AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL Teams, Round 12

AFL Teams, Round 12
Jun
7
2 0

Written by Danielle on 7th Jun 2014

Round 12 begins this long weekend at Etihad Stadium, where the Cats battle the Blues on Friday night.

For Geelong Corey Enright and Tom Lonergan have been named, while Travis Varcoe sits out due to a family matter and Jackson Sheringham has been omitted.

Carlton brings Andrew Walker and Dennis Armfield into the side to replace David Ellard who is recovering from a calf injury and Dylan Buckley who was omitted.

 

At Aurora Stadium on Saturday afternoon the Hawks clash with the Eagles.

Hawthorn welcomes a number of players including veteran Cyril Rioli as well as Luke Lowden, Jordan Lewis and Matt Spangher. Among those players missing this weekend is David Hale who suffered a corked quad.

West Coast has made several changes as Darren Glass, Mark Hutchings and Jeremy McGovern replace Brad Sheppard who has an injured buttock and Josh Kennedy with his cheek.

 

On the Queen’s Birthday on Monday afternoon the Demons will host the Magpies at the MCG. Chris Dawes, Jordie McKenzie and Aidan Riley have been named in the Melbourne side.

Meanwhile Collingwood’s inclusions are Luke Ball, Tim Broomhead, Sam Dwyer, Brodie Grundy and Dane Swan. Nick Maxwell has been sidelined with a calf injury and Steele Sidebottom is currently serving a three match suspension for rough conduct against Maverick Weller (St Kilda).

 

 

GEELONG v CARLTON
Etihad Stadium – Friday June 6 2014 – 7.50pm 

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Mackie
HB Enright, Taylor, Blicavs
C Horlin-Smith, Selwood, Duncan
HF Johnson, McIntosh, Stringer
F Murdoch, Hawkins, Bartel
FOL  Simpson, Kelly, Guthrie
I/C  Bews, Smedts, Motlop, Stokes
EMG Sheringham, Hartman, Walker

IN Enright, Lonergan
OUT Sheringham (Omitted), Varcoe (personal matter)

 

Carlton

B Everitt, Jamison, White
HB Yarran, Rowe, Tuohy
C Simpson, Murphy, Docherty
HF Garlett, Waite, Menzel
F Casboult, Henderson, Robinson
FOL  Warnock, Gibbs, Thomas
I/C Walker, Carrazzo, McLean, Armfield
EMG Buckley, Graham, Cachia

IN Walker, Armfield
OUT Ellard (Calf), Buckley (Omitted)

 

HAWTHORN v WEST COAST
Aurora Stadium – Saturday June 7 2014 – 1.40pm

Hawthorn

B Burgoyne, Schoenmakers, Duryea
HB Hodge, Litherland, Birchall
C Smith, Sewell, Hill
HF Puopolo, Gunston, Rioli
F Breust, Roughead, Spangher
FOL Ceglar, Lewis, Shiels
I/C Cheney, Lowden, Hartung, Suckling
EMG O’Brien, Hallahan, Langford

IN Rioli, Lowden, Lewis, Spangher
OUT Hallahan (Omitted), Hale (Quad Cork), Langford (Omitted), Simpkin (Omitted)

 

West Coast

B Glass, Brown, Hurn
HB Ellis, Mackenzie, Schofield
C Masten, Priddis, Gaff
HF Hutchings, Darling, Yeo
F Bennell, Cox, LeCras
FOL Naitanui, Selwood, Shuey
I/C Wellingham, Cripps, McGovern, Rosa
EMG McGinnity, Butler, Hill

IN Glass, Hutchings, McGovern
OUT Sheppard (Buttock), Kennedy (Cheek), Hill (Omitted)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA
Adelaide Oval – Saturday June 7 2014 – 4.10pm

Port Adelaide

B Hombsch, Carlile, Impey
HB Broadbent, Trengove, Pittard
C Polec, Boak, Cornes
HF Hartlett, Westhoff, White
F Gray, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Wines, Ebert
I/C Cassisi, Jonas, Mitchell, Young
EMG Neade, Newton, Gray

IN Hartlett, Cassisi, Jonas
OUT Moore (shoulder), Stewart (knee), Neade (omitted)

 

St Kilda

B Newnes, Delaney, Shenton
HB Dempster, Bruce, Dunell
C Montagna, Hayes, Ray
HF Steven, Riewoldt, Billings
F Milera, Lee, Murdoch
FOL Longer, Ross, Dunstan
I/C Jones, Simpkin, Saunders, Weller
EMG Siposs, Curren, Stanley

IN Dunell, Simpkin, Lee, Saunders
OUT Schneider (foot), Stanley, Curren, Siposs

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE LIONS
Etihad Stadium – Saturday June 7 2014 – 7:40pm

Western Bulldogs

B Picken, Roughead, Wood
HB Higgins, Morris, Murphy
C Bontempelli, Griffen, Howard
HF Stevens, Williams, Hrovat
F Dahlhaus, Crameri, Giansiracusa
FOL Minson, Cooney, Liberatore
I/C Tutt, Wallis, Macrae, Grant
Johannisen, Honeychurch, Jones

IN Grant
OUT Roberts (Omitted)

 

