AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 17

AFL teams, Round 17
Jul
10
6 0

Written by Danielle on 10th Jul 2014

Here are the AFL teams for Round 17:

 

ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN
Adelaide Oval – Friday July 11 2014 – 7.20pm

Adelaide 

B Brown, Talia, Rutten
HB Smith, Otten, Laird
C Martin, Thompson, Sloane
HF Dangerfield, Jenkins, Wright
F Betts, Walker, Podsiadly
FOL Jacobs, Crouch, Douglas
I/C Jaensch, Lynch, Porplyzia, Henderson

EMG Thompson, Lyons, Crouch

IN Jason Porplyzia
OUT David Mackay (Hamstring)

Hawthorn

B Litherland, Spangher, Suckling
HB Hodge, Stratton, Birchall
C Smith, Mitchell, Shiels
HF Puopolo, Gunston, Breust
F Schoenmakers, Roughead, Lewis
FOL McEvoy, Burgoyne, Langford
I/C Duryea, Ross, Simpkin, Ceglar

EMG Cheney, Woodward, Lowden

IN McEvoy, Langford, Simpkin
OUT Hale (Omitted), Sewell (Hamstring), Lake (Suspension)

​MELBOURNE v GEELONG
MCG – Saturday July 12 2014 – 1.45pm

Melbourne

B Dunn, Frawley, Garland
HB Howe, McDonald, Jetta
C Grimes, Vince, McKenzie
HF Jones, Pedersen, Watts
F Bail, Dawes, Viney
FOL Jamar, Tyson, Jones
I/C Terlich, Kent, Riley, Tapscott

EMG Gawn, Salem, Blease

IN Jetta, Riley, Tapscott
OUT Barry (Omitted), Gawn (Omitted), Salem (Omitted)

Geelong

B Enright, Lonergan, Mackie
HB Guthrie, Taylor, Rivers
C Bartel, Selwood, Varcoe
HF Christensen, Kersten, Murdoch
F Motlop, Hawkins, Johnson
FOL McIntosh, Kelly, Caddy
I/C Blicavs, Duncan, Hartman, Horlin-Smith

EMG Bews, Simpson, Smedts

IN Kelly
OUT Bews (Omitted)

​NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Blundstone Arena – Saturday July 12 2014 – 2.10pm

North Melbourne

B McDonald, D. Thompson, McMahon
HB Atley, Hansen, Firrito
C Gibson, Swallow, Wright
HF Harvey, Black, Dal Santo
F Brown, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Cunnington, Greenwood
I/C Bastinac, Jacobs, Adams, Mullett

EMG McKenzie, Dumont, Daw

IN Mullett
OUT Anthony (Omitted)

St Kilda

B Fisher, Delaney, Dempster
HB Savage, Gwilt, Roberton
C Newnes, Hayes, Montagna
HF Dunstan, Riewoldt, Armitage
F Schneider, Stanley, Billings
FOL Hickey, Ross, Weller
I/C Ray, Curren, Dunell, Shenton

EMG Jones, Saunders, Minchington

IN Fisher, Hayes, Hickey, Curren
OUT Minchington (Omitted), Dennis-Lane (Omitted), Steven (Thigh), Longer (Omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GOLD COAST
Cazaly’s Stadium – Saturday July 12 2014 – 4.40pm

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Roughead, Austin
HB Murphy, Morris, Wood
C Bontempelli, Boyd, Wallis
HF Stringer, Crameri, Honeychurch
F Dahlhaus, Redpath, Hunter
FOL Minson, Griffen, Liberatore
I/C Macrae, Hrovat, Stevens, Darley

EMG Giansiracusa, Johannisen, Campbell

IN Darley
OUT Higgins (Omitted)

Gold Coast

B Murphy, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, Thompson, Rischitelli
C Harbrow, Swallow, Sexton
HF Martin, Lynch, Bennell
F Dixon, Day, Hall
FOL Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Stanley, Shaw, Kolodjashnij, Lonergan

EMG Russell, Warnock, Hutchins

IN Murphy, Shaw
OUT McKenzie (Hamstring), Ablett (Shoulder)

SYDNEY v CARLTON
SCG – Saturday July 12 2014 – 7.40pm

Sydney

B Rampe, Richards, Smith
HB Laidler, Grundy, McVeigh
C Malceski, Kennedy, Cunningham
HF Parker, Reid, Jetta
F Goodes, Franklin, McGlynn
FOL Pyke, Jack, Bird
I/C Jack, Lloyd, Rohan, Towers

EMG Derickx, Hewett, Membrey

IN Towers
OUT Jones (Achilles)

