AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 14 AFL Teams

Round 14 AFL Teams
Jun
27
29 0

Written by AFL Online on 27th Jun 2013

A number of big outs for round 14 with the Swans missing Adam Goodes with a knee injury, while Carlton lose Murphy with that jaw injury suffered two weeks ago.

Hawk defender Grant Birchall has also suffered a knee injury and will miss 3-4 weeks.

Steve Johnson copped two weeks suspension for his high bump in the Cats shock loss against the Brisbane Lions

West Coast v Essendon
Patersons Stadium, Friday 8:40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Butler, Glass, Brown
HB: Smith, Mackenzie, Waters
C: Rosa, Priddis, Dalziell
HF: Kerr, Kennedy, McGinnity
F: LeCras, Cox, Darling
Foll: Naitanui, Shuey, Masten
I/C: Tunbridge, Sheppard, Hutchings, Gaff
Emg: Schofield, Wilson, Hams

In: Tunbridge, Sheppard, Hutchings, Smith
Out: Wilson, Embley (suspended), Hurn (ankle), S Selwood (thumb)

ESSENDON
B: Dempsey, Hurley, Carlisle
HB: Baguley, Hooker, Hibberd
C: Heppell, Watson, Goddard
HF: Davey, Crameri, Kommer
F: Merrett, Ryder, Winderlich
Foll: Bellchambers, Howlett, Stanton
I/C: Zaharakis, Pears, Melksham, Myers
Emg: Daniher, O’Brien, Colyer

In: Bellchambers, Demspey
Out: Daniher, Hocking

Sydney v Carlton
SCG, Friday 7:50pm AEST

SYDNEY
B: Malceski, Richards, Rampe
HB: Everitt, Grundy, Smith
C: Hannebery, Kennedy, McVeigh
HF: Bolton, Tippett, Mitchell
F: Parker, Morton, McGlynn
Foll: Pyke, O’Keefe, K.Jack
I/C: Bird, B.Jack, Lamb, White
Emg: Armstrong, Membrey, X.Richards

In: Everitt , B.Jack
Out: Goodes (knee), Armstrong

CARLTON
B: Robinson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Armfield, Bootsma
C: Yarran, Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Garlett
F: McLean, Waite, Kreuzer
Foll: Casboult, Betts, Scotland
I/C: Lucas, Gibbs, Cachia, White
Emg: Bell, Watson, Davies

In: White, Yarran
Out: Murphy (jaw), Rowe (Omitted)

Gold Coast v Adelaide
Metricon Stadium, Saturday 1:45pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie, Day, Wilkinson
HB: Swallow, Thompson, Murphy
C: Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF: Hunt, May, Hall
F: Brown, Gorringe, Sumner
Foll: Nicholls, Stanley, O’Meara
I/C: Prestia, Weller, Broughton, Boston
Emg: Horsley, Patrick, Tape

In: May, Broughton, Boston, Weller
Out: Rischitelli (elbow), Lynch (knee), Patrick (omit), Hutchins (omit)

ADELAIDE
B: Laird, Rutten, Otten
HB: Smith, Talia, Reilly
C: Jaensch, Vince, Sloane
HF: Van Berlo, Jenkins, Lynch
F: Thompson, Henderson, Porplyzia
Foll: Jacobs, Dangerfield, Douglas
I/C: Riley, Brown, Crouch, Wright
Emg: Mackay, McKernan, Tambling

In: Riley, Reilly, Crouch
Out: Mackay (omit), McKernan (omit), Callinan (omit)

Port Adelaide v Collingwood
AAMI Stadium, Saturday 4:40pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Trengove, Carlile, Jonas
HB: Logan, Hombsch, O’Shea
C: Kornes, Cassisi, Monfries
HF: Wingard, Westhoff, Moore
F: Gray, Schulz, Neade
Foll: Lobbe, Wines, Boak
I/C: Ebert, Hartlett, Broadbent, Pittard
Emg: Thomas, Butcher, Stewart

In: Boak, Trengove
Out: Thomas (omit), Heath (omit)

COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown, Maxwell, O’Brien
HB: Russell, Shaw, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Macaffer, Ball
HF: Elliott, Lynch, Swan
F: Kennedy, Cloke, Thomas
Foll: Hudson, Pendlebury, Blair
I/C: Martin, Sinclair, Seedsman, Dwyer
Emg: Krakouer, Clarke, Oxley

In: Russell, Hudson, Ball
Out: Jolly (toe), Reid (hamstring), Oxley (omit)

Geelong v Fremantle
Simmonds Stadium, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

