AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 7 Teams

Round 7 Teams
May
6
9 0

Written by AFL Online on 6th May 2010

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Sundays game between St Kilda and Carlton for a chance to win a $50 free bet on Centrebet.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Melbourne
B:
Cameron Bruce, Matthew Warnock, James Frawley
HB: James McDonald, Colin Garland, Clint Bartram
C: Jack Trengove, Jordie McKenzie, Jared Rivers
HF: Brad Green, Colin Sylvia, Lynden Dunn
F: Nathan Jones, Matthew Bate, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jack Grimes, Brent Moloney
I/C: Jamie Bennell, Paul Johnson, Tom Scully, Daniel Hughes
Emg: Joel Macdonald, Neville Jetta, Michael Newton

In: Johnson, Hughes, McKenzie
Out: Joel Macdonald, Ricky Petterd (shoulder), Stefan Martin

New: Daniel Hughes (Sandringham/rookie list)

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Ryan Griffen, Daniel Cross, Andrejs Everitt
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Shaun Higgins
F: Daniel Giansiracusa, Barry Hall, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Matthew Boyd, Adam Cooney
I/C: Dylan Addison, Jarrad Grant, Brennan Stack, Jordan Roughead
Emg: Will Minson, Josh Hill, Easton Wood

In: Boyd, Stack
Out: Nathan Eagleton (leg), Brad Johnson (groin)

ESSENDON v PORT ADELAIDE
Essendon
B:
Courtenay Dempsey, Dustin Fletcher, Henry Slattery
HB: Brent Prismall, Cale Hooker, Mark McVeigh
C: Heath Hocking, Jobe Watson, Nathan Lovett-Murray
HF: Sam Lonergan, Scott Gumbleton, David Zaharakis
F: Patrick Ryder, Michael Hurley, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Brent Stanton, Jason Winderlich
I/C: Angus Monfries, Ben Howlett, Jarrod Atkinson, Jake Melksham
Emg: Bachar Houli, Tyson Slattery, Mark Williams

In: Melksham, Howlett
Out: Andrew Welsh (susp), Ricky Dyson (knee)

Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Paul Stewart, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Matt Thomas, Warren Tredrea, David Rodan
F: Robbie Gray, Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C: Hamish Hartlett, Daniel Motlop, Nathan Krakouer, Jack Trengove
Emg: Matthew Broadbent, Nick Salter, Michael Pettigrew

In: D. Motlop, Krakouer, Trengove
Out: Jay Schulz, Matthew Lobbe, Josh Carr

WEST COAST v HAWTHORN
West Coast
B:
Will Schofield, Darren Glass, Beau Waters
HB: Scott Selwood, Eric MacKenzie, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Brad Ebert
HF: Brad Sheppard, Josh Kennedy, Mark Nicoski
F: Ashton Hams, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Adam Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C: Dean Cox, Patrick McGinnity, Ben McKinley, Lewis Stevenson
Emg: Mitchell Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Ashley Hansen

In: Nicoski, Stevenson, Sheppard
Out: Brett Jones, Chris Masten (knee), Andrew Embley

New: Brad Sheppard (East Fremantle)

Hawthorn
B:
Ben Stratton, Stephen Gilham, Brent Guerra
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross
C: Clinton Young, Luke Hodge, Matt Suckling
HF: Carl Peterson, Lance Franklin, Chance Bateman
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Brent Renouf, Brad Sewell, Liam Shiels
I/C: Xavier Ellis, Rick Ladson, Jarryd Morton, Beau Muston
Emg: Jordan Lewis, Garry Moss, Shane Savage

In: Muston, Morton, Suckling, Peterson
Out: Michael Osborne, Jordan Lewis, Thomas Murphy, Jarrod Kayler-Thomson

COLLINGWOOD v NORTH MELBOURNE
Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Alan Toovey
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Shane O’Bree, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Paul Medhurst, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Brent Macaffer, Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Cameron Wood
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Simon Buckley, John Anthony

In: Wood, O’Bree
Out: Josh Fraser (knee), Sharrod Wellingham (calf)

North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Nathan Grima, Lachlan Hansen, Sam Wright
C: Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Edwards, Todd Goldstein, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, David Hale, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Liam Anthony
I/C: Lindsay Thomas, Leigh Adams, Levi Greenwood, Scott McMahon
Emg: Josh Smith, Nathan O’Keefe, Daniel Pratt