Carlton

B White, Jamison, Rowe
HB Everitt, Walker, Simpson
C Bell, Judd, Yarran
HF Gibbs, Casboult, Johnson
F McLean, Henderson, Thomas
FOL Warnock, Curnow, Murphy
I/C Docherty, Ellard, Tuohy, Graham

EMG Armfield, Garlett, Watson

IN Ellard, Graham
OUT Carrazzo (Quad), Menzel (Shoulder)

​BRISBANE LIONS v WEST COAST EAGLES
Gabba – Saturday July 12 2014 – 7.40pm

Brisbane Lions

B Clarke, Maguire, Patfull
HB McStay, Adcock, Harwood
C Zorko, Aish, Lester
HF Taylor, Close, Green
F Gardiner, Merrett, McGrath
FOL Martin, Hanley, Bewick
I/C Beams, Paparone, Mayes, Golby

EMG Crisp, Lisle, Raines

IN Golby
OUT Rockliff (Suspension)

West Coast

B Butler, Schofield, Hurn
HB Ellis, Mackenzie, Brennan
C Masten, Priddis, Sheppard
HF Gaff, Darling, McGinnity
F Naitanui, Sinclair, LeCras
FOL Lycett, Shuey, Hutchings
I/C McGovern, Tunbridge, Smith, Sheed

EMG Carter, Hill, Wilson

IN Naitanui, Sinclair, Tunbridge, Smith, Sheed
OUT Cripps (Omitted), Wellingham (Omitted), Kennedy (Suspension), Cox (Soreness), Rosa (Pectoral tendon)

​RICHMOND v PORT ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium – Sunday July 13 2014 – 1.15pm

Richmond

B Chaplin, Batchelor, Rance
HB Houli, Newman, Grimes
C Foley, Cotchin, Miles
HF Martin, Vickery, Deledio
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Conca
FOL Maric, Ellis, Jackson
I/C Thomas, Petterd, Lloyd, Vlastuin, Hampson, Morris, Dea (Three to be omitted)

IN Thomas, Lloyd, Vlastuin, Hampson, Morris
OUT O’Hanlon (Omitted), Arnot (Omitted)

Port Adelaide

B O’Shea, Hombsch, Logan
HB Broadbent, Jonas, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Gray, Westhoff, White
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Mitchell, Cassisi, Young, Impey, Hartlett, Neade, Newton (Three to be omitted)

IN Logan, Gray, Neade, Newton
OUT Monfries (Hamstring)

ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD
MCG – Sunday July 13 2014 – 3.20pm

Essendon

B Fletcher, Hooker, Winderlich
HB Baguley, Hurley, Dempsey
C Zaharakis, Hocking, Myers
HF Chapman, Daniher, Merrett
F Colyer, Carlisle, Ambrose
FOL Ryder, Stanton, Heppell
I/C Howlett, Melksham, Merrett, Kavanagh, Fantasia, O’Brien, Dell’Olio (Three to be omitted)

IN Fletcher, Kavanagh, Fantasia, O’Brien, Dell’Olio
OUT Goddard (Suspension), Hardingham (Omitted)

Collingwood

B Langdon, Frost, Toovey
HB Williams, Maxwell, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Macaffer, Seedsman
HF Goldsack, White, Kennedy
F Blair, Cloke, Swan
FOL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C Dwyer, Ball, Adams, Young, Keeffe, Thomas, Broomhead (Three to be omitted)

IN Maxwell, White, Ball, Broomhead
OUT Grundy (Omitted)

FREMANTLE v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
Patersons Stadium – Sunday July 13 2014 – 2.40pm

Fremantle 

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Mzungu, Johnson, Pearce
C Mundy, Crowley, Sutcliffe
HF Mayne, Pavlich, Ballantyne
F Neale, Apeness, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Fyfe, Suban
I/C Taberner, Barlow, Pearce, Pearce, Sylvia, Morabito, Crozier (Three to be omitted)

IN Johnson, Pavlich, Taberner, Pearce, Crozier
OUT Ibbotson (Calf), McPharlin (Calf)

GWS

B Buntine, Davis, Plowman
HB Kennedy, Mohr, Whitfield
C Tomlinson, Townsend, Greene
HF Bugg, Patton, Williams
F Smith, Cameron, Kelly
FOL Mumford, Palmer, Shiel
I/C Ward, Scully, Hoskin-Elliott, O’Rourke, Boyd, McCarthy, Lobb (Three to be omitted)

IN Buntine, Plowman, Townsend, O’Rourke, Boyd, McCarthy, Lobb
OUT Coniglio (Thumb), Treloar (Groin), Jaksch (Omitted), Frost (Omitted)

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 17’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-17/7hcuvpxjyyna1xs3fgbdzmkig, accessed 10th July 2014