GEELONG
B: Guthrie, Taylor, Enright
HB: Corey, Lonergan, T.Hunt
C: Mackie, Selwood, Duncan
HF: Stokes, Podsiadly, Blicavs
F: Caddy, Hawkins, Motlop
Foll: Simpson, Christensen, Bartel
I/C: J.Hunt, Kelly, Murdoch, Stringer
Emg: Smedts, Thurlow, Vardy

In: Caddy
Out: Johnson (suspension)

FREMANTLE
B: Dawson, McPharlin, Spurr
HB: C.Pearce, Johnson, Ibbotson
C: Duffield, Crowley, Mzungu
HF: Fyfe, Mayne, Hill
F: Ballantyne, Taberner, Walters
Foll: Clarke, de Boer, Suban
I/C: Crozier, D.Pearce, Sheridan, Hannath
Emg: Sutcliffe, Smith, Michie

In: Sheridan
Out: Barlow (jaw)

Melbourne v Western Bulldogs
MCG, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn, Garland, Terlich
HB: McDonald, Frawley, Clisby
C: Toumpas, Trengove, Jones
HF: Davey, Dawes, Blease
F: Fitzpatrick, Watts, Rodan
Foll: Gawn, Sylvia, Jones
I/C: Kent, Howe, Nicholson, Byrnes
Emg: Sellar, Magner, Pedersen

In: Frawley, Gawn
Out: Pedersen (omit), Specer (suspended)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Johannisen, Roughead, Lower
HB: Smith, Talia, Morris
C: Macrae, Cooney, Griffen
HF: Murphy, Stringer, Hunter
F: Dickson, Jones, Dahlhaus
Foll: Minson, Boyd, Liberatore
I/C: Giansiracusa, Wallis, Cordy, Hrovat
Emg: Addison, Cross, Young

In: Wallis, Cordy, Dickson
Out: Markovic (omit), Picken (omit), Goodes (wrist)

Hawthorn v Brisbane
Aurora Stadium, Saturday 1:10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Stratton, Lake, Duryea
HB: Mitchell, Gibson, Hodge
C: Smith, Burgoyne, Hill
HF: Gunston, Franklin, Ellis
F: Savage, Roughead, Breust
Foll: Hale, Sewell, Lewis
I/C: Ceglar, Simpkin, Whitecross, Shiels, Langford, Cheney, Spangher

In: Ceglar, Smith, Whitecross, Langford, Cheney, Spangher
Out: Bailey (knee soreness), Guerra (back), Birchall (knee)

BRISBANE
B: Yeo, Clarke, Patfull
HB: Rich, Merrett, Adcock
C: Golby, Moloney, Staker
HF: Zorko, Brown, Hanley
F: McGrath, Lisle, Rockliff
Foll: Leuenberger, Black, Redden
I/C: Lester, Maguire, Polkinghorne, Bewick, Harwood, Mayes, Docherty

In: Maguire, Polkinghorne, Bewick
Out: –

North Melbourne v GWS
Etihad Stadium, Sunday 3:20pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Hansen, Thompson, Mullett
HB: Hine, Grima, Macmillan
C: Gibson, Bastinac, Atley
HF: Wells, Petrie, Harvey
F: Thomas, Black, Greenwood
Foll: Goldstein, Swallow, Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie, Adams, Garner, Gysberts, Jacbos, Firrito, Tarrant

In: Ziebell, Garner, Gysberts, Jacobs, Tarrant
Out: Anthony (omit), Wright (omit)

GWS
B: Hampton, Gilham, Kennedy
HB: Corr, Mohr, Ward
C: Whitfield, Treloar, Reid
HF: Smith, Cameron, Hoskin-Elliott
F: Adams, TOmlinson, Sumner
Foll: Giles, Greene, Scully
I/C: Williams, Bruce, Townsend, Haynes, O’hAilpin, Shield, Edwards

In: Haynes, Gilham, O’hAilpin, Sumner, Edwards
Out: Coniglio (omit), Plowman (omit)

Richmond v St Kilda
MCG, Sunday 4:40pm AEST

RICHMOND
B: Morris, Rance, Houli
HB: Newman, Chaplin, Vlastuin
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: A.Edwards, S.Edwards, King
F: Vickery, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Stephenson, Deledio, Foley
I/C: White, Arnot, Ellis, McGuane, Batchelor, Conca, Dea

In: Arnot, Stephenson, McGuane, Batchelor, Dea
Out: Maric (groin), Astbury (hamstring)

ST KILDA
B: Webster, Gwilt, Dempster
HB: Geary, Roberton, Wright
C: Armitage, Dal Santo, Milera
HF: Dennis-Lane, Stanley, Jones
F: Koschitzke, Riewoldt, Steven
Foll: McEvoy, Ray, Montagna
I/C: Siposs, Newnes, Dunnell, Ross, Ledger, Murdoch, Saad

In: Siposs, Wright, Ledger, Saad
Out: Simpkin (suspension)