AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 10 AFL Teams

Round 10 AFL Teams
May
30
21 0

Written by AFL Online on 30th May 2013

Doubts have been cast over whether Adam Goodes will be fit to play in the Swans important clash against Essendon on Saturday evening.

The two-time Brownlow medalist has been front and centre in the media all week after first being racially vilified by a 13-year-old during last weeks match against Collingwood and again by the Pies president on his radio program.

While the stress on Goodes continues to mount Swans coach John Longmire said he’s looking forward to playing alongside his teammates.

“He just wants to come along today and enjoy training with his teammates.” Longmire said.

“Probably the thing he’s looking forward to the most is getting out on the ground and having a run around and getting a kick and doing what he has done so well for so long.”

Meanwhile the Western Bulldogs have confirmed that they will face Port Adelaide without their skipper in Matthew Boyd after suffering a minor calf strain.

Boyd is expected to return in round 12 following the Bulldogs bye in round 11.

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood
Gabba, Friday May 31, 7.50pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)

COLLINGWOOD
In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts

Carlton v Greater Western Sydney
Etihad Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.45pm AEST

CARLTON
In: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O’hAilpin, A.Miles

Adelaide v Fremantle
AAMI Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.40pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: –
Out: –

FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe

Sydney Swans v Essendon
SCG, Saturday June 1, 4.40pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb

ESSENDON
In: S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)

Geelong v Gold Coast
Simonds Stadium (Geelong), Saturday June 1, 7.40pm AEST

GEELONG
In: J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested)

GOLD COAST
In: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide
TIO Stadium (Darwin), Saturday June 1, 7.10pm ACST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun

Melbourne v Hawthorn
MCG, Sunday June 2, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn

HAWTHORN
In: M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf)

North Melbourne v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium, Sunday June 2, 4.40pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)

ST KILDA
In: D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf)

West Coast v Richmond
Patersons Stadium, Monday June 3, 5.40pm (AWST)

WEST COAST
In: A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley
Out: –

RICHMOND
In: A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas