AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 19 AFL Teams

Round 19 AFL Teams
Aug
2
0 0

Written by Danielle on 2nd Aug 2013

On Friday night, North Melbourne welcomes back Ben Jacobs, who returns after spending most of this season playing for North Ballarat in the VFL. Jacobs last played in round two against Geelong and will replace captain Andrew Swallow in round 19. Luke Delaney is also back, after playing well for the Roosters. He will replace Nathan Grima, who’s having issues with his back. For the Cats, Jimmy Bartel is among multiple inclusions, as James Podsiadly received a one match ban for striking Jack Steven (St Kilda), Dawson Simpson is recovering from a knee injury and George Horlin-Smith and Mitch Brown were omitted.

As Fremantle prepare to battle the Blues on Saturday, Hayden Ballantyne is back after two weeks absence with a hamstring injury. He replaces Cam Sutcliffe in the Docker’s line-up, while Carlton’s team remains unchanged.

When Collingwood meets Essendon on Sunday, the Magpies will no doubt benefit from the return of Quinten Lynch, Paul Seedsman and Luke Ball who didn’t play last weekend due to calf soreness. For the Bombers, captain Jobe Watson heads a number of players named in the team this week, coming back from a broken collarbone he suffered last Sunday. Meanwhile Michael Hurley is out with an ankle injury and Joe Daniher was omitted.

NORTH MELBOURNE V GEELONG
Friday 2nd August, 7:50pm, Etihad Stadium

 

North Melbourne

B: Hansen, Thompson, C. Delaney
HB: Mullett, L. Delaney, Hine
C: Wells, Gibson, Atley
HF: Thomas, Petrie, Bastinac
F: Black, Tarrant, Harvey
Foll: Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie, Adams, Macmillan, Jacobs
Emg: Greenwood, Wright, Daw

 

In: Jacobs, L. Delaney
Out: Grima (back), Swallow (Achilles)

 

Geelong

B: Guthrie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: J Hunt, Taylor, Corey
C: Mackie, Selwood, Duncan
HF: Stokes, Vardy, Bartel
F: Motlop, Hawkins, Varcoe
Foll: West, Caddy, Johnson
I/C: Blicavs, Hunt, Kelly, Smedts
Emg: Brown, Horlin-Smith, Walker

 

In: J. Hunt, West, Bartel, Blicavs
Out: Podsiadly (suspension), Brown, Simpson (knee), Horlin-Smith

 

GWS GIANTS V MELBOURNE

Saturday 3rd August, 1:45pm, SKODA Stadium

 

GWS Giants

B: Davis, Bruce, Hampton
HB: Haynes, Mohr, Williams
C: Shiel, Treloar, Whitfield
HF: Cameron, Tomlinson, Whiley
F: Smith, Brogan, Bugg
Foll: Giles, Ward, SCully
I/C: Adams, Greene, Coniglio, Kennedy
Emg: Gilham, Wilson, Darley

 

In: Coniglio, Whitfield
Out: Darley, Hoskin-Elliott (concussion)

 

Melbourne

B: Dunn, Pedersen, Terlich
HB: Garland, McDonald, Clisby
C: Viney, Trengove, Grimes
HF: Jones, Watts, Howe
F: Kent, Gawn, Fitzpatrick
Foll: Spencer, Sylvia, Jones
I/C: Toumpas, Byrnes, Davey, Tapscott
Emg: McKenzie, Nicholson, Davis

 

In: Terlich, Garland, Spencer
Out: Frawley (hamstring), Dawes (calf), Blease

 

HAWTHORN V RICHMOND

Saturday 3rd August, 2:10pm, MCG

 

Hawthorn

B: Stratton, Lake, Guerra
HB: Sewell, Gibson, Hodge
C: Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF: Gunston, Roughead, Breust
F: Burgoyne, Franklin, Rioli
Foll: Bailey, Lewis, Puopolo
I/C: Whitecross, Duryea, Savage, Hale
Emg: Cheney, Ceglar, Simpkin

 

In: Burgoyne
Out: Simpkin

 

Richmond

B: Morris, Rance, Astbury
HB: Newman, Chaplin, Vlastuin
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: White, Edwards, Ellis
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Maric, Deledio, Foley
I/C: Houli, Stephenson, Conca, Tuck
Emg: Nahas, Batchelor, Lonergan

 

In: Stephenson, McGuane, Astbury
Out: Petterd (groin), Arnot (back), Vickery (concussion)

 

WEST COAST V GOLD COAST

Saturday 3rd August, 4:40pm, Patersons Stadium

 

West Coast

B: Schofield, Glass, Wilson
HB: Butler, Mackenzie, Smith
C: Gaff, Priddis, Dalziell
HF: Cripps, Kennedy, Hill
F: Wellingham, Lycett, Dalziell
Foll: Cox, S Selwood, Hutchings
I/C: Hams, Sheppard, Embley, Carter
Emg: Morton, Brown, Bennell

 

In: Glass, Sheppard, Embley
Out: Morton, Masten, Brown

 

Gold Coast

 

B: McKenzie, May, Tape
HB: Broughton, Thompson, Russell
C: Bennell, Ablett, Sexton
HF: Swallow, Day, Hall
F: Brown, Dixon, Sumner
Foll: Gorringe, Stanley, Prestia
I/C: Shaw, Harbrow, Boston, O’Meara
Emg: Allen, Bock, Wilkinson

