AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 18 (Week 1)

AFL teams, Round 18 (Week 1)
Jul
18
5 0

Written by Danielle on 18th Jul 2014

Here are the teams for Round 18 which is a split-round:

 

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE
Etihad Stadium, Friday July 18, 7.50pm

Carlton

B Jamison, Rowe, Tuohy
HB Yarran, Simpson, Everitt
C Graham, Judd, Robinson
HF Thomas, Casboult, McLean
F Murphy, Henderson, Menzel
FOL Wood, Gibbs, Curnow
I/C Bell, Docherty, Ellard, White
EMG Garlett, Johnson, Waite

IN Robinson, Menzel, Wood
OUT Warnock (Omitted), Walker (Knee), Johnson (Omitted)

North Melbourne

B Firrito, S.D. Thompson, McMahon
HB Atley, Hansen, Wright
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Harvey, Black, Dal Santo
F Brown, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C Bastinac, Jacobs, Adams, McDonald
EMG McKenzie, Daw, Mullett

IN Ziebell, McDonald
OUT Mullett (Omitted), McKenzie (Omitted)

 

ST KILDA v FREMANTLE
Etihad Stadium, Saturday July 19, 4.40pm

St Kilda

B Dempster, Delaney, Fisher
HB Newnes, Gwilt, Roberton
C Montagna, Hayes, Savage
HF Saunders, Riewoldt, Dunstan
F Billings, Stanley, Schneider
FOL Longer, Armitage, Weller
I/C Ray, Curren, Bruce, Murdoch
EMG Ross, Dunell, Shenton

IN Saunders, Longer, Bruce, Murdoch
OUT Dunell (Omitted), Hickey (Knee), Shenton (Omitted), Ross (Omitted)

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Mzungu, McPharlin, Johnson
C Mundy, Crowley, Pearce
HF Mayne, Pavlich, de Boer
F Sylvia, Taberner, Clarke
FOL Griffin, Fyfe, Suban
I/C Barlow, Neale, Sutcliffe, Morabito
EMG Sheridan, Apeness, Menegola

IN McPharlin, de Boer, Taberner, Griffin
OUT Sandilands (Back), Pearce (Omitted), Apeness (Omitted), Ballantyne (Suspension)

 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v GEELONG
Spotless Stadium, Saturday July 19, 7.40pm

Greater Western Sydney

B Tomlinson, Davis, Kennedy
HB Williams, Plowman, Mohr
C Hoskin-Elliott, Palmer, Bugg
HF Boyd, Patton, Smith
F Hunt, Cameron, Ward
FOL Mumford, Greene, Scully
I/C Treloar, O’Rourke, Shiel, Kelly
EMG Golds, Townsend, Whiley

IN Boyd, Patton, Hunt, Treloar
OUT Lobb (Knee), Whitfield (Shoulder), Townsend (Omitted), Buntine (Calf)

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Mackie
HB Guthrie, Taylor, Duncan
C Enright, Bartel, Motlop
HF Christensen, Kersten, Horlin-Smith
F Varcoe, Hawkins, Johnson
FOL McIntosh, Caddy, Selwood
I/C Kelly, Murdoch, Simpson, Stokes
EMG Bews, Hartman, Smedts

IN Simpson, Stokes
OUT Hartman (Omitted), Blicavs (Managed)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
Adelaide Oval, Sunday July 20, 1.10pm

Port Adelaide

B O’Shea, Hombsch, Cassisi
HB Broadbent, Jonas, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Stewart, Westhoff, White
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Hartlett, Butcher, Impey, Newton, Young, Logan, Gray (Three to be omitted)

IN Cassisi, Stewart, Butcher, Newton
OUT Mitchell (Omitted)

Melbourne

B Garland, Frawley, Dunn
HB Jetta, McDonald, Howe
C Grimes, Vince, McKenzie
HF Viney, Pedersen, Watts
F Bail, Dawes, Riley
FOL Jamar, Jones, Tyson
I/C Kent, Blease, Michie, Kennedy-Harris, Tapscott, Gawn, Terlich (Three to be omitted)

IN Blease, Michie, Kennedy-Harris, Gawn
OUT Jones (Omitted)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON
Etihad Stadium, Sunday July 20, 4.40pm

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Roughead, Johannisen
HB Murphy, Morris, Cooney
C Stevens, Boyd, Macrae
HF Bontempelli, Crameri, Hunter
F Dahlhaus, Stringer, Hrovat
FOL Minson, Griffen, Liberatore
I/C From: Wallis, Wood, Honeychurch, Darley, Redpath, Campbell, Austin (Three to be omitted)

IN Cooney, Griffen, Campbell

Essendon

B Fletcher, Hooker, Baguley
HB Dempsey, Hurley, Winderlich
C Merrett, Zaharakis, Goddard
HF Hocking, Carlisle, Stanton
F Chapman, Daniher, Ambrose
FOL Ryder, Myers, Heppell
I/C From: Hibberd, O’Brien, Melksham, Merrett, Howlett, Dell’Olio, Colyer (Three to be omitted)

IN Goddard, Hibberd, O’Brien

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 18’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-18/1jispv6s0h52u1fnove4d9x0ry, Accessed 18th July 2014