AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 9 Teams

Round 9 Teams
May
20
76 0

Written by AFL Online on 20th May 2010

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

FREE BET – Pick the winner of Sundays game between Carlton and Hawthorn for a chance to win a $50 free bet on Centrebet.com! The best thing is that anyone can enter! Click here to enter now – It takes less than 10 seconds!

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG CATS
Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Shane O’Bree, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Brent Macaffer, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Steele Sidebottom, Cameron Wood
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Josh Fraser, John Anthony

In: Wellingham
Out: John Anthony

Geelong Cats
B:
Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Travis Varcoe
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Gary Ablett
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Paul Chapman
I/C: Shannon Byrnes, James Podsiadly, David Wojcinski, Tom Lonergan
Emg: Simon Hogan, Mitch Duncan, Taylor Hunt

In: Kelly, Podsiadly
Out: Simon Hogan, Mitch Duncan

NORTH MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Nathan Grima, Lachlan Hansen, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Sam Wright, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Edwards, Josh Smith, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, Nathan O’Keefe, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Scott McMahon, Ben Cunnington, Leigh Harding, Matt Campbell
Emg: Brayden Norris, Corey Jones, Cruize Garlett

In: Campbell, O’Keefe
Out: David Hale (back), Cruize Garlett

New: Nathan O’Keefe (Eastern Ranges)

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Josh Hill, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Brennan Stack, Mitch Hahn, Jason Akermanis
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C: Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Will Minson, Liam Picken
Emg: Andrejs Everitt, Brodie Moles, Easton Wood

In: Griffen, Picken
Out: Shaun Higgins (general soreness), Robert Murphy (knee)

SYDNEY SWANS v FREMANTLE
Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Tadhg Kennelly
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Nick Smith
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Paul Bevan, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarrad McVeigh
Foll: Mike Pyke, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Campbell Heath, Lewis Jetta, Henry Playfair, Gary Rohan
Emg: Matt O’Dwyer, Ted Richards, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Heath, Bradshaw
Out: Ted Richards, Jesse White

New: Campbell Heath (Gippsland Power)

Fremantle
B:
Garrick Ibbotson, Chris Tarrant, Kepler Bradley
HB: Antoni Grover, Alex Silvagni, Roger Hayden
C: Adam McPhee, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Nathan Fyfe, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C: Nick Suban, Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Ryan Crowley
Emg: Matthew de Boer, Steven Dodd, Clancee Pearce

In: Grover, Suban, Bradley, van Berlo
Out: Luke McPharlin (knee), Greg Broughton (foot), Michael Johnson (club susp), Matthew de Boer

ESSENDON v RICHMOND
Essendon
B:
Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Mark McVeigh, Tayte Pears, Brent Prismall
C: Jake Melksham, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
HF: Angus Monfries, Scott Gumbleton, Sam Lonergan
F: David Hille, Michael Hurley, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Jason Winderlich
I/C: David Myers, Leroy Jetta, Jarrod Atkinson, Ben Howlett
Emg: Kyle Hardingham, Mark Williams, Travis Colyer

In: Pears, Lonergan
Out: Cale Hooker (hamstring), Travis Colyer

Richmond
B:
Kelvin Moore, Will Thursfield, Luke McGuane
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Chris Newman
C: Shane Edwards, Ben Cousins, Jeromey Webberley
HF: Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Robin Nahas, Alex Rance, Matt White
Foll: Tyrone Vickery, Trent Cotchin, Nathan Foley
I/C: Angus Graham, Jake King, David Astbury, Mitch Farmer
Emg: Andrew Collins, Tom Hislop, Graham Polak

In: King, Astbury, Cousins
Out: Graham Polak, Richard Tambling, Daniel Jackson (susp)
MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE
Melbourne
B:
Clint Bartram, Joel Macdonald, Jared Rivers
HB: Jack Grimes, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C: James McDonald, Jack Trengove, Aaron Davey
HF: Jamie Bennell, Brad Miller, Cale Morton
F: Nathan Jones, Brad Green, Jack Watts
Foll: Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Colin Sylvia
I/C: Tom Scully, Austin Wonaeamirri, Jordie McKenzie, Jake Spencer
Emg: Neville Jetta, James Strauss, Lynden Dunn

