AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Week 1 Finals Teams

Week 1 Finals Teams
Sep
4
2 0

Written by AFL Online on 4th Sep 2008

As we move into September, finals fever is here and we see the top 8 teams battle it out in week one of the 2008 finals series. Hawthorn have re-called veteran Shane Crawford for their clash against the Bulldogs who have brought in Ben Hudson and Farren Ray.

Adelaide have lost young gun Jason Porplyzia once again with his dodgy shoulder and he is replaced by Brad Moran. Their opponent Collingwood have also made just one changing with Dale Thomas replacing Danny Stanley.

The Swans gain some big names back with Adam Goodes, who was rested last week, and Ryan O’Keefe coming into the side. North Melbourne, who were smashed by Port Adelaide last week, have dropped McIntosh, Jones and Urquhart to bring in Lower, Thompson and Sinclair.

Minor premiers Geelong have Andrew Mackie, Max Rooke and David Wojcinski in their extended side, while St Kilda have brought in Andrew McQualter, David Armitage, Xavier Clarke and first gamer Jack Steven.

SECOND QUALIFYING FINAL
HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Hawthorn
B:
Stephen Gilham, Trent Croad, Brent Guerra
HB: Grant Birchall, Thomas Murphy, Luke Hodge
C: Stuart Dew, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Cyril Rioli, Michael Osborne, Shane Crawford
F: Lance Franklin, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Robert Campbell, Jordan Lewis, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Brent Renouf, Mark Williams, Clinton Young
EMG: Xavier Ellis, Jarryd Morton, Cameron Stokes

In: Crawford
Out: Xavier Ellis

Western Bulldogs
B:
Lindsay Gilbee, Dale Morris, Tim Callan
HB: Ryan Griffen, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
C: Nathan Eagleton, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Jason Akermanis, Will Minson, Scott Welsh
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Daniel Giansiracusa
I/C: Jarrod Harbrow, Josh Hill, Shaun Higgins, Farren Ray
EMG: Andrejs Everitt, Wayde Skipper, Stephen Tiller

In: Hudson, Ray
Out: Sam Reid, Wayde Skipper

FIRST ELIMINATION FINAL
ADELAIDE v COLLINGWOOD

Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Nathan Bassett
HB: Andrew McLeod, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Brad Symes, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Nathan van Berlo, Scott Stevens, Richard Douglas
F: Kurt Tippett, Nick Gill, Bernie Vince
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Tyson Edwards
I/C: Brad Moran, Kris Massie, Robert Shirley, Chris Knights
EMG: Ken McGregor, Bryce Campbell, Brent Reilly

In: Moran
Out: Jason Porplyzia (shoulder)

Collingwood
B:
Simon Prestigiacomo, Nathan Brown, Tyson Goldsack
HB: Martin Clarke, Nick Maxwell, Harry O’Brien
C: Tarkyn Lockyer, Rhyce Shaw, Shannon Cox
HF: Scott Pendlebury, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
F: Chris Dawes, Paul Medhurst, John Anthony
Foll: Josh Fraser, Dane Swan, Shane O’Bree
I/C: John McCarthy, Dale Thomas, Chris Bryan, Ryan Cook
EMG: Danny Stanley, Shane Wakelin, Sam Iles

In: Thomas
Out: Danny Stanley

SECOND ELIMINATION FINAL
SYDNEY SWANS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sydney Swans
B:
Leo Barry, Craig Bolton, Martin Mattner
HB: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ted Richards, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Jared Crouch, Jarrad McVeigh, Nick Malceski
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
F: Amon Buchanan, Barry Hall, Paul Bevan
Foll: Peter Everitt, Brett Kirk, Jude Bolton
I/C: Luke Ablett, Craig Bird, Kieren Jack, Darren Jolly
EMG: Ryan Brabazon, Jesse White*, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Goodes, O’Keefe
Out: Heath Grundy, Patrick Veszpremi

* White replaced Heath Grundy as an emergency on Friday

North Melbourne
B:
Ed Lower, Josh Gibson, Michael Firrito
HB: Daniel Pratt, Lachlan Hansen, Shannon Watt
C: Lindsay Thomas, Daniel Wells, Matt Campbell
HF: Brent Harvey, David Hale, Shannon Grant
F: Aaron Edwards, Nathan Thompson, Scott McMahon
Foll: Drew Petrie, Brady Rawlings, Daniel Harris
I/C: Sam Power, Adam Simpson, Jess Sinclair, Leigh Harding
EMG: Gavin Urquhart, Ben Ross, Leigh Brown

In: Lower, N. Thompson, Sinclair
Out: Hamish McIntosh, Corey Jones, Gavin Urquhart

FIRST QUALIFYING FINAL
GEELONG v ST KILDA
Geelong
B:
Tom Harley, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Corey Enright, Andrew Mackie, Darren Milburn
C: Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Corey
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney , Mathew Stokes
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Lonergan, Travis Varcoe
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Mark Blake, Brent Prismall, Max Rooke, Harry Taylor
EMG: Ryan Gamble, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes

In: Mackie, Rooke
Out: Shannon Byrnes, Ryan Gamble

St Kilda
B:
Jason Blake, Max Hudghton, Raphael Clarke
HB: Sam Gilbert, Sam Fisher, Jason Gram
C: Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo, Robert Harvey
HF: James Gwilt, Nick Riewoldt, Leigh Montagna
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Adam Schneider
Foll: Steven King, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
I/C: Charlie Gardiner, Andrew McQualter, Xavier Clarke, Robert Eddy
EMG: Jack Steven, David Armitage, Shane Birss

In: McQualter, X. Clarke
Out: Sean Dempster (knee), Shane Birss