AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 2 Teams

Round 2 Teams
Apr
2
3 0

Written by AFL Online on 2nd Apr 2009

The Brisbane Lions have named ball magnet Simon Black in there squad to take on Carlton in Saturday nights clash at Etihad Stadium. Other key inclusions for round two include St Kilda midfielder Lenny Hayes who will return against Adelaide, who are set to bring back Scott Thompson and Graham Johncock.

Collingwood will welcome back Heath Shaw for his first game since the infamous car accident that he and Alan Didak were involved in which led to a club enforced suspension ruling the duo out of last years finals series. Leigh Brown will also make his Collingwood debut after crossing over from North Melbourne.

Richmond have made 5 changes to their side after last weeks embarrassing performance. Ben Cousins & Andrew Raines have been ruled out for 3-4 weeks with injuries while Andrew Browne, Jordan McMahon, Will Thursfield will make way for Rance, King, Hislop, Graham, Nahas.

Friday April 3
Adelaide v St Kilda at AAMI Stadium, 7.40pm

Saturday April 4
Collingwood v Melbourne at the MCG, 2.10pm
Geelong v Richmond at Skilled Stadium, 2.10pm
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at ANZ Stadium, 7.10pm
Carlton v Brisbane Lions at Docklands, 7.10pm

Sunday April 5
Essendon v Fremantle at Docklands, 1.10pm
Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne at the MCG, 2.15pm
West Coast v Port Adelaide at Subiaco Oval, 2.40pm

ADELAIDE v ST KILDA
Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Rutten, Andy Otten
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Andrew McLeod
C: Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson, Patrick Dangerfield
HF: Brent Reilly, Trent Hentschel, Richard Douglas
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Chris Knights
Foll: Ivan Maric, Simon Goodwin, Tyson Edwards
I/C: Taylor Walker, David Mackay, Bernie Vince, Jared Petrenko
Emg: Jonathon Griffin, Myke Cook, Robert Shirley

In: Johncock, Thompson
Out: Scott Stevens (hamstring), Myke Cook

St Kilda
B:
Farren Ray, Jason Blake, Zac Dawson
HB: Jarryn Geary, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Jason Gram, Luke Ball, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Stephen Milne, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Lenny Hayes, Justin Koschitzke, Sam Gilbert
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Clint Jones, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Steven Baker, Andrew McQualter, James Gwilt, Steven King
Emg: Colm Begley, Ben McEvoy, Robert Eddy

In: Hayes
Out: Raphael Clarke (hamstring)

COLLINGWOOD v MELBOURNE
Collingwood
B:
Shannon Cox, Simon Prestigiacomo, Heath Shaw
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell
C: Martin Clarke, Alan Didak, Alan Toovey
HF: Dale Thomas, Travis Cloke, Paul Medhurst
F: John Anthony, Leigh Brown, Shane O’Bree
Foll: Josh Fraser, Tarkyn Lockyer, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Dane Swan, Brad Dick
Emg: Dayne Beams, Anthony Corrie, Tyson Goldsack

In: L. Brown, Dick, Shaw
Out: Chris Bryan, Tyson Goldsack, Ben Reid

New: Leigh Brown (North Melbourne)

Melbourne
B:
James McDonald, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: James Frawley, Paul Johnson, Brent Moloney
C: Neville Jetta, Kyle Cheney, Clint Bartram
HF: Ricky Petterd, Brad Miller, Brock McLean
F: Colin Sylvia, Stefan Martin, Aaron Davey
Foll: Jake Spencer, Cameron Bruce, Brad Green
I/C: Jamie Bennell, Nathan Jones, Cale Morton, Matthew Bate
Emg: Lynden Dunn, John Meesen, Michael Newton

In: Sylvia, Martin
Out: Simon Buckley (groin), Colin Garland (foot)

GEELONG v RICHMOND
Geelong
B:
Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Joel Corey, Harry Taylor, Max Rooke
C: Jimmy Bartel, Corey Enright, Cameron Ling
HF: James Kelly, Cameron Mooney, Ryan Gamble
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Mark Blake, Travis Varcoe, David Wojcinski, Simon Hogan
Emg: Shannon Byrnes, Tom Gillies, Kane Tenace

In: Hogan, Hawkins
Out: Tom Lonergan (soreness), Mathew Stokes (soreness)

New:
Simon Hogan (Geelong U18)

Richmond
B:
Chris Newman, Kelvin Moore, Jake King
HB: Joel Bowden, Luke McGuane, Matthew White
C: Shane Edwards, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
HF: Nathan Brown, Matthew Richardson, Jack Riewoldt
F: Mitch Morton, Jay Schulz, Richard Tambling
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
I/C: Angus Graham, Tom Hislop, Robin Nahas, Alex Rance
Emg: Andrew Collins, Dean Polo, Will Thursfield

In: Rance, King, Hislop, Graham, Nahas
Out: Ben Cousins (hamstring), Andrew Raines (knee), Andrew Browne, Jordan McMahon, Will Thursfield

New: Alex Rance (Swan Districts), Tom Hislop (Essendon), Robin Nahas (Port Melbourne, rookie list)

SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
Sydney Swans
B:
Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Martin Mattner
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Kieren Jack
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Nick Malceski
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Ted Richards, Craig Bird
F: Paul Bevan, Barry Hall, Jarred Moore
Foll: Darren Jolly, Adam Goodes, Jude Bolton
I/C: Luke Ablett, Jared Crouch, Brett Meredith, Jesse White
Emg: Ed Barlow, Amon Buchanan, Mike Pyke