In: Miller, Macdonald, Wonaeamirri, Morton, Spencer
Out: Cameron Bruce (hamstring), Paul Johnson, Matthew Bate (ankle), Daniel Hughes, Matthew Warnock (soreness)

Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Paul Stewart, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, David Rodan
F: Robbie Gray, Brett Ebert, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C: Tom Logan, Jack Trengove, Jay Schulz, Cameron Hitchcock
Emg: Josh Carr, Daniel Stewart, Jay Nash

No change
ADELAIDE v BRISBANE LIONS
Adelaide
B:
Brent Reilly, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Simon Goodwin, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Myke Cook, Tyson Edwards, David Mackay
HF: Richard Douglas, Taylor Walker, Nathan van Berlo
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Jared Petrenko
Foll: Ivan Maric, Andrew McLeod, Patrick Dangerfield
I/C (from): Scott Thompson, Jonathon Griffin, Phil Davis, Jack Gunston, Tony Armstrong, Chris Schmidt, Will Young

In: Griffin, Gunston, Mackay, Thompson, Young
Out: Bernie Vince (club susp), Matthew Jaensch (club susp)

New: Jack Gunston (Sandringham Dragons)

Brisbane Lions
B:
Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Luke Power
HB: James Hawksley, Brent Staker, Joel Patfull
C: Tom Rockliff, Michael Rischitelli, Justin Sherman
HF: Jack Redden, Jonathan Brown, Amon Buchanan
F: Todd Banfield, Brendan Fevola, James Polkinghorne
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Simon Black, Daniel Rich
I/C (from): Matt Austin, Andrew Raines, Cheynee Stiller, Ashley McGrath, Mitchell Clark, Travis Johnstone, Aaron Cornelius

In: Clark, Cornelius, Johnstone
Out:

CARLTON v HAWTHORN
Carlton
B:
Michael Jamison, Bret Thornton, Aaron Joseph
HB: Bryce Gibbs, Simon White, Jordan Russell
C: Heath Scotland, Dennis Armfield, Kade Simpson
HF: Marc Murphy, Setanta O’hAilpin, Ryan Houlihan
F: Chris Yarran, Matthew Kreuzer, Eddie Betts
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Andrew Carrazzo, Chris Judd
I/C (from): Joe Anderson, Steven Browne, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Lachie Henderson, Chris Johnson, Mitch Robinson

In: Hadley, Anderson, Browne, Henderson, Robinson
Out: Jarrad Waite (susp), Kane Lucas (hamstring)

Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Campbell Brown
HB: Grant Birchall, Ben Stratton, Brendan Whitecross
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Clinton Young
HF: Cyril Rioli, Lance Franklin, Carl Peterson
F: Shaun Burgoyne, Jarryd Roughead, Rhan Hooper
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C (from): Xavier Ellis, Thomas Murphy, Beau Muston, Michael Osborne, Wayde Skipper, Cameron Stokes, Matt Suckling

In: Osborne, Murphy, Hooper
Out:

WEST COAST v ST KILDA
West Coast
B:
Scott Selwood, Eric Mackenzie, Beau Waters
HB: Lewis Stevenson, Will Schofield, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Brad Ebert
HF: Brad Sheppard, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Embley
F: Nic Naitanui, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C (from): Mitchell Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Ashton Hams, Patrick McGinnity, Ben McKinley, Mark Nicoski, Beau Wilkes

In: Wilkes, Brown, Dalziell, Embley
Out: Darren Glass

St Kilda
B:
James Gwilt, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Sam Fisher, Jason Blake
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Nick Heyne, Rhys Stanley, Adam Schneider
F: Clinton Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C (from): Raphael Clarke, Robert Eddy, Jarryn Geary, Andrew McQualter, Ben McEvoy, Brett Peake, Jack Steven

In: Clarke, Peake, Eddy, Steven, Stanley
Out: Jason Gram (groin), David Armitage

New: Rhys Stanley (West Adelaide)

Adelaide, the Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Hawthorn, West Coast and St Kilda will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.