AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Final Round 1 Teams

Final Round 1 Teams
Mar
25
4 0

Written by AFL Online on 25th Mar 2011

CARLTON vs. RICHMOND

Carlton
B: Christopher Yarran, Bret Thornton, Nick Duigan
HB: Jordan Russell, Simon White, Kane Lucas
C: Heath Scotland, Bryce Gibbs, Jeremy Laidler
HF: Kade Simpson, Jarrad Waite, Andrew Walker
F: Jeffrey Garlett, Shaun Hampson, Eddie Betts
Foll: Marc Murphy, Chris Judd, Robert Warnock
I/C: Andrew Carrazzo, Dennis Armfield, Mitch Robinson, Edward Curnow
Emg: Lachlan Henderson, Andrew Collins, Matthew Watson

New: Jeremy Laidler (Geelong), Nick Duigan (Pembroke College/Norwood), Edward Curnow (Box Hill Hawks)

Milestones: Heath Scotland – 200 games

Richmond
B: Luke McGuane, Alex Rance, Chris Newman
HB: Reece Conca, Luke Astbury, Brett Deledio
C: Shane Edwards, Dustin Martin, Trent Cotchin
HF: Shaun Grigg, Tyrone Vickery, Mitch Morton
F: Bradley Helbig, Jack Riewoldt, Matthew White
Foll: Nathan Foley, Daniel Jackson, Angus Graham
I/C: Daniel Connors, Robin Nahas, Jake Batchelor, Bachar Houli
Emg: Jayden Post, Matt Dea, Ben Nason

New: Shaun Grigg (Carlton), Reece Conca (Perth), Jake Batchelor (Dandenong Stingrays), Bradley Helbig (West Adelaide), Bachar Houli (Essendon)

GEELONG vs. ST KILDA

Geelong
B: Corey Enright, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Tom Lonergan
C: James Kelly, Mitch Duncan, Joel Corey
HF: Travis Varcoe, Cameron Mooney, Mathew Stokes
F: Daniel Menzel, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Brad Ottens, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood
I/C: Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski, Taylor Hunt, Cameron Guthrie
Emg: Paul Chapman, Allen Christensen, Josh Cowan

New: Cameron Guthrie (Calder Cannons)

St Kilda
B: Steven Baker, Zac Dawson, Jason Blake
HB: Sam Gilbert, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Nick Dal Santo, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
F: Raphael Clarke, Ryan Gamble, David Armitage
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Jason Gram, Clinton Jones
I/C: James Gwilt, Sean Dempster, Farren Ray, Brett Peake
Emg: Jarryn Geary, Daniel Archer, Jamie Cripps

New: Ryan Gamble (Geelong Cats)

COLLINGWOOD vs. PORT ADELAIDE

Collingwood
B: Heath Shaw, Chris Tarrant, Alan Toovey
HB: Heritier O’Brien, Ben Reid, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Andrew Krakouer, Luke Ball, Dale Thomas
HF: Dayne Beams, Chris Dawes, Scott Pendlebury
F: Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Travis Cloke
Foll: Darren Jolly, Dane Swan, Alan Didak
I/C: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Jarryd Blair, Simon Buckley
Emg: Brent Macaffer, John McCarthy, Lachlan Keeffe

 

New: Simon Buckley (Melbourne Demons), Andrew Krakouer (Gold Coast)

Port Adelaide
B: Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Steven Salopek, Troy Chaplin, Paul Stewart
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, Kane Cornes
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Robert Gray
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, David Rodan
I/C: Daniel Stewart, Jasper Pittard, Jarrad Irons, Cameron O’Shea
Emg: Chad Cornes, Michael Pettigrew, Mitchell Banner

 

New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons), Jarrad Irons(Perth), Cameron O’Shea (Eastern Ranges)

ADELAIDE vs. HAWTHORN

Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Nathan van Berlo, Phil Davis, Michael Doughty
C: Richard Tambling, Rory Sloane, David Mackay
HF: Chris Knights, Taylor Walker, Richard Douglas
F: Jason Porplyzia, Shaun McKernan, Bernie Vince
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C: Patrick Dangerfield, Andy Otten, Ricky Henderson, Brodie Smith
Emg: Brad Moran, Brad Symes, Matthew Jaensch

New: Richard Tambling (Richmond), Brodie Smith(Woodville West Torrens)

