AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 15 AFL Teams

Round 15 AFL Teams
Jul
5
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 5th Jul 2013

Friday night football doesn’t get much better with two old rivals in Carlton and Collingwood going head to head in what could make or break the season for either club.

Desperate to get the win this week, Carlton have called up their captain Marc Murphy who is coming off a broken jaw. Murphy will wear a head guard in the match for protection. Also returning for the Blues is Andrew Carrazzo who played his first game since round 5 in the VFL last week after recovering from a calf injury.

Collingwood’s horror injury run has continued this week with running defender Harry O’Brien out with an ankle injury. An out-of-form Lynch will also miss for the Pies while Andrew Krakouer will return to the Pies side after impressing in the VFL.

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD
Friday 5 July, 7:50pm, MCG

Carlton
B: Mitch Robinson, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew McInnes, Bryce Gibbs
C: Kane Lucas, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Brock McLean, Jarrad Waite, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Levi Casboult, Eddie Betts, Jaryd Cachia
Int: Marc Murphy, Chris Yarran, Andrew Carrazzo, Dennis Armfield
Emerg: Nick Graham, Sam Rowe, Simon White

In: A.Carrazzo, M.Murphy, A.McInnes
Out: S.White, J.Bootsma (hamstring) , H.Scotland (adductor)

Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid
HB: Clinton Young, Heath Shaw, Marley Williams
C: Steele Sidebottom, Brent Macaffer, Luke Ball
HF: Jamie Elliott, Jarrod Witts, Dane Swan
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Josh Thomas
Foll: Ben Hudson, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Ben Sinclair, Paul Seedsman, Sam Dwyer
Emerg: Martin Clarke, Kyle Martin, Jordan Russell

In: A.Krakouer, B.Reid, C.Young, J.Witts
Out: Q.Lynch (back), H.O’Brien (ankle), J.Russell, K.Martin

GWS GIANTS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Saturday 6 July, 1:45pm, Skoda Stadium

GWS Giants
B: Aidan Corr, Stephen Gilham, Adam Kennedy
HB: Nicholas Haynes, Tim Mohr, Curtly Hampton
C: Stephen Coniglio, Dylan Shiel, Adam Treloar
HF: Lachie Whitfield, Adam Tomlinson, Jacob Townsend
F: Devon Smith, Setanta O’hAilpin, Jeremy Cameron
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Callan Ward, Tom Scully
Int: Taylor Adams, Sam Reid, Rhys Palmer, Will Hoskin-Elliott
Emerg: Joshua Bruce, Toby Greene, Liam Sumner

In: R.Palmer, S.Coniglio, J.Cameron
Out: L.Sumner, Z.Williams, T. Greene.

Western Bulldogs
B: Dale Morris, Michael Talia, Jason Johannisen
HB: Brett Goodes, Jordan Roughead, Jack Macrae
C: Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen, Clay Smith
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Liam Jones, Robert Murphy
F: Tory Dickson, Ayce Cordy, Jake Stringer
Foll: Will Minson, Tom Liberatore, Mitch Wallis
Int: Jason Tutt, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat, Luke Dahlhaus
Emerg: Dylan Addison, Liam Picken, Daniel Cross

In: B.Goodes, K.Stevens, J.Tutt
Out: M.Boyd (cheekbone), N.Lower, L.Hunter

NORTH MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Saturday 6 July, 2:10pm, Etihad Stadium

North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott D. Thompson, Aaron Mullett
HB: Lachlan Hansen, Nathan Grima, Shaun Atley
C: Sam Gibson, Ben Cunnington, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Daniel Wells, Drew Petrie, Levi Greenwood
F: Leigh Adams, Robbie Tarrant, Brent Harvey
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
Int: Brad McKenzie, Aaron Black, Jamie Macmillan, Taylor Hine
Emerg: Will Sierakowski, Jordan Gysberts, Majak Daw

In: B.Cunnington
Out: L.Thomas (suspension)

Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Bachar Houli
HB: Chris Newman, Troy Chaplin, Jake Batchelor
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Shane Edwards, Aaron Edwards, Jake King
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Foll: Orren Stephenson, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
Int: Matt White, Brandon Ellis, Nick Vlastuin, Reece Conca
Emerg: Ricky Petterd, Matthew Arnot, Matt Dea

In: N.Vlastuin
Out: M.Arnot

BRISBANE v GOLD COAST
Saturday 6 July, 4:40pm, Gabba

Brisbane
B: Mitch Golby, Matt Maguire, Joel Patfull
HB: Daniel Merrett, Justin Clarke, Jed Adcock
C: Pearce Hanley, Brent Moloney, Rohan Bewick
HF: Dayne Zorko, Jonathan Brown, Tom Rockliff
F: Ashley McGrath, Brent Staker, Josh Green
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
Int: Ryan Lester, Andrew Raines, Ryan Harwood, Sam Mayes
Emerg: James Polkinghorne, Jordan Lisle, Elliot Yeo

In: D.Merrett, A.Raines, R.Bewick, J.Green, S.Mayes
Out: J.Polkinghorne, J.Lisle, E.Yeo, S.Docherty (back), S.Black (groin)

Gold Coast
B: Trent McKenzie, Sam Day, Joel Wilkinson
HB: Greg Broughton, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Danny Stanley
HF: Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Aaron Hall
F: Campbell Brown, Daniel Gorringe, Timmy Sumner
Foll: Tom Nicholls, David Swallow, Jaeger O’Meara
Int: Harley Bennell, Andrew Boston, Luke Russell, Dion Prestia
Emerg: Sebastian Tape, Maverick Weller, Matthew Warnock

In: L.Russell, H.Bennell
Out: M.Weller, K.Hunt (calf)

GEELONG v HAWTHORN
Saturday 6 July, 7:40pm, MCG

Geelong
B: Cameron Guthrie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Joel Corey, Harry Taylor, Taylor Hunt
C: Andrew Mackie, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF: Mathew Stokes, James Podsiadly, Mark Blicavs
F: Josh Caddy, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
Foll: Dawson Simpson, Allen Christensen, Jimmy Bartel
Int: Josh Hunt, Jordan Murdoch, James Kelly, Jesse Stringer
Emerg: Billie Smedts, Travis Varcoe, Nathan Vardy

In: –
Out: –

Hawthorn
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brendan Whitecross
HB: Sam Mitchell, Josh Gibson, Shaun Burgoyne
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Bradley Hill
HF: Jack Gunston, Lance Franklin, Luke Breust
F: Shane Savage, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Max Bailey, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
Int: Taylor Duryea, David Hale, Paul Puopolo, Jonathan Simpkin
Emerg: Kyle Cheney, Will Langford, Brent Guerra

In: M.Bailey, P.Puopolo, C.Rioli
Out: X.Ellis (calf), L.Shiels (ankle), J.Ceglar (hip)

ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
Saturday 6 July, 7:10pm, AAMI Stadium

Adelaide
B: Andrew Otten, Ben Rutten, Luke Brown
HB: Nathan van Berlo, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Bernie Vince, Rory Sloane, Brad Crouch
HF: Aidan Riley, Ricky Henderson, Richard Douglas
F: Jason Porplyzia, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Scott Thompson
Int: Shaun McKernan, Rory Laird, Matthew Jaensch, Thomas Lynch
Emerg: David Mackay, Richard Tambling, Kyle Hartigan

In: S.McKernan
Out: B.Reilly (Shoulder)

West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Darren Glass, Mitchell Brown
HB: Jacob Brennan, Eric Mackenzie, Beau Waters
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
HF: Mark Hutchings, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
F: Mark LeCras, Dean Cox, Jack Darling
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Chris Masten, Brad Sheppard
Int: Patrick McGinnity, Bradd Dalziell, Jamie Cripps, Andrew Gaff
Emerg: Blayne Wilson, Cale Morton, Scott Lycett

In: J.Hill, J.Brennan, J.Cripps, A.Embley
Out: D.Kerr (ribs), S.Butler (back), As.Smith (calf), S.Tunbridge

MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
Sunday 7 July, 1:10pm MCG

Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, Colin Garland, Dean Terlich
HB: Tom McDonald, James Frawley, Mitchell Clisby
C: Matt Jones, Jack Trengove, Jack Grimes
HF: Dean Kent, Chris Dawes, David Rodan
F: Jack Fitzpatrick, Jack Watts, Jeremy Howe
Foll: Max Gawn, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
Int (from): James Sellar, James Strauss, Daniel Nicholson, Aaron Davey, Jimmy Toumpas, Cameron Pedersen, Shannon Byrnes

In: J.Sellar, J.Grimes, J.Strauss, C.Pedersen
Out: S.Blease (ankle)

Sydney
B: Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Dane Rampe
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Jarrad McVeigh
C: Daniel Hannebery, Josh Kennedy, Andrejs Everitt
HF: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Jude Bolton
F: Mike Pyke, Kurt Tippett, Luke Parker
Foll: Shane Mumford, Kieren Jack, Ryan O’Keefe
Int (from): Craig Bird, Tom Mitchell, Jed Lamb, Brandon Jack, Tony Armstrong, Jesse White, Mitch Morton

In: M.Morton, T.Armstrong, S.Mumford, S.Reid
Out: X.Richards (quad)

FREMANTLE v ST KILDA
Sunday 7 July, 1:20pm, Patersons Stadium

Fremantle
B: Zac Dawson, Luke McPharlin, Garrick Ibbotson
HB: Clancee Pearce, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C: Danyle Pearce, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill
HF: Nathan Fyfe, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Aaron Sandilands
Foll: Zac Clarke, Michael Barlow, Nick Suban
Int (from): Cameron Sutcliffe, Alex Silvagni, Lee Spurr, Tendai Mzungu, Matthew Taberner, Matt de Boer, Tom Sheridan

In: M.Pavlich, A.Sandilands, D.Mundy, L.Spurr, A.Silvagni, C.Sutcliffe, M.Barlow
Out: P.Duffield (calf), J.Hannath, V.Michie, H.Crozier (groin)

St Kilda
B: Nathan Wright, James Gwilt, Sean Dempster
HB: Farren Ray, Dylan Roberton, Clinton Jones
C: Brodie Murdoch, Lenny Hayes, Jarryn Geary
HF: David Armitage, Tom Hickey, Leigh Montagna
F: Ahmed Saad, Rhys Stanley, Trent Dennis-Lane
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Nick Dal Santo, Jack Steven
Int (from): Arryn Siposs, Jack Newnes, Sam Dunell, Josh Saunders, Tom Lee, Terry Milera, Sebastian Ross

In: T.Lee, A.Siposs, T.Hickey, A.Saad, J.Saunders, L.Hayes
Out: N.Riewoldt (soreness), J.Koschitzke (soreness), J.Webster

ESSENDON v PORT ADELAIDE
Sunday 7 July, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

Essendon
B: Mark Baguley, Dustin Fletcher, Tayte Pears
HB: Courtenay Dempsey, Cale Hooker, Michael Hibberd
C: Brendon Goddard, Jobe Watson, Jake Melksham
HF: Jackson Merrett, Jake Carlisle, Jason Winderlich
F: Nick Kommer, Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Dyson Heppell
Int (from): Tom Bellchambers, Will Hams, Travis Colyer, Alwyn Davey, Ben Howlett, David Myers, Kyle Hardingham

In: K.Hardingham, T.Colyer, W.Hams, D.Fletcher
Out: S.Crameri (ankle)

Port Adelaide
B: Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Thomas Jonas
HB: Jasper Pittard, Jackson Trengove, Cameron O’Shea
C: Chad Wingard, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Andrew Moore, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Paul Stewart
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Oliver Wines, Hamish Hartlett
Int (from): Nathan Blee, Tom Logan, Brad Ebert, Jake Neade, Matt Thomas, Aaron Young, Matthew Broadbent

In: M.Thomas, P.Stewart, N.Blee, A.Young
Out: D.Cassisi (hamstring)