AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 1 Teams

Round 1 Teams
Mar
26
2 0

Written by AFL Online on 26th Mar 2009

The excitement for Round 1 of the 2009 Premiership Season has been built up like no other and it kicks of tonight with a sellout game at the MCG between Richmond and Carlton featuring Chris Judd vs. Ben Cousins. It is unclear whether the two will match up on each other during the game, but they are sure to cross paths at some point in the match.

CARLTON vs. RICHMOND
7.40pm, Thursday 26th March
MCG

Carlton
B: Paul Bower, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph 
HB: Jordan Russell, Bret Thornton, Heath Scotland 
C: Kade Simpson, Marc Murphy, Chris Johnson 
HF: Ryan Houlihan, Jarrad Waite, Jeffrey Garlett 
F: Cameron Cloke, Brendan Fevola, Eddie Betts 
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Bryce Gibbs, Chris Judd 
Int: Richard Hadley, Sam Jacobs, Mitch Robinson, Simon Wiggins 
Emg: Dennis Armfield, Shaun Hampson, Andrew Walker

Richmond
B: Chris Newman, Kelvin Moore, Andrew Raines 
HB: Joel Bowden, Luke McGuane, Jordan McMahon 
C: Shane Edwards, Shane Tuck, Matthew White 
HF: Nathan Brown, Matthew Richardson, Jack Riewoldt 
F: Ben Cousins, Jay Schulz, Richard Tambling 
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley 
Int: Will Thursfield, Andrew Browne, Mitch Morton, Daniel Jackson 
Emg: Andrew Collins, Dean Polo, Alex Rance

HAWTHORN vs. GEELONG
7.40pm, Friday 27th March
MCG

Geelong
B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Joel Corey, Harry Taylor, Max Rooke
C: Jimmy Bartel, Corey Enright, Cameron Ling
HF: James Kelly, Cameron Mooney, Ryan Gamble
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Lonergan, Steve Johnson
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
Int: Mark Blake, Mathew Stokes, Travis Varcoe, David Wojcinski
Emg: Simon Hogan, Tom Hawkins, Shannon Byrnes

Hawthorn
B: Brown, Gilham, Guerra
HB: Hodge, Murphy, Birchall
C: Young, Mitchell, Whitecross
HF: Osborne, Franklin, Dew
F: Williams, Roughead, Rioli
FOLL: Taylor, Sewell, Bateman
Int: Renouf, Schoenmakers, Suckling, Tuck
EMG: Kennedy, Stokes, Thorp

COLLINGWOOD vs. ADELAIDE
2.10pm, Saturday 28th March
MCG

Collingwood 
B: Shannon Cox, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tyson Goldsack
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell (c)
C: Martin Clarke, Alan Didak, Alan Toovey
HF: Dale Thomas, Travis Cloke, Paul Medhurst
F: Jack Anthony, Ben Reid, Shane O’Bree
Foll: Josh Fraser, Tarkyn Lockyer, Scott Pendlebury
Int: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Dane Swan, Chris Bryan, 
Emg: Leigh Brown, Dayne Beams, Danny Stanley

Adelaide
B: Michael Doughty, Ben Rutten, Andy Otten
HB: Brent Reilly, Nathan Bock, Andrew McLeod
C: Myke Cook, Simon Goodwin, Chris Knights
HF: Richard Douglas, Trent Hentschel, David Mackay
F: Taylor Walker, Kurt Tippett, Jason Porplyzia
Foll: Ivan Maric, Bernie Vince, Tyson Edwards
Int: Nathan Van Berlo, Scott Stevens, Patrick Dangerfield, Jared Petrenko, , 
Emg: Jonathon Griffin, Jarrhan Jacky, Robert Shirley

New: Myke Cook, Jared Petrenko, Taylor Walker

BRISBANE LIONS vs. WEST COAST
6.10pm, Saturday 28th March
Gabba

Brisbane Lions
B: Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Luke Power, Joel Macdonald, Josh Drummond
C: Bradd Dalziell, Simon Black, Jed Adcock
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Jonathan Brown, Justin Sherman
F: Travis Johnstone, Daniel Bradshaw, Mitch Clark
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Scott Harding, Daniel Rich
Int: Rhan Hooper, Cheynee Stiller, Tom Collier, Troy Selwood
Emg: Jamie Charman, Tim Notting, James Polkinghorne

West Coast
B: Brett Jones, Darren Glass, David Wirrpanda
HB: Mark Nicoski, Eric Mackenzie, Shannon Hurn 
C: Matt Rosa, Daniel Kerr, Matt Spangher 
HF: Brent Staker, Ashley Hansen, Sam Butler 
F: Mitch Brown, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras 
Foll: Dean Cox, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten 
Int: Brad Ebert, Andrew Embley, Mark Seaby, Tyson Stenglein 
Emg: Chad Fletcher, Ben McKinley, Scott Selwood 

