AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 8 AFL Teams

Round 8 AFL Teams
May
17
3 0

Written by AFL Online on 17th May 2013

Collingwood will go into Saturday nights blockbuster against Geelong with key players Dale Thomas and Heath Shaw. Thomas has re-injured his troublesome ankle while Shaw was suspended for punch Docker forward Hayden Ballantyne.

The Eagles regain some important players for Friday nights clash against North Melbourne, with Daniel Kerr, Adam Selwood, Beau Waters and Chris Masten all returning. The Roos regain key backman Nathan Grima.

West Coast v North Melbourne
Patersons Stadium, Friday 8:40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Brennan, Glass, Schofield
HB: Hurn, Mackenzie, Waters
C: Rosa, S Selwood, Gaff
HF: LeCras, Darling, Masten
F: Hill, Kennedy, Kerr
Foll: Naitanui, Priddis, Shuey
I/C: Sheppard, Wellingham, Cox, A Selwood
Emg: Brown, Dalziell, Hutchings

In: Kerr, Selwood, Waters, Masten
Out: Brown (omitted), Dalziell (omitted), Smith (omitted), Hutchings (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: McMahon, Thompson, Macmillan
HB: Wells, Grima, Firrito
C: Gibson, Atley, Bastinac
HF: Cunnington, Petrie, Harvey
F: Thomas, Daw, Adams
Foll: Goldstein, Swallow, Ziebell
I/C: Hansen, Wright, Black, Mullett
Emg: Harper, Hine, Sierakowski

In: Grima
Out: Sierakowski (omitted)

Essendon v Brisbane
Etihad Stadium, Saturday 1:45pm AEST

ESSENDON
B: Carlisle, Fletcher, Hooker
HB: Kavanagh, Hurley, Hibberd
C: Stanton, Watson, Heppell
HF: Zaharakis, Ryder, Goddard
F: Myers, Crameri, Winderlich
Foll: Bellchambers, Hocking, Howlett
I/C: Kommer, Merrett, Melsham, Baguley
Emg: Lovett-Murray, Hams, Pears

In: Ryder, Merrett, Stanton, Kavanagh
Out: Lovett-Murray (omitted), Gumbleton (rested), Davey (hamstring), Hardingham (omitted)

BRISBANE
B: Golby, Merrett, McGrath
HB: Patfull, Clarke, Yeo
C: Adcock, Moloney, Hanley
HF: Zorko, Brown, Lester
F: Redden, Lisle, Polkinghorne
Foll: Leuenberger, Rockliff, Black
I/C: Raines, Bewick, Staker, Mayes
Emg: Karnezis, Green, Docherty

In: Staker
Out: Green (omitted)

Hawthorn v GWS
Aurora Stadium, Saturday 2:10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Duryea, Lake, Luke Hodge
HB: Burgoyne, Stratton, Birchall
C: Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF: Osborne, Franklin, Shiels
F: Hale, Roughead, Breust
Foll: Bailey, Sewell, Lewis
I/C: Gunston, Puopolo, Spangher, Simpkin
Emg: Cheney, Grimley, Guerra

In: Spangher
Out: Gibson (ankle)

GWS Giants
B: Gilham, Bruce, Corr
HB: Kennedy, Mohr, Greene
C: Whitfield, Callan, Whiley
HF: Bugg, Tomlinson, Palmer
F: Adams, Cameron, Smith
Foll: Giles, Scully, Coniglio
I/C: Brogan, Miles, Golds, Shield
Emg: Hampton, Aylett, Frost

In: Whiley, Miles, Golds, Bugg
Out: Williams (ankle), Townsend (calf), Reid (omitted), Treloar (omitted)

Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs
Metricon Stadium, Saturday 4:40pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie, Day, Stanley
HB: Swallow, Thompson, Broughton
C: Shaw, Ablett, Harbrow
HF: Bennell, Lynch, Lonergan
F: Matera, May, Hall
Foll: Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C: Hutchins, Brown, Brennan, Russell
Emg: Nicholls, Cameron, Sumner

In: Russell
Out: Murphy (Concussion)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Johannisen, Roughead, Morris
HB: Cooney, Young, Goodes
C: Smith, Boyd, Griffen
HF: Murphy, Jones, Cross
F: Dahlhaus, Stringer, Giansiracusa
Foll: Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C: Markovic, Stevens, Macrae, Lower
Emg: Wallis, Williams, Campbell

In: Goodes, Stevens, Stringer, Macrae
Out: Tutt (omitted), Addison (omitted), Wallis (omitted), Austin (omitted)

Collingwood v Geelong
MCG, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown, Reid, O’Brien
HB: Russell, Maxwell, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Swan, Ball
HF: Elliott, Lynch, Macaffer
F: Kennedy, Cloke, Dwyer
Foll: Jolly, Pendlebury, Blair
I/C: Krakouer, Witts, Thomas, Seedsman
Emg: Alan Didak, Ben Sinclair, Caolan Mooney

In: Ball, Russell, Witts, Williams
Out: Shaw (suspended), D.Thomas (ankle), Clarke (illness), Mooney (omitted)

GEELONG
B: Mackie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: Guthrie, Taylor, Corey
C: Duncan, Bartel, Motlop
HF: Stokes, Johnson, Smedts
F: Christensen, Hawkins, Podsiadly
Foll: West, Selwood, Horlin-Smith
I/C: J Hunt, Schroder, Thurlow, Blicavs
Emg: Caddy, Kersten, Burbury

In: Corey, J.Hunt
Out: Kelly (suspension), T.Hunt (shoulder)

Sydney v Fremantle
SCG, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

SYDNEY
B: Malceski, Richards, Smith
HB: Mattner, Grundy, Rampe
C: Jetta, O’Keefe, Hannebery
HF: McVeigh, Reid, Bolton
F: Walsh, Goodes, McGlynn
Foll: Pyke, Kennedy, Jack
I/C: Morton, Mumford, Bird, Parker
Emg: Armstrong, Everitt, White

In: Morton, Mumford, Walsh
Out: White, Armstrong, Lamb

FREMANTLE
B: Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB: Johnson, McPharlin, Ibbotson
C: D.Pearce, Barlow, Fyfe
HF: De Boer, Hannath, Crozier
F: Walters, Mayne, Ballantyne
Foll: Clarke, Mundy, Crowley
I/C: Suban, Silvagni, C.Pearce, Sutcliffe
Emg: Mzungu, Smith, Sheridan

In: Clarke, Fyfe
Out: Griffin (knee), Mzungu (omitted)

Carlton v Port Adelaide
Etihad Stadium, Sunday 1:10pm AEST

CARLTON
B: Robinson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Armfield, White
C: Lucas, Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker. Garlett
F: McLean, Waite, Kreuzer
Foll: Warnock, Murphy, Scotland
I/C: Bell, Bootsma, Cachia, Hampson, Joseph, Menzel, Rowe

In: Waite, Joseph, Menzel, Bell, Bootsma
Out: Betts (Suspension), Ellard (calf), Yarran (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Stevenson, Carlile, O’Shea
HB: Cassisi, Jonas, Moore
C: Cornes, Boak, Ebert
HF: Broadbent, Westhoff, Monfries
F: Gray, Schulz, Wingard
Foll: Redden, Hartlett, Wines
I/C From: Colquhoun, Neade, Hitchcock, Lobbe, Mitchell, Stewart, Logan

In: Cassisi, Hitchcock, Lobbe, Logan, Stewart
Out: Heath, Stewart (omitted)

Richmond v Melbourne
MCG, Sunday 3:20pm AEST

RICHMOND
B: Morris, Rance, Chaplin
HB: Newman, Ellis, Houli
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: Deledio, S. Edwards, King
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Stephenson, Foley, Vlastuin
I/C From: Nahas, Batchelor, Arnot, Dea, A. Edwards, Vickery, White

In: Arnot, Cotchin, Dea, Edwards, Vickery, White
Out: Knights (knee), Tuck (shoulder), Maric (ankle)

MELBOURNE
B: Jetta, Frawley, Terlich
HB: Nicholson, Sellar, Garland
C: Trengove, McKenzie, Evans
HF: Tapscott, Dunn, Howe
F: Gawn, Dawes, Toumpas
Foll: Jamar, Jones, Jones
I/C From: Strauss, Magner, Kent, Davey, Davis, Spencer, Bail

In: Jamar, Magner, Trengove, Jetta, Davis, Toumpas
Out: Byrnes (wrist), Sylvia (suspension), Viney (toe)

Adelaide v St Kilda
AAMI Stadium, Sunday 4:40pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B: Otten, Rutten, Brown
HB: Mackay, Talia, Reilly
C: Smith, Thompson, van Berlo
HF: Dangerfield, McKernan, Smith
F: Kerridge, Jenkins, Lynch
Foll: Jacobs, Douglas, Sloane
I/C From: Callinan, Henderson, Jaensch, Laird, Lyons, Porplyzia, Wright

In: Callinan, Henderson, Jaensch
Out: Nil

ST KILDA
B: Geary, Fisher, Gwilt
HB: Dempster, Roberton, Newnes
C: Ray, Dal Santo, Siposs
HF: Milera, Stanley, Montagna
F: Hickey, Riewoldt, Milne
Foll: McEvoy, Armitage, Steven
I/C: Jones, Ross, Saad, Dunell, Blake, Webster, Maister

In: Blake, Maister, Jones, Dunell
Out: Wright (jaw)