AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 17 Teams

Round 17 Teams
Jul
24
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 24th Jul 2008

Geelong have ruled out a return from Brownlow Medal favorite Gary Ablett in Friday nights long awaited blockbuster against Hawthorn at a sold out MCG. Joining Ablett on the sidelines yet again is David Wojcinski (Achilles tendon injury) and Cameron Ling with a fractured cheekbone. Meanwhile Hawthorn’s Luke Hodge may be a late withdrawal from the match who has publicly stated he will attend the birth of his birth born child if the two conflict.

The Swans PR stunt is over, Barry Hall will line up against Adelaide this week who have also recalled Jason Porplyzia who dislocated his shoulder in round 15.

HAWTHORN v GEELONG
Friday, 7:40pm AEST, MCG

HAWTHORN
B: Ladson, Gilham, Guerra
HB: Brown, Croad, Birchall
C: Lewis, Mitchell, Ellis
HF: Bateman, Franklin, Osborne
F: Rioli, Roughead, Williams
FOLL: Campbell, Hodge, Sewell
I/C: Stokes, Murphy, Taylor, Tuck
EMG: Clarke, Dowler, Morton
IN: Stokes
OUT: Morton

GEELONG
B: Harley, Scarlett, Mackie
HB: Taylor, Milburn, Enright
C: Kelly, Rooke, Bartel
HF: Gamble, Mooney, S.Johnson
F: Stokes, Lonergan, Chapman
FOLL: Ottens, Corey, Selwood
I/C: Blake, Varcoe, Prismall, Hunt
EMG: Hogan, Byrnes, D.Johnson
No Changes

Field umpires: McBurney, Rosebury, Schmitt

ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday, 2:10pm AEST, MCG

ESSENDON
B: Atkinson, Fletcher, Nash
HB: Slattery, Ryder, McPhee
C: Reimers, Watson, Ramanauskas
HF: Monfries, Lloyd, Lucas
F: Jetta, Laycock, Lonergan
FOLL: Hille, Welsh, Stanton
I/C: Peverill, Dyson, Lovett-Murray, Michael
EMG: Hooker, Magin, Williams
IN: Fletcher
OUT: Neagle

COLLINGWOOD
B: H.Shaw, Wakelin, Lockyer
HB: Clarke, Maxwell, O’Brien
C: Johnson, Burns, R.Shaw
HF: Pendlebury, Cloke, Bryan
F: Didak, Brown, Medhurst
FOLL: Wood, Swan, Thomas
I/C: O’Bree, Anthony, Davis, Wellingham
EMG: Stanley, Goldsack, Toovey
IN: Davis
OUT: Goldsack

Field umpires: Donlon, James, Head

WEST COAST v ST KILDA
Saturday, 2:10pm WST, Subiaco Oval

WEST COAST
B: Nicoski, Mackenzie, Stenglein
HB: Selwood, Wilkes, Embley
C: Braun, Priddis, Staker
HF: Wirrpanda, Hansen, Armstrong
F: LeCras, Lynch, Seaby
FOLL: Cox, Fletcher, McNamara
I/C: McKinley, S.Selwood, Ebert, Spangher
EMG: Houlihan, McGinnity, Notte
IN: Braun, Armstrong, Seaby, Spangher
OUT: Kennedy (knee), Glass (thigh), Houlihan, Davis

ST KILDA
B: Gram, Hudghton, Dempster
HB: Goddard, Gilbert, S.Fisher
C: McQualter, Dal Santo, Hayes
HF: Harvey, Riewoldt, Eddy
F: Jones, M.Gardiner, Armitage
FOLL: King, Ball, Montagna
I/C: Blake, Milne, Schneider, Fiora
EMG: Geary, Rix, Birss
IN: M.Gardiner
OUT: Koschitzke

Field umpires: M.Nicholls, Kamolins, Ellis

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS
Saturday, 7:10pm AEST, Telstra Dome

RICHMOND
B: Newman, Thursfield, Moore
HB: White, McGuane, McMahon
C: Richardson, Tuck, Deledio
HF: Cotchin, Riewoldt, Morton
F: Brown, Schulz, Edwards
FOLL: Simmonds, Johnson, Foley
I/C: Tambling, Jackson, Bowden, Pattison
EMG: Hyde, Meyer, Tivendale
IN: Richardson, Jackson
OUT: Hughes (back), Polo

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Drummond, Merrett, Patfull
HB: Copeland, Roe, McGrath
C: Corrie, Black, Notting
HF: Rischitelli, Brown, Brennan
F: Stiller, Bradshaw, Clark
FOLL: Charman, Power, Johnstone
I/C: Collier, Adcock, Dalziell, Sherman
EMG: Hooper, Harding, Hawksley
IN: Adcock, Sherman
OUT: Hooper, Harding

