AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 16 Teams

Round 16 Teams
Jul
16
0 0

Written by AFL Online on 16th Jul 2009

Been waiting all week to hear the important changes to both yours and the oppositions team? Make sure you log on to AFL Online at 5pm every Thursday to find out the teams for all the weekends matches.

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Essendon
B:
Henry Slattery, Tayte Pears, Michael Hurley
HB: Courtenay Dempsey, Dustin Fletcher, Adam McPhee
C: Brent Prismall, Ricky Dyson, Andrew Lovett
HF: Sam Lonergan, Scott Lucas, Heath Hocking
F: Jason Winderlich, Matthew Lloyd, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Andrew Welsh, Jobe Watson
I/C: Brent Stanton, Mark McVeigh, Kyle Reimers, Cale Hooker
Emg: Bachar Houli, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Hayden Skipworth

No changes

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Lindsay Gilbee, Tom Williams, Dale Morris
C: Nathan Eagleton, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Shaun Higgins, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Jason Akermanis, Scott Welsh, Robert Murphy
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C: Will Minson, Josh Hill, Liam Picken, Callan Ward
Emg: Dylan Addison, Tim Callan, Brennan Stack

No change

CARLTON v SYDNEY SWANS
Carlton
B:
Bret Thornton, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Heath Scotland, Paul Bower, Chris Yarran
C: Kade Simpson, Jordan Russell, Chris Johnson
HF: Marc Murphy, Brad Fisher, Andrew Carrazzo
F: Shaun Hampson, Brendan Fevola, Eddie Betts
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
I/C: Joe Anderson, Greg Bentley, Shaun Grigg, Ryan Houlihan
Emg: Cameron Cloke, Adam Hartlett, Nick Stevens

In: Scotland, Yarran, Bower
Out: Adam Hartlett, Dennis Armfield, Jeff Garlett

Sydney Swans
B:
Nick Malceski, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Craig Bolton
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
C: Nick Smith, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Heath Grundy, Ed Barlow
F: Jesse White, Michael O’Loughlin, Adam Goodes
Foll: Darren Jolly, Kieren Jack, Jude Bolton
I/C: Craig Bird, Dan Hannebery, Mike Pyke, Patrick Veszpremi
Emg: Luke Ablett, Paul Bevan, Kristin Thornton

In: Hannebery, McVeigh, White
Out: Luke Ablett, Paul Bevan, Jared Crouch

GEELONG v MELBOURNE
Geelong
B:
Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Corey Enright
HB: Harry Taylor, Tom Harley, Andrew Mackie
C: Joel Corey, Cameron Ling, David Wojcinski
HF: Mathew Stokes, Cameron Mooney, Shannon Byrnes
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Hawkins, Max Rooke
Foll: Shane Mumford, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Travis Varcoe, Simon Hogan, Tom Lonergan, Kane Tenace
Emg: Tom Gillies, Trent West, Jeremy Laidler

In: Ablett, Scarlett, Mackie, Varcoe, Ling, Milburn
Out: Jimmy Bartel (hip), Nathan Djerrkura (corked thigh), Mark Blake, Ryan Gamble, Jeremy Laidler, Tom Gillies

Melbourne
B:
Cale Morton, Matthew Warnock, James Frawley
HB: Brent Moloney, Jared Rivers, Jack Grimes
C: Neville Jetta, Brock McLean, Aaron Davey
HF: Cameron Bruce, Matthew Bate, Ricky Petterd
F: Russell Robertson, Brad Green, Liam Jurrah
Foll: Mark Jamar, James McDonald, Nathan Jones
I/C: Lynden Dunn, Stefan Martin, Paul Wheatley, Clint Bartram
Emg: Paul Johnson, Jamie Bennell, Brad Miller

In: Bartram
Out: Daniel Bell (shoulder)

COLLINGWOOD v HAWTHORN
Collingwood
B:
Harry O’Brien, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tyson Goldsack
HB: Nick Maxwell, Nathan Brown, Dale Thomas
C: Brad Dick, Tarkyn Lockyer, Scott Pendlebury
HF: Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Paul Medhurst
F: Alan Didak, John Anthony, Heath Shaw
Foll: Cameron Wood, Dane Swan, Shane O’Bree
I/C: Ben Johnson, Leigh Brown, Leon Davis, Alan Toovey
Emg: Sharrod Wellingham, Ryan Cook, Chris Dawes

In: N. Brown, Wood
Out: Josh Fraser (knee), Sharrod Wellingham

Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall, Luke Hodge, Xavier Ellis
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Ben McGlynn
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Simon Taylor, Brad Sewell, Chance Bateman
I/C: Beau Dowler, Josh Kennedy, Brent Renouf, Ryan Schoenmakers
Emg: Cameron Stokes, Travis Tuck, Brendan Whitecross

In: Renouf, Schoenmakers
Out: Robert Campbell (inj), Rick Ladson (inj)

