AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 4 Teams: Ins & Outs

Round 4 Teams: Ins & Outs
Apr
19
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 19th Apr 2013

Round 4 teams are out and the big news of the week is out of the West where it has been announced that Fremantle skipper Matthew Pavlich could miss 6-8 weeks of football after having surgery on his achilles.

Despite being under an injury cloud all week, Gold Coast star Gary Ablett has been named in the side that takes on Port Adelaide on Saturday night.

Jack Watts will return for Melbourne this week. They face the Giants who will both be looking for their first win of the season.

Essendon have made 5 changes to their side that upset the Dockers last week. Ryder and Kommer will miss with suspensions while Fletcher is out with a groin injury.

SYDNEY SWANS v GEELONG
Friday April 19, 7:50pm, SCG

Sydney
B: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
HB: Marty Mattner, Ted Richards, Nick Malceski
C: Ryan O’Keefe, Kieren Jack, Lewis Jetta
HF: Jude Bolton, Sam Reid, Dan Hannebery
F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh
I/C: Tony Armstrong, Mitch Morton, Luke Parker, Dane Rampe
Emerg: Craig Bird, Andrejs Everitt, Jesse White

IN: Morton, Rampe 
OUT: Bird (omitted), Everitt (omitted)

Geelong
B: Taylor Hunt, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Joel Corey, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: Mitch Duncan, Jimmy Bartel, Billie Smedts
HF: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop 
F: Trent West, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Matthew Stokes
I/C Jared Rivers, Josh Caddy, George Horlin-Smith, Allen Christensen
Emerg: Jordan Murdoch, Mitch Brown, Jackson Thurlow

IN: Rivers, Horlin-Smith 
OUT: Varcoe (Shoulder), Murdoch (Omitted)

HAWTHORN v FREMANTLE
Saturday April 20, 1:45pm, Aurora Stadium

Hawthorn
B: Josh Gibson, Ryan Schoenmakers, Luke Hodge
HB: Shaun Burgoyne, Ben Stratton, Grant Birchall
C: Liam Shiels, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF: Paul Puopolo, Lance Franklin, Isaac Smith
F: Jack Gunston, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
Foll: David Hale, Cyril Rioli, Jordan Lewis 
I/C: Taylor Duryea, Max Bailey, Michael Osborne, Brent Guerra
Emerg: Shane Savage, Brian Lake, Angus Litherland

IN: Osborne 
OUT: Anderson (hamstring)

Fremantle
B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Nick Suban, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Tendai Mzungu, Ryan Crowley, Clancee Pearce
HF: Matt De Boer, Kepler Bradley, Nat Fyfe
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
Foll: Jon Griffin, David Mundy, Stephen Hill 
I/C: Michael Barlow, Danyle Pearce, Cameron Sutcliffe, Lachie Neale
Emerg: Jack Hannath, Hayden Crozier, Tanner Smith

IN: Neale 
OUT: Pavlich (Achilles)

RICHMOND v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday April 20, 2:10pm, MCG

Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Troy Chaplin
HB: Dylan Grimes, Ricky Petterd, Bachar Houli
C: Chris Newman, Trent Cotchin, Reece Conca
HF: Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards, Dan Jackson
F: Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Tyrone Vickery 
Foll: Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Shane Tuck
I/C: Brandon Ellis, Jake King, Shaun Grigg, Chris Knights 
Emg: Jake Batchelor, Robin Nahas, Nick Vlastuin

IN: No change
OUT: No change

Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Alan Toovey, Ben Reid
HB: Marty Clarke, Heath Shaw, Harry O’Brien
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Dale Thomas 
HF: Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Quinten Lynch
F: Ben Sinclair, Tyson Goldsack, Sam Dwyer
Foll: Ben Hudson, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
I/C: Alex Fasolo, Jordan Russell, Josh Thomas, Paul Seedsman 
Emg: Brent Macaffer, Ben Kennedy, Jack Frost 45

IN: Thomas, Seedsman 
OUT: B.Johnson (calf), Frost

ST KILDA v ESSENDON
Saturday April 20, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