Field umpires: Stevic, H.Ryan, S.Ryan

SYDNEY v ADELAIDE
Saturday, 7:10pm AEST, SCG

SYDNEY
B: Bevan, Roberts-Thomson, Mattner
HB: C.Bolton, Richards, Kennelly
C: Jack, McVeigh, Bird
HF: R.O’Keefe, Goodes, Ablett
F: Playfair, Hall, Moore
FOLL: Jolly, Kirk, J.Bolton
I/C from: Everitt, Malceski, Grundy, O’Dwyer
EMG: Mathews, Smith, Brennan
IN: Hall, Malceski
OUT: O’Loughlin (ankle), Barry (hamstring)

ADELAIDE
B: Massie, Rutten, Bassett
HB: Symes, Bock, Doughty
C: van Berlo, Goodwin, Vince
HF: McLeod, Gill, Douglas
F: Porplyzia, Tippett, Knights
FOLL: Maric, Thompson, Edwards
I/C: Campbell, Stevens, Shirley, Mackay
EMG: Moran, Otten, Petrenko
IN: Gill, Mackay, Porplyzia
OUT: Jericho (hamstring), Moran, Johncock

Field umpires: Vozzo, Armstrong, McInerney

PORT ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE
Sunday, 12:40pm CST, AAMI Stadium

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Pettigrew, Carlile, Lower
HB: Surjan, Chaplin, Lonie
C: Cassisi, K.Cornes, Boak
HF: Rodan, Tredrea, Salopek
F: J.Westhoff, D.Motlop, Ebert
FOLL: Brogan, S.Burgoyne, Pearce
I/C from: Bentley, Logan, Thurstans, M.Westhoff, Stewart, Deluca, Thomas
IN: Boak, Deluca, Stewart, Thomas, Thurstans, M.Westhoff
OUT: C.Cornes (shoulder/knee), Lade, Thomson

FREMANTLE
B: Thornton, Grover, Mi.Johnson
HB: Head, McPharlin, Mundy
C: Ibbotson, Crowley, Duffield
HF: Farmer, Tarrant, Mayne
F: McManus, Pavlich, Murphy
FOLL: Sandilands, Schammer, Carr
I/C from: Peake, Bradley, Ma.Johnson, Campbell, Palmer, Dodd, Warnock

IN: Murphy, Palmer, Duffield, Bradley, Campbell
OUT: O’Brien, Browne

Field umpires: Stewart, Chamberlain, Jeffery

MELBOURNE v NORTH MELBOURNE
Sunday, 2:10pm AEST, MCG

MELBOURNE
B: Whelan, Garland, Warnock
HB: C.Johnson, Bell, Dunn
C: Morton, Bruce, Buckley
HF: Sylvia, Bate, Davey
F: Newton, Miller, McDonald
FOLL: Jamar, Bartram, Jones
I/C from: Martin, Valenti, White, Wonaeamirri, Carroll, P.Johnson, Maric
IN: Carroll, Maric, McDonald, White
OUT: Wheatley (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Watt, Firrito, Pratt
HB: Harding, Gibson, Urquhart
C: Harvey, Harris, Campbell
HF: Hansen, Hale, Jones
F: McMahon, Petrie, Thomas
FOLL: Goldstein, Simpson, Wells
I/C from: Power, Grant, Rawlings, Grima, Sinclair, Brown, Riggio
IN: Grima, Sinclair, Brown, Riggio
OUT: Ross (ankle)

Field umpires: McLaren, Fila, Hendrie

WESTERN BULLDOGS v CARLTON
Sunday, 4:40pm AEST, Telstra Dome

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Morris, Lake, Hargrave
HB: Addison, Williams, Gilbee
C: Eagleton, Boyd, Cross
HF: Murphy, Hahn, Johnson
F: Akermanis, Minson, Welsh
FOLL: Hudson, Cooney, Griffen
I/C from: Tiller, Harbrow, Giansiracusa, Hill, Ward, Everitt, Ray
IN: Hill, Ward, Williams
OUT:

CARLTON
B: Carrazzo, Jamison, Thornton
HB: Scotland, Waite, Stevens
C: Russell, Judd, Simpson
HF: Murphy, Hartlett, Wiggins
F: Betts, Fevola, Fisher
FOLL: Cloke, Gibbs, Grigg
I/C from: Kreuzer, Hampson, Browne, Armfield, Austin, Bentick, Walker
IN: Hampson, Browne, Armfield,
OUT:

Field umpires: Kennedy, Meredith, Avon