AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 9 Teams

Round 9 Teams
May
19
1 0

Written by AFL Online on 19th May 2011

Carlton v Geelong Cats

ES – Fri May 20, 7:40pm

Carlton

B:

Bret Thornton, Michael Jamison, Nick Duigan
HB:
Andrew Carrazzo, Jordan Russell, Heath Scotland

C: Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean, Jeremy Laidler

HF: Eddie Betts, Jarrad Waite, Jeffrey Garlett

F: Kade Simpson, Andrew Walker, Christopher Yarran

Foll:
Robert Warnock, Chris Judd, Marc Murphy

I/C: Setanta O’hAilpin, Dennis Armfield, David Ellard, Mitch Robinson

Emg: Aaron Joseph, Lachlan Henderson, Simon White


In:
Brock McLean, Jeremy Laidler

Out: Aaron Joseph, Edward Curnow (Shoulder)

Milestones: Dennis Armfield – 50 games

Geelong Cats

B:
Josh Hunt, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
HB:
Taylor Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Corey Enright

C: Andrew Mackie, Joel Corey, Jimmy Bartel

HF: Steve Johnson, Joel Selwood, Mathew Stokes

F: Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly, Paul Chapman

Foll:
Brad Ottens, Travis Varcoe, James Kelly

I/C: David Wojcinski, Mitch Duncan, Allen Christensen, Nathan Vardy

Emg: Tom Gillies, Steven Motlop, Josh Cowan


In:
Darren Milburn, Taylor Hunt, Nathan Vardy

Out: Cameron Ling (Shoulder), Tom Lonergan (Calf), Daniel Menzel (Shins)

New:
Nathan Vardy (Gippsland U18)

St Kilda v Melbourne

ES – Sat May 21, 2:10pm

St Kilda

B: Sam Gilbert, Zac Dawson, Farren Ray
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt

C: Brendon Goddard, David Armitage, Dean Polo

HF: Brett Peake, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider

F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Arryn Siposs

Foll: Jason Blake, Nick Dal Santo, Leigh Montagna

I/C: Clinton Jones, Jack Steven, Nicholas Winmar, Jamie Cripps

Emg: Ben McEvoy, Andrew McQualter, Ryan Gamble


In:
Jason Blake, Leigh Montagna, Brett Peake, Nicholas Winmar

Out: Steven Baker (Suspension), Jason Gram, Ben McEvoy, Andrew McQualter

New: Nicholas Winmar (Scarborough)

Melbourne

B: Joel Macdonald, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: Nathan Jones, James Frawley, Jack Watts

C: Addam Maric, Aaron Davey, Luke Tapscott

HF: Jordan Gysberts, Michael Newton, Colin Sylvia

F: Ricky Petterd, Brad Green, Liam Jurrah

Foll: Stefan Martin, Brent Moloney, Clint Bartram

I/C: Matthew Bate, Neville Jetta, Jordie McKenzie, Michael Evans

Emg: Jamie Bennell, Max Gawn, Jeremy Howe


In:
Matthew Bate, Jared Rivers, Jordie McKenzie, Joel Macdonald, Michael Evans

Out: Lynden Dunn (Suspension), Colin Garland (Ankle), Austin Wonaeamirri (Knee), Jamie Bennell, Rohan Bail (Knee)

New: Michael Evans (Claremont)

Milestones: Nathan Jones – 100 games



Port Adelaide v Fremantle

AS – Sat May 21, 2:10pm

Port Adelaide

B: Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Michael Pettigrew, Troy Chaplin, Jasper Pittard

C: Steven Salopek, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes

HF: Matthew Broadbent, Jay Schulz, Robert Gray

F: Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff, Daniel Motlop

Foll: Dean Brogan, Hamish Hartlett, Matt Thomas

I/C: Danyle Pearce, Andrew Moore, Simon Phillips, Ben Jacobs

Emg: Chad Cornes, Daniel Stewart, Cameron O’Shea

In: Jasper Pittard
Out: Daniel Stewart

Fremantle

B: Greg Broughton, Antoni Grover, Paul Duffield
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Dylan Roberton

