AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 23

AFL teams, Round 23
Aug
29
13 0

Written by Danielle on 29th Aug 2014

The last round before the finals begin, here are the teams for Round 23:

 

COLLINGWOOD v HAWTHORN
MCG – Friday 29 August 2014 – 7.50pm

Collingwood

B Ramsay, Frost, Sinclair
HB Williams, Keeffe, Armstrong
C Lumumba, Pendlebury, Dwyer
HF Sidebottom, Gault, Blair
F Goldsack, White, Grundy
FOL Witts, Thomas, Broomhead
I/C Fasolo, Ball, Seedsman, Langdon
EMG Kennedy, Lynch, Karnezis

IN Lumumba, Gault, Seedsman
OUT Macaffer (Knee), Young (Hamstring), Swan (Hamstring)

Hawthorn

B Gibson, Lake, Duryea
HB Mitchell, Litherland, Birchall
C Hill, Langford, Shiels
HF Breust, Ceglar, Smith
F Puopolo, Roughead, Gunston
FOL Hale, Lewis, Burgoyne
I/C Schoenmakers, Simpkin, Spangher, Sewell
EMG Hartung, McEvoy, Cheney

IN Duryea, Litherland, Schoenmakers
OUT Stratton (Calf Cork), Hodge (Knee Soreness), Suckling (Knee)

CARLTON v ESSENDON
MCG – Saturday 30 August 2014 – 1.45pm

Carlton

B Tuohy, Jamison, Rowe
HB Sheehan, Docherty, Simpson
C Bell, Carrazzo, Curnow
HF Yarran, Casboult, Menzel
F White, Waite, Murphy
FOL Wood, Judd, Gibbs
I/C Armfield, Lucas, McLean, Watson
EMG Cripps, Holman, Johnson

IN Armfield, McLean, Watson
OUT Graham (Omitted), Holman (Omitted), Johnson (Omitted)

Essendon

B Baguley, Hooker, Hibberd
HB Heppell, Hurley, Winderlich
C Howlett, Watson, Colyer
HF Goddard, Ambrose, Zaharakis
F Merrett, Daniher, Chapman
FOL Ryder, Myers, Hocking
I/C Stanton, Dempsey, Gleeson, Bellchambers
EMG Fantasia, Melksham, Steinberg

IN Heppell, Gleeson, Bellchambers
OUT Fantasia (Omitted), Carlisle (Hamstring), Steinberg (Omitted)

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE
Patersons Stadium – Saturday 30 August 2014 – 1.10pm

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Pearce, Silvagni, Johnson
C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Hill
HF Taberner, Mayne, Ballantyne
F Walters, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Mundy, Barlow
I/C Suban, Neale, Mzungu, Crozier
EMG Hannath, de Boer, Ibbotson

IN Pavlich, Barlow
OUT de Boer (Omitted), Ibbotson (Omitted)

Port Adelaide

B Trengove, Carlile, Jonas
HB Broadbent, Hombsch, Pittard
C Cornes, Wines, Hartlett
HF Gray, Westhoff, Monfries
F Neade, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Boak, Ebert
I/C Polec, Moore, White, Impey
EMG O’Shea, Mitchell, Newton

IN Impey
OUT O’Shea (Omitted)

SYDNEY v RICHMOND
ANZ Stadium – Saturday 30 August 2014 – 4.40pm

Sydney

B Smith, Richards, Rampe
HB Shaw, Grundy, Rohan
C McVeigh, Hannebery, Malceski
HF Jetta, Franklin, Cunningham
F Towers, Tippett, Goodes
FOL Naismith, Jack, Parker
I/C Biggs, Lloyd, Mitchell, Reid

EMG Jones, Laidler, Nankervis

IN Naismith, Reid
OUT Laidler (Omitted), Pyke (Illness)

Richmond

B Newman, Rance, Grimes
HB Houli, Chaplin, Morris
C Vlastuin, Cotchin, Miles
HF Gordon, Griffiths, Deledio
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Martin
FOL Maric, Ellis, Grigg
I/C Foley, Batchelor, Conca, Petterd
EMG Dea, Vickery, Lloyd

IN Martin
OUT Lennon (Omitted)

GEELONG v BRISBANE LIONS
Simonds Stadium – Saturday 30 August 2014 – 7.40pm

Geelong

B Brown, Taylor, Lonergan
HB Mackie, Rivers, Enright
C Guthrie, Selwood, Kelly
HF Varcoe, Walker, Murdoch
F Bartel, Hawkins, Stokes
FOL Blicavs, Caddy, Duncan
I/C Horlin-Smith, McCarthy, Smedts, Thurlow
EMG Bews, Lang, Sheringham

IN Brown, Walker, Horlin-Smith, McCarthy, Smedts
OUT McIntosh (Managed), Kersten (Hamstring), Hartman (Adductor), Motlop (Managed), Christensen (Managed)

Brisbane Lions

B Gardiner, Clarke, Adcock
HB O’Brien, Patfull, Bewick
C Beams, Rockliff, Mayes
HF Aish, Green, Zorko
F Bourke, Leuenberger, McStay
FOL Martin, Hanley, Crisp
I/C Merrett, Taylor, Freeman, Paine
EMG Robertson, Lester, Golby

IN O’Brien, Bourke, Leuenberger, Paine
OUT Maguire (Ankle), Close (Omitted), Harwood (Foot), McGrath (Retired)

NORTH MELBOURNE v MELBOURNE
Etihad Stadium – Saturday 30 August 2014 – 7.40pm

North Melbourne

B Hansen, S.D. Thompson, Macmillan
HB Atley, Grima, Wright
C Dal Santo, Swallow, Jacobs
HF Turner, Brown, Wells
F Wood, Petrie, Black
FOL Currie, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C Adams, Bastinac, Mullett, Gibson
EMG McKenzie, Dumont, McMahon

IN Hansen, Macmillan, Wells, Wood, Currie
OUT Goldstein (Soreness), Greenwood (Calf), McDonald (Back), Thomas (Knee), Firrito (Soreness)

Melbourne

B Dunn, Frawley, Jetta
HB Howe, McDonald, Vince
C McKenzie, Cross, Bail
HF Michie, Gawn, Salem
F Fitzpatrick, Dawes, Kent
FOL Jamar, Jones, Tyson
I/C Jones, Watts, Riley, Viney
EMG Pedersen, Nicholson, Barry

IN McKenzie, Riley
OUT Pedersen (Omitted), Garland (Knee)

GOLD COAST v WEST COAST
Metricon Stadium – Sunday 31 August 2014 – 1.10pm

Gold Coast

B Tape, Thompson, Kolodjashnij
HB Lemmens, Warnock, Broughton
C Harbrow, Stanley, Shaw
HF Rischitelli, Lynch, Bennell
F Leslie, Cameron, Matera
FOL Day, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Sumner, Martin, Sexton, Schade, Swallow, Lonergan, Herbert (Three to be omitted)

IN Warnock, Broughton, Schade, Herbert
OUT McKenzie (Hamstring)

West Coast

B Carter, Mackenzie, Bennell
HB Hurn, Schofield, Butler
C Masten, Priddis, Gaff
HF Hill, Kennedy, McGinnity
F Darling, McGovern, Cripps
FOL Naitanui, LeCras, Shuey
I/C Brennan, Sheed, Lycett, Wilson, Smith, Selwood, Yeo (Three to be omitted)

IN Naitanui, Brennan, Wilson, Smith, Selwood, Yeo
OUT Hutchings (Hamstring), Brown (Foot), Cox (Soreness)

ADELAIDE v ST KILDA
Adelaide Oval – Sunday 31 August 2014 – 2.50pm

Adelaide

B Rutten, Talia, Brown
HB Jaensch, Henderson, Smith
C Martin, Thompson, Sloane
HF Douglas, Walker, Kerridge
F Betts, Podsiadly, Jenkins
FOL Jacobs, Dangerfield, Crouch
I/C Reilly, Wright, Mackay, Lyons, Grigg, Cameron, Crouch (Three to be omitted)

IN Kerridge, Reilly, Mackay, Grigg, Crouch
OUT Laird (Concussion), Thompson (Omitted)

St Kilda

B Wright, Delaney, Gwilt
HB Newnes, Fisher, Dempster
C Montagna, Hayes, Ray
HF Jones, Riewoldt, Armitage
F Schneider, Stanley, White
FOL Longer, Steven, Weller
I/C Ross, Roberton, Curren, Murdoch, Dunell, Shenton, Pierce (Three to be omitted)

IN Gwilt, Roberton, Dunell, Pierce
OUT Gilbert (Foot)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GWS
Etihad Stadium – Sunday 31 August 2014 – 4.40pm

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Austin, Higgins
HB Murphy, Morris, Johannisen
C Stevens, Boyd, Cooney
HF Macrae, Crameri, Bontempelli
F Dahlhaus, Stringer, Giansiracusa
FOL Campbell, Griffen, Liberatore
I/C Tutt, Roberts, Jones, Hrovat, Minson, Young, Jong (Three to be omitted)

IN Tutt, Roberts, Jones, Minson, Young
OUT Roughead (Shoulder), Cordy (Omitted)

GWS

B Plowman, Davis, Tomlinson
HB Stewart, Shaw, Buntine
C Kelly, Treloar, Hoskin-Elliott
HF Bugg, Boyd, Shiel
F Smith, Hunt, Sumner
FOL Mumford, Palmer, Williams
I/C Wilson, Hampton, McCarthy, Greene, Giles, Townsend, Frost (Three to be omitted)

IN Davis, Sumner, Williams, Hampton, McCarthy, Giles, Townsend
OUT O’Rourke (Hamstring), Golds (Concussion), Whiley (Hamstring), Kennedy (Shoulder)

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 23’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-23/1848b0r4dfuzn12jbz4hcu5sdy, Accessed 29th August 2014