AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 22 Teams

Round 22 Teams
Aug
27
9 0

Written by AFL Online on 27th Aug 2009

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Sunday afternoons game between Port Adelaide and Carlton for a chance to win a $50 free bet on SportsAlive.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

WEST COAST v RICHMOND
West Coast
B:
Matt Spangher, Darren Glass, Adam Selwood
HB: Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Tim Houlihan
HF: Chad Fletcher, Josh Kennedy, Scott Selwood
F: Andrew Embley, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Tom Swift, Brad Ebert
I/C: Pat McGinnity, Ben McKinley, Brent Staker, David Wirrpanda
Emg: Ashley Hansen, Jamie McNamara, Will Schofield

In: Fletcher, Mackenzie, McGinnity
Out: Ryan Davis (jaw), Beau Wilkes, Callum Wilson

Richmond
B:
Kel Moore, Jarrod Silvester, Dean Polo
HB: Alex Rance, Luke McGuane, Jordan McMahon
C: Shane Edwards, Brett Deledio, Adam Thomson
HF: Nathan Brown, Jack Riewoldt, Richard Tambling
F: Matthew White, Mitch Morton, Ben Cousins
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Daniel Jackson, Shane Tuck
I/C: Graham Polak, Mark Coughlan, Robin Nahas, Angus Graham
Emg: Jayden Post, Ty Vickery, Andrew Raines

In: Coughlan, Silvester
Out: Chris Newman (knee), Will Thursfield (shoulder)

GEELONG v FREMANTLE
Geelong
B:
Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Corey Enright
HB: Tom Harley, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: Joel Corey, Cameron Ling, Simon Hogan
HF: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Mooney, Max Rooke
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Mark Blake, Gary Ablett, Joel Selwood
I/C: Brad Ottens, Ryan Gamble, James Kelly, David Wojcinski
Emg: Tom Gillies, David Johnson, Shane Mumford

In: Ottens, Kelly, Harley, Hogan
Out: Shane Mumford, Tom Gillies, David Johnson, Paul Chapman (hamstring)

Fremantle
B:
Greg Broughton, Chris Tarrant, Marcus Drum
HB: Roger Hayden, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Garrick Ibbotson, Paul Hasleby, Chris Mayne
HF: Stephen Hill, Antoni Grover, Hayden Ballantyne
F: Des Headland, Matthew Pavlich, Nick Suban
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Steven Dodd, David Mundy
I/C: Matthew de Boer, Clancee Pearce, Kepler Bradley, Byron Schammer
Emg: Zac Clarke, Scott Thornton, Jay van Berlo

No change

HAWTHORN v ESSENDON
Hawthorn
B:
Campbell Brown, Stephen Gilham, Grant Birchall
HB: Luke Hodge, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shane Savage
C: Beau Muston, Sam Mitchell, Jordan Lewis
HF: Ben McGlynn, Beau Dowler, Chance Batema
F: Cyril Rioli, Lance Franklin*, Michael Osborne
Foll: Max Bailey, Brad Sewell, Liam Shiels
I/C: Garry Moss, Josh Kennedy, Riley Milne, Brent Renouf
Emg: Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor, Travis Tuck

In: Moss
Out: Travis Tuck

*Inclusion subject to AFL appeal hearing on Thursday night

Essendon
B:
Nathan Lovett-Murray, Tayte Pears, Jarrod Atkinson
HB: Henry Slattery, Dustin Fletcher, Adam McPhee
C: Andrew Lovett, Ricky Dyson, Mark Mcveigh
HF: Jason Winderlich, Michael Hurley, Angus Monfries
F: Matthew Lloyd, Jay Neagle, Andrew Welsh
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson
I/C: Cale Hooker, Sam Lonergan, Brent Prismall, Heath Hocking
Emg: Michael Quinn, Tom Bellchambers, Leroy Jetta

In: Lloyd, Ryder, Hocking, Lonergan
Out: Alwyn Davey (shoulder), Tom Bellchambers, Leroy Jetta, Michael Quinn

CARLTON v ADELAIDE
Carlton
B:
Aaron Joseph, Bret Thornton, Paul Bower
HB: Jordan Russell, Chris Johnson, Simon Wiggins
C: Kade Simpson, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
HF: Ryan Houlihan, Andrew Walker, Andrew Carrazzo
F: Setanta O’hAilpin, Brendan Fevola, Chris Yarran
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Chris Judd, Nick Stevens
I/C: Dennis Armfield, Steven Browne, Shaun Hampson, Heath Scotland
Emg: Adam Bentick, Brad Fisher, Sam Jacobs

In: Armfield, Browne, Hampson, Johnson, Yarran
Out: Eddie Betts (club susp), Cameron Cloke (club susp), Jeff Garlett (club susp), Joe Anderson, Richard Hadley (arm)

Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Andy Otten
HB: Brad Symes, Scott Stevens, Michael Doughty
C: Andrew McLeod, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Chris Knights, Trent Hentschel, Nathan van Berlo
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Brett Burton
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Bernie Vince
I/C: Brent Reilly, Tyson Edwards, James Sellar, Patrick Dangerfield
Emg: Jon Griffin, Phil Davis, Richard Douglas

In: Burton, Dangerfield
Out: Robert Shirley (hamstring), Richard Douglas

SYDNEY SWANS v BRISBANE LIONS
Sydney Swans
B:
Heath Grundy, Leo Barry, Lewis Roberts-Thomson
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Craig Bolton, Paul Bevan
C: Nick Smith, Jared Crouch, Martin Mattner
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Kieren Jack
F: Jesse White, Michael O’Loughlin, Jarrad McVeigh
Foll: Darren Jolly, Brett Kirk, Jude Bolton
I/C: Luke Ablett, Dan Hannebery, Matt O’Dwyer, Kristin Thornton
Emg: Ed Barlow, Nick Malceski, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Ablett, McVeigh, Thornton
Out: Jarred Moore (ribs), Ed Barlow, Mike Pyke

Brisbane Lions
B:
Ashley McGrath, Jason Roe, James Hawksley
HB: Joel Patfull, Josh Drummond, Joel Macdonald
C: Jared Brennan, Simon Black, Daniel Rich
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Jonathan Brown, James Polkinghorne
F: Sam Sheldon, Lachlan Henderson, Luke Power
Foll: Mitch Clark, Cheynee Stiller, Justin Sherman
I/C: Scott Harding, Matt Austin, Travis Johnstone, Jack Redden
Emg: Tim Notting, Tom Rockliff, Bradd Dalziell

In: Henderson, Roe
Out: Daniel Bradshaw (quad), Daniel Merrett (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE v NORTH MELBOURNE
Port Adelaide
B:
Hamish Hartlett, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Troy Chaplin
C: Shaun Burgoyne, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Robbie Gray, Warren Tredrea, Danyle Pearce
F: Matthew Thomas, Dean Brogan, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Brendon Lade, Kane Cornes, Peter Burgoyne
I/C: Matthew Broadbent, Jason Davenport, Nick Salter, Paul Stewart
Emg: Brett Ebert, David Rodan, Matthew Lobbe

In: Broadbent, P. Burgoyne, Davenport, Gray, J. Westhoff
Out: Brett Ebert, Tom Logan, Daniel Motlop (ankle), David Rodan, Toby Thurstans (calf)

North Melbourne
B:
Josh Gibson, Scott Thompson, Levi Greenwood
HB: Ed Lower, Nathan Grima, Alan Obst
C: Liam Anthony, Michael Firrito, Scott McMahon
HF: Leigh Adams, Lachie Hansen, Brent Harvey
F: Josh Smith, Drew Petrie, Matt Campbell
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Cruize Garlett, Brady Rawlings
I/C: Andrew Swallow, Lindsay Thomas, Todd Goldstein, Aaron Edwards
Emg: Sam Power, Daniel Pratt, Sam Wright

In: Lindsay Thomas
Out: Shannon Watt (retired)

MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Melbourne
B:
Clint Bartram, James Frawley, Nathan Jones
HB: Kyle Cheney, Jared Rivers, Cale Morton
C: Paul Wheatley, Lynden Dunn, James McDonald
HF: Aaron Davey, Russell Robertson, Colin Sylvia
F: Neville Jetta, Liam Jurrah, Brad Miller
Foll: Jake Spencer, Brent Moloney, Brock McLean
I/C (from): Jamie Bennell, Mark Jamar, Jordie McKenzie, Matthew Whelan, Tom McNamara, Shane Valenti, Stefan Martin

In: Bartram, Jones, Wheatley, Dunn, Miller, Bennell
Out: Ricky Petterd (adductor), Matthew Bate (chest/lung), Paul Johnson

ST KILDA
B: Raphael Clarke, Zac Dawson, Steven Baker
HB: Sam Fisher, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
C: Brendon Goddard, Lenny Hayes, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Clint Jones
F: Stephen Milne, Nick Riewoldt, Jason Gram
Foll: Steven King, Leigh Montagna, Adam Schneider
I/C (from): Luke Ball, Sean Dempster, Robert Eddy, Jarryn Geary, Ben McEvoy, Farren Ray, Jack Steven

In: L.Ball, R.Eddy, J.Geary, L.Hayes, B.McEvoy, J.Steven
Out: D.Armitage, J.Gwilt, M.Gardiner (inj)

COLLINGWOOD v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Collingwood
B:
Harry O’Brien, Simon Prestigiacomo, Leigh Brown
HB: Heath Shaw, Nick Maxwell, Tarkyn Lockyer
C: Alan Didak, Dayne Beams, Scott Pendlebury
HF: Brad Dick, Travis Cloke, Ben Johnson
F: Josh Fraser, Jack Anthony, Dale Thomas
Foll: Cameron Wood, Dane Swan, Leon Davis
I/C (from): Alan Toovey, Steele Sidebottom, Tyson Goldsack, John McCarthy, Paul Medhurst, Shane O’Bree, Sharrod Wellingham

In: McCarthy, Sidebottom, Goldsack
Out:

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Sam Reid, Dale Morris, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Josh Hill, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Brad Johnson, Mitch Hahn, Robert Murphy
F: Jason Akermanis, Will Minson, Shaun Higgins
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Liam Picken
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Tim Callan, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Daniel Giansiracusa, Callan Ward, Scott Welsh

In: Callan, Cross, Everitt
Out: