AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 6 Teams

Round 6 Teams
Apr
29
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 29th Apr 2010

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Sundays game between Carlton and Collingwood for a chance to win a $50 free bet on Centrebet.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ST KILDA
Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Nathan Eagleton, Daniel Cross, Andrejs Everitt
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Daniel Giansiracusa, Barry Hall, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Adam Cooney
I/C: Dylan Addison, Jarrad Grant, Shaun Higgins, Jordan Roughead
Emg: Matthew Boyd, Josh Hill, Easton Wood

In: Hargrave
Out: Brodie Moles (ankle)

St Kilda
B:
Jason Blake, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Farren Ray, Nick Dal Santo, Raphael Clarke
HF: Andrew McQualter, James Gwilt, Adam Schneider
F: David Armitage, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Jack Steven, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Steven King
Emg: Robert Eddy, Brett Peake, Ben McEvoy

In: Ray, Steven
Out: Brett Peake, Robert Eddy

NORTH MELBOURNE v MELBOURNE
North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Nathan Grima, Lachlan Hansen, Sam Wright
C: Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Edwards, Todd Goldstein, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, David Hale, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Liam Anthony
I/C: Lindsay Thomas, Leigh Adams, Levi Greenwood, Scott McMahon
Emg: Ben Ross, Josh Smith, Cruize Garlett

In: Wright
Out: Gavin Urquhart (knee)

Melbourne
B:
James McDonald, Matthew Warnock, James Frawley
HB: Cameron Bruce, Colin Garland, Clint Bartram
C: Jack Trengove, Aaron Davey, Nathan Jones
HF: Brad Green, Ricky Petterd, Lynden Dunn
F: Colin Sylvia, Matthew Bate, Stefan Martin
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jack Grimes, Brent Moloney
I/C: Joel Macdonald, Jordie McKenzie, Tom Scully, Jamie Bennell
Emg: Rohan Bail, Jared Rivers, Jake Spencer

No change

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE
Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Michael Doughty
HB: Andrew McLeod, Nathan Bock, Simon Goodwin
C: Matthew Jaensch, Brent Reilly, Nathan van Berlo
HF: Jason Porplyzia, Brett Burton, Bernie Vince
F: Jared Petrenko, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Tyson Edwards
I/C: Myke Cook, Phil Davis, Scott Stevens, Chris Schmidt
Emg: Jonathon Griffin, Taylor Walker, Jack Gunston

In: Bock, Jaensch, Stevens
Out: Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Chris Knights (foot), Ricky Henderson (hamstring)

New: Matthew Jaensch (Sturt/rookie list)

Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Paul Stewart, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Matt Thomas, Warren Tredrea, David Rodan
F: Robbie Gray, Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C: Hamish Hartlett, Jay Schulz, Nathan Krakouer, Josh Carr
Emg: Cameron Hitchcock, Matthew Lobbe, Michael Pettigrew

In: Davenport, Krakouer
Out: Tom Logan (concussion), Matthew Lobbe

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN
Essendon
B:
Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Ricky Dyson
HB: Jarrod Atkinson, Cale Hooker, Henry Slattery
C: Mark McVeigh, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Angus Monfries, Scott Gumbleton, Brent Prismall
F: Alwyn Davey, Michael Hurley, Sam Lonergan
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Andrew Welsh, Jason Winderlich
I/C: Courtenay Dempsey, Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Zaharakis, David Hille
Emg: Kyle Hadighan, Ben Howlett, Tyson Slattery

In: Davey, Prismall, Atkinson, Lonergan
Out: Jake Melksham, Travis Colyer, Tayte Pears (arm), Kyle Reimers (hand)

Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Ben Stratton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Grant Birchall
C: Jarrod Kayler-Thomson, Liam Shiels, Jordan Lewis
HF: Cyril Rioli, Lance Franklin, Chance Bateman
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Xavier Ellis, Rick Ladson, Brendan Whitecross, Clinton Young
Emg: Garry Moss, Beau Muston, Carl Peterson

