AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 23 AFL teams

Round 23 AFL teams
Aug
30
1 0

Written by Danielle on 30th Aug 2013

In this last round of the home and away season 2013, a number of teams are still battling it out for their spot in the finals draw.

On Friday night at ANZ Stadium, the Swans take on the Hawks who are sitting at the top of the ladder. Returning for Sydney are Shane Biggs, Brandon Jack, Jude Bolton and Harry Cunningham. Meanwhile, Jed Lamb was omitted, Daniel Hannebery and Rhyce Shaw are both battling knee injuries and Nick Smith is recovering from a calf injury.

Hawthorn welcomes back Taylor Duryea, Jordan Lewis and Paul Puopolo to replace Cyril Rioli and Liam Shiels who are both out due to ankle problems and Brent Guerra who is experiencing back soreness.

 

On Saturday at Etihad Stadium the Saints celebrate not one, but two players who will take to the ground in their 200th games this weekend – Justin Koschitzke and Adam Schneider. Tom Lee and Dylan Roberton are also back for St Kilda as Jack Newnes is recovering from a shoulder injury, with Cameron Shenton and Brodie Murdoch being omitted in the Saint’s final game of the year.

Fremantle has made a significant change to their line-up as they prepare for the finals, currently sitting in third place on the ladder after round 22. Heading the list of outs for the Dockers are Hayden Ballantyne who is being rested, Nick Suban and Stephen Hill who both have hamstring injuries and Michael Walters who is having issues with his knee.

 

Despite being ineligible for this year’s final series, the Bombers will play the Tigers on Saturday at the MCG. Essendon sees the return of Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Hille, Leroy Jetta and Elliott Kavanagh for their last games for the season. They replace Nick Kommer who has an injured hand, Heath Hocking who was suspended for striking Chris Yarran (Carlton), David Myers who is ill and Joe Daniher who was omitted.

For Richmond, who currently sit fifth on the ladder after last weekend, Orren Stephenson and Shane Tuck are back with finals fever following Shane Edwards being suspended for striking Liam Sumner (GWS Giants) and Jack Riewoldt suffering back problems.

 

Sunday will reveal the final eight teams for the 2013 finals draw. Before that happens, the Kangaroos will fight for their place in the finals, hoping to beat out Carlton and the Brisbane Lions for eighth position, two teams that are both sitting on ten wins. North Melbourne is currently eleventh on nine wins, but has a percentage of 120.2 as opposed to Carlton’s 107 and the Lions 89.1.

When North Melbourne clash with Collingwood at the MCG, Luke Ball will be absent from the Magpie team due to a calf injury. Kyle Martin, Jordan Russell, Dayne Beams and Ben Hudson have all been named in the team which currently sits sixth on the ladder going into the final round.
North Melbourne has named Leigh Adams, Taylor Garner and Scott McMahon in their line-up as their only changes.

 

SYDNEY v HAWTHORN

Friday 30th August, 7:50pm, ANZ Stadium

 

Sydney

 

B: Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Andrejs Everitt
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Ted Richards, Nick Malceski
C: Ryan O’Keefe, Kieren Jack, Gary Rohan
HF: Jude Bolton, Jesse White, Ben McGlynn
F: Luke Parker, Kurt Tippett, Shane Mumford
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh Kennedy, Craig Bird
I/C: Shane Biggs, Tom Mitchell, Brandon Jack, Harry Cunningham
Emg: Jed Lamb, Xavier Richards, Mitch Morton

 

In: Biggs, Jack, Bolton, Cunningham
Out: Lamb (Omitted), Hannebery (Knee), Shaw (Knee), Smith (Calf)

 

Hawthorn

 

B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brendan Whitecross
HB: Shaun Burgoyne, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Bradley Hill
HF: Luke Breust, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: David Hale, Jarryd Roughead, Jack Gunston
Foll: Max Bailey, Sam Mitchell, Brad Sewell
I/C: Taylor Duryea, Jed Anderson, Shane Savage, Paul Puopolo
Emg: Kyle Cheney, Matt Spangher, Jonathan Simpkin

 

In: Duryea, Lewis, Puopolo
Out: Rioli (Ankle), Shiels (Ankle), Guerra (back soreness)

 

ST KILDA v FREMANTLE

Saturday 31st August, 1:45pm, Etihad Stadium

 

St Kilda

 

B: Dylan Roberton, Jason Blake, Jarryn Geary
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Gilbert, Farren Ray
C: David Armitage, Leigh Montagna, Clinton Jones
HF: Adam Schneider, Nick Riewoldt, Tom Curren
F: Stephen Milne, Tom Lee, Ben McEvoy
Foll: Tom Hickey, Nick Dal Santo, Jack Steven
I/C: Lenny Hayes, Sebastian Ross, Tom Ledger, Justin Koschitzke
Emg: Jimmy Webster, Josh Saunders, Brodie Murdoch

 

In: Lee, Roberton, Koschitzke
Out: Newnes (Shoulder),  Shenton (Omitted), Murdoch (Omitted)

 

Fremantle

 

B: Garrick Ibbotson, Peter Faulks, Paul Duffield
HB: Tendai Mzungu, Alex Silvagni, Clancee Pearce
C: Cameron Sutcliffe, Ryan Crowley, Jesse Crichton
HF: Matt de Boer, Chris Mayne, Michael Barlow
F: Jack Hannath, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Crozier
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Lachie Neale, Danyle Pearce
I/C: Joshua Mellington, Alex Forster, Matthew Taberner, Tom Sheridan
Emg: Joshua Simpson, Lee Spurr, Craig Moller

 

In: Crichton, Ibbotson, Silvagni, Crozier, Mellington, Pearce, Forster, Taberner, Faulks, Sandilands
Out: Ballantyne (rested), Suban (Hamstring), Hill (Hamstring), Johnson (rested), Clarke (Rested), Mundy (rested), Spurr (rested),  Walters (Knee), Fyfe (Rested), Dawson (rested)

 

GEELONG v BRISBANE

Saturday 31st August, 2:10pm, Simonds Stadium

 

Geelong

 

B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Jared Rivers, Harry Taylor, Cameron Guthrie
C: Mathew Stokes, Joel Selwood, Allen Christensen
HF: Josh Caddy, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Trent West, James Kelly, Joel Corey
I/C: Mitch Duncan, Jimmy Bartel, Travis Varcoe, Mark Blicavs
Emg: Josh Hunt, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker

 

In: West
Out: Vardy (Managed)

 

Brisbane

 

B: Elliot Yeo, Joel Patfull, Mitch Golby
HB: Ryan Harwood, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Sam Mayes, Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
HF: Rohan Bewick, Brent Staker, Dayne Zorko
F: Ashley McGrath, Jordan Lisle, Ryan Lester
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
I/C: Andrew Raines, Josh Green, Sam Michael, Brent Moloney
Emg: Jesse O’Brien, Sam Docherty, Marco Paparone

 

In: Lisle, Michael, Moloney
Out: Merrett (Ankle), Docherty (Omitted), Paparone (Omitted)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v CARLTON

Saturday 31st August, AAMI Stadium

 

Port Adelaide

 

B: Cameron O’Shea, Jack Hombsch, Tom Logan
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Jackson Trengove, Thomas Jonas
C: Brad Ebert, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Robbie Gray, JustIn: Westhoff, Domenic Cassisi
F: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Angus Monfries
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Andrew Moore, Oliver Wines
I/C: Lewis Stevenson, Aaron Young, Jasper Pittard, Sam Colquhoun
Emg: Jake Neade, Campbell Heath, Brent Renouf

 

In: Logan, Stevenson, Hombsch, Cassisi
Out: Carlile (Back), Neade (Omitted), Heath (Omitted), Mitchell (Back)

 

Carlton

B: Heath Scotland, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew McInnes, Bryce Gibbs
C: Chris Yarran, Mitch Robinson, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Tom Bell
F: Jeff Garlett, Levi Casboult, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Robert Warnock, Eddie Betts, Marc Murphy
I/C: Jarrad Waite, David Ellard, Troy Menzel, Dennis Armfield
Emg: Nick Duigan, Kane Lucas, Aaron Joseph

 

In: Ellard, Kreuzer, Walker, Garlett
Out: Duigan (Omitted), Graham (Omitted), McLean (Quad), Joseph (Omitted)

 

ESSENDON v RICHMOND

Saturday 31st August, 7:40pm, MCG

 

Essendon

 

B: Mark Baguley, Michael Hurley, Tayte Pears
HB: Lauchlan Dalgleish, Cale Hooker, Brendon Goddard
C: Michael Hibberd, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jake Carlisle, Stewart Crameri
F: Jackson Merrett, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jake Melksham, David Zaharakis
I/C: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Leroy Jetta, Ben Howlett, Elliott Kavanagh
Emg: Jason Ashby, Nick O’Brien, Alex Browne

In: Lovett-Murray, Hille, Jetta, Kavanagh
Out: Kommer (Hand), Daniher (Omitted), Hocking (Suspension), Myers (Illness)

 

Richmond

 

B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB: Bachar Houli, Troy Chaplin, Ricky Petterd
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Nick Vlastuin, Aaron Edwards, Brandon Ellis
F: Matt White, Ty Vickery, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Reece Conca
I/C: Jake King, Nathan Foley, Orren Stephenson, Shane Tuck
Emg: Robin Nahas, Matt Dea, Sam Lonergan

In: Stephenson, Tuck
Out: Edwards (Suspension), Riewoldt (Back)

 

WEST COAST v ADELAIDE

Saturday 31st August, 7:40pm, Patersons Stadium

 

West Coast

 