Brisbane Lions

B Gardiner, Maguire, Clarke
HB Adcock, Patfull, Harwood
C Beams, Rockliff, Aish
HF Taylor, Brown, Zorko
F Green, Merrett, Bewick
FOL Martin, Redden, Hanley
I/C O’Brien, Golby, Mayes, Paparone
EMG Polkinghorne, Raines, Moloney

IN Bewick, Martin
OUT West (Knee), Paine (Omitted)

 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v ESSENDON
Spotless Stadium – Saturday June 7 2014 – 7.40pm

GWS

B Shaw, Corr, Kennedy
HB Frost, Mohr, Hampton
C Palmer, Townsend, Hoskin-Elliott
HF Lamb, Patton, Scully
F Whitfield, Tomlinson, Smith
R Mumford, Ward, Shiel
I/C Lobb, Treloar, Coniglio, Jaksch
EMG Kelly, Addison, Wilson

IN Coniglio, Lobb
OUT Cameron (suspension), Addison (omitted)

 

Essendon

B Fletcher,  Carlisle,  Baguley
HB Heppell,  Hooker,  Hibberd
C Dempsey, Watson, Stanton
HF Chapman, Daniher,  Ambrose
F Merrett,  Bellchambers,  Winderlich
FOL Ryder, Hocking,  Zaharakis
I/C Myers, Melksham,  Goddard, Howlett
EMG Kavanagh, Colyer, Dell’Olio

 

No change

 

GOLD COAST SUNS v SYDNEY SWANS
Metricon Stadium – Sunday June 8 2014 – 3:20pm

Gold Coast

B Kolodjashnij, May, Broughton
HB Cameron, Thompson, McKenzie
C Harbrow, Ablett, Rischitelli
HF Stanley, Lynch, Russell
F Dixon, Day, Matera
R Smith, O’Meara, Prestia
INT Hunt, Bennell, Swallow, Shaw,
EMG Hall, Sexton, Lemmens

IN Thompson, Bennell, Hunt
OUT Hall, Sexton, Lemmens

 

Sydney

B Rampe, Richards, Smith
HB Shaw, Grundy, Laidler
C Malceski, Kennedy, McVeigh
HF McGlynn, Franklin, Jack
F Goodes, Tippett, Reid
Foll Derickx, Hannebery, Parker
I/C Bird, Cunningham, Jetta, Lloyd, Pyke, Rohan
EMG Jack, Pyke, Rohan

No change

 

FREMANTLE V ADELAIDE
Patersons Stadium – Sunday June 8 2014 – 4.10pm

Fremantle

B Spurr,  McPharlin,  Dawson
HB Mzungu,  Johnson, Pearce
C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Duffield
HF Barlow, Mayne, Fyfe
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Mundy, Hill
I/C Neale, Suban, Sheridan, Ibbotson, 
EMG Silvagni, Grey, Taberner

No change

 

Adelaide

B Laird, Rutten, Brown
HB Smith, Talia, Otten
C Sloane, Thompson, Mackay
HF Kerridge, Jenkins, Cameron
F Podsiadly, Walker, Betts
FOLL Jacobs, Dangerfield, Douglas
IC Martin, Jaensch, Wright, Lyons
EMG Ellis-Yolmen, McKernan, Thompson 

No change

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Etihad Stadium – Sunday June 8 2014 – 7:10pm

North Melbourne

B McDonald, Thompson, Hansen
HB Dal Santo, Firrito, Mullett
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Bastinac, Black, Adams
F Thomas, Petrie, Harvey
FOL Goldstein, Ziebell, Cunnington
I/C Nahas, Anthony, Atley, Daw 
EMG Wright, McKenzie, Jacobs

No change

 

Richmond

B Chaplin, Batchelor, Morris
HB Houli, Rance, Dea
C Lennon, Edwards, Petterd
HF Martin, Griffiths, Deledio
F Thomas, Riewoldt, Vickery
FOL Maric, Ellis, Cotchin
I/C Miles, Foley, McDonough, Vlastuin,
EMG: O’Hanlon, Helbig, Hampson

IN Petterd, Miles, Batchelor, Vlastuin, Vickery
OUT Grimes (Toe), Grigg (Hamstring), Conca (Groin), Jackson (Hip), Hampson

 

MELBOURNE V COLLINGWOOD
MCG – Monday June 9 2014 – 3.20pm

Melbourne

B Garland, Dunn, Jetta
HB Grimes, McDonald, Howe
C Cross, Tyson, Vince
HF Bail, Frawley, Jones
F Pedersen, Dawes, Watts
FOLL Jamar, Jones, Viney
I/C (from) Gawn, Kennedy-Harris, Terlich, Riley, Salem, Toumpas, McKenzie

IN Dawes, McKenzie, Riley

 

Collingwood

B Langdon, Frost, Toovey
HB Williams, Keeffe, Goldsack
C Swan, Macaffer, Lumumba
HF Fasolo, White, Blair
F Ball, Cloke, Elliott
FOLL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
INT Dwyer, Grundy, Adams, Young, Thomas, Broomhead, Seedsman

IN Ball, Broomhead, Dwyer, Grundy, Swan
OUT Maxwell (calf), Sidebottom (suspension)

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 12’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-12/168obaibox0o61s2ootelvnfn5, Accessed 6th June 2014