There are some big ins and outs for tonights blockbuster game between the two undefeated sides Geelong and Essendon.
The Bombers will miss Brent Stanton, David Hille, Courtney Dempsey and Tayte Pears but bring in handy replacements including Dustin Fletcher, Dyson Heppell, Jason Winderlich and Michael Hurley.
Geelong will still miss star Paul Champan and also lose Joel Corey. They bring in youngsters Thurlow and Schroder
Geelong v Essendon
Etihad Stadium, Friday 7:50pm AEST
GEELONG:
B: Mackie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: Guthrie, Taylor, T Hunt
C: Duncan, Bartel, Motlop
HF: Christensen, Johnson, Smedts
F: Stokes, Hawkins, Podsiadly
Foll: West, Selwood, Kelly
I/C: Horlin-Smith, Thurlow, Schroder, Blicavs
Emg: J Hunt, Caddy, Walker
In: Thurlow, Schroder
Out: Corey (Knee) , Murdoch (Omit)
ESSENDON
B: Hardingham, Fletcher, Hibberd
HB: Heppell, Carlisle, Baguley
C: Zaharakis, Watson, Winderlich
HF: Davey, Gumbleton, Goddard
F: Hurley, Crameri, Kommer
Foll:Bellchambers, Melksham, Howlett
I/C: Myers, Hocking, Hooker, Lovett-Murray
Emg: Ryder, Merritt, Pears
In: Lovett-Murray, Fletcher, Hurley, Carlisle, Heppell, Winderlich
Out: Merrett (Omit) , Pears (Omit) , Dempsey (Ankle) , Hille (Omit) , Stanton (Groin) , Jetta (Omit)
Port Adelaide v Richmond
AAMI Stadium, Saturday 1:45pm AEST
PORT ADELAIDE
B: O’Shea, Carille, Heath
HB: Stevenson, Jonas, Cassisi
C: Cornes, Boak, Broadbent
HF: Wingard, Schulz, Monfries
F: Neade, Westhoff, Gray
Foll: Redden, Hartlett, Ebert
I/C: Wines, Moore, Colquhoun, Mitchell
Emg: Paul Stewart, Tom Logan, Daniel Stewart
In: Moore, Redden, Colquhoun
Out: Lobbe (Omit), Renouf (Omit), Stewart (Omit)
RICHMOND
B: Morris, Rance, Chaplin
HB: Newman, Ellis, Houli
C: Grigg, Tuck, Jackson
HF: Deledio, S. Edwards, King
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll:Maric, Foley, Vlastuin
I/C: Knights, Batchelor, Stephenson, Nahas
Emg: A. Edwards, Dea, White
In: Foley, Nahas, Stephenson, Batchelor, Tuck
Out: Grimes (Foot) , White (Omit) , Petterd (Calf) , Cotchin (Knee) , Vickery (Concussion)
Brisbane v West Coast
Gabba, Saturday 2:10pm AEST
BRISBANE
B: Golby, Merrett, McGrath
HB: Patfull, Clarke, Yeo
C: Adcock, Moloney, Hanley
HF: Zorko, Brown, Green
F: Bewick, Lisle, Lester
Foll: Leuenberger, Rockliff, Redden
I/C: Black, Raines, Polkinghorne, Mayes
Emg: Docherty, Longer, Crisp
In: Raines, Lisle, Black
Out: Cornelius (Omit) , Longer (Omit) , Paparone (Omit)
WEST COAST
B: Mackenzie, Glass, Schofield
HB: Hurn, Brown, Sheppard
C: Rosa, S Selwood, Gaff
HF: LeCras, Darling, Wellingham
F: Hill, Kennedy, Naitanui
Foll: Cox, Priddis, Shuey
I/C: Brennan, Dalziell, Hutchings, Smith
Emg: Cripps, Hams, Sinclair
In: Hutchings, Sheppard, Rosa
Out: Kerr (Knee) , Masten (Foot) , Sinclair (Omit)
Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne
Etihad Stadium, Saturday 4:40pm AEST
WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Morris, Roughead, Markovic
HB: Picken, Young, Johannisen
C: Liberatore, Boyd, Lower
HF: Smith, Jones, Giansiracusa
F: Dahlhaus, Murphy, Addison
Foll: Minson, Cooney, Griffen
I/C: Tutt, Wallis, Austin, Cross
Emg: Stevens, Howard, Campbell
In: Giansiracusa, Markovic, Griffen, Murphy
Out: Stevens (Omit) , Stringer (Soreness) , Macrae (Soreness) , Howard (Omit)
NORTH MELBOURNE
B: McMahon, Thompson, Macmillan
HB: Mullett, Firrito, Harvey
C: Wells, Atley, Bastinac
HF: Black, Daw, Wright
F: Thomas, Petrie, Adams
Foll: Goldstein, Swallow, Ziebell
I/C: Cunnington, Gibson, Hine, Sierakowski