Hawthorn
B: Rick Ladson, Stephen Gilham, Matt Suckling
HB: Benjamin Stratton, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Cyril Rioli
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Cameron Bruce
Foll: Brent Renouf, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
I/C: Brendan Whitecross, Liam Shiels, Shane Savage, David Hale
Emg: Xavier Ellis, Jordan Lisle, Kyle Cheney

 

New: David Hale (North Melbourne Football Club), Cameron Bruce (Melbourne)

BRISBANE LIONS vs. FREMANTLE

Brisbane Lions
B: Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Pearce Hanley
HB: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Cheynee Stiller
C: Jack Redden, Simon Black, Tom Rockliff
HF: Luke Power, Mitchell Clark, Jesse O’Brien
F: Brent Staker, Jonathan Brown, Todd Banfield
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Daniel Rich, Andrew Raines
I/C: James Polkinghorne, Amon Buchanan, Ryan Lester, Rohan Bewick
Emg: Sam Sheldon, Tom Collier, Claye Beams

New: Ryan Lester (Oakleigh Chargers), Rohan Bewick(West Perth)

Fremantle
B: Greg Broughton, Antoni Grover, Jay Van Berlo
HB: Ryan Crowley, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Nick Lower, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
HF: Kepler Bradley, Matthew Pavlich, Michael Johnson
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Christopher Mayne, Stephen Hill
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Adam McPhee, Nick Suban
I/C: Rhys Palmer, Michael Walters, Dylan Roberton, Jayden Pitt
Emg: Jesse Crichton, Viv Michie, Jack Anthony

New: Jayden Pitt (Geelong Falcons), Nick Lower(Norwood)

ESSENDON vs. WESTERN BULLDOGS

Essendon
B: Hardingham, Hooker, Fletcher
HB: Heppell, Myers, Dempsey
C: Stanton, Watson, Melksham
HF: Winderlich, Hurley, Monfries
F: Crameri, Ryder, Jetta
FOLL: Hille, Hocking, McVeigh
I/C: Zaharakis, Howlett, Lovett-Murray, Lonergan
EMG: Bellchambers, Prismall, Colyer
NEW: Dyson Heppell (Gippsland U18s)

Western Bulldogs
B: Wood, Markovic, Morris
HB: Murphy, Williams, Stack
C: Griffen, Boyd, Ward
HF: Murphy, Hahn, Ward
F: Higgins, Jones, Giansiracusa
FOLL: Hudson, Cross, Liberatore
I/C: Djerrkura, Hill, Picken, Sherman
EMG: Barlow, Minson, Wallis
NEW: Tom Liberatore (Calder U18s), Lukas Markovic (Box Hill), Nathan Djerrkura (Geelong), Justin Sherman (Brisbane)

MELBOURNE vs. SYDNEY

Melbourne
B: Bartram, Rivers, Macdonald
HB: Grimes, Garland, Bennell
C: Jones, Moloney, Tapscott
HF: Jurrah, Sylvia, Bail
F: Maric, Green, Watts
FOLL: Jamar, Dunn, Davey
I/C: Jetta, Martin, Petterd, Trengove
EMG: Spencer, Strauss, Warnock
NEW: Luke Tapscott (North Adelaide)

Sydney
B: Bevan, Richards, Mattner
HB: Shaw, Grundy, Everitt
C: Hannebery, Jack, Smith
HF: Jetta, Goodes, McGlynn
F: O’Keefe, Reid, White
FOLL: Mumford, Kennedy, McVeigh
I/C: J.Bolton, Rohan, Seaby, Sumner
EMG: Meredith, Bird, Lamb
NEW: Byron Sumner (Woodville-West Torrens)

WEST COAST vs. NORTH MELBOURNE

West Coast
B: Sheppard, Glass, Hurn
HB: Waters, Brown, S.Selwood
C: Rosa, Priddis, Embley
HF: Ebert, Kennedy, Shuey
F: Darling, Naitanui, LeCras
FOLL: Cox, Masten, A.Selwood
I/C: McGinnity, Hams, Lynch, Schofield
EMG: Gaff, Nicoski, Wilson
NEW: Jack Darling (West Perth)

North Melbourne
B: Rawlings, Pedersen, Thompson
HB: Firrito, Tarrant, Richardson
C: Wells, Anthony, Harvey
HF: Atley, Hansen, McMahon
F: Wright, McKinley, Thomas
FOLL: Goldstein, Swallow, Garlett
I/C: Ziebell, Cunnington, Adams, Edwards
EMG: Warren, Urquhart, Pratt
NEW: Cameron Pedersen (Box Hill), Cameron Richardson (North Ballarat), Shaun Atley (Murray U18s)