AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 8

AFL teams, Round 8
May
9
0 0

Written by Danielle on 9th May 2014

Round 8 signals the long anticipated return of Lance Franklin as he gets ready for his first Swans match against his former Hawks teammates on Friday night ANZ Stadium.

Also joining the Sydney line-up is Kurt Tippet as Mike Pyke is sidelined with a hamstring injury.

For Hawthorn, Sam Mitchell is recovering also recovering from hamstring issues and Brian Lake has an injury calf. They will be replaced by Will Langford, Kyle Cheney and Ben Stratton.

On Saturday afternoon the Power will host the Dockers at Adelaide Oval.

Port Adelaide has named Kane Mitchell, Alipate Calile and Hamish Hartlett in the squad while Tom Jonas battles a groin injury. Fremantle brings Alex Silvangi and Stephen Hill into the team to replace Zac Dawson who suffered an injured ankle and Luke McPharlin who is having trouble with his quad.

SYDNEY v HAWTHORN

ANZ Stadium – Friday May 9 2014 – 7:50pm

Sydney

B Smith, Richards, Rampe
HB Malceski, Grundy, Shaw
C Hannebery, Bird, Jack
HF Jetta, Franklin, McGlynn
F Cunningham, Goodes, Parker
FOL Derickx, Kennedy, McVeigh
I/C Lloyd, Tippett, Reid, Laidler
EMG Roberts-Thomson, Jack, Towers

IN Tippett, Franklin
OUT Jack (Omitted), Pyke (Hamstring)

Hawthorn

B Cheney, Gibson, Schoenmakers
HB Hodge, Stratton, Suckling
C Birchall, Burgoyne, Hill
HF Rioli, Gunston, Smith
F Breust, Roughead, Hale
FOL McEvoy, Lewis, Hallahan
I/C Duryea, Langford, Puopolo, Hartung
EMG Ceglar, Wanganeen, Simpkin

IN Cheney, Langford, Stratton
OUT Mitchell (Hamstring), Lake (Calf), Litherland (Omitted)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE

Adelaide Oval – Saturday May 10 2014 – 1:10pm

Port Adelaide

B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Broadbent, Trengove, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Cassisi, Westhoff, Hartlett
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Monfries, White, Young, Mitchell
EMG Renouf, Newton, Stewart

IN Carlile, Hartlett, Mitchell
OUT Jonas (Groin), Newton (Omitted), Stewart (Omitted)

Fremantle

B Pearce, Silvagni, Spurr
HB Pearce, Johnson, Suban
C Hill, Crowley, Sutcliffe
HF Fyfe, Pavlich, Ballantyne
F Mayne, Clarke, Neale
FOL Sandilands, Mzungu, Mundy
I/C Crozier, Duffield, de Boer, Barlow
EMG Ibbotson, Sheridan, Hannath

IN Silvagni, Hill
OUT McPharlin (Quad), Dawson (Ankle)

 

BRISBANE v ESSENDON

Gabba – Saturday May 10 2014 – 4:40pm

Brisbane

B Adcock, Clarke, Patfull
HB Cutler, Paparone, Raines
C Taylor, Mayes, Robertson
HF Aish, Brown, Green
F Zorko, West, Paine
FOL Merrett, Rockliff, Redden
I/C Lester, Maguire, Hanley, Gardiner
EMG McStay, Golby, Crisp

IN Maguire, Hanley, Paine, Brown
OUT Polkinghorne (Omitted), Bewick (Omitted), McGuane (Knee), Golby (Omitted)

Essendon

B Hurley, Fletcher, Hibberd
HB Baguley, Hooker, Heppell
C Goddard, Watson, Stanton
HF Zaharakis, Carlisle, Merrett
F Chapman, Daniher, Ambrose
FOL Ryder, Melksham, Hocking
I/C Merrett, Gleeson, Dempsey, Aylett
EMG Ashby, Colyer, Hardingham

IN Ambrose, Gleeson, Aylett
OUT Ashby (Omitted), Howlett (Rested), Winderlich (Knee)

 

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

MCG – Saturday May 10 2014 – 7:40pm

Melbourne

B Jetta, McDonald, Terlich
HB Garland, Dunn, Grimes
C Cross, Tyson, Vince
HF Bail, Frawley, Watts
F Howe, Dawes, Pedersen
FOL Jamar, Jones, Viney
I/C Jones, Salem, Kennedy-Harris, Byrnes
EMG Riley, Gawn, Clisby

IN Garland
OUT Georgiou (Omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Williams, Wood
HB Higgins, Morris, Murphy
C Cooney, Griffen, Macrae
HF Stringer, Crameri, Dickson
F Dahlhaus, Jones, Giansiracusa
FOL Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C Tutt, Johannisen, Roberts, Hunter
EMG Bontempelli, Goodes, Talia

IN Giansiracusa, Tutt, Roberts
OUT Bontempelli (Omitted), Talia (Omitted), Stevens (Omitted)

 

WEST COAST v GWS

Patersons Stadium – Sunday May 11 2014 – 2:40pm

West Coast

B Bennell, Glass, Brown
HB Hurn, Mackenzie, Ellis
C Cripps, Priddis, Rosa
HF Hutchings, Kennedy, Sheppard
F Shuey, Naitanui, Darling
FOL Cox, Selwood, Gaff
I/C Schofield, Wellingham, LeCras, Tunbridge, Masten, Lycett, Yeo (Three to be omitted)

IN Wellingham, LeCras, Xavier Ellis

GWS

B Buntine, Corr, Frost
HB Kennedy, Haynes, Shaw
C Hoskin-Elliott, Greene, Tomlinson
HF Kelly, Patton, Whitfield
F Palmer, Phillips, Smith
FOL Giles, Coniglio, Ward
I/C Hunt, Lamb, Scully, Wilson, Shiel, Jaksch, O’Rourke (Three to be omitted)

IN Hunt, Wilson, Phillips, Jaksch, Whitfield, Corr
OUT Hampton (Ankle), Cameron (Ear), Treloar (Ankle)

 

ST KILDA v CARLTON

Etihad Stadium – Monday May 12 2014 – 7:20pm

St Kilda

B Dempster, Gwilt, Webster
HB Acres, Delaney, Newnes
C Montagna, Hayes, Ray
HF Steven, Riewoldt, Billings
F Weller, Stanley, Schneider
FOL Longer, Dunstan, Curren
I/C Siposs, Bruce, Saunders, Shenton, Milera, Murdoch, Jones (Three to be omitted)

IN Siposs, Bruce, Shenton, Terry Milera, Brodie Murdoch, Dunstan
OUT Simpkin (Omitted), Geary (Elbow), Savage (Omitted)

Carlton

B Rowe, Jamison, White
HB Buckley, Walker, Tuohy
C Everitt, Simpson, Docherty
HF Robinson, Menzel, Murphy
F Casboult, Henderson, Yarran
FOL Warnock, Gibbs, Thomas
I/C Ellard, Watson, McLean, Scotland, Cachia, Garlett, Armfield (Three to be omitted)

IN Ellard, Yarran, Watson, Cachia, Garlett, Armfield
OUT Lucas (Omitted), Bell (finger)

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 8’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-8/debww27q2fwf128htx42tn93u, accessed 8th May 2014