 

In: Swallow, Prestia, Thompson, Gorringe
Out: Brennan, Nicholls (knee), Gilbee, Weller

 

CARLTON V FREMANTLE

Saturday 3rd August, 7:40pm, Etihad Stadium

 

Carlton

B: Robinson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Watson, Gibbs
C: Yarran, Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Garlett
F: McLean, Rowe, Scotland
Foll: Kreuzer, Betts, Murphy
I/C: Carrazzo, Lucas, Cachia, Armfield
Emg: Graham, Menzel, Joseph

 

In: –
Out: –

 

Fremantle

B: Taberner, Dawson, Ibbotson
HB: Spurr, Johnson, Duffield
C: Mzungu, Crowley, Hill
HF: Mundy, Mayne, C. Pearce
F: Walters, Clarke, Ballantyne
Foll: Sandilands, Barlow, Fyfe
I/C: Neale, Suban, de Boer, D. Pearce
Emg: Sutcliffe, Silvagni, Sheridan

 

In: Ballantyne
Out: Sutcliffe

 

BRISBANE V ST KILDA

Saturday 3rd August, 7:40pm, Gabba

 

Brisbane

B: Harwood, Maguire, Clarke
HB: Golby, Patfull, Adcock
C: Hanley, Rockliff, Mayes
HF: Zorko, Brown, Green
F: O’Brien, Merrett, Staker
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Rich
I/C: Raines, Bewick, Docherty, Yeo
Emg: Lester, McGrath, Crisp

 

In: Hanley, O’Brien, Harwood
Out: McGrath, Moloney (soreness), Crisp

 

St Kilda

B: Roberton, Simpkin, Dempster
HB: Geary, Stanley, Newnes
C: Ray, Hayes, Jones
HF: Dal Santo, Riewoldt, Montagna
F: Milne, Lee, Saunders
Foll: McEvoy, Armitage, Steven
I/C: Siposs, Webster, Dunnell, Curren
Emg: Dennis-Lane, Hickey, Ross

 

In: Dunnell, Roberton
Out: Gwilt, Hickey

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS V SYDNEY

Sunday 4th August, 1:10pm, Etihad Stadium

 

Western Bulldogs

B: Tutt, Morris, Picken
HB: Cooney, Talia, Young
C: Dahlhaus, Liberatore, Macrae
HF: Murphy, Grant, Stevens
F: Giansiracusa, Roughead, Dickson
Foll: Minson, Griffen, Wallis
I/C: Addison, Stringer, Hunter, Howard, Campbell, Austin, Cross

 

In: Stringer, Howard, Campbell, Austin, Cross
Out: Boyd (calf), Jones (ankle)

 

Sydney

B: Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB: Malceski, Richards, Everitt
C: Bird, O’Keefe, McVeigh
HF: Hannebery, White, Bolton
F: Lamb, Tippett, Pyke
Foll: Mumford, Kennedy, K.Jack
I/C: Biggs, Cunningham, B.Jack, Mitchell, Morton, Parker, Shaw

 

In: Shaw, Morton, Biggs
Out: –

 

ADELAIDE V PORT ADELAIDE

Sunday 4th August, 3:20pm, AAMI Stadium

 

Adelaide

B: Laird, Rutten, Otten
HB: Brown, Talia, Smith
C: Henderson, Dangerfield, van Berlo
HF: Vince, McKernan, Crouch
F: Petrenko, Johnston, Lynch
Foll: Jacobs, Douglas, Thompson
I/C: Grigg, Lyons, Mackay, Porplyzia, Kerridge, Hartigan, Wright

 

In: Johnston, Grigg, Dangerfield, Kerridge, Petrenko, Rutten
Out: Jenkins (ankle), Sloane (eye), Tambling

 

Port Adelaide

B: O’Shea, Carlile, Stewart
HB: Broadbent, Trengove, Colquhoun
C: Wingard, Boak, Pittard
HF: Gray, Butcher, Monfries
F: Westhoff, Schulz, Hartlett
Foll: Lobbe, Ebert, Cornes
I/C: Blee, Wines, Moore, Heath, Mitchell, Hitchcock, Cassisi

 

In: Blee, Heath, Hitchcock
Out:

 

COLLINGWOOD V ESSENDON

Sunday 4th August, 4:40pm, MCG

 

Collingwood

B: Brown, Maxwell, Keeffe
HB: O’Brien, Shaw, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Ball, Dwyer
HF: Elliott, Lynch, Blair
F: Beams, Cloke, Goldsack
Foll: Grundy, Pendlebury, Swan
I/C: Macaffer, Kennedy, Reid, Sinclair, Witts, Seedsman, Thomas

 

In: Lynch, Ball, Seedsman
Out:

 

Essendon

B: Fletcher, Hooker, Baguley
HB: Dempsey, Ryder, Hibberd
C: Zaharakis, Watson, Heppell
HF: Goddard, Gumbleton, Dell’Olio
F: Carlisle, Hardingham, Kommer
Foll: Bellchambers, Stanton, Hocking
I/C: O’Brien, Pears, Colyer, Melksham, Jetta, Howlett, Myers

 

In: O’Brien, Gumbleton, Fletcher, Watson, Hardingham
Out: Daniher, Hurley (ankle)