Sunday June 1 2014 – 5:40pm

West Coast

B  Brown, Glass, Hurn
HB Yeo, Mackenzie, Ellis
C Rosa, Selwood, Gaff
HF Cripps, Kennedy, Masten
F Darling, Naitanui, LeCras
FOL Cox, Priddis, Wellingham
I/C Bennell, Butler, Hill, Hutchings, Schofield, Sheppard, Shuey

IN LeCras, Butler, Schofield

 

North Melbourne

B McDonald, S.D. Thompson, Hansen
HB Dal Santo, Firrito, Atley
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Adams, Black, Harvey
F Thomas, Petrie, Nahas
FOL Goldstein, Ziebell, Cunnington
I/C Currie, Bastinac, Anthony, Jacobs, Wright, Daw, Mullett

IN Currie, Anthony, Jacobs, Mullett
OUT Tippett (pectoral)

 

Source: Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 11’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-11/1oj8e9y1xf9r10fkoa3zw207l, accessed 29th May 2014