AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

AFL teams, Round 20

AFL teams, Round 20
Aug
9
1 0

Written by Danielle on 9th Aug 2014

Here are the teams for Round 20:

 

RICHMOND v ESSENDON
MCG – Friday 8 August 2014 – 7.50pm

Richmond

B Chaplin, Rance, Grimes
HB Houli, Newman, Morris
C Vlastuin, Cotchin, Miles
HF Martin, Griffiths, Deledio
F Edwards, Riewoldt, Petterd
FOL Maric, Ellis, Grigg
I/C Batchelor, Thomas, Foley, Gordon
EMG Dea, Lennon, Edwards

IN Morris, Grigg
OUT Conca (Suspension), Lloyd (Omitted)

Essendon

B Baguley, Hooker, Dempsey
HB Winderlich, Hurley, Myers
C Zaharakis, Stanton, Colyer
HF Goddard, Daniher, Howlett
F Chapman, Carlisle, Merrett
FOL Ryder, Hocking, Heppell
I/C Fantasia, Melksham, Kavanagh, Dell’Olio
EMG Bellchambers, Steinberg, Merrett

IN Daniher, Fantasia, Melksham, Kavanagh
OUT Ambrose (Jaw), Fletcher (Groin), Bellchambers (Omitted), Merrett (Omitted)

 GWS v NORTH MELBOURNE
Spotless Stadium – Saturday 9 August 2014 – 1.45pm

GWS

B Buntine, Davis, Shaw
HB Williams, Plowman, Kennedy
C Greene, Treloar, Hoskin-Elliott
HF Bugg, Tomlinson, Boyd
F Smith, Patton, Lamb
FOL Mumford, Ward, Palmer
I/C Kelly, Shiel, Golds, O’Rourke
EMG McCarthy, Stewart, Whiley

IN Buntine, Lamb
OUT Frost (Omitted), Hunt (Hip)

North Melbourne

B Firrito, SD. Thompson, McDonald
HB Atley, Hansen, Wright
C Gibson, Swallow, Greenwood
HF Dal Santo, Black, Harvey
F Brown, Petrie, Thomas
FOL Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C Bastinac, Jacobs, Adams, Turner
EMG Grima, Wood, Mullett

IN Brown, Turner
OUT Mullett (Omitted), Daw (Omitted)

CARLTON v GOLD COAST
Etihad Stadium – Saturday 9 August 2014 – 2:10pm

Carlton

B Yarran, Jamison, Rowe
HB Tuohy, White, Docherty
C Simpson, Judd, Curnow
HF McLean, Casboult, Sheehan
F Thomas, Waite, Menzel
FOL Wood, Murphy, Gibbs
I/C Bell, Carrazzo, Ellard, Graham
EMG Armfield, Johnson, Watson

IN Sheehan, Menzel
OUT Henderson (Eye socket), Johnson (Omitted)

Gold Coast

B Thompson, May, Broughton
HB Kolodjashnij, McKenzie, Swallow
C Harbrow, Stanley, Shaw
HF Rischitelli, Lynch, Bennell
F Martin, Day, Hall
FOL Gorringe, O’Meara, Prestia
I/C Sexton, Matera, Lonergan, Lemmens
EMG Sumner, Cameron, Herbert

IN Kolodjashnij, Matera
OUT Sumner (Omitted), Herbert (Omitted)

HAWTHORN v MELBOURNE
MCG – Saturday 9 August 2014 – 4:40pm

Hawthorn

B Duryea, Gibson, Spangher
HB Hodge, Stratton, Birchall
C Smith, Mitchell, Suckling
HF Hill, Schoenmakers, Breust
F Puopolo, Roughead, Lewis
FOL McEvoy, Burgoyne, Shiels
I/C Hale, Simpkin, Hartung, Langford
EMG Litherland, Woodward, Ceglar

IN Smith, Mitchell, Hartung
OUT Woodward (Omitted), Gunston (Knee), Litherland (Omitted)

Melbourne

B Garland, Dunn, Howe
HB Jetta, McDonald, Jones
C Bail, Vince, Cross
HF Kennedy-Harris, Frawley, Watts
F Jamar, Dawes, Kent
FOL Gawn, Jones, Tyson
I/C Viney, Michie, Riley, Barry
EMG McKenzie, Nicholson, Fitzpatrick

IN Jones, Cross, Gawn, Michie, Barry
OUT McKenzie (Omitted), Pedersen (Omitted), Tapscott (Knee), Blease (Omitted), Terlich (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v SYDNEY
Adelaide Oval – Saturday 9 August 2014 –  7.10pm

Port Adelaide

B Trengove, Carlile, Jonas
HB Broadbent, Hombsch, Pittard
C Polec, Wines, Hartlett
HF Gray, Westhoff, Monfries
F Neade, Schulz, Wingard
FOL Lobbe, Boak, Ebert
I/C Cornes, Moore, O’Shea, Mitchell
EMG Stewart, Gray, Clurey

