AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 4 Teams

Round 4 Teams
Apr
11
4 0

Written by AFL Online on 11th Apr 2008

VETERAN Tiger backman Joel Bowden has been dumped for Sunday’s clash against Fremantle. Richmond coach Terry Wallace threatened to drop Bowden after last weeks game.

Bowden was named in the as an emergancy after original being placed in the 22. Luke McGuane, Shane Edwards, Jack Riewoldt and Chris Hyde are among four ins for the Tigers to replace the suspended Kayne Pettifer and Bowden, Matthew White and Greg Tivendale who’ve been dropped.

Other big news is that Matthew Lloyd is out of the Bomber side with an injured calf.

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Friday, 7:40pm AEST, Telstra Dome

ESSENDON
B: Ramanauskas, Michael, Fletcher,
HB: Nash, Ryder, Reimers
C: Houli, Watson, Dyson
HF: Davey, McPhee, Lovett
F: McVeigh, Laycock, Lovett-Murray
FOLL: Hille, Lonergan, Stanton
I/C: Monfries, Peverill, Slattery, Winderlich
EMG: Johns, Johnson, Pears
IN: Slattery, Lovett-Murray
OUT: Jetta (hamstring), Lloyd (calf)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Callan, Lake, Morris
HB: Gilbee, Wight, Hargrave
C: Hill, Boyd, Cross
HF: Murphy, Hahn, Giansiracusa
F: Akermanis, Johnson, Welsh
FOLL: Hudson, Cooney, Griffen
I/C: Addison, Minson, Eagleton, Harbrow
EMG: Street, Ward, Skipper
IN: Eagleton
OUT: West (knee)

Field umpires: Stevic, McLaren, Head

ST KILDA v GEELONG
Saturday, 2:10pm AEST, Telstra Dome

ST KILDA
B: Dempster, Hudghton, Goddard
HB: Gram, S.Fisher, Gilbert
C: X.Clarke, Montagna, Dal Santo
HF: Harvey, Riewoldt, Schneider
F: Milne, Koschitzke, Gehrig
FOLL: King, Hayes, Ball
I/C: Blake, L.Fisher, Fiora, Maguire
EMG: C.Gardiner, Jones, Birss
IN: Dempster, Maguire
OUT: R.Clarke, Geary

GEELONG
B: Harley, Scarlett, Hunt
HB: Milburn, Taylor, Enright
C: Ling, Selwood, Bartel
HF: Chapman, Mooney, S.Johnson
F: Kelly, Hawkins, Stokes
FOLL: Blake, Ablett, Corey
I/C: West, Gamble, Wojcinski, Rooke
EMG: D.Johnson, Prismall, Byrnes
IN: Gamble
OUT: Byrnes

Field umpires: Rosebury, Chamberlain, Meredith

NORTH MELBOURNE v MELBOURNE
Saturday, 2:10pm AEST, MCG

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Petrie, Firrito, Gibson
HB: Pratt, Watt, Smith
C: Wells, Simpson, Lower
HF: Thompson, Edwards, Harvey
F: Ross, Jones, Campbell
FOLL: McIntosh, Rawlings, Harris
I/C: Thomas, Power, Grant, Brown
EMG: Urquhart, Sansbury, Harding
IN: Lower, Smith, Ross
OUT: Hale (quad), Swallow, Harding
NEW: Ben Ross, Selection No.3, 2006 Pre-Season Draft

MELBOURNE
B: Whelan, Carroll, Rivers
HB: Wheatley, Miller, Bell
C: Green, McLean, Bartram
HF: Bruce, Robertson, Sylvia
F: Davey, Neitz, Wonaeamirri
FOLL: White, McDonald, Jones
I/C: Morton, Jamar, Johnson, Dunn
EMG: Frawley, Moloney, Garland
IN: Whelan, Jamar
OUT: P.Johnson (foot), Garland

Field umpires: Farmer, Armstrong, McInerney

SYDNEY v WEST COAST
Saturday, 7:10pm AEST, ANZ Stadium

SYDNEY
B: Kennelly, Barry, Mattner
HB: C.Bolton, Richards, Jack
C: Buchanan, Kirk, McVeigh
HF: R.O’Keefe, O’Loughlin, J.Bolton
F: Ablett, Hall, Grundy
FOLL: Jolly, Goodes, Moore
I/C: Roberts-Thomson, Bevan, Bird, Barlow
EMG: Brennan, Mathews, Smith
No Changes