ST KILDA vs. SYDNEY
7.10pm, Saturday 28th March
Etihad Stadium

Sydney
B: Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Martin Mattner
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Kieren Jack
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Jared Crouch
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Ted Richards, Luke Ablett
F: Paul Bevan, Barry Hall, Jarred Moore
Foll: Darren Jolly, Adam Goodes, Craig Bolton 
Int: Craig Bird, Amon Buchanan, Nick Malceski, Jesse White 
Emg: Ed Barlow, Matt O’Dwyer, Mike Pyke

St Kilda 
B: Farren Ray, Jason Blake, Zac Dawson
HB: Jarryn Geary, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Jason Gram, Luke Ball, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Stephen Milne, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Sam Gilbert
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Clint Jones, Leigh Montagna 
Int: Steven Baker, Raphael Clarke, James Gwilt, Steven King
Emg: Colm Begley, Ben McEvoy, Robert Eddy

MELBOURNE vs. NORTH MELBOURNE
1.10pm, Sunday 29th March
MCG

North Melbourne 
B: Daniel Pratt, Michael Firrito, Scott McMahon
HB: Leigh Harding, Lachlan Hansen, Josh Gibson
C: Brady Rawlings, Adam Simpson, Liam Anthony
HF: Ed Lower, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas
F: Matt Campbell, David Hale, Brent Harvey
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Daniel Wells, Jack Ziebell
Int (from): Daniel Harris, Sam Power, Andrew Swallow, Gavin Urquhart, Scott Thompson, Nathan Grima, Josh Smith

Melbourne
B: Jared Rivers , Matthew Warnock , Clint Bartram 
HB: Colin Garland, James Frawley, Brad Green 
C: Aaron Davey , Brock McLean, Brent Moloney 
HF: Cameron Bruce , Paul Johnson , Cale Morton 
F: Brad Miller , Matthew Bate , Ricky Petterd 
Foll: Jake Spencer , James McDonald , Simon Buckley 
Int (from): Jamie Bennell, Kyle Cheney, Nathan Jones , Neville Jetta , Stefan Martin , Lynden Dunn, John Meesen 
New: Jake Spencer (Redlands), Jamie Bennell (Swan Districts), Kyle Cheney (Nth Ballarat, Warrack Eagles), Neville Jetta (Swan Districts)

PORT ADELAIDE vs. ESSENDON
2.40pm, Sunday 29th March
AAMI Stadium

Port Adelaide
B: Michael Pettigrew, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Domenic Cassisi
C: Shaun Burgoyne, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
HF: Robert Gray, Justin Westhoff, Peter Burgoyne
F: Brett Ebert, Warren Tredrea, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Kane Cornes, Danyle Pearce
Int (from): Travis Boak, Josh Carr, Brendon Lade, Tom Logan, David Rodan, Wade Thompson, Toby Thurstans, 

New: Josh Carr, Wade Thompson

Essendon
B: Henry Slattery, Michael Hurley, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Heath Hocking, Paddy Ryder, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Bachar Houli, Brent Stanton, Andrew Lovett
HF: Aaron Davey, Jay Neagle, Adam McPhee
F: Angus Monfries, Matthew Lloyd, Scott Lucas
Foll: David Hille, Jobe Watson, Jason Winderlich
Int (from): Tom Bellchambers, Hayden Skipworth, Sam Lonergan, Tayte Pears, Ricky Dyson, Jarrod Atkinson, Jay Nash 
New: Michael Hurley, Hayden Skipworth

FREMANTLE vs. WESTERN BULLDOGS
4.10pm, Sunday 29th March
Subiaco Oval 

Western Bulldogs 
B: Dylan Addison, Brian Lake, Stephen Tiller
HB: Lindsay Gilbee, Dale Morris, Ryan Hargrave
C: Daniel Cross, Ryan Griffen, Josh Hill
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Shaun Higgins, Will Minson, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Matthew Boyd, Adam Cooney
Int (from): Tim Callan, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Jarrod Harbrow, Daniel Giansiracusa, Callan Ward, Tom Williams

Fremantle
B: Roger Hayden, Michael Johnson, Luke McPharlin
HB: Josh Head, Antoni Grover, Steven Dodd
C: Rhys Palmer, Paul Hasleby, Garrick Ibbotson
HF: Paul Duffield, Chris Tarrant, Byron Schammer
F: Brett Peake, Ryan Murphy, Matthew Pavlich
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy
Int (from): Marcus Drum, Scott Thornton, Nick Suban, Kepler Bradley, Stephen Hill, Daniel Gilmore, Andrew Browne, 
New: Stephen Hill – West Perth/Quinns Rock, Nic Suban – North Ballarat Rebels/Bacchus Marsh