AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 19

AFL teams, Round 19
Aug
1
8 0

Written by Danielle on 1st Aug 2014

Here are all the teams for Round 19:

 

FREMANTLE V CARLTON

PS – Thursday 31st July 2014 – 6:10pm

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Mzungu
HB Duffield, McPharlin, Johnson
C Ibbotson, Crowley, Pearce
HF Hill, Mayne, Fyfe
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Mundy, Suban
I/C Barlow, Neale, Sutcliffe
EMG de Boer

IN Ibbotson, Hill, Ballantyne, Sandilands
OUT Taberner (Omitted), Griffin (Omitted), Sylvia (Omitted), Morabito (Omitted)

Carlton

B Jamison, Rowe, Tuohy
HB Gibbs, White, Simpson
C Docherty, Carrazzo, Yarran
HF Murphy, Waite, Thomas
F Casboult, Henderson, Johnson
FOL Wood, Curnow, Judd
I/C Bell, Graham, Ellard
EMG McLean

IN Carrazzo, Johnson, McLean
OUT Robinson (Suspension), Everitt (Knee), Menzel (Knee)

SYDNEY v ESSENDON

SCG – Friday 1 August 2014 – 7.50pm

Sydney

B Shaw, Richards, Smith
HB Malceski, Grundy, Rampe
C Jetta, Kennedy, Parker
HF McGlynn, Franklin, Reid
F Goodes, Tippett, Cunningham
FOL Pyke, Jack, McVeigh
I/C Bird, Lloyd, Rohan, Towers
EMG Laidler, Membrey, Naismith

IN Shaw
OUT Laidler (Omitted)

Essendon 

B Fletcher, Hooker, Winderlich
HB Baguley, Hurley, Merrett
C Dempsey, Heppell, Goddard
HF Colyer, Carlisle, Ambrose
F Chapman, Bellchambers, Hocking
FOL Ryder, Stanton, Myers
I/C Dell’Olio, Merrett, Zaharakis, Howlett
EMG Steinberg, Kavanagh, O’Brien

IN Bellchambers
OUT Hibberd (Hamstring)

ADELAIDE v WEST COAST

Adelaide Oval – Saturday 2 August 2014 – 1.10pm

Adelaide 

B Brown, Talia, Thompson
HB Smith, Henderson, Jaensch
C Mackay, Thompson, Sloane
HF Betts, Walker, Grigg
F Jenkins, Otten, Douglas
FOL Jacobs, Crouch, Dangerfield
I/C Podsiadly, Wright, Laird, Martin

EMG Lynch, Lyons, Shaw

IN Thompson
OUT Lynch (Omitted)

West Coast

B Bennell, Mackenzie, Brown
HB Butler, Schofield, Hurn
C Masten, Priddis, Gaff
HF Darling, Kennedy, Hill
F Cripps, Lycett, LeCras
FOL Naitanui, Ellis, Shuey
I/C Sheed, McGinnity, Hutchings, McGovern

EMG Brennan, Sinclair, Tunbridge

IN Bennell, Hill, Cripps, Lycett
OUT Sheppard (Ankle), Smith (Omitted), Cox (Concussion), Tunbridge (Omitted)

RICHMOND v GWS

MCG – Saturday 2 August 2014 – 4.40pm

Richmond

B Chaplin, Rance, Batchelor
HB Houli, Newman, Petterd
C Vlastuin, Cotchin, Miles
HF Martin, Griffiths, Deledio
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Lloyd
FOL Maric, Ellis, Conca
I/C Thomas, Foley, Grimes, Gordon
EMG Dea, Helbig, Lennon

IN Petterd, Griffiths
OUT Vickery (Suspension), Morris (hand)

Greater Western Sydney

B Bugg, Davis, Frost
HB Kennedy, Plowman, Hunt
C O’Rourke, Palmer, Williams
HF Scully, Boyd, Tomlinson
F Smith, Patton, Greene
FOL Mumford, Ward, Treloar

I/C Shaw, Shiel, Kelly, Hoskin-Elliott

EMG Golds, Whiley, Stewart

IN Sam Frost, Heath Shaw
OUT Tim Mohr (Knee), Jeremy Cameron (Ankle)

GOLD COAST v ST KILDA

Metricon Stadium – Saturday 2 August 2014 – 7.40pm

Gold Coast

B Thompson, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, McKenzie, Swallow
C Harbrow, Stanley, Shaw
HF Rischitelli, Lynch, Bennell
F Martin, Day, Hall
FOL Gorringe, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Sumner, Sexton, Lonergan, Herbert
EMG Warnock, Cameron, Murphy

