AFL Blog

Footy central for all the latest updates from on and off the field.

Round 9 Teams

Round 9 Teams
May
24
8 0

Written by AFL Online on 24th May 2013

Bryce Gibbs will return fr Carlton on Saturday night when the Blues take on Brisbane. The utility has missed the previous 3 matches with a hamstring strain.

The Eagles have been forced to make 4 changes this week as they prepare to play the GWS Giants. Selwood (quad), Waters (quad), Schofield (finger), Wellingham (ankle) will be replaced by Butler, Brown, Dalziell and Hutchings.

Courtenay Dempsey and Lewis Jetta will come in to the Bombers side for their annual Dreamtime at the G clash against the Tiger.

COLLINGWOOD v SYDNEY SWANS
Friday 24th May, 7:50pm, MCG

Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien
HB: Jordan Russell, Nick Maxwell, Marley Williams
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Luke Ball
HF: Jamie Elliott, Quinten Lynch, Brent Macaffer
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Sam Dwyer
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Martin Clarke, Jarrod Witts, Paul Seedsman
Emerg: Ben Sinclair, Alan Didak, Josh Thomas

In: M.Clarke
Out: J.Thomas

Sydney
B: Nick Malceski, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Dane Rampe
C: Lewis Jetta, Ryan O’Keefe, Daniel Hannebery
HF: Mitch Morton, Sam Reid, Jude Bolton
F: Luke Parker, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh Kennedy, Kieren Jack
Int: Craig Bird, Andrejs Everitt, Jed Lamb, Shane Mumford
Emerg: Tom Mitchell, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Walsh

In: J.Lamb
Out: T.Walsh
PORT ADELAIDE v GEELONG CATS
Saturday 25th May, 1:15pm, AAMI Stadium

Port Adelaide
B: Cameron O’Shea, Alipate Carlile, Campbell Heath
HB: Brad Ebert, Thomas Jonas, Tom Logan
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Andrew Moore, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries
F: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Robbie Gray
Foll: Jarrad Redden, Hamish Hartlett, Oliver Wines
Int: Matt Thomas, Matthew Lobbe, Kane Mitchell, Sam Colquhoun
Emerg: Lewis Stevenson, Tom Clurey, Cameron Hitchcock

In: T.Logan, M.Thomas, C.Heath, S.Colquhoun
Out: D.Cassisi (hamstring), P.Stewart, L.Stevenson, J.Neade (rested)

Geelong
B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Jackson Thurlow
C: Mitch Duncan, Jimmy Bartel, Steven Motlop
HF: Mathew Stokes, Steve Johnson, George Burbury
F: Allen Christensen, Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, Joel Corey
Int: Josh Hunt, Billie Smedts, Mark Blicavs, Josh Caddy
Emerg: Jordan Schroder, Shane Kersten, Mitch Brown

In: S.Johnson, G.Burbury
Out: J.Schroder, G.Horlin-Smith (soreness)

GWS GIANTS v WEST COAST EAGLES
Saturday 25th May, 2:10pm, Skoda Stadium

GWS Giants
B: Joshua Bruce, Stephen Gilham, Tim Mohr
HB: Matthew Buntine, Aidan Corr, Anthony Miles
C: Devon Smith, Toby Greene, Rhys Palmer
HF: Adam Treloar, Jeremy Cameron, Lachie Whitfield
F: Taylor Adams, Adam Tomlinson, Callan Ward
Foll: Dean Brogan, Tom Scully, Stephen Coniglio
Int: Curtly Hampton, Dylan Shiel, Adam Kennedy, Jonathan Giles
Emerg: Jacob Townsend, Thomas Downie, Setanta O’hAilpin

In: C.Hampton, A.Treloar, M.Buntine
Out: T. Bugg (iIllness), T.Golds, M.Whiley

West Coast
B: Jacob Brennan, Darren Glass, Mitchell Brown
HB: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Sam Butler
C: Andrew Gaff, Scott Selwood, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Chris Masten
F: Dean Cox, Josh Kennedy, Daniel Kerr
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Matt Priddis, Luke Shuey
Int: Mark Hutchings, Brad Sheppard, Josh Hill, Matt Rosa
Emerg: Blayne Wilson, Ashton Hams, Andrew Embley

In: S. Butler, M. Brown, B. Dalziell, M. Hutchings
Out: A. Selwood (quad), B. Waters (quad), W. Schofield (finger), S. Wellingham (ankle)
ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Saturday 25th May, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

St Kilda
B: Rhys Stanley, James Gwilt, Jack Newnes
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Jimmy Webster
C: Farren Ray, Lenny Hayes, Dylan Roberton
HF: Nick Dal Santo, Beau Maister, Jarryn Geary
F: Tom Hickey, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Leigh Montagna, Jack Steven
Int: Arryn Siposs, David Armitage, Sebastian Ross, Ahmed Saad
Emerg: Josh Saunders, Terry Milera, Clinton Jones

In: L. Hayes
Out: T. Milera

Western Bulldogs
B: Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Jason Johannisen
HB: Tom Young, Dale Morris, Brett Goodes
C: Matthew Boyd, Ryan Griffen, Robert Murphy
HF: Luke Dahlhaus, Liam Jones, Jake Stringer
F: Dylan Addison, Tom Williams, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Will Minson, Clay Smith, Tom Liberatore
Int: Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat, Jack Macrae, Nick Lower
Emerg: Lukas Markovic, Mitch Wallis, Daniel Cross

In: D. Addison, T. Williams, N. Hrovat
Out: D. Cross, A. Cooney (hamstring), L. Markovic

