AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 18 AFL Teams

Round 18 AFL Teams
Jul
26
0 0

Written by Danielle on 26th Jul 2013

Essendon star rookie Joe Daniher returns for his third game of the season against the Hawks on Friday night. The youngster played his first game earlier in the season after a highly anticipated debut. The Hawks welcome the return of superstars Lance Franklin and Sam Mitchell. Franklin has missed the last two matches with a swollen knee.

On Saturday, Magpie Harry O’Brien will head the ins list for Collingwood. He returns against the Giants after spending the last three weeks on the sidelines due to injury and personal issues.

For the Cats, Steve Johnson is back from suspension to clash with St Kilda on Saturday. However, Geelong will no doubt feel the loss of Jimmy Bartel after he received a one match ban for his high bump on Crow Rory Laird last weekend.

West Coast has lost a number of big stars ahead of their battle with the Bulldogs on Sunday afternoon. Among them, Mark LeCras is out with a foot injury, Nic Naitanui and Darren Glass are both experiencing soreness, while Luke Shuey is recovering from a hamstring injury. Meanwhile, Captain Matthew Boyd is back for the Western Bulldog’s side after three weeks absence due to a fractured cheekbone. 

ESSENDON V HAWTHORN
Friday 26th July, 7:50pm, Etihad Stadium

Essendon

B: Baguley, Carlisle, Hibberd
HB: Stanton, Hooker, Dempsey
C: Goddard, Heppell, Hocking
HF: Kommer, Daniher, Melksham
F: Dell’Olio, Hurley, Ryder
Foll: Bellchambers, Myers, Zaharakis
I/C: Pears, Colyer, Jetta, Howlett
Emg: O’Brien, Gumbleton, Davey

In: Hocking, Howlett, Zaharakis, Pears, Daniher
Out: Lovett-Murray, O’Brien, Crameri (ankle), Merrett, Fletcher (back)

Hawthorn

B: Stratton, Lake, Guerra
HB: Mitchell, Gibson, Whitecross
C: Smith, Hodge, Hill
HF: Gunston, Roughead, Breust
F: Franklin, Hale, Rioli
Foll: Bailey, Lewis, Puopolo
I/C: Sewell, Simpkin, Duryea, Savage
Emg: Cheney, Ceglar, Langford

In: Franklin, Mitchell
Out: Cheney, Langford 

GOLD COAST V CARLTON
Saturday 27th July, 1:45pm, Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast

B: McKenzie, Thompson, Tape
HB: Russell, May, Broughton
C: Harbrow, Ablett, Bennell
HF: Boston, Brennan, A. Hall
F: Day, Dixon, Brown
Foll: Nicholls, Stanley, O’Meara
I/C: Shaw, Sexton, Weller, Prestia
Emg: Gilbee, Sumner, J. Hall

In: Dixon
Out: J. Hall

Carlton

B: Robinson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Watson, Gibbs
C: Yarran ,Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Garlett
F: McLean, Rowe, Scotland
Foll: Kreuzer, Betts, Murphy
I/C: Carrazzo, Lucas, Bootsma, Armfield
Emg: Menzel, Cachia, Casboult

In: Robinson, Bootsma
Out: McInnes (groin), Cachia 

MELBOURNE V NORTH MELBOURNE
Saturday 27th July, 2:10pm, Etihad Stadium

Melbourne

B: Dunn, Pedersen, Terlich
HB: McDonald, Frawley, Clisby
C: Viney, Trengove, Grimes
HF: Byrnes, Watts, Howe
F: Davey, Dawes, Fitzpatrick
Foll: Gawn, Sylvia, Jones
I/C: Toumpas, Blease, Jones, Kent
Emg: Nicholson, Tapscott, Spencer

In: Pedersen
Out: Garland (ankle)

North Melbourne

B: Hansen, Thompson, C. Delaney
HB: Mullett, Grima, Hine
C: Wells, Gibson, Atley
HF: Cunnington, Petrie, Harvey
F: Black, Tarrant, Thomas
Foll: Goldstein, Swallow, Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie, Bastinac, Adams, Macmillan
Emg: Jacobs, L. Delaney, Wright

In: C. Delaney
Out: McMahon 

COLLINGWOOD v GWS GIANTS
Saturday 27th July, 4:40pm, MCG

Collingwood

B: Brown, Maxwell, Reid
HB: O’Brien, Shaw, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Macaffer, Ball
HF: Elliott, Grundy, Swan
F: Beams, Cloke, Thomas
Foll: Witts, Pendlebury, Blair
I/C: Goldsack, Keeffe, Sinclair, Dwyer
Emg: Martin, Kennedy, Mooney

In: Brown, O’Brien, Grundy, Blair
Out: Krakouer, Hudson (calf), Mooney, Seedsman (calf)

GWS Giants

B: Bruce, Mohr, Hampton
HB: Haynes, Davis, Ward
C: Scully, Bugg, Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Cameron, Tomlinson, Whiley
F: Smith, Brogan, Williams
Foll: Giles, Treloar, Shiel
I/C: Adams, Greene, Darley, Kennedy
Emg: Gilham, Whitfield, Sumner