IN Trengove, Neade, Mitchell
OUT Impey (Omitted), Newton (Omitted), Stewart (Omitted)

Sydney

B Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB Malceski, Richards, Shaw
C McVeigh, Kennedy, Jetta
HF Parker, Franklin, Rohan
F Goodes, Tippett, McGlynn
FOL Pyke, Jack, Bird
I/C Cunningham, Hannebery, Lloyd, Reid
EMG Biggs, Laidler, Nankervis

IN Franklin, Hannebery
OUT Membrey (Omitted), Towers (Omitted)

GEELONG v FREMANTLE
Simonds Stadium – Saturday 9 August  2014 – 7.40pm

Geelong

B Rivers, Lonergan, Enright
HB Mackie, Taylor, Guthrie
C Stokes, Selwood, Varcoe
HF Motlop, Kersten, Johnson
F Bartel, Hawkins, Christensen
FOL McIntosh, Caddy, Kelly
I/C Blicavs, Duncan, Horlin-Smith, Murdoch
EMG Bews, Simpson, Smedts

IN McIntosh
OUT Simpson (Omitted)

Fremantle

B Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB Pearce, McPharlin, Johnson
C Sutcliffe, Crowley, Hill
HF Barlow, Mayne, Fyfe
F Ballantyne, Pavlich, Clarke
FOL Sandilands, Mundy, Suban
I/C Neale, de Boer, Crozier, Duffy
EMG Taberner, Silvagni, Walters

IN Crozier, Duffy
OUT Ibbotson (Back), Mzungu (Hamstring)

BRISBANE LIONS v ADELAIDE
Gabba – Sunday 10 August  2014 – 1.10pm

Brisbane Lions

B Clarke, Maguire, Harwood
HB Adcock, McStay, Patfull
C Bewick, Hanley, Zorko
HF Green, Close, Crisp
F Merrett, Freeman, Taylor
FOL Martin, Rockliff, Aish
I/C From: McGrath, Beams, Robertson, Paparone, Gardiner, Mayes, Lester (Three to be omitted)

IN Freeman, Robertson, Paparone

Adelaide

B Brown, Talia, Thompson
HB Smith, Otten, Jaensch
C Mackay, Crouch, Henderson
HF Douglas, Jenkins, Grigg
F Wright, Walker, Betts
FOL Jacobs, Dangerfield, Sloane
I/C From: Lynch, Laird, Lyons, Shaw, Martin, Cameron, Crouch (Three to be omitted)

IN Lynch, Lyons, Shaw, Cameron, Crouch
OUT Podsiadly (Managed), Thompson (Hamstring)

ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Etihad Stadium – Sunday 10 August 2014 – 3.20pm

St Kilda

B Hurn, Brown, Schofield
HB Bennell, Mackenzie, Ellis
C Cripps, Priddis, Gaff
HF Masten, Darling, Hill
F Lycett, Kennedy, LeCras
FOL Naitanui, Hutchings, Shuey
I/C From: Butler, Cox, McGinnity, Carter, McGovern, Sheed, Smith (Three to be omitted)

IN Cox, Carter, Smith

Western Bulldogs

B Williams, Frost, Goldsack
HB Toovey, Keeffe, Lumumba
C Sidebottom, Macaffer, Fasolo
HF Blair, White, Broomhead
F Elliott, Cloke, Reid
FOL Witts, Beams, Pendlebury
I/C From: Dwyer, Kennedy, Ball, Young, Thomas, Armstrong, Langdon (Three to be omitted)

IN Toovey, Kennedy, Ball, Young, Thomas
OUT Martin (Omitted), Adams (Finger)

WEST COAST v COLLINGWOOD
Patersons Stadium – Sunday 10 August 2014 – 2.40pm

West Coast

B Fisher, Gwilt, Dempster
HB Savage, Delaney, Newnes
C Gilbert, Hayes, Montagna
HF Steven, Riewoldt, Curren
F Billings, Stanley, Bruce
FOL Longer, Armitage, Weller
I/C From: Ross, Schneider, Roberton, Ray, Murdoch, Wright, Saunders (Three to be omitted)

IN Gilbert, Ross, Wright, Saunders
OUT Dunstan (Shoulder)

Collingwood

B Picken, Roughead, Austin
HB Murphy, Morris, Stevens
C Hunter, Boyd, Macrae
HF Bontempelli, Crameri, Hrovat
F Dahlhaus, Stringer, Campbell
FOL Minson, Griffen, Liberatore
I/C From: Higgins, Wood, Giansiracusa, Cooney, Honeychurch, Darley, Redpath (Three to be omitted)

IN Wood, Giansiracusa, Honeychurch, Redpath
OUT Johannisen (Calf)

 

Source:
Sportal, ‘AFL Teams – Round 20’, http://www.sportal.com.au/afl/news/afl-teams—round-20/1xx6gzmu0tzvg1jif2ozvfjtj0, Accessed 9th August 2014