AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 22 AFL Teams

Round 22 AFL Teams
Aug
23
36 0

Written by Danielle on 23rd Aug 2013

On Friday night, the Magpies meet the Eagles at the MCG. Collingwood welcomes

Ben Kennedy and Alan Didak back into the line-up to replace Jamie Elliott who’s battling a hamstring injury and Ben Sinclair who has injured his shoulder.

 

West Coast named Blayne Wilson, Chris Masten, and Matt Rosa in the team for this weekend, with Luke Shuey out after injuring his hamstring, Andrew Embley named as an emergency and Adam Carter was omitted.

 

In Saturday’s round 22 matches, the Cats clash the Swans at Simonds Stadium.

Geelong sees the return of Paul Chapman and Tom Hawkins who replace Jordan Murdoch and Josh Walker.

 

Tom Mitchell will take to the ground for Sydney as Jude Bolton has been sidelined due to illness.

 

When the Dockers match Port Adelaide at Patersons Stadium on Saturday, Cameron Sutcliffe and Jack Hannath will join the team. Meanwhile Aaron Sandilands will be missing with an injured cheekbone along with the omission of Alex Silvagni.

 

Port Adelaide brings into the team Jake Neade, Kane Mitchell and Sam Colquhoun in place of Hamish Hartlett who was suspended and Cameron Hitchcock who is having hamstring problems. Nathan Blee has been omitted for the Power.

 

One of the three games played on Sunday, the Saints take on the Suns at Etihad Stadium.

Lenny Hayes, Cameron Shenton, Tom Ledger and Brodie Murdoch have been named for St Kilda, with Dylan Roberton out.

 

The Gold Coast have made multiple changes, including Jared Brennan, Jacob Gillbee, Leigh Osborne, Michael Rischitelli, Liam Patrick and Karmichael Hunt in for the Suns. David Swallow is out suffering a knee injury, Jack Hutchins has been having hamstring issues and Sebastian Tape is being rested after experiencing concussion.

 

 

 

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST

Friday 23rd August, 7:50pm, MCG

 

Collingwood

B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
HB: Marley Williams, Lachlan Keeffe, Tyson Goldsack
C: Heritier O’Brien, Dayne Beams, Luke Ball
HF: Steele Sidebottom, Quinten Lynch, Jarryd Blair
F: Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Ben Reid
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Scott Pendlebury, Dane Swan
I/C: Brent Macaffer, Ben Kennedy, Sam Dwyer, Josh Thomas
Emg: Jordan Russell, Ben Hudson, Paul Seedsman

 

In: Kennedy, Didak
Out: Elliott (Hamstring), Sinclair (Shoulder)

 

West Coast

 

B: Mitchell Brown, Darren Glass, Patrick McGinnity
HB: Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith
C: Andrew Gaff, Sharrod Wellingham, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Jamie Cripps, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
F: Will Schofield, Scott Lycett, Jack Darling
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Matt Priddis
I/C: Blayne Wilson, Brad Sheppard, Chris Masten, Matt Rosa
Emg: Mark Hutchings, Andrew Embley, Adam Carter

 

In: Wilson, Masten, Rosa
Out: Embley (Omitted), Shuey (Hamstring), Carter (Omitted)

 

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE

Saturday 24th August, 1:45pm, AAMI Stadium

 

Adelaide

B: Andrew Otten, Ben Rutten, Rory Laird
HB: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Bernie Vince, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
HF: Nathan van Berlo, Lewis Johnston, Richard Douglas
F: Ian Callinan, Thomas Lynch, Jared Petrenko
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Brad Crouch, Scott Thompson
I/C: Mitchell Grigg, David Mackay, Sam Kerridge, Kyle Hartigan
Emg: Shaun McKernan, Richard Tambling, Matthew Wright

 

In: Grigg, Hartigan
Out: Jaensch (Omitted), Shaw (Hamstring)

 

Melbourne

B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Matt Jones, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
C: Jordie McKenzie, Jack Trengove, Luke Tapscott
HF: Jack Viney, Jack Watts, Colin Sylvia
F: Dean Kent, Chris Dawes, Cameron Pedersen
Foll: Jake Spencer, Jack Grimes, Nathan Jones
I/C: Jeremy Howe, Aaron Davey, Jimmy Toumpas, David Rodan
Emg: Rohan Bail, Max Gawn, Neville Jetta

 

In: Frawley, Dawes, Toumpas, Pedersen, Rodan
Out: Davis (Omitted),  Fitzpatrick (Concussion), Strauss (Shoulder), Blease (Ankle), Byrnes (Foot)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Saturday 24th August, 2:10pm, Etihad Stadium

 

North Melbourne

B: Lachlan Hansen, Luke Delaney, Aaron Mullett
HB: Sam Wright, Michael Firrito, Shaun Atley
C: Ryan Bastinac, Daniel Wells, Sam Gibson
HF: Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Aaron Black
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Levi Greenwood, Brad McKenzie, Leigh Adams, Ben Jacobs
Emg: Daniel Currie, Will Sierakowski, Taylor Garner

 

In: Ziebell, Firrito
Out: Sierakowski (Omitted), Grima (Foot)

 

Hawthorn

B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Shaun Burgoyne, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Shane Savage
HF: Luke Breust, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: David Hale, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Max Bailey, Brad Sewell, Sam Mitchell
I/C: Jack Gunston, Jed Anderson, Brendan Whitecross, Bradley Hill
Emg: Liam Shiels, Taylor Duryea, Matt Spangher

 

In: Anderson,  Guerra
Out: Duryea (Omitted), Puopolo (calf soreness)

 

GEELONG v SYDNEY

Saturday 24th August, 4:40pm, Simonds Stadium

 

Geelong

B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Jimmy Bartel, Jared Rivers, Cameron Guthrie
C: Steve Johnson, Joel Selwood, Allen Christensen
HF: Mathew Stokes, Harry Taylor, Paul Chapman
F: James Podsiadly, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
Foll: Nathan Vardy, James Kelly, Mitch Duncan
I/C: Joel Corey, Mark Blicavs, Josh Caddy, Steven Motlop
Emg: Jordan Murdoch, Josh Walker, George Horlin-Smith

 

In: Chapman, Hawkins
Out: Murdoch (Omitted), Walker (Omitted)

 

Sydney

B: Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
HB: Andrejs Everitt, Ted Richards, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Ryan O’Keefe, Gary Rohan
HF: Daniel Hannebery, Jesse White, Luke Parker
F: Rhyce Shaw, Kurt Tippett, Craig Bird
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C: Ben McGlynn, Tom Mitchell, Jed Lamb, Mike Pyke
Emg: Shane Biggs, Xavier Richards, Harry Cunningham

 

In: Mitchell
Out: Bolton (Illness)

 

CARLTON v ESSENDON

Saturday 24th August, 7:40pm, MCG

 

Carlton

B: Heath Scotland, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew McInnes, Bryce Gibbs
C: Chris Yarran, Mitch Robinson, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Tom Bell
F: Brock McLean, Levi Casboult, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Robert Warnock, Eddie Betts, Marc Murphy
I/C: Jarrad Waite, Nick Graham, Troy Menzel, Dennis Armfield
Emg: David Ellard, Nick Duigan, Aaron Joseph

 

In: Kreuzer
Out: Bootsma (Omitted)

 

Essendon

B: Mark Baguley, Tayte Pears, Michael Hibberd
HB: Brendon Goddard, Cale Hooker, Lauchlan Dalgleish
C: Alwyn Davey, Jobe Watson, Jackson Merrett
HF: Michael Hurley, Stewart Crameri, Jake Carlisle
F: Patrick Ryder, Kyle Hardingham, Nick Kommer
Foll: Joe Daniher, Jake Melksham, Heath Hocking
I/C: David Zaharakis, Brent Stanton, Ben Howlett, David Myers
Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Will Hams, Nick O’Brien

 

In: Ryder, Merrett, Hurley, Myers
Out: Bellchambers (Omitted), O’Brien (Omitted), Heppell (Ankle), Jetta (Omitted)

 

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday 24th August, 7:40pm, Patersons Stadium

 

Fremantle

B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Paul Duffield
HB: Tendai Mzungu, Michael Johnson, Stephen Hill
C: Nick Suban, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
F: Jack Hannath, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Zac Clarke, Nathan Fyfe, Lachie Neale
I/C: Cameron Sutcliffe, Matt de Boer, Danyle Pearce, Tom Sheridan
EMG Jesse Crichton, Alex Silvagni, Hayden Crozier

 

In: Sutcliffe, Hannath
Out: Silvagni (Omitted),  Sandilands (Cheek bone)

 

