AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Teams: Cousins not picked

Teams: Cousins not picked
Feb
13
1 0

Written by AFL Online on 13th Feb 2009

Ben Cousins will make the trip to Perth as the prepare to take on the Dockers but as expected the former West Coast Eagle will not play on his former home ground in Subiaco on Sunday.

Cousins will however fly to Perth to take part in a club function on Friday night.

Matthew Lloyd and Brad Johnson will lead their respective teams in Friday Nights Bushfire Appeal match to be held at Telstra Dome.

The Dockers will be without captain Matthew Pavlich but will welcome Paul Hasleby back to the side after having a knee reconstruction last season.

Brisbane and St Kilda will both enter there first NAB cup game without their captains in Jonathan Brown and Nick Riewoldt.

Essendon: Jay Neagle, Ricky Dyson, Scott Gumbleton, Jobe Watson, Angus Monfries, Leroy Jetta, Mark McVeigh, David Zaharakis, Andrew Lovett, Sam Lonergan, Courtenay Dempsey, Jay Nash, Matthew Lloyd, David Hille, Henry Slattery, Hayden Skipworth, John Williams, Cale Hooker, Patrick Ryder, Dustin Fletcher, Adam McPhee, Tyson Slattery, Jarrod Atkinson, Heath Hocking, Michael Quinn, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Bachar Houli, Tom Bellchambers, Christian Bock.

Western Bulldogs: Jarrad Grant, Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Brad Johnson, Shaun Higgens, Lindsay Gilbee, Nathan Eagleton, Daniel Giansiracusa, Callan Ward, Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Brennan Stack, Josh Hill, Dylan Addison, Ryan Hargrave, Jamason Daniels, Will Minson, Easton Wood, James Mulligan, Tim Callan, Wayde Skipper, Brian Lake, Cameron Wight, Jarrod Harbrow, Henry White, Liam Picken, John Shaw, Paul O’Shea.

Richmond: Brett Deledio, Andrew Raines, Troy Simmonds, Nathan Brown, Jack Riewoldt, Shane Edwards, Joel Bowden, Matthew Richardson, Dean Polo, Luke McGuane, Chris Newman, Mitch Morton, Shane Tuck, Jarrad Oakely-Nicholls, Daniel Jackson, Jay Schulz, Tom Hislop, Richard Tambling, Adam Thomson, Cleve Hughes, Matt White, Jarrod Silvester, Jayden Post, Robin Nahas, Kelvin Moore, Nathan Foley, Andrew Collins, Angus Graham, Jake King

Fremantle: Byron Schammer, Paul Hasleby, Garric Ibbotson, Brett Peake, Rhys Palmer, Brock O’Brien, Luke Pratt, Antoni Grover, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy, Luke McPharlin, Steven Dodd, Kepler Bradley, Ryan Murphy, Aaron Sandilands, Stephen Hill, Chris Hall, Tim Ruffles, Andrew Browne, Michael Johnson, Matt DeBoer, Josh Head, Roger Hayden, Brent Connelly, Hamish Sheppard, Clancee Pearce, Jay Van Berlo, Greg Broughton

St Kilda: Luke Ball, Colm Begley, Jason Blake, Raphael Clarke, Eljay Connors, Nick Dal Santo, Zac Dawson, Robert Eddy, Leigh Fisher, Sam Fisher, Michael Gardiner, Jarryn Geary, Sam Gilbert, Brendon Goddard, James Gwilt, Nick Heyne, Brad Howard, Clint Jones, Steven King, Justin Koschitzke, Matt Maguire, Ben McEvoy, Andrew McQualter, Luke Miles, Stephen Milne, Leigh Montagna, Farren Ray, Tom Simpkin, Jack Steven

Brisbane Lions: Mitch Clark, Travis Johnstone, Scott Harding, Luke Power, Jed Adcock, Tim Notting, Ashley McGrath, Daniel Rich, Justin Sherman, James Hawksley, Lachlan Henderson, Matt Tyler, Jared Brennan, Tom Collier, Joel Macdonald, Troy Selwood, Jason Roe, Jack Redden, James Polkinghorne, Cheynee Stiller, Rhan Hooper, Bradd Dalziell, Michael Rischitelli, Josh Drummond, Scott Clouston, Aaron Cornelius, Daniel Dzufer (rookie), Adam Spackman (rookie)