AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 15

AFL teams, Round 15
Jun
27
8 0

Written by Danielle on 27th Jun 2014

Here are all the teams for Round 15:

GEELONG v ESSENDON

Etihad Stadium – Friday 27 June 2014 – 7.50pm

 

Geelong

B Enright, Lonergan, Mackie
HB Guthrie, Taylor, Rivers
C Johnson, Selwood, Christensen
HF Bartel, Kersten, Murdoch
F Motlop, Hawkins, Varcoe
FOL Simpson, Horlin-Smith, Kelly
I/C Duncan, Bews, Blicavs, Caddy
EMG Smedts, Hartman, Stringer

IN Taylor, Bews, Simpson, Horlin-Smith
OUT McIntosh (Ankle), Smedts (Omitted), Walker (Omitted), Stokes (Ankle)

 

Essendon

B Dempsey, Hurley, Fletcher
HB Hibberd, Hooker, Myers
C Heppell, Goddard, Zaharakis
HF Chapman, Daniher, Howlett
F Colyer, Ambrose, Carlisle
FOL Ryder, Hocking, Stanton
I/C Merrett, Melksham, Merrett, Hardingham
EMG Bellchambers, Dell’Olio, Kavanagh

IN Merrett, Chapman, Carlisle, Hardingham
OUT Bellchambers (Omitted), Baguley (Back), Kavanagh (Omitted), Winderlich (Suspension)

 

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST

Aurora Stadium – Saturday 28 June 2014 – 1.45pm

 

Hawthorn

B Schoenmakers, Lake, Hodge
HB Suckling, Spangher, Birchall
C Smith, Lewis, Hill
HF Puopolo, Gunston, Rioli
F Breust, Roughead, Hale
FOL Ceglar, Burgoyne, Shiels
INT Litherland, Duryea, Stratton, Sewell
EMG Ross, McEvoy, Simpkin

IN: Stratton
OUT: Ross (Omitted)

Gold Coast

 

 

B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Shaw, Thompson, McKenzie
C Harbrow, Ablett, Rischitelli
HF Martin, Lynch, Bennell
F Dixon, Day, Russell
R Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
INT Sexton, Stanley, Lonergan, Swallow
EMG Warnock, Cameron, Lemmens

IN: Lonergan
OUT: Matera (groin)

 

ST KILDA v RICHMOND

Etihad Stadium – Saturday 28 June 2014 – 2.10pm

 

St Kilda

B Shenton, Delaney, Dempster
HB Webster, Gwilt, Weller
C Montagna, Armitage, Newnes
HF Milera, Riewoldt, Hayes
F Billings, Simpkin, Minchington
FOL Longer, Dunstan, Ross
I/C Stanley, Steven, Jones, Savage
EMG Dunell, Murdoch, Ray

IN Stanley, Montagna,Dunstan
OUT Lee (Omitted), Murdoch (Omitted), Ray (Omitted)

Richmond

B Chaplin, Grimes, Rance
HB har Houli, Matt Dea, Steven Morris
C Martin, Edwards, Petterd
HF Newman, Vickery, Deledio
F Conca, Riewoldt, Miles
FOL Maric, Ellis, Cotchin
I/C Foley, Thomas, Batchelor, Vlastuin
EMG Arnot, O’Hanlon, Lloyd

IN Vickery, Newman
OUT Edwards (Groin), Hampson (Omitted)

FREMANTLE v WEST COAST

Paterson Stadium – Saturday 28 June 2014 – 4.40pm

 

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Mzungu, Ibbotson, Hill
C Mundy, Crowley, Pearce
HF Neale, Mayne, Sylvia
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Fyfe, Suban
I/C Sutcliffe, Pearce, Taberner, Barlow
EMG Morabito, Bradley, Sheridan

IN Taberner
OUT Silvagni (Ribs)

West Coast

B Schofield, Mackenzie, Butler
HB Sheppard, Brown, Hurn
C Rosa, Priddis, Masten
HF Wellingham, Kennedy, Darling
F Cox, McGovern, LeCras
FOL Naitanui, Shuey, Hutchings
I/C McGinnity, Ellis, Gaff, Bennell
EMG Cripps, Lycett, Brennan

IN McGinnity, Cox
OUT Cripps (Omitted), Lycett (Omitted)

 

SYDNEY v GWS

SCG – Saturday 28 June 2014 – 7.40pm

 

Sydney

B Rampe, Richards, Smith
HB Laidler, Grundy, McVeigh
C Malceski, Kennedy, McGlynn
HF Cunningham, Franklin, Jetta
F Reid, Tippett, Goodes
FOL Pyke, Jack, Parker
I/C Bird, Jack, Jones, Lloyd
EMG Derickx, Membrey, Rohan

