AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 3 Teams

Round 3 Teams
Apr
8
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 8th Apr 2010

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Saturday nights game between Carlton and Essendon for a chance to win a $50 free bet on Centrebet.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

ST KILDA v COLLINGWOOD
St Kilda
B:
Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Brendon Goddard
C: Leigh Montagna, Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Sam Fisher, Adam Schneider
F: Farren Ray, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, David Armitage, Lenny Hayes
I/C: Steven King, Brett Peake, James Gwilt, Jarryn Geary
Emg: Adam Pattison, Robert Eddy, Raphael Clarke

In: King, Fisher
Out: Adam Pattison, Ben McEvoy

Collingwood
B:
Alan Toovey, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tarkyn Lockyer
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, John McCarthy
HF: Josh Fraser, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Paul Medhurst, Brent Macaffer, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Leigh Brown, Shane O’Bree, Steele Sidebottom, Dayne Beams
Emg: Simon Buckley, Chris Dawes, Ben Reid

In: Macaffer, McCarthy, O’Bree, Prestigiacomo
Out: Ben Johnson (knee), Heath Shaw (back), Ben Reid, John Anthony

NORTH MELBOURNE v WEST COAST
North Melbourne
B:
Scott McMahon, Scott Thompson, Sam Wright
HB: Michael Firrito, Lachie Hansen, Nathan Grima
C: Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey, Leigh Harding
HF: Liam Anthony, Brady Rawlings, Aaron Edwards
F: Ben Warren, David Hale, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Jack Ziebell, Andrew Swallow
I/C: Leigh Adams, Gavin Urquhart, Todd Goldstein, Ryan Bastinac
Emg: Ben Ross, Robbie Tarrant, Ben Speight

In: McMahon, Harding, Edwards
Out: Corey Jones, Ben Ross, Matt Campbell

West Coast
B:
Matt Spangher, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Andrew Embley, Will Schofield, Beau Waters
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Chris Masten, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Mitch Brown, Ashley Hansen, Mark LeCras
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Daniel Kerr, Adam Selwood
I/C: Dean Cox, Brad Ebert, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
Emg: Ben McKinley, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith

In: Schofield, Rosa, Dalziell, Hansen, LeCras
Out: Sam Butler (facial fracture), Mark Nicoski (shoulder), Pat McGinnity (quad), Shannon Hurn (suspended), Eric Mackenzie

New: Bradd Dalziell (Brisbane Lions)

PORT ADELAIDE v BRISBANE LIONS
Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Matt Thomas, Warren Tredrea, Brett Ebert
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C: Jackson Trengove, Paul Stewart, Mitch Banner, Tom Logan
Emg: Nick Salter, Matthew Lobbe, Cameron Cloke

No change

Brisbane Lions
B:
Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Andrew Raines
HB: Daniel Rich, Matt Maguire, Josh Drummond
C: Tom Rockliff, Simon Black, Brent Staker
HF: Justin Sherman, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: James Polkinghorne, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Mitch Clark, Luke Power, Michael Rischitelli
I/C: Matthew Leuenberger, James Hawksley, Travis Johnstone, Joel Patfull
Emg: Albert Proud, Troy Selwood, Matt Austin

In: Hawksley, Polkinghorne, Rockliff
Out: Jared Brennan (suspended), Jed Adcock (quad), Cheynee Stiller

New: Tom Rockliff (Murray)

SYDNEY SWANS v RICHMOND
Sydney Swans
B:
Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Kieren Jack
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Ben McGlynn
I/C: Lewis Jetta, Tadhg Kennelly, Dan Hannebery, Mark Seaby
Emg: Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Paul Bevan

No change

Richmond
B:
Shane Edwards, Kelvin Moore, Chris Newman
HB: Alex Rance, Luke McGuane, Dean Polo
C: Dustin Martin, Brett Deledio, Trent Cotchin
HF: Ben Cousins, Jack Riewoldt, Mitch Morton
F: Ben Nason, Jayden Post, Richard Tambling
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Daniel Jackson, Shane Tuck
I/C: Ty Vickery, Daniel Connors, Matthew White, Relton Roberts
Emg: Adam Thomson, Robin Nahas, Tom Hislop

In: Cousins, Roberts, Tuck, Polo, Rance, White
Out: Will Thursfield (leg), Mitch Farmer (leg), Tom Hislop, Jake King, Adam Thomson, Robin Nahas

CARLTON v ESSENDON
Carlton
B:
Michael Jamison, Bret Thornton, Aaron Joseph
HB: Jordan Russell, Jarrad Waite, Dennis Armfield
C: Heath Scotland, Marc Murphy, Andrew Walker
HF: Chris Yarran, Setanta O’hAilpin, Ryan Houlihan
F: Eddie Betts, Lachie Henderson, Mitch Robinson
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Brock McLean, Bryce Gibbs
I/C: Andrew Carrazzo, Kane Lucas, Kade Simpson, Robert Warnock
Emg: Joe Anderson, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley

In: Lucas
Out: Joe Anderson

New: Kane Lucas (East Fremantle)

Essendon
B:
Henry Slattery, Tayte Pears, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Courtenay Dempsey, Cale Hooker, Nathan Lovett-Murray
C: Heath Hocking, Jobe Watson, Jake Melksham
HF: Brent Stanton, Scott Gumbleton, Bachar Houli
F: Jason Winderlich, David Hille, Mark Williams
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Andrew Welsh, Sam Lonergan
I/C: David Zaharakis, Kyle Reimers, Ricky Dyson, Travis Colyer
Emg: Ben Howlett, Kyle Hardingham, Darcy Daniher

In: Colyer, Melksham, Reimers, Lovett-Murray, Houli, Lonergan
Out: Mark McVeigh (infection), Angus Monfries (quad), Ben Howlett, Brent Prismall, Alwyn Davey, David Myers

New: Travis Colyer (Claremont), Jake Melksham (Calder)

MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE
Melbourne
B:
Matthew Warnock, James Frawley, Jamie Bennell
HB:
James McDonald, Joel Macdonald, Lynden Dunn
C:
Rohan Bail, Jackson Trengove, Aaron Davey
HF:
Brad Green, Colin Sylvia, Cameron Bruce
F:
Tom Scully, Ricky Petterd, Clint Bartram
Foll:
Mark Jamar, Jack Grimes, Brent Moloney
I/C (from):
Colin Garland, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones, Matthew Bate, Kyle Cheney, Jake Spencer

In:
Garland, Sylvia, Spencer, Cheney
Out:
James Strauss

Adelaide
B:
Michael Doughty, Ben Rutten, Jared Petrenko
HB:
Simon Goodwin, Nathan Bock, Richard Douglas
C:
Tyson Edwards, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
HF:
Jason Porplyzia, Taylor Walker, Patrick Dangerfield
F:
Andrew McLeod, Kurt Tippett, Trent Hentschel
Foll:
Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C (from):
Myke Cook, Chris Knights, Brett Burton, Scott Stevens, Shaun McKernan, Tony Armstrong, Chris Schmidt

In: Knights, McKernan, Armstrong, Stevens, Schmidt
Out:
James Sellar (hamstring), Will Young

New: Chris Schmidt (Brisbane Lions)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v HAWTHORN
Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Brodie Moles, Matthew Boyd, Ryan Griffen
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Shaun Higgins
F: Daniel Giansiracusa, Barry Hall, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Daniel Cross
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Andrejs Everitt, Josh Hill, Will Minson, Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Easton Wood

In: Addison, Roughead, Wood
Out:

New: Jordan Roughead (North Ballarat)

Hawthorn
B:
Josh Gibson, Stephen Gilham, Tom Murphy
HB: Rick Ladson, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brent Guerra
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Grant Birchall
HF: Jarryd Morton, Lance Franklin, Chance Bateman
F: Campbell Brown, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Xavier Ellis
I/C (from): Taylor Duryea, Jarrod Kayler-Thomson, Garry Moss, Carl Peterson, Ben Stratton, Brendan Whitecross, Matthew Suckling

In: Moss, Stratton, Whitecross, Duryea, Kayler-Thomson, Suckling
Out: Liam Shiels (suspended), Michael Osborne (suspended), Rhan Hooper (hamstring)

New: Taylor Duryea (Murray), Ben Stratton (East Perth)

FREMANTLE v GEELONG CATS

Fremantle
B:
Jay van Berlo, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Crowley
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Anthony Morabito, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Des Headland, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C (from): Matthew de Boer, Nick Suban, Steven Dodd, Nathan Fyfe, Kepler Bradley, Adam McPhee, Alex Silvagni

In: de Boer, Fyfe, Bradley, Dodd
Out: Garrick Ibbotson (shoulder)

New: Nathan Fyfe (Claremont)

Geelong Cats
B:
Josh Hunt, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Joel Selwood
HF: Mitch Duncan, Tom Hawkins, Gary Ablett
F: Steve Johnson, James Podsiadly, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Corey, Paul Chapman
I/C (from): Mark Blake, Ryan Gamble, Simon Hogan, Nathan Djerrkura, David Wojcinski, Taylor Hunt, Max Rooke

In: Podsiadly, Gamble, Hogan, Djerrkura, Rooke, Hunt
Out: Cameron Mooney (suspended), Matthew Scarlett (suspended), Steven Motlop (shoulder)

New: James Podsiadly (Geelong VFL), Taylor Hunt (Sandringham)

Melbourne, Adelaide, the Western Bulldogs, Hawthorn, Fremantle and the Geelong Cats will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.