AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams Round 4

AFL teams Round 4
Apr
10
3 0

Written by Danielle on 10th Apr 2014

Round Four has the Tigers due to play the Magpies on Friday night at the MCG.

Sam Lloyd will make his debut for Richmond, as Matt Arnot returns to the side in his first AFL match of the year, and Shaun Hampson will play after a week off recovering from a knee injury.
Collingwood has named Josh Thomas in his first game of the season to replace Sam Dwyer who suffered a knee injury last weekend. Meanwhile, Taylor Adams is serving a one match ban for rough conduct.

On Saturday night the Cats host the Eagles at Simonds Stadium.

Geelong welcomes Corey Enright back from an ankle injury and Taylor Hunt returns from serving a one match ban for rough conduct. Mitch Brown has been sidelined due to an ankle injury.
West Coast has been forced to make a number of changes, with three players out due to injury – Mark LeCras (arm), Darren Glass (hip) and Chris Masten (hamstring) – while Luke Shuey was suspended for striking.

The Dockers are preparing to battle the Bombers at Patersons Stadium on Sunday afternoon.

Fremantle brings Zac Dawson back from a one match ban, along with Josh Simpson, Zac Clarke and Clancee Pearce. They will replace Chris Mayne and Michael Walters who are recovering from ankle injuries, while Garrick Ibbotson suffered an injured shoulder.
Essendon has included Travis Colyer, Leroy Jetta and Dylan Van Unen in their team.

 

RICHMOND v COLLINGWOOD
MCG – Friday April 11 2014 – 7.50pm

Richmond
B Chaplin, Astbury, Grimes
HB Houli, Vlastuin, Morris
C Grigg, Jackson, Conca
HF Martin, Vickery, Lloyd
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Griffiths
FOL Hampson, Thomas, Cotchin
I/C Arnot, Ellis, Gordon, Newman
EMG Foley, Stephenson, McDonough

IN Arnot, Lloyd, Hampson
OUT King (Omitted), Petterd (Groin), Stephenson (Omitted)

Collingwood
B Toovey, Keeffe, Maxwell
HB Lumumba, Frost, Fasolo
C Sidebottom, Pendlebury, Young
HF Macaffer, Cloke, Blair
F Elliott, White, Goldsack
FOL Grundy, Swan, Beams
I/C Ball, Langdon, Witts, Thomas
EMG Lynch, Clarke, Kennedy

IN Witts, Thomas
OUT Adams (Suspension), Dwyer (Knee)

CARLTON V MELBOURNE
MCG – Saturday April 12 2014 – 1.45pm

Carlton
B Walker, Jamison, Tuohy
HB Everitt, Rowe, Buckley
C Simpson, Curnow, Thomas
HF Ellard, Casboult, Gibbs
F Yarran, Henderson, Robinson
FOL Warnock, Cripps, Murphy
I/C Carrazzo, Lucas, Menzel, Scotland
EMG Watson, Graham, Bell

IN Cripps, Lucas, Scotland, Casboult
OUT Waite (Omitted), Bell (Omitted), White (Omitted), Garlett (Omitted)

Melbourne
B Georgiou, Frawley, Dunn
HB Grimes, McDonald, Terlich
C Watts, Vince, Cross
HF McKenzie, Pedersen, Viney
F Howe, Dawes, Bail
FOL Spencer, Jones, Tyson
I/C Jones, Kent, Evans, Kennedy-Harris
EMG Nicholson, Trengove, Byrnes

IN Dawes, McKenzie
OUT Fitzpatrick (Omitted), Byrnes (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE V BRISBANE
Adelaide Oval – Saturday April 12 2014 – 2:10PM

Port Adelaide
B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Jonas, Trengove, Broadbent
C White, Boak, Cornes
HF Young, Westhoff, Wines
F Gray, Schulz, Gray
FOL Lobbe, Ebert, Hartlett
I/C Polec, O’Shea, Pittard, Cassisi
EMG Logan, Butcher, Colquhoun

IN O’Shea, Young, Gray
OUT Monfries (Hamstring), Wingard (Ankle), Butcher (Omitted)

Brisbane
B Adcock, Lisle, Patfull
HB Harwood, Clarke, Golby
C Hanley, Rockliff, Aish
HF Zorko, Paine, Paparone
F Mayes, Brown, Taylor
FOL Leuenberger, Moloney, Redden
I/C West, Robertson, Bewick, Cutler
EMG Lester, Gardiner, Crisp

IN Paine, Robertson, Bewick, Harwood, Cutler
OUT Lester (Omitted), Merrett (Suspension), Green (Leg), Close (Omitted), Rich (Knee)

GWS GIANTS V WESTERN BULLDOGS
StarTrack Oval – Saturday April 12 2014 – 4.40pm

GWS Giants
B Haynes, Frost, Hampton
HB Shaw, Plowman, Kennedy
C Greene, Treloar, Scully
HF Townsend, Cameron, Kelly
F Sumner, Giles, Patton
FOL Mumford, Coniglio, Ward
I/C Hunt, Lamb, Hoskin-Elliott, Bugg
EMG Williams, Addison, Tomlinson

IN Lamb, Sumner
OUT Smith (Suspension), Addison (Omitted)

Western Bulldogs
B Picken, Morris, Wood
HB Young, Williams, Murphy
C Cooney, Griffen, Macrae
HF Giansiracusa, Crameri, Wallis
F Hunter, Jones, Stringer
FOL Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C Tutt, Jong, Stevens, Higgins
EMG Bontempelli, Goodes, Cordy

IN Tutt, Young, Stevens
OUT Roughead (Shoulder), Johannisen (Omitted), Dahlhaus (Calf)

GOLD COAST V HAWTHORN
Metricon Stadium – Saturday April 12 2014 – 7.40pm

Gold Coast
B Warnock, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, Cameron, McKenzie
C Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF Hall, Lynch, Stanley
F Kolodjashnij, Day, Thompson
FOL Nicholls, O’Meara, Swallow
I/C Hutchins, Rischitelli, Russell, Prestia
EMG Murphy, Hunt, Taylor

IN Jack Hutchins
OUT Brandon Matera (Suspension)

Hawthorn
B Hodge, Cheney, Mitchell
HB Burgoyne, Gibson, Birchall
C Langford, Lewis, Smith
HF Breust, Roughead, Hill
F Gunston, Hale, Puopolo
FOL Ceglar, Shiels, Rioli
I/C Duryea, Spangher, Suckling, Simpkin
EMG Hallahan, Litherland, Wanganeen

IN Hodge
OUT Litherland (Omitted)

GEELONG V WEST COAST
Simonds Stadium – Saturday April 12 2014 – 7.40pm

Geelong
B Rivers, Lonergan, Guthrie
HB Mackie, Taylor, Hunt
C Kelly, Johnson, Duncan
HF Stokes, Blicavs, Murdoch
F Varcoe, Hawkins, Burbury
FOL McIntosh, Bartel, Selwood
I/C Enright, Caddy, Simpson, Horlin-Smith
EMG Sheringham, Walker, Stringer

IN Enright, Hunt
OUT Sheringham (Omitted), Brown (Ankle)

West Coast
B Butler, Brown, Bennell
HB Ellis, Mackenzie, Rosa
C Gaff, Selwood, Sheppard
HF Colledge, Kennedy, Yeo
F Cripps, Naitanui, Darling
FOL Cox, Priddis, Wellingham
I/C Schofield, Lycett, Hill, Sheed
EMG McGinnity, McGovern, Brennan

IN Wellingham, Butler, Lycett, Hill, Sheed
OUT LeCras (Arm), Glass (Hip), Masten (Hamstring), Shuey (Suspension), Sinclair (Omitted)

SYDNEY V NORTH MELBOURNE
SCG – Sunday April 13 2014 – 1.10pm

Sydney
B Smith, Richards, Rampe
HB Malceski, Grundy, Shaw
C Jetta, Kennedy, Hannebery
HF O’Keefe, Roberts-Thomson, McGlynn
F Mitchell, Franklin, Parker
FOL Pyke, McVeigh, Jack
I/C Bird, Nankervis, Rohan, Laidler, Towers, Derickx, Cunningham (Three to be omitted)

IN Bird, Nankervis, Towers

North Melbourne
B Mullett, Grima, Dal Santo
HB Atley, D. Thompson, Greenwood
C Gibson, Bastinac, Jacobs
HF Thomas, Black, Cunnington
F Currie, Petrie, Hansen
FOL Goldstein, Wells, Harvey
I/C Tippett, Nahas, McDonald, Anthony, McKenzie, Adams, Firrito (Three to be omitted)

IN Tippett, Nahas, Anthony, Firrito
OUT Macmillan (Leg)

ST KILDA V ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium – Sunday April 13 2014 – 3.20pm

St Kilda
B Dempster, Delaney, Newnes
HB Wright, Gwilt, Ray
C Webster, Hayes, Geary
HF Jones, Riewoldt, Montagna
F Templeton, Stanley, Savage
FOL Hickey, Armitage, Dunstan
I/C Bruce, Saunders, Billings, Maister, Steven, Lee, Curren (Three to be omitted)

IN Bruce, Billings, Steven, Lee
OUT Gilbert (Foot)

Adelaide
B Hartigan, Rutten, Laird
HB Reilly, Talia, Smith
C Mackay, Dangerfield, Sloane
HF Wright, Jenkins, Jaensch
F Betts, Podsiadly, Petrenko
FOL Jacobs, Douglas, Crouch
I/C Ellis-Yolmen, Grigg, Shaw, Brown, Thompson, Kerridge, Martin (Three to be omitted)

IN Ellis-Yolmen, Shaw, Martin

FREMANTLE V ESSENDON
Patersons Stadium – Sunday April 13 2014 – 4:40pm

Fremantle
B Dawson, McPharlin, Spurr
HB Pearce, Johnson, Duffield
C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Mundy
HF Ballantyne, Pavlich, de Boer
F Crozier, Clarke, Neale
FOL Sandilands, Mzungu, Hill
I/C Sylvia, Suban, Simpson, Pearce, Taberner, Sheridan, Hannath (Three to be omitted)

IN Sylvia, Simpson, Clarke, Pearce, Taberner, Dawson
OUT Ibbotson (Shoulder), Walters (Ankle), Mayne (Ankle)

Essendon
B Baguley, Hooker, Hurley
HB Heppell, Fletcher, Hibberd
C Stanton, Watson, Hocking
HF Howlett, Winderlich, Zaharakis
F Chapman, Daniher, Goddard
FOL Carlisle, Myers, Merrett
I/C Van Unen, Ashby, Gleeson, Melksham, Colyer, Jetta, Hardingham (Three to be omitted)

IN Van Unen, Colyer, Jetta

 

Source: Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 4’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-4/c3e8f9ufips91i6awrbxcb4r0, accessed 10th April 2014