AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 12 Teams

Round 12 Teams
Jun
11
2 0

Written by AFL Online on 11th Jun 2010

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Sundays game between Melbourne and Collingwood for a chance to win a $50 free bet on Centrebet.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

NORTH MELBOURNE v CARLTON
North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Scott McMahon, Nathan Grima, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Cruize Garlett, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Ed Lower, Matt Campbell, Ben Warren, Sam Wright
Emg: Nathan O’Keefe, Gavin Urquhart, Aaron Edwards

In: Warren
Out: David Hale (back)

Carlton
B:
Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Bret Thornton
HB: Jordan Russell, Andrew Walker, Steven Browne
C: Kade Simpson, Chris Judd, Heath Scotland
HF: Jeff Garlett, Jarrad Waite, Ryan Houlihan
F: Matthew Kreuzer, Setanta O’hAilpin, Eddie Betts
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
I/C: Dennis Armfield, Andrew Carrazzo, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Lachie Henderson, Kane Lucas, Brock McLean

In: Armfield
Out: Joe Anderson

HAWTHORN v ADELAIDE
Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Rick Ladson, Ben Stratton, Grant Birchall
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Michael Osborne
F: Carl Peterson, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Beau Muston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Wayde Skipper, Brendan Whitecross
Emg: Jordan Lisle, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling

In: Franklin, Muston, Schoenmakers
Out: Chance Bateman (susp), Clinton Young (quad), Liam Shiels (quad)

Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Brad Symes
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Simon Goodwin
C: Rory Sloane, Nathan van Berlo, David Mackay
HF: Jared Petrenko, Taylor Walker, Richard Douglas
F: Patrick Dangerfield, Kurt Tippett, Scott Stevens
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C: Jonathon Griffin, Tony Armstrong, Jason Porplyzia, Ricky Henderson
Emg: Myke Cook, James Sellar, Chris Schmidt

In: Bock, Symes, Henderson
Out: Phil Davis (shoulder), Andrew McLeod (knee), Tyson Edwards (retired)

ESSENDON v GEELONG CATS
Essendon
B:
Henry Slattery, Tayte Pears, David Myers
HB: Courtenay Dempsey, Dustin Fletcher, Mark McVeigh
C: Heath Hocking, Jobe Watson, Jason Winderlich
HF: Brent Stanton, Scott Gumbleton, Sam Lonergan
F: Leroy Jetta, Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Andrew Welsh, Jake Melksham
I/C: Alwyn Davey, Thomas Bellchambers, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Ricky Dyson
Emg: Brent Prismall, Bachar Houli, Jarrod Atkinson

In: Bellchambers, Dyson, Stanton, Slattery, Fletcher
Out: David Hille (hamstring), Angus Monfries (hamstring), Ben Howlett, Jarrod Atkinson, Brent Prismall

Geelong Cats
B:
Josh Hunt, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, James Podsiadly, Travis Varcoe
F: Mathew Stokes, Trent West, Gary Ablett
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Paul Chapman
I/C: Shannon Byrnes, Taylor Hunt, David Wojcinski, Simon Hogan
Emg: Ryan Gamble, Mitch Duncan, Tom Gillies

In: West, Ling
Out: Cameron Mooney (ankle), Dawson Simpson

PORT ADELAIDE v SYDNEY SWANS
Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Paul Stewart, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Jay Nash, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Matt Thomas, Jack Trengove, David Rodan
F: Brett Ebert, Daniel Motlop, Tom Logan
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Kane Cornes
I/C: Jason Davenport, Hamish Hartlett, Daniel Stewart, Cameron Hitchcock
Emg: Matthew Lobbe, Danny Meyer, Josh Carr

In: Hitchcock
Out: Matthew Broadbent

Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Nick Smith
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Nick Malceski, Brett Kirk, Gary Rohan
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Daniel Hannebery, Jesse White, Kieren Jack
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Jarrad McVeigh
I/C: Paul Bevan, Craig Bird, Ben McGlynn, Mike Pyke
Emg: Matt O’Dwyer, Ted Richards, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Kennelly, McGlynn
Out: Henry Playfair (soreness), Lewis Jetta