St Kilda
B: Nathan Wright, Tom Simpkin, Dylan Roberton
HB: Jarryn Geary, Rhys Stanley, Sam Gilbert
C: Nathan Dal Santo, Lenny Hayes, Sam Fisher
HF: Leigh Montagna, Nick Riewoldt, Terry Milera
F: Stephen Milne, Beau Maister, Ahmed Saad
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Jack Steven
I/C Arryn Siposs, Clint Jones, Tom Lee, Farren Ray
Emerg: Tom Hickey, Sebastian Ross, Trent Dennis-Lane

IN: Simpkin, Siposs 
OUT: Blake (omitted), Newnes (jaw)

Essendon
B: Courtenay Dempsey, Jake Carlisle, Mark Baguley
HB: Cale Hooker, Tayte Pears, Brent Stanton
C: Jason Winderlich, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
HF: Ben Howlett, David Hille, Stewart Crameri
F: Alwyn Davey, Michael Hurley, Brendon Goddard
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Dyson Heppell, Heath Hocking
I/C: Jake Melksham, Jackson Merrett, Michael Hibberd, David Myers,
Emerg: Travis Colyer, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Scott Gumbleton

IN: Hille, Winderlich, Pears, Baguley, Merrett 
OUT: Ryder (Suspension), Colyer (Omitted), Kommer (Suspension), Kavanagh (Omitted), Fletcher (Groin)

WEST COAST EAGLES v CARLTON
Saturday April 20, 5:40pm, Patersons Stadium

West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Darren Glass, Jacob Brennan
HB: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Sam Butler
C: Daniel Kerr, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
HF: Jamie Cripps, Josh Kennedy, Mark LeCras
F: Ashton Hams, Jack Darling, Josh Hill
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Luke Shuey
I/C: Andrew Gaff, Adam Selwood, Bradd Dalziell, Callum Sinclair
Emg: Mitch Brown, Mark Hutchings, Ashley Smith

IN: Mackenzie, Dalziell 
OUT: Brown, Embley (foot)

Carlton
B: Chris Yarran, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Dennis Armfield, Bryce Gibbs
C: Kade Simpson, Andrew Carrazzo, Mitch Robinson
HF: Chris Judd, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Ed Curnow, Shaun Hampson, Sam Rowe
Foll: Robbie Warnock, Marc Murphy, Brock McLean
I/C: Aaron Joseph, Kane Lucas, Heath Scotland, Simon White
Emerg: Dylan Buckley, David Ellard, Nick Duigan

IN: Warnock, Curnow, White
OUT: Kreuzer (broken thumb), Davies (hamstring), Buckley

GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday April 20, 7:40pm, Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast
B: Joel Wilkinson, Matthew Warnock, Jack Hutchins
HB: Tom Murphy, Rory Thompson, Greg Broughton
C: Michael Rischitelli, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Dion Prestia, Steven May, Aaron Hall
F: Jared Brennan, Sam Day, Brandon Matera
Foll: Charlie Dixon, Karmichael Hunt, David Swallow
I/C: Zac Smith, Jaeger O’Meara, Harley Bennell, Matt Shaw 
Emerg: Luke Russell, Trent McKenzie, Danny Stanley

IN: Murphy, Prestia 
OUT: Russell (omitted), Allen (omitted)

Port Adelaide
B: Tom Jonas, Alipate Carlile, Cameron O’Shea
HB: Jasper Pittard, Jackson Trengove, Lewis Stevenson
C: Kane Cornes, Brad Ebert, Travis Boak 
HF: Matthew Broadbent, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries 
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Ollie Wines, Hamish Hartlett 
I/C Dom Cassisi, Campbell Heath, Jake Neade, Brent Renouf  
Emerg: Tom Logan, Sam Colquhoun, Andrew Moore

IN: Cassisi, Gray 
OUT: Mitchell (Omitted), Stewart (Knee)

MELBOURNE v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
Sunday April 21, 1:10pm, MCG

