AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 17 AFL Teams

Round 17 AFL Teams
Jul
18
2 0

Written by Danielle on 18th Jul 2013

Geelong star forward Steve Johnson will miss another week after the MRP handed down a one week suspension following a reckless knee to the chest of Demon Nathan Jones.

The Kangaroos will welcome back their leading goal kicker, Lindsay Thomas, along with Scott McMahon, when they clash with the Blues on Friday night at Etihad Stadium. Meanwhile, Michael Firrito will be missing from the line-up as he deals with an ongoing knee problem, while Levi Greenwood has been named as an emergency for the Roos. Carlton’s team list remains unchanged.

On Saturday, Will Langford (son of Chris Langford) will make his debut for the Hawks, as Shaun Burgoyne serves a two match ban for rough conduct against Tom Logan (Port Adelaide). For the Bulldogs, Clay Smith will undergo a knee reconstruction after injuring his ACL last weekend, which sees the return of Jack Macrae to the team following a week on the bench.

When St Kilda battles Port Adelaide in a Saturday night blockbuster, Justin Westhoff will be one of several players returning for the Power. Westhoff was suspended for one week when he unsuccessfully appealed a rough conduct charge for striking Cale Hooker (Essendon) in Round 15. However, his teammate Kane Cornes will sit out having received one week suspension for a behind-play hit on Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) last weekend. For the Saints, 20 year old Tom Curren will make his debut and Sam Fisher will be missing due to a foot injury.

NORTH MELBOURNE V CARLTON
Friday 19th July, 7:50pm, Etihad Stadium

North Melbourne

B: Hansen, Thompson, Mullett
HB: Macmillan, Grima, McMahon
C: Gibson, Wells, Atley
HF: Cunnington, Petrie, Harvey
F: Black, Tarrant, Thomas
Foll: Goldstein, Swallow, Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie, Bastinac, Adams, Hine
Emg: Sierakowski, Greenwood, Delaney

In: Thomas, McMahon
Out: Greenwood, Firrito

Carlton

B: Watson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, McInnes, Gibbs
C: Yarran, Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Garlett
F: McLean, Rowe, Scotland
Foll: Kreuzer, Betts, Murphy
I/C: Carrazzo, Lucas, Cachia, Armfield
Emg: Robinson, White, Casboult

In: –
Out: –

HAWTHORN V WESTERN BULLDOGS
Saturday 20th July, 1:45pm, Aurora Stadium

Hawthorn

B: Stratton, Lake, Guerra
HB: Hodge, Gibson, Cheney
C: Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF: Gunston, Roughead, Breust
F: Savage, Hale, Rioli
Foll: Bailey, Lewis, Puopolo
I/C: Langford, Simpkin, Duryea, Whitecross
Emg: Sewell, Ceglar, Litherland

In: Langford
Out: Burgoyne (suspended)

Western Bulldogs

B: Addison, Roughead, Morris
HB: Goodes, Talia, Cooney
C: Murphy, Liberatore, Hunter
HF: Giansiracusa, Jones, Hrovat
F: Dahlhaus, Grant, Stevens
Foll: Minson, Griffen, Wallis
I/C: Tutt, Picken,Macrae, Dickson
Emg: Cross, Young, Campbell

In: Macrae
Out: Smith (knee)

GWS GIANTS V ESSENDON
Saturday 20th July, 2:10pm, Skoda Stadium

GWS Giants

B: Gilham, Davis, Darley
HB: Hampton, Mohr, Haynes
C: Whitfield, Treloar, Scully
HF: Cameron, Tomlinson, Whiley
F: Smith, Giles, Ugle
Foll: Brogan, Ward, Shiel
I/C: Williams, Adams, Greene, Bugg
Emg: Bruce, Hoskin-Elliott, Kennedy

In: Williams, Adams, Whiley, Brogan, Greene, Ugle, Tomlinson
Out: O’hAilpin, Tyson, Palmer (foot), Corr, Edwards, Hoskin-Elliott, O’Rourke

Essendon

B: Baguley, Carlisle, Dempsey
HB: Hibberd, Hooker, Fletcher
C: Kommer, O’Brien, Heppell
HF: Myers, Ryder, Dell-Olio
F: Hurley, Crameri, Jetta
Foll: Bellchambers, Stanton, Goddard
I/C: Lovvett-Murray, Merrett, Colyer, Melksham
Emg: Davey, Howlett, Hardingham

In: Lovett-Murray, Dell’Olio, Jetta, Crameri
Out: Zaharakis (back), Pears (rested), Winderlich (soreness), Howlett

GOLD COAST V COLLINGWOOD
Saturday 20th July, 4:40pm, Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast

B: McKenzie, Day, Tape
HB: Broughton, Thompson, Harbrow
C: Shaw, Ablett, Russell
HF: Boston, May, A. Hall
F: Brown, J. Hall, Brennan
Foll: Nicholls, Stanley, O’Meara
I/C: Prestia, Weller, Bennell, Sexton
Emg: Gillbee, Weller, Murphy

In: Weller, Sexton
Out: Swallow (knee), Murphy (omit)

Collingwood

B: Brown, Maxwell, Reid
HB: Goldsack, Shaw, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Macaffer, Ball
HF: Elliott, Witts, Swan
F: Beams, Cloke, Thomas
Foll: Hudson, Pendlebury, Krakouer
I/C: Sinclair, Seedsman, Dwyer, Mooney
Emg: Keeffe, Kennedy, Oxley

