AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 16

AFL teams, Round 16
Jul
5
12 0

Written by Danielle on 5th Jul 2014

Here are the teams for Round 16:

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Etihad Stadium – Friday 4 July 2014 – 7.50pm

North Melbourne

B McDonald, Thompson, McMahon
HB Atley, Hansen, Firrito
C Gibson, Swallow, Anthony
HF Harvey, Black, Dal Santo
F Wright, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Cunnington, Greenwood
INT Bastinac, Jacobs, Adams, Brown
EMG Warren, Wood, Dumont

IN McMahon, Hansen, Anthony, Wright
OUT Ziebell (Knee), Mullett (Omitted), McKenzie (Omitted), Warren (Omitted)

Hawthorn

B Schoenmakers, Lake, Stratton
HB Burgoyne, Spangher, Birchall
C Smith, Lewis, Suckling
HF Puopolo, Gunston, Hill
F Breust, Roughead, Hale
FOL Ceglar, Hodge, Shiels
INT Litherland, Duryea, Sewell, Mitchell
EMG Ross, McEvoy, Simpkin

IN Mitchell
OUT Rioli (Hamstring)

RICHMOND v BRISBANE

MCG – Saturday 5 July 2014 – 1.45pm

Richmond

B Chaplin, Batchelor, Rance
HB Houli, Dea, Grimes
C Martin, Edwards, Petterd
HF Newman, Vickery, Deledio
F Conca, Riewoldt, Miles
FOL Maric, Ellis, Cotchin
I/C Foley, Thomas, O’Hanlon, Jackson
EMG Edwards, Arnot, Lloyd

IN O’Hanlon, Jackson
OUT Vlastuin (Leg), Morris (Suspension)

Brisbane

B Clarke, Patfull, Maguire
HB McStay, Adcock, Lester
C Aish, Rockliff, Zorko
HF Beams, Close, Taylor
F Green, Merrett, Mayes
FOL Martin, Hanley, Bewick
I/C Gardiner, McGrath, Harwood, Paparone
EMG Lisle, Golby, Crisp

IN Gardiner
OUT Redden (Leg)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v ADELAIDE

Spotless Stadium – Saturday 5 July 2014 – 2.10pm

GWS

B Bugg, Davis, Kennedy
HB Jaksch, Mohr, Frost
C Greene, Treloar, Kelly
HF Williams, Tomlinson, Ward
F Smith, Patton, Cameron
R Mumford, Shiel, Scully
INT Hoskin-Elliott, Palmer, Coniglio, Whitfield
EMG Buntine, O’Rourke, Hunt

IN Scully, Greene, Williams
OUT Shaw (Concussion), Hunt, Wilson (Omitted) 

Adelaide

B Otten, Talia, Brown
HB Laird, Smith, Jaensch
C Crouch, Dangerfield, Sloane
HF Betts, Podsiadly, Martin
F Walker, Jenkins, Lynch
FOL Jacobs, Thompson, Douglas
I/C Wright, Mackay, Rutten, Henderson
EMG Thompson, Porplyzia, Lyons

IN Laird, Mackay, Rutten, Henderson
OUT Thompson (Omitted), Reilly (Soreness), Lyons (Omitted)

GOLD COAST v COLLINGWOOD

Metricon Stadium – Saturday 5 July 2014 – 4.40pm

Gold Coast

B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, Thompson, McKenzie
C Harbrow, Ablett, Rischitelli
HF Swallow, Lynch, Bennell
F Dixon, Day, Hall
FOL Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Martin, Sexton, Stanley, Lonergan
EMG Russell, Shaw, Murphy

IN Lemmens, Hall
OUT Shaw (Omitted), Russell (Omitted)

Collingwood

B Seedsman, Frost, Toovey
HB Williams, Keeffe, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Macaffer, Young
HF Goldsack, Grundy, Swan
F Blair, Cloke, Kennedy
FOL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C Dwyer, Adams, Thomas, Langdon
EMG White, Broomhead, Marsh

IN Williams, Grundy, Langdon
OUT Elliott (Hamstring), Ball (Calf), White (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v ESSENDON

Adelaide Oval – Saturday 5 July 2014 – 7.40pm

Port Adelaide

 B O’Shea, Hombsch, Cassisi
HB Broadbent, Jonas, Pittard
C Monfries, Boak, Cornes
HF Polec, Westhoff, White
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Mitchell, Impey, Hartlett, Young
EMG Clurey, Newton, Gray

IN O’Shea, Cassisi, Young
OUT Trengove (Ankle), Gray (Omitted), Carlile (Hamstring)