Melbourne
B: Jack Watts, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Neville Jetta, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Jack Grimes, Jack Viney
HF: Aaron Davey, Mitch Clark, Jeremy Howe
F: Luke Tapscott, Max Gawn, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
I/C (from): Jimmy Toumpas, Cam Pedersen, Jams Sellar, Michael Evans, Jake Spencer, Rohan Bail, Matt Jones

IN: Spencer, Watts, Gawn
OUT: –

GWS Giants
B: Adam Kennedy, Tim Mohr, Phil Davis
HB: Tomas Bugg, Stephen Gilham, Nick Haynes
C: Tom Scully, Callan Ward, Rhys Palmer
HF: Jacob Townsend, Jeremy Cameron, Sam Reid
F: Liam Sumner, Setanta O’hAilpin, Sam Frost
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Adam Treloar, Dylan Shiel
I/C (from): Stephen Coniglio, Tim Golds, Toby Greene, Anthony Miles, Lachie Plowman, Adam Tomlinson, Lachie Whitfield

IN: O’hAilpin, Palmer, Miles, Golds, Tomlinson, Townsend, Frost, Haynes 
OUT: Brogan (suspension), Hampton, Hoskin-Elliott, Smith (suspension), Patton (knee)

ADELAIDE CROWS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Sunday April 21, 2:50pm, AAMI Stadium

Adelaide
B: Luke Brown, Ben Rutten, Andy Otten
HB: David Mackay, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: Rory Sloane, Scott Thompson, Sam Kerridge
HF: Matthew Wright, Josh Jenkins, Richard Douglas 
F: Jared Petrenko, Taylor Walker, Ricky Henderson
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Brad Crouch 
I/C (from): Matthew Jaensch, Graham Johncock, Tom Lynch, Jarryd Lyons, Shaun McKernan, Jason Porplyzia, Rory Laird

IN: Lynch, McKernan, Kerridge, Laird, Lyons 
OUT: van Berlo (knee), Vince

New: R.Laird

Western Bulldogs
B: Tom Young, Jordan Roughead, Liam Picken
HB: Jason Johannisen, Dale Morris, Brett Goodes
C: Jackson Macrae, Matthew Boyd, Koby Stevens
HF: Ryan Griffen, Liam Jones, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Jason Tutt, Ayce Cordy, Luke Dahlhaus
Foll: Will Minson, Nick Lower, Adam Cooney
I/C (from): Mitch Wallis, Daniel Cross, Jake Stringer, Clay Smith, Tom Liberatore, Christian Howard, Lukas Markovic

IN: Boyd, Markovic, Cordy, Tutt, Howard, Stringer, Johannisen, Macrae
Out: Murphy (calf), Higgins (foot), Wood (hamstring), Campbell, Dickson (ankle)

NORTH MELBOURNE v BRISBANE LIONS
Sunday April 21, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

North Melbourne
B: Scott McMahon, Scott Thompson, Michael Firitto
HB: Aaron Mullett, Nathan Grima, Jamie MacMillan
C: Daniel Wells, Shaun Atley, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Drew Petrie, Taylor Hine 
F: Lindsay Thomas, Todd Goldstein, Leigh Adams
Foll: Majak Daw, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Sam Gibson, Lachie Hansen, Sam Wright, Liam Anthony, Levi Greenwood, Will Sierakowski, Brad McKenzie

IN: Anthony, Greenwood, Sierakowski, Daw, McKenzie 
OUT: Tarrant (Leg), Harper (Omitted)

Brisbane
B: Jed Adcock, Daniel Merrett, Ash McGrath
HB: Sam Docherty, Joel Patfull, Andrew Raines
C: Sam Mayes, Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
HF: Dayne Zorko, Jonathan Brown, Josh Green
F: Jack Redden, Stefan Martin, Niall McKeever
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Daniel Rich, Brent Moloney
I/C from: Ryan Harwood, Rohan Bewick, Marco Paparone, Patrick Karnezis, James Polkinghorne, Mitchell Golby, Jack Crisp

IN: Harwood, Karnezis, Crisp, Paparone, Docherty 
OUT: Polec (foot), Yeo (omitted)