AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams Round 3

AFL teams Round 3
Apr
3
0 0

Written by Danielle on 3rd Apr 2014

Round Three kicks off on Friday night when the Hawks battle the Dockers at the MCG. For the Hawks, Luke Hodge is out  with a groin injury and he’ll be replaced by Sam Mitchell.

 

Lachie Neale and Alex Silvagni have been named for the Dockers, while Michael Barlow recovers from a knee injury. Meanwhile, Nathan Fyfe and Zac Dawson are both serving suspensions.

 

On Saturday afternoon, the Crows meet the Swans at Adelaide Oval. Adelaide has made a number of changes to their squad after Shaun McKernan suffered a concussion and Brad Crouch is recovering from a leg injury.

The Swans have also been forced to make adjustments to their side. Lewis Roberts-Thomson and Jeremy Laidler have been brought into the team to replace Craig Bird  who suffered a calf injury and Sam Reid  who’s having problems with his Achilles.

 

HAWTHORN v FREMANTLE

MCG – Friday April 4 2014 – 7.50pm

 

Hawthorn

B: Duryea, Gibson, Suckling
HB: Mitchell, Cheney, Birchall
C: Shiels, Burgoyne, Hill
HF: Breust, Roughead, Smith
F: Gunston, Hale, Puopolo
Foll: McEvoy, Lewis, Rioli
I/C: Langford, Spangher, Litherland, Simpkin
EMG: Hallahan, Ceglar, Wanganeen

 

In: Mitchell, Spangher
Out: Hodge (Groin), O’Brien (Omitted)

 

Fremantle

B: Silvagni, McPharlin, Spurr
HB: Pearce, Johnson, Duffield
C: Sutcliffe, Crowley, Mundy
HF: Ballantyne, Mayne, Suban
F: Hannath, Pavlich, Walters
Foll: Sandilands, Mzungu, Hill
I/C: Neale, Ibbotson, de Boer, Sheridan
EMG: Crozier, Clarke, Pearce

 

In: Neale, Ibbotson, Silvagni
Out: Fyfe (Suspension), Barlow (Knee), Dawson (Suspension)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v RICHMOND

Etihad Stadium – Saturday April 5 2014 – 1:45pm

 

Western Bulldogs

B: Picken, Roughead, Wood
HB: Johannisen, Morris, Murphy
C: Cooney, Griffen, Stevens
HF: Dahlhaus, Crameri, Wallis
F: Hunter, Jones, Giansiracusa
Foll: Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C: Jong, Stringer, Higgins, Macrae
EMG: Bontempelli, Williams, Dickson

 

No changes to the team.

 

Richmond

B: Chaplin, Astbury, Grimes
HB: Houli, Vlastuin, Morris
C: Grigg, Jackson, Conca
HF: Martin, Griffiths, King
F: Edwards, Riewoldt, Vickery
Foll: Stephenson, Thomas, Cotchin
I/C: Petterd, Ellis, Gordon, Newman
EMG: Arnot, McDonough, Lloyd

 

In: Stephenson, Gordon, Jackson
Out: Foley (Omitted), Hampson (Knee), Deledio (Ankle)

 

ADELAIDE v SYDNEY

Adelaide Oval – Saturday April 5 2014 – 1:40pm

 

Adelaide

B: Hartigan, Rutten, Laird
HB: Reilly, Talia, Jaensch
C: Sloane, Dangerfield, Smith
HF: Mackay, Podsiadly, Petrenko
F: Kerridge, Jenkins, Betts
Foll: Jacobs, Wright, Douglas
I/C: Grigg, Brown, Thompson, Crouch
EMG: Shaw, Porplyzia, Martin

 

In: Jenkins, Laird, Crouch, Petrenko, Hartigan
Out: Johnston (Omitted), McKernan (Concussion), Shaw (Omitted), Porplyzia (Omitted), Crouch (Leg)

 

Sydney

B: Rampe, Richards, Shaw
HB: Smith, Grundy, Malceski
C: Jetta, Jack, Hannebery
HF: Rohan, Franklin, Parker
F: O’Keefe, Pyke, McGlynn
Foll: Derickx, McVeigh, Kennedy
I/C: Mitchell, Roberts-Thomson, Laidler, Cunningham
EMG: Nankervis, Jack, Towers

 

In: Roberts-Thomson, Laidler
Out: Bird (Calf), Reid (Achilles)

 

GOLD COAST v BRISBANE

Metricon Stadium – Saturday April 5 2014 – 4:40pm

 

Gold Coast

B: Thompson, Warnock, Broughton
HB: May, Cameron, McKenzie
C: Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF: Hall, Lynch, Stanley
F: Kolodjashnij, Day, Matera
Foll: Nicholls, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C: Swallow, Lemmens, Rischitelli, Russell
EMG: Sexton, Hunt, Taylor

 

In: Russell, Warnock
Out: Dixon (Adductor), Sumner (Omitted)

 

Brisbane

B: Merrett, Lisle, Clarke
HB: Rich, Patfull, Adcock
C: Hanley, Moloney, Green
HF: Zorko, Close, Rockliff
F: West, Brown, Mayes
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Paparone
I/C: Lester, Aish, Golby, Taylor
EMG: Paine, Bewick, Harwood

 

In: Rockliff
Out: Bewick (Omitted)

 