RICHMOND v ESSENDON
Saturday 25th May, 7:45pm, MCG

Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Troy Chaplin
HB: Chris Newman, Brandon Ellis, Bachar Houli
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards, Jake King
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Nathan Foley, Nick Vlastuin
Int: Matt White, Luke McGuane, Jake Batchelor, Sam Lonergan
Emerg: Aaron Edwards, Robin Nahas, Matt Dea

In: C.Newman, S.Lonergan, I.Maric
Out: R.Nahas, O.Stephenson, M.Dea

Essendon
B: Jake Carlisle, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Dyson Heppell, Cale Hooker, Michael Hibberd
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Jake Melksham
HF: Jason Winderlich, Stewart Crameri, Brendon Goddard
F: David Zaharakis, Tom Bellchambers, Michael Hurley
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Heath Hocking, Ben Howlett
Int: Nick Kommer, Mark Baguley, Leroy Jetta, David Myers
Emerg: Jason Ashby, Scott Gumbleton, Elliott Kavanagh

In: C.Dempsey, L.Jetta
Out: E.Kavanagh, J.Merrett

BRISBANE LIONS v CARLTON
Saturday 25th May, 7:40pm, Gabba

Brisbane
B: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Ashley McGrath
HB: Elliot Yeo, Ryan Lester, Brent Staker
C: Andrew Raines, Simon Black, James Polkinghorne
HF: Rohan Bewick, Jonathan Brown, Pearce Hanley
F: Dayne Zorko, Jordan Lisle, Tom Rockliff
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Brent Moloney, Jack Redden
Int: Josh Green, Sam Michael, Mitch Golby, Sam Mayes
Emerg: Patrick Karnezis, Sam Docherty, Todd Banfield

In: J.Green, S.Michael
Out: D.Merrett (suspension), J.Clarke (suspension)

Carlton
B: Mitch Robinson, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Dennis Armfield, Simon White
C: Kane Lucas, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Brock McLean, Jarrad Waite, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Robert Warnock, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
Int: Bryce Gibbs, Josh Bootsma, Tom Bell, Jaryd Cachia
Emerg: Jeremy Laidler, Troy Menzel, Levi Casboult

In: B.Gibbs
Out: T.Menzel
HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST SUNS
Sunday 26th May, 1:10pm, MCG

Hawthorn
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Sam Mitchell, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels
HF: Paul Puopolo, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: Jack Gunston, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
Foll: Max Bailey, Brad Sewell, Shaun Burgoyne
Int (from): Kyle Cheney, Michael Osborne, Taylor Duryea, Sam Grimley, Matt Spangher, Jonathan Simpkin, Bradley Hill

In: J.Gibson, K.Cheney, S.Grimley, B.Hill
Out: D.Hale (ankle)

Gold Coast
B: Trent McKenzie, Jack Hutchins, Danny Stanley
HB: David Swallow, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Greg Broughton, Tom Lynch, Jesse Lonergan
F: Campbell Brown, Steven May, Aaron Hall
Foll: Sam Day, Jaeger O’Meara, Dion Prestia
Int (from): Jared Brennan, Tom Nicholls, Kyal Horsley, Luke Russell, Daniel Gorringe, Joel Wilkinson, Brandon Matera

In: T.Murphy, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, D.Gorringe
Out: Z.Smith (knee), H.Bennell (hamstring)

NORTH MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE CROWS
Sunday 26th May, 3:20pm, Etihad Stadium

North Melbourne
B: Aaron Mullett, Scott D. Thompson, Jamie Macmillan
HB: Daniel Wells, Nathan Grima, Michael Firrito
C: Sam Gibson, Shaun Atley, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Drew Petrie, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Majak Daw, Leigh Adams
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
Int (from): Will Sierakowski, Sam Wright, Lachlan Hansen, Aaron Black, Jordan Gysberts, Scott McMahon, Taylor Hine

In: W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: –

Adelaide
B: Luke Brown, Ben Rutten, Andrew Otten
HB: Brent Reilly, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Bernie Vince, Patrick Dangerfield, David Mackay
HF: Rory Sloane, Josh Jenkins, Jarryd Lyons
F: Sam Kerridge, Thomas Lynch, Richard Douglas
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
Int (from): Shaun McKernan, Rory Laird, Ian Callinan, Jason Porplyzia, Ricky Henderson, Jared Petrenko, Matthew Wright

In: J.Petrenko, I.Callinan, R.Henderson
Out: –

FREMANTLE v MELBOURNE
Sunday 26th May, 2:40pm, Patersons Stadium

Fremantle
B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Alex Silvagni
C: Cameron Sutcliffe, Ryan Crowley, Paul Duffield
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Nathan Fyfe
F: Matt de Boer, Zac Clarke, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Jack Hannath, David Mundy, Clancee Pearce
Int (from): Hayden Crozier, Nick Suban, Joshua Simpson, Tendai Mzungu, Matthew Taberne, Danyle Pearce, Viv Michie

In: V.Michie, H.Crozier, M.Taberner, J.Simpson
Out: M.Walters (ankle)

Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Jack Watts, James Sellar, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Michael Evans, Matt Jones
HF: Luke Tapscott, Jeremy Howe, Neville Jetta
F: Max Gawn, Chris Dawes, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Nathan Jones, James Magner
Int (from): Rohan Bail, James Strauss, Tom Gillies, Daniel Nicholson, Jordie McKenzie, Jake Spencer, Shannon Byrnes

In: S.Byrnes, T.Gillies, J.Spencer, J.Watts
Out: J.Toumpas (ankle)