WEST COAST
B: Staker, Hunter, Hurn
HB: Jones, Glass, A.Selwood
C: Embley, Kerr, Braun
HF: Armstrong, Hansen, McNamara
F: McKinley, Lynch, Seaby
FOLL: Cox, Stenglein, Waters
I/C: Masten, Rosa, S.Selwood, Spangher
EMG: Ebert, Kennedy, Nicoski
IN: Armstrong, McNamara, Rosa, Masten, Spangher
OUT: Priddis (knee), Wirrpanda (hamstring), Ebert, Fletcher, Nicoski
NEW: Matthew Spangher, Selevtion No.34 in the 2005 NAB AFL Draft, from Eastern Under-18s

Field umpires: Donlon, Kennedy, Wenn

PORT ADELAIDE v BRISBANE LIONS
Saturday, 7:10pm CST, AAMI Stadium

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Pettigrew, Carlile, Surjan
HB: P.Burgoyne, Thurstans, Cassisi
C: Boak, C.Cornes, K.Cornes
HF: Rodan, Tredrea, Ebert
F: D.Motlop, Westhoff, Pearce
FOLL: Lade, Salopek, S.Burgoyne
I/C: Brogan, Thomas, Stewart, Chaplin
EMG: Logan, Thomson, White
No Changes

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Selwood, Merrett, Macdonald
HB: Corrie, Patfull, Begley
C: Notting, Adcock, Johnstone
HF: Power, Brown, Lappin
F: Bradshaw, Brennan, Hooper
FOLL: Charman, Black, Rischitelli
I/C: Henderson, Leuenberger, Stiller, Sherman
EMG: Mills, Polkinghorne, Proud
IN: Selwood, Stiller
OUT: Copeland, Proud

Field umpires: Margetts, S.Ryan, H.Ryan

HAWTHORN v ADELAIDE
Sunday, 1:10pm AEST, Aurora Stadium

HAWTHORN
B: Guerra, Gilham, Brown
HB: Ladson, Murphy, Birchall
C: Young, Mitchell, Bateman
HF: Crawford, Franklin, Boyle
F: Rioli, Roughead, Osborne
FOLL: Taylor, Sewell, Hodge
I/C: Campbell, Ellis, Stokes, Tuck
EMG: Clarke, Kennedy, Williams
IN: Crawford
OUT: Lewis (suspended)

ADELAIDE
B: Johncock, Rutten, Bassett
HB: Doughty, Bock, Symes
C: van Berlo, Thompson, Vince
HF: McLeod, Goodwin, Edwards
F: McGregor, Burton, Stevens
FOLL: Griffin, Porplyzia, Douglas
I/C: Tippett, Shirley, Campbell, Mackay
IN: Campbell, Shirley
OUT: Jericho (chest), Massie (hamstring)
EMG: Dangerfield, Jacky, Maric

Field umpires: Vozzo, M.Nicholls, Schmidt

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday, 2:10pm AEST, MCG

CARLTON
B: Simpson, Jamison, Thornton
HB: Scotland, Waite, Bannister
C: Grigg, Judd, Stevens
HF: Fisher, Kreuzer, Gibbs
F: Betts, Fevola, Carrazzo
FOLL: Cloke, Hadley, Murphy
I/C: Bower, O’hAilpin, Pfeiffer, Russell,
EMG: Bentick, Browne, Hampson
IN: Grigg, O’hAilpin
OUT: Hampson, Houlihan (hip)

COLLINGWOOD
B: H.Shaw, Wakelin, Maxwell
HB: Swan, Brown, O’Brien
C: Pendlebury, Burns, Lockyer
HF: Didak, Rocca, R.Shaw
F: Medhurst, Cloke, Thomas
FOLL: Fraser, O’Bree, Davis
I/C: Johnson, Toovey, Wood, Clarke
EMG: Stanley, Anthony, Goldsack
IN: Clarke
OUT: AnthonyField umpires: McBurney, Sully, Jeffery

FREMANTLE v RICHMOND
Sunday, 2:40pm WST, Subiaco Oval

FREMANTLE
B: Hayden, McPharlin, Grover
HB: Dodd, Michael Johnson, Mundy
C: Headland, J.Carr, Crowley
HF: Bell, Tarrant, Mayne
F: Schammer, Pavlich, Gilmore
FOLL: Sandilands, Solomon, Palmer
I/C: Duffield, Thornton, Farmer, Peake
EMG: Ibbotson, Murphy, Warnock
IN: Thornton, Solomon, Tarrant, McPharlin
OUT: Black, Carr, Murphy, Warnock

RICHMOND
B: King, Thursfield, Jackson
HB: Newman, Polak, Moore
C: McMahon, Tuck, Tambling
HF: Hyde, Richardson, Deledio
F: Pattison, Schulz, Brown

>FOLL:
Simmonds, Johnson, Foley
I/C: Riewoldt, Edwards, McGuane, Morton
EMG: Connors, White, Bowden
IN: McGuane, Riewoldt, Edwards, Hyde
OUT: Pettifer (suspended), Tivendale, Bowden, White

Field umpires: Fila, Ellis, Keating