No change

BRISBANE LIONS v FREMANTLE
Brisbane Lions
B:
Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Ashley McGrath
HB: Pearce Hanley, Brent Staker, Josh Drummond
C: Jared Brennan, Daniel Rich, Justin Sherman
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: James Polkinghorne, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Simon Black, Michael Rischitelli
I/C: Mitchell Clark, Matt Austin, Travis Johnstone, Tom Rockliff
Emg: Amon Buchanan, Tom Collier, James Hawksley

In: Adcock, Sherman, Hanley, Rockliff
Out: Amon Buchanan, Matt Maguire (susp), Troy Selwood, Andrew Raines (calf)

Fremantle
B:
Dylan Roberton, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Crowley
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Adam McPhee, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Matt de Boer, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C: Nathan Fyfe, Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Alex Silvagni
Emg: Clayton Hinkley, Byron Schammer, Kepler Bradley

No change

GEELONG v SYDNEY SWANS
Geelong Cats
B:
Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Darren Milburn
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, David Wojcinski
HF: Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly, Paul Chapman
F: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Gary Ablett
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
I/C (from): Dawson Simpson, Shannon Byrnes, Simon Hogan, Travis Varcoe, Ryan Gamble, Mitch Duncan, Tom Lonergan

In: Ablett, Scarlett, Gamble, Simpson
Out: Brad Ottens (foot)

Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Tadhg Kennelly
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Nick Smith
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C (from): Ed Barlow, Paul Bevan, Lewis Jetta, Matt O’Dwyer, Michael Pyke, Ted Richards, Gary Rohan

In: Barlow, Bevan, O’Dwyer, Pyke, Rohan
Out: Daniel Hannebery (shoulder), Mark Seaby (ankle)

New: Gary Rohan (Geelong Falcons)

ADELAIDE v RICHMOND
Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Phil Davis
HB: Andrew McLeod, Nathan Bock, Simon Goodwin
C: Michael Doughty, Brent Reilly, Nathan van Berlo
HF: Jason Porplyzia, Scott Stevens, Bernie Vince
F: Jared Petrenko, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Tyson Edwards
I/C (from): Tony Armstrong, Brett Burton, Myke Cook, Jonathon Griffin, Matthew Jaensch, Chris Schmidt, Taylor Walker

In: Griffin, Armstrong, Walker
Out:

Richmond
B:
Kelvin Moore, Will Thursfield, Dean Polo
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Chris Newman
C: Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson, Richard Tambling
HF: Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Graham Polak, Alex Rance, David Astbury
Foll: Tyrone Vickery, Trent Cotchin, Ben Cousins
I/C (from): Luke McGuane, Robin Nahas, Mitch Morton, Mitch Farmer, Jeromey Webberley, Matt White, Andrew Collins

In: Polak, Tambling, White, Cotchin, Martin, Webberley
Out: Nathan Foley (leg), Matthew Dea, Troy Simmonds (knee)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
St Kilda
B:
James Gwilt, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Sam Fisher, Raphael Clarke
C: Clinton Jones, Nick Dal Santo, David Armitage
HF: Andrew McQualter, Brendon Goddard, Adam Schneider
F: Jack Steven, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C (from): Jason Blake, Jarryn Geary, Jason Gram, Nick Heyne, Steven King, Farren Ray, Rhys Stanley

In: Gram, Heyne, Stanley
Out:

New: Nick Heyne (Gippsland), Rhys Stanley (West Adelaide)

Carlton
B:
Dennis Armfield, Michael Jamison, Jarrad Waite
HB: Heath Scotland, Paul Bower, Jordan Russell
C: Kane Lucas, Aaron Joseph, Ryan Houlihan
HF: Chris Yarran, Setanta O’hAilpin, Kade Simpson
F: Matthew Kreuzer, Chris Judd, Eddie Betts
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
I/C (from): Steven Browne, Andrew Carrazzo, Jeff Garlett, Lachie Henderson, Chris Johnson, Bret Thornton, Simon White

In: Thornton, Waite, Johnson, Browne
Out: Brock McLean (hip)

Geelong, the Sydney Swans, Adelaide and Richmond will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.

St Kilda and Carlton will name theirs from 4pm AEST on Saturday.