FREMANTLE v BRISBANE LIONS
Fremantle
B:
Greg Broughton, Chris Tarrant, Nic Suban
HB: Antoni Grover, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Garrick Ibbotson, Paul Hasleby, Tim Ruffles
HF: Stephen Hill, Adam Campbell, Dean Solomon
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Kepler Bradley, Andrew Foster
Foll: Zac Clarke, Steven Dodd, David Mundy
I/C: Brett Peake, Matt de Boer, Clancee Pearce, Scott Thornton
Emg: Clayton Hinkley, Marcus Drum, Ryan Murphy

In: Foster, Campbell, Pearce
Out: Byron Schammer (calf), Clayton Hinkley, Ryan Murphy

Brisbane Lions
B:
Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Tom Collier
HB: Joel Patfull, Josh Drummond, Joel Macdonald
C: Jared Brennan, Simon Black, Daniel Rich
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Jonathan Brown, James Polkinghorne
F: Tim Notting, Daniel Bradshaw, Luke Power
Foll: Mitch Clark, Cheynee Stiller, Justin Sherman
I/C: Albert Proud, Bradd Dalziell, Sam Sheldon, Jack Redden
Emg: Jason Roe, James Hawksley, Pearce Hanley

In: Dalziell, Brennan
Out: Jed Adcock (knee), Matt Austin (back)

PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
Port Adelaide
B:
Alipate Carlile, Toby Thurstans, Jacob Surjan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Paul Stewart
C: Steven Salopek, Dom Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Robert Gray, Warren Tredrea, David Rodan
F: Brett Ebert, Brendon Lade, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Dean Brogan, Kane Cornes, Danyle Pearce
I/C (from): Matthew Broadbent, Jason Davenport, Tom Logan, Nick Lower, Michael Pettigrew, Nick Salter, Matt Thomas

In: Boak, Broadbent, Lower, Salter, Thomas
Out: Josh Carr, Peter Burgoyne

New: Matthew Broadbent (Woodville-West Torrens)

West Coast
B:
David Wirrpanda, Darren Glass, Matt Spangher
HB: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Andrew Embley
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Adam Selwood
HF: Pat McGinnity, Josh Kennedy, Sam Butler
F: Mark LeCras, Mitch Brown, Quinten Lynch
Foll: Mark Seaby, Brad Ebert, Chris Masten
I/C (from): Adam Cockie, Ryan Davis, Ashley Hansen, Tim Houlihan, Tyson Stenglein, Nic Naitanui, Mark Nicoski

In: Seaby, Naitanui, Davis, Houlihan
Out: Dean Cox (groin)

RICHMOND v NORTH MELBOURNE
Richmond
B:
Jake King, Will Thursfield, Chris Newman
HB: Dean Polo, Luke McGuane, Matthew White
C: Trent Cotchin, Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio
HF: Robin Nahas, Jack Riewoldt, Jayden Post
F: Tyrone Vickery, Mitch Morton, Ben Cousins
Foll: Angus Graham, Daniel Jackson, Richard Tambling
I/C (from): Adam Pattison, Alex Rance, Jordan McMahon, Jarrod Silvester, Tom Hislop, Mark Coughlan, Shane Edwards

In: Pattison, Coughlan, Silvester, McMahon
Out: Kelvin Moore (calf)

North Melbourne
B:
Brady Rawlings, Scott Thompson, Nathan Grima
HB: Scott McMahon, Josh Gibson, Michael Firrito
C: Levi Greenwood, Liam Anthony, Drew Petrie
HF: Leigh Harding, Lachie Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
F: Brent Harvey, David Hale, Corey Jones
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Adam Simpson, Andrew Swallow
I/C (from): Daniel Harris, Sam Power, Leigh Adams, Ben Ross, Todd Goldstein, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Pratt

In: Ross, Goldstein, Edwards, Pratt
Out: Gavin Urquhart (groin)

ST KILDA v ADELAIDE
St Kilda
B:
Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert, Zac Dawson
HB: Steven Baker, Sam Fisher, Farren Ray
C: Brendon Goddard, Andrew McQualter, Leigh Montagna
HF: Jason Gram, Nick Riewoldt, Robert Eddy
F: Clint Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Nick Dal Santo
I/C (from): Luke Ball, Raphael Clarke, Sean Dempster, David Armitage, James Gwilt, Steven King, Adam Schneider

In: Armitage, King, Gwilt, Schneider
Out: Ben McEvoy

Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Andy Otten
HB: Simon Goodwin, Nathan Bock, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
HF: Chris Knights, Scott Stevens, Andrew McLeod
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, James Sellar
Foll: Ivan Maric, Bernie Vince, Patrick Dangerfield
I/C (from): Michael Doughty, Robert Shirley, Brad Symes, Phil Davis, Brett Burton, Richard Douglas, Brodie Martin

In: Burton, Davis, Douglas, Martin
Out: Tyson Edwards (hamstring)