C: Matthew de Boer, Matthew Pavlich, Nathan Fyfe

HF: Stephen Hill, Kepler Bradley, Ryan Crowley

F: Hayden Ballantyne, Christopher Mayne, Michael Johnson

Foll: Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Nick Lower

I/C: Rhys Palmer, Clancee Pearce, Jesse Crichton, Tendai Mzungu

Emg: Jay Van Berlo, Jonathon Griffin, Jack Anthony

In: Rhys Palmer, Hayden Ballantyne, Dylan Roberton, Tendai Mzungu
Out: Jay Van Berlo, Adam McPhee (Knee), Jayden Pitt, Jack Anthony

New: Tendai Mzungu (Perth)



Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne

G – Sat May 21, 7:40pm

Brisbane Lions

B: Joel Patfull, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
HB: Pearce Hanley, Daniel Merrett, Cheynee Stiller

C: Daniel Rich, Tom Rockliff, Jesse O’Brien

HF: Sam Sheldon, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power

F: Todd Banfield, Jonathan Brown, James Polkinghorne

Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Simon Black

I/C: Matt Austin, Bryce Retzlaff, Joshua Green, Rohan Bewick

Emg: Tom Collier, Ryan Harwood, Claye Beams

In: Jonathan Brown, Matt Austin, Joshua Green
Out: Josh Drummond (Knee), Ashley McGrath (Hamstring), Ryan Harwood

New: Joshua Green (Clarence)

North Melbourne

B: Jamie Macmillan, Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson
HB: Daniel Pratt, Luke Delaney, Brady Rawlings

C: Daniel Wells, Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey

HF: Shaun Atley, Aaron Edwards, Lindsay Thomas

F: Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen, Jack Ziebell

Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Ben Cunnington

I/C: Scott McMahon, Cruize Garlett, Benjamin Speight, Kieran Harper

Emg: Ben Warren, Robert Tarrant, Liam Anthony

In: Luke Delaney, Ben Cunnington
Out: Nathan Grima (Hand), Samuel Wright (Shoulder)

New: Luke Delaney (Geelong U18)



Richmond v Essendon

MCG – Sat May 21, 7:40pm

Richmond

B: Chris Newman, Alex Rance, Jake Batchelor
HB: Brett Deledio, Luke McGuane, Bachar Houli

C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Robin Nahas

HF: Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Shaun Grigg

F: Reece Conca, Jack Riewoldt, Brad Miller

Foll: Andrew Browne, Daniel Jackson, Nathan Foley

I/C: Shane Tuck, Mitchell Farmer, Dylan Grimes, Bradley Helbig

Emg: Jayden Post, David Astbury, Jeromey Webberley

In: Shane Tuck, Andrew Browne, Mitchell Farmer
Out: Angus Graham, Shane Edwards (Cheek), Ben Nason

Essendon

B: Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker,
Kyle Hardingham
HB: Henry Slattery, David Myers, Michael Hibberd

C: Brent Stanton, Mark McVeigh, Leroy Jetta

HF: Stewart Crameri, David Hille, Kyle Reimers

F: Alwyn Davey, Patrick Ryder, Angus Monfries

Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, Dyson Heppell

I/C: Sam Lonergan, Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Zaharakis, Jake Melksham

Emg: Brent Prismall, Travis Colyer, Alex Browne

In: Henry Slattery, Brent Stanton, Alwyn Davey
Out: Heath Hocking (Suspension), Jobe Watson (Hamstring), Travis Colyer



Collingwood v Adelaide

ES – Sun May 22, 1:10pm

Collingwood

B: Leon Davis, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien
HB: Tyson Goldsack, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw

C: Dale Thomas, Dane Swan, Simon Buckley

HF: Chris Tarrant, Chris Dawes, Leigh Brown

F: Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom

Foll: Cameron Wood, Scott Pendlebury, Luke Ball

I/C: Brad Dick, Sharrod Wellingham, John McCarthy, Dayne Beams, Lachlan Keeffe, Jarryd Blair, Andrew Krakouer

In: Nick Maxwell, John McCarthy, Dayne Beams, Lachlan Keeffe
Out: Alan Toovey (Chest)

New: Lachlan Keeffe (Queensland U18)

Milestones: Cameron Wood – 50 games

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Luke Thompson
HB: Nathan van Berlo, James Sellar, Michael Doughty

C: Brodie Smith, Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas

HF: Chris Knights, Shaun McKernan, Rory Sloane

F: Jack Gunston, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Jaensch

Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly

I/C: Myke Cook, Taylor Walker, Ricky Henderson, Christopher Schmidt, Aidan Riley, Matthew Wright, Richard Tambling

In: Myke Cook, Taylor Walker, Aidan Riley
New: Aidan Riley (Wollongong Lions)

Milestones: Patrick Dangerfield – 50 games



Sydney Swans v Hawthorn

SCG – Sun May 22, 2:10pm

Sydney Swans

B: Rhyce Shaw, Ted Richards, Alex Johnson
HB: Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nicholas Smith

C: Nick Malceski, Jude Bolton, Jarrad McVeigh

HF: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Josh P. Kennedy

F: Andrejs Everitt, Adam Goodes, Ryan O’Keefe

Foll: Shane Mumford, Craig Bird, Daniel Hannebery

I/C: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Martin Mattner, Brett Meredith, Lewis Johnston, Mark Seaby, Lewis Jetta, Luke Parker

In: Nick Malceski, Brett Meredith, Lewis Johnston, Mark Seaby
Out: Nathan Gordon

New: Lewis Johnston (North Adelaide (SA)
Milestones: Shane Mumford – 50 games

Hawthorn

B: Brent Guerra, Thomas Murphy, Paul Puopolo
HB: Matt Suckling, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall

C: Shane Savage, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman

HF: Brendan Whitecross, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels

F: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Cyril Rioli

Foll: Jarryd Roughead, Shaun Burgoyne, Brad Sewell

I/C: Max Bailey, Rick Ladson, Jordan Lewis, Clinton Young, Ryan Schoenmakers, Jordan Lisle, Luke Breust

In: Max Bailey, Rick Ladson, Clinton Young, Cyril Rioli, Ryan Schoenmakers, Jordan Lisle
Out: Stephen Gilham (Knee), David Hale (Knee), Isaac Smith (Soreness)

New: Jordan Lisle (Blackburn/Carey Grammar/Oakleigh Chargers)



West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs
PS – Sun May 22, 2:40pm

West Coast Eagles

B: Shannon Hurn, Darren Glass, Ashley Smith
HB: Sam Butler, Will Schofield, Scott Selwood

C: Andrew Embley, Matthew Priddis, Matthew Rosa

HF: Luke Shuey, Josh Kennedy, Mark Nicoski

F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Jack Darling

Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr

I/C: Chris Masten, Bradley Ebert, Nic Naitanui, Patrick McGinnity, Brad Sheppard, Andrew Strijk, Andrew Gaff

In: Andrew Embley, Daniel Kerr, Andrew Strijk

Western Bulldogs

B: Liam Picken, Lukas Markovic, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom L. Williams, Robert Murphy

C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Justin Sherman

HF: Dylan Addison, Liam Jones, Lindsay Gilbee

F: Jarrad Grant, William Minson, Daniel Giansiracusa

Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Callan Ward

I/C: Shaun Higgins, Brennan Stack, Easton Wood, Barry Hall, Brodie Moles, Mitchell Wallis, Thomas Liberatore

In: Shaun Higgins, Tom L. Williams, Easton Wood, Barry Hall, Mitchell Wallis
Out: Adam Cooney (Knee), Josh Hill