AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 9 Injuries

Round 9 Injuries
May
21
1 0

Written by AFL Online on 21st May 2008

Another round passes us by and the injury lists lengthen. Nick Malceski and Mark McVeigh were two of the big name players who successfully returned the the football field after spending time on the sidelines.

Unfortunately injuries have this week cut short the careers of Melbourne champion David Neitz and Fremantle’s Matthew Carr who both retired during the week.

St Kilda’s Fraser Gherig has joined the long term injury list at St Kilda after struggling with arthritis in his hand.

Irishman Tadhg Kennelly is set to miss a week after dislocating his knee, scans revealed no other damage to the swans relief.

ADELAIDE
Richard Douglas (knee) test
Kris Massie (hamstring) test
Brent Reilly (wrist) test
Greg Gallman (knee) 2 weeks
Brad Symes (ankle) 2-3
Myke Cook (hamstring) 3
Brad Moran (hamstring) 4
Rhett Biglands (knee) season

BRISBANE LIONS
Patrick Garner (hamstring) available
Wayde Mills (knee) available
Matthew Tyler (back/ham) test
Nigel Lappin (achilles) 2
Sam Sheldon (groin) 2-3
Colm Begley (quad) 3-4
Pearce Hanley (hamstring) 4-6
Matthew Moody (groin) indefinite

CARLTON
Luke Blackwell (thigh) test
Adam Hartlett (hamstring) test
Jason Saddington (hamstring) test
Jordan Bannister (hamstring) 1
Cameron Cloke (wrist) 1
Ryan Jackson (hand) 1
Bret Thornton (knee) 1-2
Michael Jamison (shoulder) 2-4
Andrew Walker (shoulder) 5
Ryan Houlihan (hip) indefinite

COLLINGWOOD
Brodie Holland (achilles) test
John McCarthy (calf) test
Josh Fraser (knee) test
Alan Toovey (shoulder) 1-2
Simon Prestigiacomo (foot) 3-4
Sean Rusling (shoulder) season
Brad Dick (knee) season

ESSENDON
Jobe Watson (back) test
Damien Peverill (jaw) 1-2
Scott Gumbleton (knee) 1-2
Scott Lucas (knee) 1-2
Heath Hocking (groin) 3-5
Courtenay Dempsey (leg) 4-6
Andrew Lee (shoulder) indefinite
Alwyn Davey (knee) season

FREMANTLE
Andrew Browne (hamstring) test
Antoni Grover (quad) test
Roger Hayden (lung) 3-5
Luke Pratt (ankle) 4
Luke Webster (knee) 4
Des Headland (knee) 8
Paul Hasleby (knee) season

GEELONG
Brad Ottens (foot) 1
Scott Simpson (knee) 2
Matthew Egan (foot) season

HAWTHORN
Max Bailey (knee) TBC
Tim Boyle (hip) test
Travis Tuck (knee) test
Luke Hodge (hamstring) 2
Brent Guerra (hamstring) 3-4
Cameron Stokes (hamstring) 3-4
Beau Muston (knee) season

MELBOURNE
Michael Newton (knee) test
Jared Rivers (hip) test
Colin Sylvia (hamstring) test
Nathan Carroll (hamstring) 1
Paul Wheatley (calf) 1
Ricky Petterd (groin) 3-4
Jack Grimes (back) indefinite
David Neitz (neck) retired

NORTH MELBOURNE
Daniel Wells (knee) test
Daniel Pratt (groin) test
Levi Greenwood (groin) 2
Jesse Smith (hamstring) 4
Andrew Swallow (ankle) 4
Lachlan Hansen (knee) 4
Alan Obst (lung) 4
Aaron Edwards (leg) 7-8
Robbie Tarrant (shoulder) 8
Leigh Adams (knee) season
Nathan Grima (knee) season

PORT ADELAIDE
Chad Cornes (finger) test
Nathan Krakouer (knee) test
Matt Thomas (foot) 1
Mitch Farmer (groin) 2
Matthew Westhoff (foot) 2-3

RICHMOND
Andrew Raines (knee) test
Travis Casserly (hamstring) 1
Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls (arm) 1
MCoughlan (hamstring) indefinite

ST KILDA
Steven Baker (knee) test
Nick Riewoldt (knee) test
Luke Miles (leg) 1
Xavier Clarke (hamstring) 2
Glenn Chivers (foot) 2-4
Sam Gilbert (shoulder) 2-4
Jayden Attard (knee) 4-6
Matt Maguire (foot) season
Luke van Rheenen (foot) season

SYDNEY
Heath Grundy (foot) test
Ed Barlow (hamstring) test
Tadhg Kennelly (knee) 1-2
Pat Veszpremi (groin) 1-2
Matthew Laidlaw (hamstring) 2
Brett Meredith (shoulder) 2-3
Barry Hall (wrist) 3
Daniel O’Keefe (groin) indefinite
Kristin Thornton (knee) season

WEST COAST
Mark LeCras (groin) 1
Beau Waters (groin) 1
Ashley Hansen (hamstring) test
Jamie McNamara (thigh) test
Shannon Hurn (fibula) 2-3
Adam Hunter (knee) 4-5
Chad Jones (ankle) 4-5
Mitchell Brown (knee) season

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Scott West (knee) 2
Shaun Higgins (ankle) 9