In: Scully, Kennedy
Out: Whitfield, Ugle

GEELONG v ST KILDA
Saturday 27th July, 7:40pm, Simonds Stadium

Geelong

B: Guthrie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: Brown, Taylor, Corey
C: Mackie, Selwood, Duncan
HF: Stokes, Podsiadly, Smedts
F: Motlop, Hawkins, Varcoe
Foll: Simpson, Kelly, Johnson
I/C: Caddy, Horlin-Smith, Hunt, Vardy
Emg: West, Murdoch, Schroder

In: Johnson, T.Hunt, Vardy, Brown, Horlin-Smith
Out: J.Hunt (shin), Bartel (suspension), Stringer (knee), Murdoch, Blicavs (rested)

St Kilda

B: Simpkin, Gwilt, Dempster
HB: Geary, Roberton, Newnes
C: Ray, Hayes, Jones
HF: Dal Santo, Riewoldt, Montagna
F: Milne, Lee, Saunders
Foll: McEvoy, Armitage, Steven
I/C: Hickey, Siposs, Webster, Curren
Emg: Ross, Stanley, Dunnell

In: Geary, Siposs
Out: Dennis-Lane, Stanley

FREMANTLE v ADELAIDE
Saturday 27th July, 7:40pm, Patersons Stadium

Fremantle

B: Spurr, Dawson, Duffield
HB: Suban, Johnson, Ibbotson
C: Hill, Barlow, Fyfe
HF: De Boer, Mayne, Mzungu
F: Walters, Clarke, C.Pearce
Foll: Sandilands, Mundy, Crowley
I/C: Neale, D.PEarce, Taberner, Sutcliffe
Emg: Hannath, Silvagni, Sheridan

In: Sandilands, Suban, Taberner
Out: Silvagni, Hannath, Sheridan

Adelaide

B: Henderson, Hartigan, Brown
HB: Laird, Talia, Smith
C: Mackay, Thompson, Sloane
HF: Vince, Jenkins, Crouch
F: Wright, Lynch, Porplyzia
Foll: Jacobs, van Berlo, Douglas
I/C: Tambling, Otten, Lyons, McKernan
Emg: Grigg, Johnston, Kerridge

In: Hartigan, McKernan
Out: Rutten (shoulder), Grigg 

PORT ADELAIDE v BRISBANE
Sunday 28th July, 1:10pm, AAMI Stadium

Port Adelaide

B: O’Shea, Carlile, Stewart
HB: Broadbent, Trengove, Colquhoun
C: Wingard, Boak, Pittard
HF: Gray, Butcher, Monfries
F: Westhoff, Schulz, Hartlett
Foll: Lobbe, Brad Ebert, Cornes
I/C: Wines, Thomas, Cassisi, Moore, Hombsch, Blee, Mitchell

In: Blee, Cassisi, Cornes, Hombsch, Thomas
Out: Jonas (suspension), Neade (rested)

Brisbane

B: Adcock, Maguire, Patfull
HB: Staker, Clarke, Docherty
C: Raines, Rockliff, Mayes
HF: Zorko, Brown, Bewick
F: Green, Merrett, McGrath
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Rich
I/C: Lester, Lisle, Moloney, Golby, Harwood, Crisp, Yeo

In: Moloney, Golby, Brown, Crisp
Out: Hanley (hand)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v WEST COAST
Sunday 28th July, 3:20pm, Etihad Stadium

Western Bulldogs

B: Picken, Roughead, Tutt
HB: Morris, Talia, Cooney
C: Boyd, Liberatore, Murphy
HF: Giansiracusa, Jones, Stevens
F: Dahlhaus, Grant, Dickson
Foll: Minson, Griffen, Wallis
I/C: Addison, Young, Stringer, Hunter, Macrae, Howard, Austin

In: Young, Stringer, Boyd, Howard, Austin
Out: Goodes (arm), Hrovat (soreness)

West Coast

B: Schofield, Brown, Butler
HB: Carter, Mackenzie, Smith
C: Gaff, Priddis, Dalziell
HF: Cripps, Kennedy, Hill
F: Hams, Lycett, Darling
Foll: Cox, S. Selwood, Masten
I/C: Wilson, Wellingham, Morton, Hutchings, Sheppard, McInnes, Rosa

In: Wilson, Hams, Sheppard, Butler, Lycett, McInnes, S. Selwood, Rosa
Out: LeCras (foot), Naitanui (soreness), Glass (soreness), Shuey (hamstring), A. Selwood 

SYDNEY V RICHMOND
Sunday 28th July, 4:40pm, SCG 

Sydney

B: Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB: Malceski, T. Richards, Everitt
C: McVeigh, O’Keefe, K. Jack
HF: Bird, White, Bolton
F: Parker, Tippett, Pyke
Foll: Mumford, Kennedy, Hannebery
I/C: Biggs, Cunningham, B. Jack, Lamb, Mitchell, Morton, Richards 

In: Morton, X. Richards, Biggs
Out: –

Richmond

B: Morris, Rance, Petterd
HB: Newman, Chaplin, Vlastuin
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: White, S. Edwards, Ellis
F: Vickery, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Maric, Deledio, Foley
I/C: Houli, Conca, Arnot, Astbury, Tuck, Lonergan, McGuane

In: Astbury, Tuck, Lonergan, McGuane
Out: King (hamstring)