In: Ablett, Meredith
Out: Ed Barlow, Amon Buchanan

Hawthorn
B:
Brendan Whitecross, Thomas Murphy, Brent Guerra
HB: Luke Hodge, Campbell Brown, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Cyril Rioli, Lance Franklin, Cameron Stokes
F: Mark Williams, Jarryd Roughead, Stuart Dew
Foll: Brent Renouf, Brad Sewell, Josh Kennedy
I/C: Robert Campbell, Xavier Ellis, Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers
Emg: Beau Dowler, Garry Moss, Mitch Thorp

In: Campbell, Ellis, Kennedy, Morton
Out: Simon Taylor (suspended), Travis Tuck (shoulder), Michael Osborne (hamstring), Matthew Suckling (corked quad)

CARLTON v BRISBANE LIONS
Carlton
B:
Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Chris Johnson
HB: Paul Bower, Bret Thornton, Bryce Gibbs
C: Kade Simpson, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
HF: Ryan Houlihan, Jarrad Waite, Mitch Robinson
F: Cameron Cloke, Brendan Fevola, Eddie Betts
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Richard Hadley, Chris Judd
I/C: Jeff Garlett, Sam Jacobs, Jordan Russell, Simon Wiggins
Emg: Shaun Grigg, Shaun Hampson, Andrew Walker

No change

Brisbane Lions
B:
Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Luke Power, Joel Macdonald, Josh Drummond
C: Bradd Dalziell, Simon Black, Daniel Rich
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Jonathan Brown, Justin Sherman
F: Travis Johnstone, Daniel Bradshaw, Mitch Clark
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Albert Proud, Jed Adcock
I/C: Rhan Hooper, Cheynee Stiller, Jamie Charman, Troy Selwood
Emg: Tom Collier, Scott Harding, Tim Notting

In: Proud, Black
Out: Scott Harding, Tom Collier

ESSENDON v FREMANTLE
Essendon
B:
Henry Slattery, Darcy Daniher, David Myers
HB: Tayte Pears, Patrick Ryder, Dustin Fletcher
C: Jason Winderlich, Brent Stanton, Andrew Lovett
HF: Angus Monfries, Matthew Lloyd, Adam McPhee
F: Michael Quinn, Scott Lucas, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
I/C (from): Tom Bellchambers, Hayden Skipworth, Courtenay Dempsey, Heath Hocking, Bachar Houli, Jay Neagle, Ricky Dyson

In: Daniher, Myers, Quinn, Zaharakis, Bellchambers
Out: Lonergan (fractured hand), Hurley (quad)

New: Michael Quinn (Ireland), David Zaharakis (Northern Knights)

Fremantle
B:
Dean Solomon, Michael Johnson, Luke McPharlin
HB: Josh Head, Antoni Grover, Steven Dodd
C: Rhys Palmer, Paul Hasleby, Garrick Ibbotson
HF: Paul Duffield, Chris Tarrant, Byron Schammer
F: Brett Peake, Kepler Bradley, Matthew Pavlich
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy
I/C (from): Marcus Drum, Scott Thornton, Nick Suban, Ryan Murphy, Stephen Hill, Roger Hayden, Andrew Browne

In: Solomon, Hayden, Thornton
Out:

WESTERN BULLDOGS v NORTH MELBOURNE
Western Bulldogs
B:
Dylan Addison, Brian Lake, Tom Williams
HB: Callan Ward, Dale Morris, Ryan Hargrave
C: Daniel Cross, Ryan Griffen, Josh Hill
HF: Lindsay Gilbee, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Daniel Giansiracusa, Will Minson, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Matthew Boyd, Shaun Higgins
I/C (from): Adam Cooney, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Jarrod Harbrow, Tim Callan, Stephen Tiller, Liam Picken

In: Harbrow, Picken, Callan
Out:

New: Liam Picken (Williamstown)

North Melbourne
B: Daniel Pratt, Josh Gibson, Scott McMahon
HB: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Leigh Harding
C: Daniel Wells, Adam Simpson, Lachlan Hansen
HF: Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Ed Lower
F: Lindsay Thomas, David Hale, Matt Campbell
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Brady Rawlings, Sam Power
I/C (from): Daniel Harris, Andrew Swallow, Gavin Urquhart, Ben Ross, Josh Smith, Jack Ziebell, Todd Goldstein

In: Ross, Harris, Goldstein
Out:

WEST COAST v PORT ADELAIDE
West Coast
B:
Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, David Wirrpanda
HB: Mark Nicoski, Mitch Brown, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Daniel Kerr, Adam Selwood
HF: Andrew Embley, Ashley Hansen, Chad Fletcher
F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
Foll: Dean Cox, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
I/C (from): Ryan Davis, Brad Ebert, Brett Jones, Adam Hunter, Mark Seaby, Brent Staker, Tyson Stenglein

In: Selwood, McKinley, Davis, B Jones, Hunter
Out: Samuel Butler, Matt Spangher

Port Adelaide
B:
Michael Pettigrew, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Dom Cassisi
C: Shaun Burgoyne, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
HF: Robert Gray, Justin Westhoff, Peter Burgoyne
F: Brett Ebert, Warren Tredrea, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Brendon Lade, Kane Cornes, Danyle Pearce
I/C (from): Travis Boak, Josh Carr, Matt Thomas, Tom Logan, David Rodan, Wade Thompson, Toby Thurstans

In: Logan, Thomas, Thompson, Thurstans
Out: Dean Brogan (suspended)

New: Wade Thompson (North Adelaide)