In: Renouf
Out: Carl Peterson

SYDNEY SWANS v BRISBANE LIONS
Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Tadhg Kennelly
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Lewis Jetta
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Mark Seaby, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Daniel Hannebery, Ted Richards, Nick Smith, Jesse White
Emg: Ed Barlow, Gary Rohan, Pat Veszpremi

In: Richards
Out: Craig Bolton (achilles)

Brisbane Lions
B:
Ashley McGrath, Matt Maguire, Josh Drummond
HB: Travis Johnstone, Joel Patfull, Andrew Raines
C: Daniel Rich, Simon Black, Justin Sherman
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, James Polkinghorne
F: Brent Staker, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Jared Brennan, Michael Rischitelli
I/C: Jack Redden, Matthew Leuenberger, Matt Austin, Amon Buchanan
Emg: Troy Selwood, James Hawksley, Tom Rockliff

In: Buchanan, Sherman, Austin, Power
Out: Daniel Merrett (hamstring), Albert Proud, James Hawksley, Tom Rockliff

GEELONG CATS v RICHMOND
Geelong Cats
B:
Darren Milburn, Tom Lonergan, Josh Hunt
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, David Wojcinski
HF: Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly, Paul Chapman
F: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Gary Ablett
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
I/C (from): Mark Blake, Shannon Byrnes, Simon Hogan, Ryan Gamble, Allen Christensen, Mitchell Duncan, Travis Varcoe

In: Varcoe, Gamble, Christensen, Duncan
Out: Max Rooke (knee)

New: Allen Christensen (Geelong Falcons)

Richmond
B:
Luke McGuane, Will Thursfield, Kelvin Moore
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Chris Newman
C: Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson, Ben Cousins
HF: Ben Nason, Jack Riewoldt, Robin Nahas
F: Mitch Morton, Alex Rance, David Astbury
Foll: Tyrone Vickery, Dean Polo, Nathan Foley
I/C (from): Troy Simmonds, Matt White, Jeromey Webberley, Mitch Farmer, Andrew Collins, Tom Hislop, Matthew Dea

In: Hislop, White, Morton, Jackson, Polo, Thursfield, Webberley
Out: Richard Tambling (leg), Trent Cotchin (leg), Troy Taylor (leg), Dustin Martin (soreness)

New: Jeromey Webberley (Clarence)

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD
Carlton
B:
Ryan Houlihan, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Paul Bower, Simon White, Jordan Russell
C: Bryce Gibbs, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Brock McLean, Setanta O’hAilpin, Marc Murphy
F: Eddie Betts, Lachie Henderson, Chris Yarran
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Heath Scotland, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C (from): Dennis Armfield, Jeff Garlett, Shaun Grigg, Sam Jacobs, Kane Lucas, Mitch Robinson, Jarrad Waite

In: Waite, Bower, Grigg, Jacobs, Robinson
Out: Andrew Walker (collarbone), Robert Warnock

Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Josh Fraser, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Paul Medhurst, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C (from): Brent Macaffer, John McCarthy, Tarkyn Lockyer, Simon Buckley, Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Alan Toovey

In: Buckley, McCarthy, Lockyer
Out:

New: Simon Buckley (Melbourne)

WEST COAST v FREMANTLE
West Coast
B:
Shannon Hurn, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Scott Selwood, Will Schofield, Andrew Embley
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Brad Ebert
HF: Ashton Hams, Josh Kennedy, Beau Waters
F: Nic Naitanui, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C (from): Mitchell Brown, Chris Masten, Eric MacKenzie, Patrick McGinnity, Ben McKinley, Brad Sheppard, Lewis Stevenson

In: Lynch, McKinley, MacKenzie, Swift, Sheppard
Out: Matthew Spangher, Bradd Dalziell

New: Brad Sheppard (East Fremantle)

Fremantle
B:
Alex Silvagni, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Crowley
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Adam McPhee, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Matt de Boer, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C (from): Nathan Fyfe, Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Byron Schammer, Dylan Roberton, Kepler Bradley, Zac Clarke

In: Schammer, Palmer, Roberton, Bradley, Clarke
Out: Clancee Pearce, Jay van Berlo

New: Dylan Roberton (Dandenong Stingrays)

Geelong Cats, Richmond, Carlton, Collingwood, West Coast and Fremantle will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.