AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams Round 7

AFL teams Round 7
May
2
13 0

Written by Danielle on 2nd May 2014

Round Seven kicks off with a blockbuster match as the Blues host their rival Magpies at the MCG on Friday night.

Carlton has named Andrew Carrazzo to replace Chris Yarran, who is recovering from a hamstring injury.
Sam Dwyer and Marley Williams will play for Collingwood, while Alex Fasolo remains sidelined because of an injured toe and Alan Toovey is recovering from hamstring issues.

On Saturday, the Hawks battle the Saints at the MCG.

Will Langford will sit out for Hawthorn after suffering a back injury. Billy Hartung and Ryan Schoenmakers have been selected in the team, while Jonathon Simpkin has been omitted.
St Kilda has been forced to make multiple inclusions because Eli Templeton suffered a broken arm, Luke Dunstan experienced a concussion and Tom Hickey is recovering from an injury foot.

Get ready for a showdown on Sunday at Patersons Stadium when the Eagles meet their Western Australian opponents, the Dockers.

West Coast has included Darren Glass, Sam Butler, Shannon Hurn and Simon Tunbridge in their selection, while Dom Sheed has been omitted.
Fremantle welcomes back Hayden Ballantyne, Michael Barlow, Alex Silvagni and Jack Hannath. Meanwhile, Matt de Boer was omitted.

 

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD

MCG – Friday May 2 2014 – 7.50pm

Carlton

B White, Jamison, Rowe
HB Tuohy, Walker, Simpson
C Scotland, Carrazzo, Robinson
HF McLean, Waite, Thomas
F Menzel, Henderson, Casboult
Fol Warnock, Murphy, Gibbs
IC Everitt, Buckley, Lucas, Garlett
EMG Watson, Bell, Docherty

IN Carrazzo
OUT Yarran (Hamstring)

Collingwood

B Maxwell, Frost, Williams
HB Young, Keeffe, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Macaffer, Swan
HF Dwyer, White, Ball
F Elliott, Cloke, Goldsack
Fol Grundy, Beams, Pendlebury
IC Blair, Langdon, Witts, Thomas
EMG Nathan Brown, Taylor Adams, Ben Kennedy

IN Dwyer, Williams
OUT Fasolo (Toe), Toovey (Hamstring)

HAWTHORN v ST KILDA

MCG – Saturday May 3 2014 – 1.45pm

Hawthorn

B Lake, Gibson, Duryea
HB Hodge, Stratton, Birchall
C Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF Breust, Schoenmakers, Gunston
F Hale, Roughead, Burgoyne
Fol McEvoy, Lewis, Rioli
IC Hallahan, Puopolo, Suckling, Hartung
EMG Woodward, Ceglar, Litherland

IN Schoenmakers, Hartung
OUT Langford (Back), Simpkin (Omitted)

St Kilda

B Simpkin, Gwilt, Geary
HB Dempster, Delaney, Webster
C Acres, Steven, Ray
HF Montagna, Riewoldt, Weller
F Billings, Stanley, Jones
Fol Longer, Newnes, Curren
IC Saunders, Hayes, Schneider, Savage
EMG Dennis-Lane, Bruce, Ross

IN Simpkin, Weller, Longer, Schneider, Acres
OUT Bruce (Omitted), Templeton (Broken Arm), Hickey (Foot), Ross (Omitted), Dunstan (Concussion)

GWS v PORT ADELAIDE

Spotless Stadium – Saturday May 3 – 2.10pm

GWS
B Shaw, Frost, Buntine
HB Kennedy, Haynes, Hampton
C Hoskin-Elliott, Greene, Tomlinson
HF Smith, Patton, Kelly
F Palmer, Cameron, Treloar
Fol Giles, Coniglio, Ward
IC Lamb, Scully, Shiel, O’Rourke
EMG Whiley, Jaksch, Boyd

IN Greene, Shiel, Palmer, Kelly, Buntine
OUT Williams (Omitted), Hunt (Knee), Plowman (Omitted), Boyd (Omitted), Bugg (Omitted)

Port Adelaide

B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Jonas, Trengove, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Cassisi, Westhoff, Hartlett
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
Fol Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
IC Monfries, White, Young, Broadbent
EMG Gray, Newton, Stewart

IN Monfries
OUT Gray (omitted)

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE

Adelaide Oval – Saturday May 3 – 4.10pm

Adelaide

B Shaw, Talia, Jaensch
HB Smith, Hartigan, Brown
C Kerridge, Dangerfield, Mackay
HF Betts, Podsiadly, Petrenko
F Lynch, Jenkins, Wright
Fol Jacobs, Thompson, Sloane
IC Reilly, Grigg, Laird, Crouch
EMG Otten, Rutten, Martin

IN No change

Melbourne

B McDonald, Dunn, Georgiou   
HB Grimes, Frawley, Terlich   
C Tyson, Vince, Watts   
HF Bail, Pedersen, Jones   
F Viney, Dawes, Howe   
Fol Jamar, Cross, Jones   
IC Salem, Jetta, Kennedy-Harris, Byrnes  
EMG Riley, Gawn, Clisby

IN No Change

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Etihad Stadium – Saturday May 3 2014 – 7.40pm

