AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 2 Teams

Round 2 Teams
Mar
27
1 0

Written by AFL Online on 27th Mar 2008

AFTER an exciting opening to the season, Round 2 is almost upon us already with the Brisbane Lions hosting the Magpies at the Gabba on Friday night.

Collingwood’s new skipper Scott Burns will get his first run for 2008, while the Lions will debut their first round draft pick Lachie Henderson. The Bulldogs have made no changes to their side as they meet the Demons, who were belted at the hands of Hawthorn. Adelaide have brought in Jericho and Massie to replace Reilly and Shirley in their clash against West Coast, who have brought in young Chris Masten and Brad Ebert. The Saints regain forward Fraser Gehrig after he was a late withdrawal in Round 1.

They take on Carlton on Saturday night who bring in Hampson, Russell and Fisher. The Dockers have gone for some youth with Palmer, Ibbotson and Mayne coming into the side, while the Hawks gain back some experience with Luke Hodge coming back from suspension. Sydney, Port Adelaide and North Melbourne have added three players to their extended bench for their Sunday matches, with Richmond, Geelong and Essendon bring in a number of players to cover their injuries and suspensions.

2008 ROUND 2 TEAMS

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday, 7:40pm AEST, Gabba

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Drummond, Merrett, Macdonald
HB: Corrie, Patfull, Begley
C: Notting, Adcock, Johnstone
HF: Power, Brown, Lappin
F: Bradshaw, Brennan, Hooper
FOLL: Charman, Black, Rischitelli
I/C: Henderson, Leuenberger, Proud, Sherman
EMG: Selwood, Stiller, Harding
IN: Proud, Sherman, Henderson
OUT: Copeland (ankle), Selwood, Stiller
NEW: Lachie Henderson, Selection No.8, 2007 AFL National Draft

COLLINGWOOD
B: H.Shaw, Wakelin, Goldsack
HB: Maxwell, Brown, O’Brien
C: Pendlebury, Burns, Lockyer
HF: Johnson, Rocca, R.Shaw
F: Egan, Cloke, Thomas
FOLL: Fraser, O’Bree, Davis
I/C: Wood, Didak, Medhurst, Swan
EMG: Holland, Reid, Toovey
IN: Burns, Johnson
OUT: Rusling (shoulder), Clarke

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Saturday, 2:10pm AEST, MCG

MELBOURNE
B: Wheatley, Carroll, Garland
HB: Bartram, Bell, Buckley
C: Green, McLean, Morton
HF: Bruce, Miller, Dunn
F: Newton, Neitz, Robertson
FOLL: White, McDonald, Jones
I/C: Weetra, Sylvia, Davey, Johnson
EMG: Holland, Petterd, Moloney
IN: Bartram, Dunn, Sylvia
OUT: Moloney, Petterd, Yze

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Gilbee, Lake, Morris
HB: Griffen, Wight, Hargrave
C: Eagleton, West, Cross
HF: Murphy, Hahn, Johnson
F: Akermanis, Minson, Welsh
FOLL: Hudson, Boyd, Cooney
I/C: Hill, Higgins, Giansiracusa, Addison
EMG: Callan, Tiller, Street
No changes

ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
Saturday, 2:40pm CST, AAMI Stadium

ADELAIDE
B: Johncock, Rutten, Bassett
HB: Symes, Bock, McLeod
C: Douglas, Thompson, Mackay
HF: Goodwin, Stevens, Vince
F: Porplyzia, McGregor, Burton
FOLL: Griffin, van Berlo, Edwards
I/C: Tippett, Massie, Doughty, Jericho
EMG: Maric, Sellar, Campbell
IN: Jericho, Massie
OUT: Reilly (wrist), Shirley (calf)

WEST COAST
B: Wirrpanda, Glass, B.Jones
HB: Waters, Hunter, A.Selwood
C: Embley, Kerr, Braun
HF: Ebert, Hansen, Hurn
F: Graham, Lynch, Masten
FOLL: Cox, Priddis, Stenglein
I/C: Fletcher, Nicoski, Seaby, Staker
EMG: Kennedy, McNamara, S.Selwood
IN: Masten, Ebert
OUT: LeCras (groin), Rosa
NEW: Chris Masten, Selection No.3, 2007 AFL National Draft; Brad Ebert, Selection No.13, 2007 AFL National Draft

ST KILDA v CARLTON
Saturday, 7:10pm AEST, Telstra Dome

ST KILDA
B: Gram, Hudghton, Gilbert
HB: R.Clarke, S.Fisher, X.Clarke
C: Blake, Hayes, Montagna
HF: Harvey, Riewoldt, Schneider
F: Milne, Koschitzke, Gehrig
FOLL: King, Dal Santo, Ball
I/C: M.Gardiner, L.Fisher, Fiora, Geary
EMG: C.Gardiner, Jones, Birss
IN: Gehrig, Blake
OUT: C.Gardiner, Jones

