AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 12 Teams

Round 12 Teams
Jun
13
3 0

Written by AFL Online on 13th Jun 2008

Two big names return from suspension this week, none bigger than Swan Barry Hall after his seven weeks on the sidelines after being rubbed out for striking Eagle Brent Staker in Round 4. Port Adelaide star Shaun Burgoyne also returns have his three week suspension for head high contact in Round 8. This round also sees plenty of outs. Essendon have four changes for their clash on Friday night against West Coast, who have made three changes of their own. Brisbane, Fremantle and Richmond also have made four changes while a number of other clubs have made three.

Essendon v West Coast
Telstra Dome @ 7.40pm


ESSENDON

B: Andrew Welsh, Dustin Fletcher, Nathan Lovett-Murray
HB: Brent Stanton, Patrick Ryder, Mark McVeigh
C: Kyle Reimers, Adam McPhee, Andrew Lovett
HF: Angus Monfries, Scott Lucas, David Myers
F: Jobe Watson, Matthew Lloyd, Jay Neagle
Foll: David Hille, Henry Slattery
Int: Adam Ramanauskas, Jay Nash, Leroy Jetta, Jason Laycock
Emg: Jarrod Atkinson, Ricky Dyson, Mal Michael

In: Laycock, Neagle, Ramanauskas, Watson
Out: Tom Bellchambers (omitted), Bachar Houli (groin), Tayte Pears (foot), Jason Winderlich (back)

WEST COAST
B: Beau Wilkes, Darren Glass, Mark Nicoski
HB: Adam Selwood, Adam Hunter, Brett Jones
C: Andrew Embley, Daniel Kerr, Tim Houlihan
HF: Brad Ebert, Brent Staker, Sam Butler
F: David Wirrpanda, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
Int: Ryan Davis, Will Schofield, Mark Seaby, Tyson Stenglein
Emg: Steven Armstrong, Jaymie Graham, Jamie McNamara

In: Ebert, Schofield, LeCras
Out: Michael Braun (knee), Chad Fletcher (back), Jaymie Graham

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions
MCG @ 2.10pm

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Dale Morris, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Dylan Addison, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Giansiracusa, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Brad Johnson, Mitch Hahn, Robert Murphy
F: Scott Welsh, Will Minson, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Adam Cooney
Int: Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Farren Ray, Callan Ward
Emg: Jarrod Harbrow, Josh Hill, Peter Street

In: Murphy
Out: Stephen Tiller

BRISBANE
B: Josh Drummond, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Jared Brennan, Joel Macdonald, Troy Selwood
C: Anthony Corrie, Simon Black, Tim Notting
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Jonathan Brown, Justin Sherman
F: Rhan Hooper, Mitch Clark, Travis Johnstone
Foll: Jamie Charman, Luke Power, Jed Adcock
Int: Matthew Leuenberger, Ashley McGrath, Cheynee Stiller, Jason Roe
Emergencies: Albert Proud, James Polkinghorne, Robert Copeland

In: Josh Drummond, Ashley McGrath, Cheynee Stiller, Jason Roe
Out: James Hawksley (omit), Robert Copeland (omit), Daniel Bradshaw (hamstring), Scott Harding (knee)

Fremantle v North Melbourne
Subiaco, 2.10pm

FREMANTLE
B: Ryley Dunn, Antoni Grover, Michael Johnson
HB: David Mundy, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibottson, Peter Bell, Brett Peake
HF: Rhys Palmer, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Murphy
F: Mark Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Chris Mayne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Ryan Crowley, Josh Carr
Int: Jeff Farmer, Dean Solomon, Robert Warnock, Byron Schammer
Emg: Scott Thornton, Paul Duffield, Kepler Bradley

In: Hayden, Murphy, Dunn, Schammer
Out: Heath Black (suspended), Shaun McManus (injured), Thornton (omitted), Bradley (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Gavin Urquhart, Josh Gibson, Scott Thompson
HB: Josh Smith, Michael Firrito, Daniel Pratt
C: Shannon Grant, Matt Riggio, Brady Rawlings
HF: Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Daniel Wells
F: Matt Campbell, David Hale, Lindsay Thomas
R: Hamish McIntosh, Daniel Harris, Adam Simpson
Int: Ed Lower, Sam Power, Ben Davies, Leigh Harding
Emg: Leigh Brown, Corey Jones, Scott McMahon

In: Wells, Smith
Out: McMahon, Brown

Sydney v St Kilda
SCG @ 7.10pm


SYDNEY

B: Nick Malceski, Leo Barry, Martin Mattner
HB: Craig Bolton, Ted Richards, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Amon Buchanan
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Barry Hall, Luke Ablett
F: Paul Bevan, Michael O’Loughlin, Henry Playfair
Foll: Darren Jolly, Adam Goodes, Jude Bolton
Int: Peter Everitt, Kieren Jack, Jarrad Moore, Lewis Roberts -Thomson
Emg: Craig Bird, Luke Brennan, Nick Smith

In: Hall
Out: Ed Barlow

ST KILDA
B: Jason Blake, Max Hudghton, Sean Dempster
HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Nick Dal Santo, Luke Ball, Leigh Montagna
HF: Adam Schneider, Nick Riewoldt, Clint Jones
F: James Gwilt, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Robert Harvey
Int: Jarryn Geary, Matthew Ferguson, Sam Gilbert, Steven King
Emg: Shane Birss, Andrew McQualter, Aaron Fiora