RICHMOND v WEST COAST
Richmond
B:
Chris Newman, Luke McGuane, Jake King
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Daniel Connors
C: Ben Cousins, Daniel Jackson, Shane Edwards
HF: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Richard Tambling, Ben Griffiths, David Astbury
Foll: Angus Graham, Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
I/C (from): Mitch Farmer, Jeromey Webberley, Will Thursfield, Andrew Collins, Tyrone Vickery, Robin Nahas, Kelvin Moore

In: Moore, Jackson, Connors, Vickery, Griffiths
Out: Mitch Morton, Troy Simmonds (retired)

West Coast
B:
Scott Selwood, Eric Mackenzie, Will Schofield
HB: Beau Waters, Beau Wilkes, Shannon Hurn
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Brad Sheppard, Josh Kennedy, Ben McKinley
F: Nic Naitanui, Mitchell Brown, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Brad Ebert, Tom Swift
I/C (from): Brett Jones, Quinten Lynch, Patrick McGinnity, Mark Nicoski, Matt Rosa, Adam Selwood, Lewis Stevenson

In: Lynch, Nicoski, Jones, McGinnity
Out: Sam Butler (foot)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE LIONS
Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Dale Morris, Tom Williams
HB: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Brennan Stack, Mitch Hahn, Robert Murphy
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Daniel Cross
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Josh Hill, Will Minson, Brodie Moles, Sam Reid

In: Everitt, Reid, Wood, Murphy
Out: Shaun Higgins (ankle)

Brisbane Lions
B:
James Hawksley, Daniel Merrett, Sam Sheldon
HB: Brent Staker, Joel Patfull, Travis Johnstone
C: Tom Rockliff, Daniel Rich, Justin Sherman
HF: Jack Redden, Jonathan Brown, Luke Power
F: Todd Banfield, Brendan Fevola, Jared Brennan
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
I/C (from): Aaron Cornelius, Matthew Leuenberger, Amon Buchanan, Tom Collier, Andrew Raines, Pearce Hanley, Troy Selwood

In: Merrett, Selwood, Raines, Cornelius, Hanley
Out: Ashley McGrath (hamstring), Matt Maguire (foot)

FREMANTLE v ST KILDA
Fremantle
B:
Byron Schammer, Chris Tarrant, Kepler Bradley
HB: Antoni Grover, Adam McPhee, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Anthony Morabito
HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Ryan Crowley, Alex Silvagni, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C (from): Nick Suban, Nathan Fyfe, Clancee Pearce, Rhys Palmer, Zac Clarke, Tim Ruffles, Matthew de Boer

In: Schammer, Ruffles, Silvagni, Pearce, Clarke
Out: Steven Dodd, Chris Mayne (ankle)

St Kilda
B:
Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Raphael Clarke, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Clinton Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Adam Schneider
F: Brett Peake, Ben McEvoy, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C (from): Robert Eddy, Jarryn Geary, Andrew McQualter, Alistair Smith, Adam Pattison, Nick Heyne, Rhys Stanley

In: Pattison, Heyne, Smith
Out:

New: Alistair Smith (Perth)

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD
Melbourne
B:
Clint Bartram, Matthew Warnock, James Frawley
HB: Cameron Bruce, Jared Rivers, Jack Grimes
C: Colin Sylvia, Jack Trengove, Tom Scully
HF: Neville Jetta, Matthew Bate, Lynden Dunn
F: Brad Green, Brad Miller, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Jordie McKenzie
I/C (from): Colin Garland, Cale Morton, Jordan Gysberts, Nathan Jones, Jack Watts, Paul Johnson, Jamie Bennell

In: Johnson, Dunn, Frawley, McKenzie
Out: James McDonald (hamstring)

Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Simon Prestigiacomo, Leigh Brown
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Alan Toovey
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Paul Medhurst, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Brent Macaffer, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C (from): Jaxson Barham, Chris Dawes, Josh Fraser, Tyson Goldsack, Tarkyn Lockyer, Shane O’Bree, Ben Reid

In: Barham, Dawes, Goldsack, Lockyer, O’Bree
Out: Luke Ball (groin), Ben Johnson (ankle)

Richmond, West Coast, the Western Bulldogs, the Brisbane Lions, Fremantle and St Kilda will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.

Melbourne and Collingwood will name theirs at 4pm AEST on Saturday.