CARLTON
B: Simpson, Jamison, Thornton
HB: Bower, Waite, Scotland
C: Gibbs, Judd, Russell
HF: Houlihan, Fisher, Stevens
F: Betts, Fevola, Hampson
FOLL: Cloke, Carrazzo, Murphy
I/C: Bannister, Edwards, Hadley, O’hAilpin
EM: Pfeiffer, Grigg, Saddington
IN: Hampson, Russell, Fisher
OUT: Hartlett (suspended), Grigg, Jackson

FREMANTLE v HAWTHORN
Saturday, 5:40pm WST, Subiaco

FREMANTLE
B: McPharlin, Grover, Mundy
HB: Dodd, Michael Johnson, Hayden
C: Palmer, Headland, Peake
HF: Ibbotson, Tarrant, Farmer
F: Mark Johnson, Pavlich, Schammer
FOLL: Sandilands, J.Carr, Bell
I/C: Crowley, Gilmore, Mayne, M.Carr
EMG: Hinkley, Murphy, Campbell
IN: Ibbotson, Palmer, Mayne
OUT: Solomon (suspended), Black (concussion), McManus
NEW: Rhys Palmer, Selection No.7, 2007 AFL National Draft; Chris Mayne, Selection No.40, 2007 AFL National Draft

HAWTHORN
B: Guerra, Gilham, Birchall
HB: Ladson, Brown, Murphy
C: Dew, Mitchell, Bateman
HF: Rioli, Boyle, Young
F: Osborne, Roughead, Franklin
FOLL: Taylor, Sewell, Hodge
I/C: Campbell, Ellis, Stokes, Tuck
EMG: Kennedy, Morton, Thorp
IN: Hodge, Brown
OUT: Croad (wrist), Clarke

SYDNEY v PORT ADELAIDE
Sunday, 1:10pm AEST, SCG

SYDNEY
B: Kennelly, Barry, Mattner
HB: C.Bolton, Roberts-Thomson, Jack
C: Buchanan, Kirk, McVeigh
HF: R.O’Keefe, O’Loughlin, J.Bolton
F: Bird, Hall, Grundy
FOLL: Jolly, Goodes, Moore
I/C from: Ablett, Bevan, Davis, Richards, Barlow, Brennan, Mathews
IN: Barlow, Brennan, Mathews
OUT:

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Pettigrew, Carlile, Surjan
HB: P.Burgoyne, Thurstans, Cassisi
C: Boak, C.Cornes, K.Cornes
HF: Rodan, J.Westhoff, Pearce
F: D.Motlop, Tredr
ea, Ebert
FOLL: Lade, Salopek, S.Burgoyne
I/C from: Brogan, Logan, Thomas, Stewart, Bentley, Chaplin, White
IN: Bentley, Chaplin, White
OUT:

GEELONG v ESSENDON
Sunday, 2:10pm AEST, Telstra Dome

GEELONG
B: Harley, Scarlett, Hunt
HB: Milburn, Taylor, Enright
C: Ling, Selwood, Bartel
HF: Chapman, Mooney, S.Johnson
F: Gamble, Hawkins, Stokes
FOLL: Blake, Corey, Ablett
I/C from: West, Byrnes, Kelly, Wojcinski, D.Johnson, Prismall, Varcoe
IN: Taylor, D.Johnson, Varcoe, Wojcinski, Prismall
OUT: Mackie (quad), Tenace
NEW: Harry Taylor, Selection No.17, 2006 AFL Draft, from East Fremantle

ESSENDON
B: Nash, Michael, Fletcher,
HB: Ramanauskas, Ryder, Dempsey
C: Davey, Stanton, Houli
HF: Jetta, McPhee, Lovett-Murray
F: Dyson, Lloyd, Winderlich
FOLL: Hille, Watson, McVeigh
I/C from: Johns, Johnson, Laycock, Lonergan, Monfries, Peverill, Slattery
IN: Winderlich, Monfries, Johns, Peverill
OUT: Lucas (knee)

RICHMOND v NORTH MELBOURNE
Sunday, 4:40pm AEST, MCG

RICHMOND
B: King, Thursfield, Bowden
HB: Raines, Polak, McMahon
C: Newman, Tuck, Deledio
HF: Pettifer, Schulz, Jackson
F: Hughes, Richardson, Brown
FOLL: Simmonds, Tambling, Foley
I/C from: Pattison, Hyde, Morton, Edwards, Polo, Tivendale, Moore
IN: Hyde, Morton, Edwards, Polo, Tivendale,
OUT: Howat (suspended), Johnson (suspended)

KANGAROOS
B: Gibson, Firrito, Pratt
HB: Power, Petrie, Rawlings
C: Hansen, Simpson, Thomas
HF: Grant, Edwards, Harvey
F: Hale, N.Thompson, Jones
FOLL: McIntosh, Wells, Harris
I/C from: Ross, Brown, Swallow, Campbell, Watt, S.Thompson, Harding
IN: Brown, Ross, Hansen
OUT:
NEW: Ben Ross, Selection No.3, 2006 AFL Pre-season Draft