In: King, Gilbert, Harvey
Out: Birss, Leigh Fisher, David Armitage

Adelaide v Hawthorn
AAMI Stadium @ 7.10pm

ADELAIDE
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Nathan Bassett
HB: Andrew McLeod, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Brent Reilly, Scott Thompson, Richard Douglas
HF: Bernie Vince, Scott Stevens, Tyson Edwards
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Luke Jericho
Foll: Ivan Maric, Simon Goodwin, Nathan van Berlo
Int: Jonathon Griffin, Robert Shirley, David Mackay, Chris Knights
Emg: Nick Gill, Ken McGregor, Andrew Otten

In: Griffin
Out: McGregor

HAWTHORN
B: Grant Birchall, Stephen Gilham, Campbell Brown
HB: Rick Ladson, Trent Croad, Xavier Ellis
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Tim Clarke
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Mark Williams
Foll: Robert Campbell, Luke Hodge, Jordan Lewis
Int: Tim Boyle, Stuart Dew, Jarryd Morton, Brent Renouf
Emg: Zac Dawson, Tom Murphy, Josh Kennedy

In: Dew, Renouf
Out: Simon Taylor (cut knee), Kennedy (omit)

New: Brent Renouf (Southport. Taken at No.24 in 2006 AFL Draft)

Geelong v Port Adelaide
Skilled Stadium @ 1.10pm

GEELONG
B: Tom Harley, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
HB: Darren Milburn, Max Rooke, Corey Enright
C: Brent Prismall, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Mathew Stokes
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Lonergan, James Kelly
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Corey, Gary Ablett
Int (from): Brad Ottens, Travis Varcoe, Joel Selwood, David Wojcinski, Josh Hunt, Ryan Gamble, Kane Tenace

In: Taylor, Selwood, Hunt, Tenace, Gamble
Out: Matthew Scarlett (hamstring), Shannon Byrnes (foot)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Michael Pettigrew, Alipate Carlile, Michael Wilson
HB: Peter Burgoyne, Troy Chaplin, Steven Salopek
C: Domenic Cassisi, Chad Cornes, Kane Cornes
HF: David Rodan, Warren Tredrea, Travis Boak
F: Daniel Motlop, Justin Westhoff, Robert Gray
Foll: Dean Brogan, Shaun Burgoyne, Danyle Pearce
Int (from) Nathan Krakouer, Brendon Lade, Tom Logan, Nathan Lonie, Nick Lower, Jacob Surjan, Damon White,
In: Shaun Burgoyne, Lower, Lonie, Surjan, White
Out: Paul Stewart (neck), Toby Thurstans (knee)

Collingwood v Carlton
MCG @ 2.10pm

COLLINGWOOD
B: Heath Shaw, Shane Wakelin, Tarkyn Lockyer
HB: Martin Clarke, Nathan Brown, Harry O’Brien
C: Ben Johnson, Scott Burns, Rhyce Shaw
HF: Leon Davis, Travis Cloke, Shane O’Bree
F: Alan Didak, Nick Maxwell, Paul Medhurst
Foll: Josh Fraser, Dane Swan, Dale Thomas
Int (from): Chris Bryan, Ryan Cook, Shannon Cox, Scott Pendlebury, Sharrod Wellingham, Ben Reid, Cameron Wood

In: Pendlebury, Reid, Wood
Out: –

CARLTON
B: Michael Jamison, Setanta O’hAilpin, Andrew Carrazzo
HB: Bret Thornton, Jarrad Waite, Kade Simpson
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Nick Stevens
HF: Brad Fisher, Matthew Kreuzer, Marc Murphy
F: Eddie Betts, Brendan Fevola, Shaun Hampson
Foll: Cameron Cloke, Bryce Gibbs, Adam Bentick
Int (from): Dennis Armfield , Mark Austin, Steven Browne, Shaun Grigg, Darren Pfeiffer, Jordan Russell, Simon Wiggins

In: Austin, Jamison, Pfeiffer
Out: –

Richmond v Melbourne
Telstra Dome @ 4.40pm

RICHMOND
B: Chris Newman, Luke McGuane, Graham Polak
HB: Jordan McMahon, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Jackson
C: Matthew Richardson, Shane Tuck, Matthew White
HF: Mitch Morton, Jack Riewoldt, Richard Tambling
F: Adam Pattison, Nathan Brown, Trent Cotchin
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
Int (from): Dean Polo, Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls, Chris Hyde, Joel Bowden, Alex Rance, Jay Schulz, Shane Edwards

In: Riewoldt, Rance, Oakley-Nicholls, Hyde, Jackson, Polo, Morton
Out: Will Thursfield (hamstring), Jake King (hamstring), Greg Tivendale, Kayne Pettifer

New: Alex Rance (Swan Districts. Selected at No.18 in the 2007 AFL Draft)

MELBOURNE
B: James McDonald, Colin Garland, Matthew Warnock
HB: Brad Green, Paul Wheatley, Cameron Bruce
C: Colin Sylvia, Brock McLean, Lynden Dunn
HF: Jace Bode, James Frawley, Clint Bartram
F: Paul Johnson, Brad Miller, Austin Wonaeamirri
Foll: Jeff White, Chris Johnson, Nathan Jones
Int (from): Aaron Davey, Mark Jamar, Matthew Bate, Cale Morton, Matthew Whelan, Adem Yze, Nathan Carroll

In: Aaron Davey, James Frawley, Mark Jamar, Chris Johnson, Nathan Carroll, Matthew Whelan
Out: Jared Rivers (groin), Brent Moloney (shoulder), Daniel Bell (omitted)