Essendon

B Fletcher, Hooker, Hibberd   
HB Baguley, Hurley, Heppell   
C Stanton, Watson, Dempsey   
HF Goddard, Carlisle, Merrett   
F Winderlich, Daniher, Chapman   
Fol Ryder, Melksham, Hocking   
IC Ashby, Zaharakis, Howlett, Merrett   
EMG Ambrose, Bellchambers, Hardingham

IN Goddard, Hocking
OUT Gleeson (Soreness), Hardingham (omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Talia, Wood   
HB Higgins, Morris, Murphy   
C Bontempelli, Griffen, Macrae   
HF Cooney, Crameri, Dickson   
F Dahlhaus, Jones, Williams   
Fol Minson, Boyd, Liberatore   
IC Stevens, Johannisen, Stringer, Hunter  
EMG Tutt, Jong, Roberts,

IN Bontempelli, Johannisen, Morris, Williams
OUT Giansiracusa (Omitted), Jong (Omitted), Young (Omitted), Campbell (Omitted)

BRISBANE v SYDNEY

Gabba – Saturday May 3 2014 – 7.40pm

Brisbane
B Gardiner, Patfull, Clarke   
HB Mayes, Adcock, Cutler   
C Raines, Lester, Aish   
HF Zorko, Green, Paparone   
F Merrett, Brown, McGuane   
Fol West, Redden, Rockliff   
IC Polkinghorne, Robertson, Bewick, Taylor  
EMG Lisle, Golby, Harwood

IN Bewick
OUT Hanley (Back)

Sydney
B Smith, Richards, Rampe   
HB Malceski, Grundy, Shaw   
C Hannebery, Bird, Jack   
HF Jetta, Reid, McGlynn   
F Cunningham, Goodes, Parker   
Fol Pyke, Kennedy, McVeigh   
IC Lloyd, Jack, Laidler, Derickx  
EMG Mitchell, Roberts-Thomson, Towers

IN Reid, Jack
OUT Roberts-Thomson (omitted), Franklin (knee)

NORTH MELBOURNE V GOLD COAST

Etihad Stadium – Sunday May 4 2014 – 1.10pm

North Melbourne
B Firrito, Grima, Mullett
HB Gibson, Tippett, Atley
C Dal Santo, Adams, Nahas
HF Thomas, Black, Cunnington
F Daw, Petrie, Hansen
Fol Goldstein, Ziebell, Harvey
IC Greenwood, McDonald, Wright, McKenzie, Bastinac, Jacobs, D. Thompson (Three to be omitted)

IN Wright, Jacobs, Thompson

Gold Coast
B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Lemmens, Thompson, McKenzie
C Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF Hall, Lynch, Stanley
F Dixon, Day, Matera
Fol Nicholls, O’Meara, Swallow
IC Murphy, Rischitelli, Bennell, Sumner, Russell, Prestia, Taylor (Three to be omitted)

IN Nicholls, Dixon, Murphy, Bennell, Taylor
OUT Hutchins (Omitted), Warnock (Omitted)

GEELONG V RICHMOND

MCG – Sunday May 4 2014 – 3.20pm

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Guthrie
HB Enright, Taylor, Kelly
C Horlin-Smith, Selwood, Johnson
HF Varcoe, McIntosh, Murdoch
F Duncan, Hawkins, Burbury
Fol Simpson, Bartel, Stokes
IC Thurlow, Sheringham, Hunt, Bews, Walker, Blicavs, Motlop (Three to be omitted)

IN Bews, Simpson, Motlop

Richmond
B Newman, Astbury, Rance
HB Houli, Chaplin, Morris
C Grigg, Jackson, Conca
HF Martin, Petterd, Deledio
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Edwards
Fol Hampson, Ellis, Cotchin
IC Stephenson, Gordon, Thomas, McDonough, Vlastuin, Lloyd, Vickery (Three to be omitted)

IN Edwards, Stephenson, Thomas, Rance, Vickery, Deledio
OUT Grimes (Omitted), Arnot (Omitted), Griffiths (Omitted)

WEST COAST V FREMANTLE

Patersons Stadium – Sunday May 4 – 2.40pm

West Coast
B Bennell, Glass, Mackenzie
HB Schofield, Brown, Yeo
C Cripps, Priddis, Rosa
HF Hutchings, Kennedy, Sheppard
F Shuey, Naitanui, Darling
Fol Cox, Selwood, Masten
IC Wellingham, Tunbridge, Butler, Hurn, McGovern, Lycett, Gaff (Three to be omitted)

IN Tunbridge, Glass, Butler, Hurn
OUT Sheed (Omitted)

Fremantle
B Dawson, McPharlin, Spurr
HB Pearce, Johnson, Pearce
C Duffield, Crowley, Mundy
HF Fyfe, Pavlich, Ballantyne
F Mayne, Clarke, Neale
Fol Sandilands, Mzungu, Hill
IC Sutcliffe, Silvagni, Suban, Crozier, Barlow, Sheridan, Hannath (Three to be omitted)

IN Silvagni, Ballantyne, Barlow, Hannath
OUT de Boer (Omitted)

Source: Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 7’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-7/1rijpz88zwscv1kdwx5tzbryax, accessed Friday 2nd May 2014