IN McGlynn, Tippett
OUT Shaw (Ankle), Derickx

 

GWS

B Bugg, Davis, Shaw
HB Hunt, Mohr, Frost
C Hoskin-Elliott, Treloar, Kelly
HF Ward, Patton, Whitfield
F Cameron, Tomlinson, Smith
R Mumford, Palmer, Shiel
INT Jaksch, Wilson, Coniglio, Kennedy
EMG Boyd, O’Rourke, Williams

IN Cameron
OUT Boyd (Omitted)

 

BRISBANE LIONS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Gabba – Saturday 28 June 2014 – 7.40pm

 

Brisbane Lions

B Clarke, Maguire, Patfull
HB Harwood, McStay, Adcock
C Paparone, Rockliff, Mayes
HF Zorko, Redden, Taylor
F Bewick, Close, Lester
FOL Martin, Merrett, Hanley
I/C Aish, Beams, McGrath, Green
EMG Lisle, O’Brien, Crisp

IN Lester, Aish, McStay, McGrath
OUT Robertson (Omitted), Gardiner (Rested), O’Brien (Omitted), Cutler (Omitted)

North Melbourne

B McDonald, S.D. Thompson, Hansen
HB Atley, Firrito, Mullett
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Dal Santo, Black, Harvey
F Cunnington, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Ziebell, Bastinac
I/C McKenzie, Adams, Warren, Brown
EMG Anthony, Jacobs, Daw

IN Warren
OUT Nahas (Shoulder)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v MELBOURNE

Etihad Stadium – Sunday 29 June 2014 – 1.10pm

 

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Austin, Murphy
HB Higgins, Morris, Wood
C Bontempelli, Boyd, Macrae
HF Stevens, Crameri, Darley
F Dahlhaus, Jones, Honeychurch
FOL Minson, Wallis, Liberatore
I/C From: Redpath, Tutt, Stringer, Hrovat, Hunter, Campbell, Grant (Three to be omitted)

IN Redpath, Stringer, Hunter, Darley, Honeychurch, Campbell
OUT Giansiracusa (Suspension), Griffen (Back), Roughead (Shoulder)

Melbourne

 

B Jetta, McDonald, Howe
HB Garland, Dunn, Grimes
C Watts, Viney, Vince
HF Bail, Dawes, Jones
F Pedersen, Frawley, Kent
FOL Jamar, Tyson, Jones
I/C From: Georgiou, Riley, Salem, Gawn, Barry, Nicholson, Terlich (Three to be omitted)

IN Georgiou, Gawn, Barry, Nicholson, Terlich
OUT McKenzie (Suspension), Cross (Leg)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE

Adelaide Oval – Sunday 29 June 2014 – 3.40pm

 

Adelaide

FB Hombsch, Carlile, Jonas
HB Broadbent, Trengove, Pittard
C Monfries, Boak, Cornes
HF Polec, Westhoff, White
FF Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C From: Hartlett, Impey, Cassisi, Mitchell, Young, Logan, Gray

IN Cassisi, Hartlett, Impey

Port Adelaide

 

B Otten, Talia, Brown
HB Reilly, Smith, Jaensch
C Mackay, Dangerfield, Sloane
HF Betts, Podsiadly, Lynch
F Walker, Jenkins, Wright
FOL Jacobs, Thompson, Douglas
I/C From: Crouch, Thompson, Kerridge, Laird, Lyons, Martin, Porplyzia

IN Porplyzia, Lynch, Thompson, Crouch
OUT Rutten (Rested)

 

COLLINGWOOD v CARLTON

MCG – Sunday 29 June 2014 – 7.10pm

 

Collingwood

B Williams, Frost, Toovey
HB Langdon, Keeffe, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Swan, Young
HF Goldsack, White, Macaffer
F Blair, Cloke, Elliott
FOL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C From: Adams, Grundy, Ball, Broomhead, Dwyer, Seedsman, Thomas

IN Sidebottom, Grundy, Goldsack

Carlton

B Rowe, Jamison, Walker
HB Docherty, Everitt, Simpson
C Yarran, Curnow, Thomas
HF Gibbs, Robinson, McLean
F Judd, Casboult, Menzel
FOL Warnock, Carrazzo, Murphy
I/C From: Waite, McInnes, Tuohy, Henderson, White, Johnson, Armfield

IN Murphy, McInnes, Johnson

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 15’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-15/18rruxxjmd6v8190o572e16nsm, Accessed 27th June 2014