Emg: McKenzie, Hansen, Harper
In: Harvey
Out: Grima (Soreness)
Hawthorn v Sydney
MCG, Saturday 7:40pm AEST
HAWTHORN
B: Gibson Lake Hodge
HB: Guerra Stratton Birchall
C: Shiels Mitchell Hill
HF: Puopolo Franklin Burgoyne
F: Gunston Roughead Breust
Foll: Hale Sewell Lewis
I/C: Osborne, Smith, Duryea, Simpkin
Emg: Cheney, Bailey, Spangher
SYDNEY
B: Malceski, Grundy, Smith
HB: Mattner, Richards, McVeigh
C: Jetta, O’Keefe, McGlynn
HF: Hannebery, Reid, Jack
F: Goodes, Pyke, Parker
Foll: Mumford, Kennedy, Bolton
I/C: Armstrong, Bird, Lamb, Rampe
Emg: Morton, Walsh, White
Fremantle v Collingwood
Patersons Stadium, Saturday 7:40pm AEST
FREMANTLE
B: Spurr, Dawson, Johnson
HB: Ibbotson, McPharlin, Silvagni
C: Mzungu, Crowley, Hill
HF: Barlow, Mayne, Ballantyne
F: De Boer, Hannath, Walters
Foll: Griffin, Pearce, Mundy
I/C: Crozier, Suban, Duffield, Pearce
Emg: Sheridan, Smith, Sutcliffe
In: Hill
Out: Sutcliffe (Omit)
COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown, Reid, Maxwell
HB: Clarke, Shaw, O’Brien
C: Sidebottom, Swan, Thomas
HF: Elliott, Lynch, Macaffer
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Sam Dwyer
Foll: Jolly, Pendlebury, Blair
I/C: Krakouer, Thomas, Seedsman, Mooney
Emg: Russell, Witts, Williams
In: Maxwell, Mooney
Out: Goldsack (Hip) , Witts (Omit)
GWS v Adelaide
SKODA Stadium, Sunday 1:10pm AEST
GWS
B: Mohr, Gilham, Kennedy
HB: Greene, Bruce, Reid
C: Treloar, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Cameron, Giles, Palmer
F: Smith, Tomlinson, Adams
Foll: Brogan, Scully, Townsend
I/C: Williams, Coniglio, Shiel, Corr
Emg: Darley, Edwards, Frost
In: Brogan, Whitfield, Kennedy
Out: Hampton (Omit), Bugg (Omit), Frost (Omit)
ADELAIDE
B: Otten, Rutten, Brown
HB: Mackay, Talia, Reilly
C: Smith, Thompson, Vince
HF: Dangerfield, McKernan, Porplyzia
F: Lynch, Jenkins, Wright
Foll: Jacobs, Douglas, Sloane
I/C: Van Berlo, Lyons, Laird, Kerridge
Emg:Callinan, Henderson, Jaensch
In: Laird, Van Berlo
Out: Tambling (Omit), Jaensch (Omit)
Melbourne v Gold Coast
MCG, Sunday 4:40pm AEST
MELBOURNE
B: Dunn, Frawley, Terlich
HB: Nicholson, McDonald, Garland
C: Bail, Viney, Jones
HF: Howe, Dawes, Sylvia
F: Tapscott, Gawn, Byrnes
Foll: Spencer, Evans, Jones
I/C: McKenzie, Strauss, Sellar, Kent
Emg: Davis, Davey, Rodan
In: Sellar, Dawes
Out: Grimes (Collarbone) , Trengove (Calf)
GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie, Murphy, Day
HB: Swallow, Thompson, Broughton
C: Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF: Bennell, Lynch, Lonergan
F: Matera, May, Hall
Foll: Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C: Hutchins, Brennan, Stanley, Brown
Emg: Cameron, Russell, Sumner
In: Hutchins, May, Brown
Out: Rischitelli (Omit), Hunt (Hamstring), Dixon (ankle)
St Kilda v Carlton
Etihad Stadium, Monday 7:40pm AEST
ST KILDA
B: N.Wright, S.Fisher, J.Gwilt
HB: S.Dempster, D.Roberton, J.Newnes
C: L.Montagna, N.Dal Santo, A.Siposs
HF: A.Saad, R.Stanley, J.Geary
F: D.Armitage, N.Riewoldt, S.Milne
Foll: B.McEvoy, S.Ross, J.Steven
I/C: B.Murdoch, J.Webster, T.Hickey, T.Milera, F.Ray, C.Jones, J.Saunders
In: Webster, Gwilt, Hickey, Milera, Ray
Out: Gilbert (Knee) , Koschitzke (Suspension)
CARLTON
B: Yarran, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Armfield, White
C: Lucas, Robinson, Ellard
HF: Judd, Walker, Garlett
F: Curnow, Hampson, Kreuzer
Foll: Warnock, Murphy, Scotland
I/C: Simpson, McLean, Betts, Cachia, Carrazzo, Casboult, Joseph
In: Kreuzer, Carrazzo, Joseph, Casboult
Out: Waite (Suspension)