Port Adelaide

B: Cameron O’Shea, Alipate Carlile, Campbell Heath
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Jackson Trengove, Thomas Jonas
C: Brad Ebert, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries
F: Jake Neade, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Andrew Moore, Oliver Wines
I/C: Aaron Young, Kane Mitchell, Jasper Pittard, Sam Colquhoun
Emg: Tom Logan, Lewis Stevenson, Ben Newton

 

In: Neade, Mitchell, Colquhoun
Out:  Blee (Omitted), Hartlett (Suspension), Hitchcock (Hamstring)

 

ST KILDA v GOLD COAST

Sunday 25th August, 1:10pm, Etihad Stadium

 

St Kilda

B: Jack Newnes, Jason Blake, Jarryn Geary
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Gilbert, Farren Ray
C: David Armitage, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
HF: Sebastian Ross, Nick Riewoldt, Clinton Jones
F: Stephen Milne, Tom Lee, Tom Curren
Foll: Tom Hickey, Nick Dal Santo, Jack Steven
I/C: Josh Saunders, Darren Minchington, Ben McEvoy, Cameron Shenton, Tom Ledger, Brodie Murdoch, Adam Schneider

 

In: Hayes,  Shenton, Ledger, Murdoch
Out: Roberton

 

Gold Coast

B: Trent McKenzie, Steven May, Luke Russell
HB: Greg Broughton, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Harley Bennell, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Jacob Gillbee, Jared Brennan, Andrew Boston
F: Timmy Sumner, Charlie Dixon, Aaron Hall
Foll: Daniel Gorringe, Danny Stanley, Dion Prestia
I/C: Leigh Osborne, Jackson Allen, Michael Rischitelli, Liam Patrick, Karmichael Hunt, Josh Hall, Jaeger O’Meara

 

In: Brennan, Gillbee, Osborne, Rischitelli, Patrick, Hunt
Out: Swallow (knee), Hutchins (hamstring), Tape (concussion)

 

GWS GIANTS v RICHMOND

Sunday 25th August, 3:20pm, Skoda Stadium

 

GWS Giants

B: Zachary Williams, Tim Mohr, Nicholas Haynes
HB: Curtly Hampton, Phil Davis, Tomas Bugg
C: Adam Treloar, Tom Scully, Stephen Coniglio
HF: Adam Tomlinson, Jonathan Giles, Nathan Wilson
F: Kristian Jaksch, Jeremy Cameron, Liam Sumner
Foll: Dean Brogan, Callan Ward, Taylor Adams
I/C: Mark Whiley, Toby Greene, Dylan Shiel, Dom Tyson, Sam Darley, Lachie Whitfield, Adam Kennedy

 

In: Adams, Tyson, Darley, Jaksch
Out: Gilham

 

Richmond

B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB: Bachar Houli, Troy Chaplin, Ricky Petterd
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Nick Vlastuin, Dustin Martin, Brandon Ellis
F: Jake King, Jack Riewoldt, Ty Vickery
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards
I/C: Aaron Edwards, Matt White, Nathan Foley, Matt McDonough, Reece Conca, Matt Dea, Shane Tuck

 

In:  King, Edwards, White, Edwards, Dea
Out: McGuane (leg), Astbury (leg)

 

BRISBANE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Sunday 25th August, 4:40pm, GABBA

 

Brisbane

 

B: Elliot Yeo, Joel Patfull, Mitch Golby

HB: Ryan Harwood,  Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock

C: Sam Mayes, Tom Rockliff, Sam Docherty

HF: Pearce Hanley, Brent Staker, Dayne Zorko

F: Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Josh Green

Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich

I/C: Ryan Lester, Andrew Raines, Rohan Bewick, Jordan Lisle, Jesse O’Brien, Jack Crisp, Marco Paparone

 

In: Jordan Lisle, Jesse O’Brien, Jack Crisp, Marco Paparone

Out: Simon Black (Suspension)

 

Western Bulldogs

 

B: Liam Picken, Mark Austin, Dale Morris

HB: Mitch Wallis, Jordan Roughead, Robert Murphy

C: Daniel Cross, Tom Liberatore, Adam Cooney

HF: Koby Stevens, Tom Campbell, Luke Dahlhaus

F: Jarrad Grant, Tory Dickson, Daniel Giansiracusa

Foll: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd

I/C: Jason Tutt, Dylan Addison, Tom Young, Easton Wood, Lachie Hunter, Jack Macrae, Liam Jones

 

In: Jason Tutt, Jack Macrae, Liam Jones

Out: –