In: Goldsack, Mooney
Out: Blair (calf), Young (hamstring)

ST KILDA V PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday 20th July, 7:40pm, Etihad Stadium

St Kilda

B: Simpkin, Gwilt, Dempster
HB: Ray, Roberton, Newnes
C: Armitage, Hayes, Webster
HF: Jones, Riewoldt, Montagna
F: Milne, Lee, Dennis-Lane
Foll: McEvoy, Dal Santo, Steven
I/C: Saunders, Stanley, Hickey, Curren
Emg: Dunnell, Ross, Murdoch

In: Webster, Simpkin, Curren
Out: Geary (leg), Milera, Murdoch

Port Adelaide

B: O’Shea, Carlile, Jonas
HB: Broadbent, Trengove, Colquhoun
C: Wingard, Boak, Pittard
HF: Gray, Butcher, Monfries
F: Westhoff, Schulz, Neade
Foll: Lobbe, Ebert, Hartlett
I/C: Stewart, Wines, Moore, Mitchell
Emg: Logan, Thomas, Hombsch

In: Colquhoun, Mitchell, Westhoff
Out: Cornes (suspended), Logan, Thomas

MELBOURNE V BRISBANE
Saturday 20th July, 7:40pm, TIO Stadium

Melbourne

B: Dunn, Garland, Terlich
HB: McDonald, Frawley, Clisby
C: Toumpas, Trengove, Grimes
HF: Sylvia, Watts, Byrnes
F: Davey, Dawes, Howe
Foll: Gawn, Viney, Jones
I/C: Jones, Kent, Blease, Fitzpatrick
Emg: McKenzie, Pedersen, Spencer

In: Viney
Out: Nicholson

Brisbane

B: Adcock, Maguire, Patfull
HB: Harwood, Clarke, Staker
C: Hanley, Rockliff, Mayes
HF: Zorko, Brown, Bewick
F: Green, Merrett, McGrath
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Rich
I/C: Lester, Raines, Golby, Yeo
Emg: Polkinghorne, Lisle, Docherty

In: Yeo
Out: Polkinghorne

RICHMOND V FREMANTLE
Sunday 21st July, 1:10pm, MCG

Richmond

B: Morris, Rance, Petterd
HB: Newman, Chaplin, Vlastuin
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: White, S. Edwards, King
F: Vickery, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Maric, Deledio, Foley
I/C: A. Edwards, Conca, Arnot, Ellis, Tuck, Houli, Lonergan

In: Tuck, Houli, Lonergan
Out: –

Fremantle

B: Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB: Johnson, Silvagni, Ibbotson
C: Hill, Barlow, Fyfe
HF: De Boer, Hannath, Sheridan
F: Walters, Sandilands, Mayne
Foll: Clarke, Mundy, Crowley
I/C: Taberner, Neale, Crichton, D. Pearce, C. Pearce, Sutcliffe, Mzungu

In: Crichton, Neale, Duffield, Taberner, Hannath
Out: Pavlich (suspended), Ballantyne (hamstring)

ADELAIDE V GEELONG
Sunday 21st July, 3:20pm, AAMI Stadium

Adelaide

B: Brown, Rutten, Otten
HB: Laird, Talia, Smith
C: Mackay, Thompson, Sloane
HF: Crouch, Jenkins, Vince
F: Wright, Lynch, Porplyzia
Foll: Jacobs, van Berlo, Douglas
I/C: Tambling, Thompson, Kerridge, Lyons, Grigg, Callinan, Henderson

In: Tambling, Thompson, Kerridge, Grigg, Ian Callinan
Out: Dangerfield (AC joint sprain), Jaensch

Geelong

B: Guthrie, Lonergan, J. Hunt
HB: T. Hunt, Taylor, Enright
C: Duncan, Selwood, Corey
HF: Stokes, Podsiadly, Smedts
F: Motlop, Hawkins, Varcoe
Foll: Simpson, Kelly, Bartel
I/C: Blicavs, Caddy, Horlin-Smith, Mackie, Murdoch, Stringer, Vardy

In: Stokes, Enright, Corey, Vardy
Out: Johnson (suspended)

WEST COAST V SYDNEY
Sunday 21st July, 4:40pm, Patersons Stadium

West Coast

B: Schofield, Glass, Brown
HB: Brennan, Mackenzie, Smith
C: Gaff, Priddis, Rosa
HF: Hutchings, Kennedy, Hill
F: LeCras, Cox, Darling
Foll: Naitanui, Masten, Shuey
I/C: Wilson, Wellingham, Morton, Dalziell, Cripps, A Selwood, Carter

In: Wilson, Wellingham, Shuey, Selwood
Out: Embley (suspension)

Sydney

B: Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB: Malceski, T.Richards, McVeigh
C: B.Jack, Kennedy, K. Jack
HF: Bird, White, Parker
F: Bolton, Tippett, Pyke
Foll: Mumford, O’Keefe, Hannebery
I/C: Cunningham, Everitt, Lamb, Mitchell, Morton, X. Richards, Towers

In: Morton, Cunningham, Richards, Towers
Out: McGlynn (suspension)