IN McKenzie, Rischitelli, Gorringe, Sumner
OUT Dixon (Quad), Smith (Ankle), Russell (Hip), Cameron (Omitted)

St Kilda

B Roberton, Gwilt, Dempster
HB Savage, Delaney, Fisher
C Newnes, Hayes, Montagna
HF Schneider, Riewoldt, Curren
F Billings, Stanley, Bruce
FOL Longer, Armitage, Weller
I/C Steven, Ray, Murdoch, Dunstan

EMG Ross, Dunell, Shenton

IN Steven
OUT Shenton (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GEELONG

Etihad Stadium – Saturday 2 August 2014 – 7.40pm

North Melbourne

B Firrito, SD. Thompson, McDonald
HB Atley, Hansen, Wright
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Dal Santo, Black, Bastinac
F Harvey, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C Jacobs, Adams, Daw, Mullett

EMG McKenzie, Wood, McMahon

IN Mullett
OUT McMahon (Omitted)

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Mackie
HB Enright, Taylor, Kelly
C Guthrie, Selwood, Bartel
HF Murdoch, Kersten, Motlop
F Varcoe, Hawkins, Christensen
FOL McIntosh, Caddy, Johnson
I/C Blicavs, Duncan, Horlin-Smith, Stokes

EMG Bews, Lang, Simpson

IN Christensen, Blicavs
OUT Simpson (Omitted), Hartman (Omitted)

MELBOURNE v BRISBANE LIONS

Etihad Stadium – Sunday 3 August 2014 – 1.10pm

Melbourne

B Jetta, McDonald, Garland
HB Dunn, Frawley, Howe
C Grimes, Vince, McKenzie
HF Bail, Pedersen, Viney
F Tapscott, Dawes, Watts
FOL Jamar, Jones, Tyson

I/C Kent, Blease, Kennedy-Harris, Riley, Gawn, Jones, Terlich

IN Gawn, Jones, Terlich

Brisbane Lions

B Gardiner, Maguire, Clarke
HB Patfull, McStay, Harwood
C McGrath, Aish, Mayes
HF Taylor, Close, Green
F Zorko, Merrett, Adcock
FOL Martin, Rockliff, Hanley

I/C: Crisp, Bewick, Beams, Robertson, Lisle, Lester, O’Brien

IN Robertson, Lisle, O’Brien

HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Aurora Stadium – Sunday 3 August 2014 – 3.20pm

Hawthorn

B Litherland, Gibson, Schoenmakers
HB Hodge, Stratton, Birchall
C Smith, Mitchell, Suckling
HF Hill, Gunston, Breust
F Puopolo, Roughead, Lewis
FOL McEvoy, Burgoyne, Shiels

I/C Hale, Simpkin, Woodward, Spangher, Langford, Duryea, Hartung (Three to be omitted)

IN Hale, Spangher, Duryea, Hartung
OUT Ceglar (Omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B Johannisen, Roughead, Austin
HB Murphy, Morris, Cooney
C Stevens, Boyd, Macrae
HF Bontempelli, Crameri, Hrovat
F Dahlhaus, Stringer, Hunter
FOL Minson, Griffen, Liberatore

I/C Higgins, Honeychurch, Darley, Picken, Redpath, Goodes, Campbell (Three to be omitted)

IN Higgins, Honeychurch, Darley, Goodes, Campbell
OUT Wood (Omitted), Wallis (Foot)

COLLINGWOOD v PORT ADELAIDE

MCG – Sunday 3 August 2014 – 4.40pm

Collingwood

B Williams, Frost, Goldsack
HB Seedsman, Keeffe, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Macaffer, Fasolo
HF Adams, White, Broomhead
F Elliott, Cloke, Reid
FOL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C Dwyer, Grundy, Kennedy, Blair, Young, Armstrong, Martin (Three to be omitted)

IN Fasolo, Dwyer, Grundy, Armstrong
OUT Langdon (Omitted)

Port Adelaide

B Impey, Carlile, Jonas
HB Broadbent, Hombsch, Pittard
C Polec, Wines, Hartlett
HF Gray, Westhoff, Monfries
F Stewart, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Boak, Ebert
I/C O’Shea, Newton, Cornes, Moore, Neade, Amon, Mitchell (Three to be omitted)

IN Carlile, Monfries, Moore, Neade, Amon, Mitchell
OUT White (Groin), Cassisi (Retired), Young (Foot)

 

Sources:
AFL, ‘AFL Teams Line-ups’, http://www.afl.com.au/news/teams, accessed 31st July 2014

Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 19’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-19/zob45y7oyteq1ol0bgv7417s1, accessed 31st July 2014