Essendon

B Myers, Hooker, Baguley
HB Dempsey, Hurley, Goddard
C Colyer, Zaharakis, Stanton
HF Merrett, Daniher, Ambrose
F Winderlich, Carlisle, Chapman
FOL Ryder, Hocking, Heppell
I/C Hardingham, Merrett, Howlett, Melksham
EMG Fantasia, Kavanagh, Fletcher

IN Baguley, Winderlich
OUT Fletcher (Omitted), Hibberd (Ankle)

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE

TIO Stadium – Saturday 5 July 2014 – 7.10pm

Melbourne

B Garland, Frawley, Dunn
HB Grimes, McDonald, Howe
C McKenzie, Vince, Viney
HF Watts, Pedersen, Jones
F Bail, Dawes, Gawn
FOL Jamar, Jones, Tyson
I/C Terlich, Barry, Kent, Salem
EMG Nicholson, Tapscott, Georgiou

IN McDonald, McKenzie
OUT Jetta (Suspension), Nicholson (Omitted)

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Mzungu, McPharlin, Ibbotson
C Mundy, Crowley, Pearce
HF Sutcliffe, Mayne, Sylvia
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Hill
FOL Sandilands, Fyfe, Suban
I/C Barlow, Neale, Clarke, Morabito
EMG Sheridan, Pearce, Crozier

IN McPharlin, Morabito
OUT Taberner (Hamstring), Pearce (Omitted)

CARLTON v ST KILDA

Etihad StadiumSunday 6 July 2014 – 1.10pm

Carlton

B Tuohy, Jamison, Rowe 
HB White, Walker, Everitt 
C Thomas, Carrazzo, Docherty 
HF Menzel, Henderson, Simpson 
F Gibbs, Casboult, Yarran 
FOL Warnock, Judd, Murphy 
I/C From: Armfield, Graham, Johnson, McLean, Bell, Curnow, Holman

IN White, Graham, Bell, Holman
OUT Robinson (Suspension)

St Kilda

B Dempster, Delaney, Newnes 
HB Shenton, Gwilt, Savage 
C Steven, Armitage, Montagna 
HF Hayes, Riewoldt, Dunstan 
F Minchington, Stanley, Billings 
FOL Longer, Weller, Ross 
I/C Jones, Dennis-Lane, Schneider, Roberton, Ray, Simpkin, Milera 

IN Dennis-Lane, Schneider, Roberton, Ray
OUT Webster (Foot)

WEST COAST v SYDNEY

Patersons Stadium – Sunday 6 July 2014 – 1.20pm

West Coast

B McGovern, Mackenzie, Ellis
HB Sheppard, Schofield, Hurn
C Rosa, Priddis, Gaff
HF Wellingham, Darling, Masten
F Cox, Kennedy, LeCras
FOL Naitanui, Shuey, Hutchings
I/C McGinnity, Butler, Cripps, Lycett, Carter, Brennan, Sinclair (Three to be omitted)

IN Cripps, Lycett, Carter, Brennan, Sinclair
OUT Brown (Ankle), Bennell (Omitted)

Sydney

B Smith, Richards, Rampe
HB McVeigh, Grundy, Laidler
C Bird, Kennedy, Malceski
HF McGlynn, Reid, Jetta
F Tippett, Franklin, Goodes
FOL Pyke, Parker, Jack
I/C Hewett, Lloyd, Rohan, Jack, Derickx, Jones, Cunningham (Three to be omitted)

IN George Hewett, Gary Rohan, Tom Derickx

GEELONG v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Simonds Stadium – Sunday 6 July 2014 – 4.40pm

Geelong

B Enright,  Lonergan,  Mackie 
HB Guthrie,  Taylor,  Rivers 
C Duncan,  Selwood,  Kelly 
HF Christensen,  Blicavs,  Johnson 
F Motlop,  Hawkins,  McIntosh 
FOL Simpson,  Bartel,  Horlin-Smith 
I/C Kersten,  Caddy,  Varcoe,  Bews,  Hartman,  Murdoch,  Smedts 

IN McIntosh, Hartman, Smedts

Western Bulldogs

B Picken,  Roughead,  Austin 
HB Murphy,  Morris,  Wood 
C Bontempelli,  Boyd,  Higgins 
HF Stevens,  Crameri,  Hunter 
F Dahlhaus,  Redpath,  Hrovat 
FOL Minson,  Griffen,  Liberatore 
I/C Wallis,  Stringer,  Macrae,  Tutt,  Roberts,  Honeychurch,  Campbell 

IN Roughead, Redpath, Griffen, Tutt, Campbell
OUT Darley (Omitted), Jones (Omitted)

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 16’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl, accessed 4th July 2014