B: Mitchell Brown, Darren Glass, Patrick McGinnity
HB: Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith
C: Chris Masten, Sharrod Wellingham, Matt Rosa
HF: Andrew Embley, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
F: Adam Selwood, Scott Lycett, Jack Darling
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Matt Priddis
I/C: Blayne Wilson, Simon Tunbridge, Jamie Cripps, Andrew Gaff
Emg: Brad Sheppard, Bradd Dalziell, Adam Carter

 

In: Tunbridge, Embley, Selwood
Out: Schofield (cheek), Sheppard (Omitted), Dalziell (Omitted)

 

Adelaide

 

B: Kyle Hartigan, Ben Rutten, Rory Laird
HB: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Sam Kerridge, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
HF: Mitchell Grigg, Lewis Johnston, Richard Douglas
F: Ian Callinan, Andrew Otten, Bernie Vince
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson
I/C: David Mackay, Brad Crouch, Richard Tambling, Matthew Wright
Emg: Shaun McKernan, Sam Shaw, Jason Porplyzia

 

In: Wright
Out: Petrenko (Omitted)

 

GOLD COAST v GWS GIANTS

Sunday 1st September, 1:10pm, Metricon Stadium

 

Gold Coast

B: Trent McKenzie, Sebastian Tape, Luke Russell
HB: Michael Rischitelli, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Harley Bennell, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Jacob Gillbee, Timmy Sumner, Aaron Hall
F: Jared Brennan, Sam Day, Andrew Boston
Foll: Charlie Dixon, Danny Stanley, Dion Prestia
I/C: Jackson Allen, Liam Patrick, Maverick Weller, Karmichael Hunt, Josh Hall, Jaeger O’Meara, Joel Wilkinson

 

In: Day, Harbrow, Tape, Patrick, Weller, Hall, Wilkinson
Out: Osborne (Calf), Broughton (Achilles), May (Suspension), Gorringe (Abdominal)

 

GWS Giants

B: Matthew Buntine, Tim Mohr, Stephen Gilham
HB: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Zachary Williams
C: Curtly Hampton, Tom Scully, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Stephen Coniglio, Adam Tomlinson, Dom Tyson
F: Jeremy Cameron, James Stewart, Liam Sumner
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Toby Greene, Mark Whiley
I/C: Taylor Adams, Nicholas Haynes, Dylan Shiel, Kristian Jaksch, Shaun Edwards, Tomas Bugg, Gerald Ugle

 

In: Whiley, Gilham, Stewart, Whitfield, Edwards, Ugle, Buntine
Out: Brogan (retired), Wilson (Quad), Treloar (Ankle), Ward (Hip)

 

COLLINGWOOD v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday 1st September, 3:20pm, MCG

 

Collingwood

B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
HB: Marley Williams, Lachlan Keeffe, Tyson Goldsack
C: Heritier O’Brien, Josh Thomas, Brent Macaffer
HF: Steele Sidebottom, Quinten Lynch, Jarryd Blair
F: Sam Dwyer, Travis Cloke, Ben Reid
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Scott Pendlebury, Dane Swan
I/C: Kyle Martin, Jordan Russell, Dayne Beams, Ben Kennedy, Ben Hudson, Alan Didak, Paul Seedsman (Three to be omitted)

In: Martin, Russell, Beams, Hudson
Out: Ball (Calf)

 

North Melbourne

 

B: Lachlan Hansen, Luke Delaney, Aaron Mullett
HB: Ryan Bastinac, Michael Firrito, Shaun Atley
C: Sam Wright, Daniel Wells, Sam Gibson
HF: Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Aaron Black
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Will Sierakowski, Levi Greenwood, Brad McKenzie, Leigh Adams, Taylor Garner, Scott McMahon, Ben Jacobs (Three to be omitted)

 

In: Adams, Garner, McMahon

Out: –

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v MELBOURNE

Sunday 1st September, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

 

Western Bulldogs

 

B: Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
HB: Robert Murphy, Tom Young, Daniel Cross
C: Adam Cooney, Tom Liberatore, Matthew Boyd
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Tom Campbell, Nathan Hrovat
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Tory Dickson, Jarrad Grant
Foll: Will Minson, Mitch Wallis, Ryan Griffen
I/C: Jason Tutt, Michael Talia, Koby Stevens, Easton Wood, Lachie Hunter, Liam Jones, Mark Austin

 

In: Talia, Hrovat, Jones, Cooney
Out: Addison (Omitted)

 

Melbourne

 

B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Jack Grimes, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
C: Jack Viney, Jack Trengove, Jimmy Toumpas
HF: Matt Jones, Jack Watts, Colin Sylvia
F: Dean Kent, Chris Dawes, Aaron Davey
Foll: Jake Spencer, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones
I/C: James Sellar, Rory Taggert, Rohan Bail, Max Gawn, Jeremy Howe, Neville Jetta, Luke Tapscott (Three to be omitted)

 

In: Sellar, Taggert, Bail, Gawn, Jetta
Out: Pedersen (Omitted), Rodan (Knee)