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG

MCG – Saturday April 5 2014 – 7:40pm

 

Collingwood

B: Lumumba, Frost, Maxwell
HB: Toovey, Keeffe, Langdon
C: Fasolo, Swan, Young
HF: Pendlebury, White, Macaffer
F: Elliott, Cloke, Dwyer
Foll: Grundy, Ball, Beams
I/C: Adams, Sidebottom, Goldsack, Blair
EMG: Clarke, Kennedy, Witts

 

In: Fasolo, Keeffe
Out: Brown (Shoulder), Sinclair (Hamstring)

 

Geelong

B: Rivers, Taylor, Guthrie
HB: Mackie, Lonergan, Enright
C: Kelly, Caddy, Duncan
HF: Stokes, Brown, McCarthy
F: Varcoe, Hawkins, Johnson
Foll: McIntosh, Bartel, Selwood
I/C: Burbury, Murdoch, Blicavs, Horlin-Smith
EMG: Sheringham, Bews, Simpson

 

In: Burbury, Rivers
Out: Hunt (Suspension), Simpson (Omitted)

 

WEST COAST v ST KILDA

Patersons Stadium – Saturday April 5 2014 – 7:40pm

 

West Coast

B: Bennell, Glass, Brown
HB: Rosa, Mackenzie, Yeo
C: Masten, Priddis, Gaff
HF: Wellingham, Kennedy, Ellis
F: LeCras, Darling, Cripps
Foll: Cox, Selwood, Shuey
I/C: Naitanui, Sheppard, Colledge, Sinclair
EMG: Schofield, Lycett, Sheed

 

In: Colledge
Out: Hurn (Knee)

St Kilda

B: Dempster, Gwilt, Gilbert
HB: Wright, Delaney, Webster
C: Geary, Hayes, Ray
HF: Jones, Riewoldt, Montagna
F: Templeton, Maister, Saunders
Foll: Hickey, Armitage, Curren
I/C: Newnes, Stanley, Savage, Dunstan
EMG: Dunell, Ross, Longer

 

In: Webster
Out: Roberton (Omitted)

 

GWS GIANTS v MELBOURNE

Spotless Stadium – Sunday April 6 2014 – 1:10pm

 

GWS

B: Haynes, Frost, Hampton
HB: Shaw, Plowman, Kennedy
C: Greene, Treloar, Scully
HF: Townsend, Cameron, Addison
F: Smith, Giles, Patton
Foll: Mumford, Coniglio, Ward
I/C: Tomlinson, Hunt, Kelly, Lamb, Hoskin-Elliott, Williams

 

In: Tomlinson, Lamb, Hoskin-Elliott, Williams
Out: Whitfield (foot)

 

Melbourne

B: Georgiou, Frawley, Dunn
HB: Grimes, McDonald, Terlich
C: Cross, Vince, Watts
HF: Jones, Fitzpatrick, Viney
F: Howe, Pedersen, Bail
Foll: Spencer, Jones, Tyson
I/C: Kennedy-Harris, Kent, Byrnes, Trengove, Evans, Blease, Barry

 

In: Blease, Viney, Kent, Evans, Barry
Out: Michie, Toumpas

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Etihad Stadium – Sunday April 6 2014 – 4:10pm

 

North Melbourne 

B: Mullett, Grima, Macmillan
HB: Atley, Thompson, Dal Santo
C: Gibson, Bastinac, McKenzie
HF: Thomas, Black, Cunnington
F: Currie, Petrie, Hansen
Foll: Goldstein, Wells, Harvey
I/C: Anthony, Jacobs, Ziebell, Adams, McDonald, Greenwood, Tippett

 

In: Anthony, Tippett, Jacobs

 

Port Adelaide

B: Hombsch, Carlile, Jonas
HB: Pittard, Trengove, Broadbent
C: Cornes, Hartlett, Polec
HF: Monfries, Westhoff, Wines
F: Wingard, Butcher, Schulz
Foll: Lobbe, Boak, Ebert
I/C: White, O’Shea, Gray, Young, Impey, Hitchcock, Cassisi

 

In: O’Shea, Young, Hitchcock

 

ESSENDON v CARLTON

MCG – Sunday April 6 2014 – 7:10pm

 

Essendon

B: Hooker, Fletcher, Heppell
HB: Merrett, Hurley, Hibberd
C: Baguley, Watson, Stanton
HF: Zaharakis, Goddard, Chapman
F: Howlett, Daniher, Winderlich
Foll: Carlisle, Hocking, Myers
I/C: Ambrose, Ashby, Gleeson, Melksham, Jetta, Kavanagh, Hardingham 

 

In: Ashby, Melksham, Jetta, Kavanagh, Winderlich
Out: Ryder (Ankle), Merrett (Omitted)

Carlton

B: Buckley, Rowe, Jamison
HB: Walker, Tuohy, Everitt
C: Simpson, Murphy, Gibbs
HF: Garlett, Henderson, Yarran
F: Menzel, Waite, Robinson
Foll: Warnock, Thomas, Curnow
I/C: Ellard, Carrazzo, McLean, Lucas, Bell, White, Casboult 

 

In: Walker, Carrazzo, Casboult

 

Source:

Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 3’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-round-3-teams/1m4mnbfib78ia14rg2ve1yoas2, accessed 3rd April 2014